August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
August 18
GoldPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.17
SilverRoland Schoeman, South Africa48.23
BronzeIan Thorpe, Australia48.56
4Ryk Neethling, South Africa48.63
5Filippo Magnini, Italy48.99
6Duje Draganja, Croatia49.23
7Salim Iles, Algeria49.30
8Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.30

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 18
GoldOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:06.05
SilverPetria Thomas, Australia2:06.36
BronzeYuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.04
4Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:08.18
5Felicity Galvez, Australia2:09.28
6Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:10.01
7Paola Cavallino, Italy2:10.14
8Eva Risztov, Hungary2:10.58

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 18
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan2:09.44 Olympic Record
SilverDaniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.80
BronzeBrendan Hansen, United States2:10.87
4Paolo Bossini, Italy2:11.20
5Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:11.76
6Mike Brown, Canada2:11.94
7Scott Usher, United States2:11.95
8Jim Piper, AustraliaDQ

Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
August 18
GoldUnited States (Kaitlin Sandeno, Natalie Coughlin, Dana Vollmer, Piper Carly) 1:58.17, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverChina (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Pang Jiaying, Zhu Yingwen) 1:59.50
BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Stockbauer Hannah) 1:59.61
4Australia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Elka Graham, Reese Shayne) 1:57.20
5Great Britain (Georgina Lee, Melanie Marshall, Pickering Karen, Mcclatchey Caitlin) 2:00.50
6Spain (Arantxa Ramos, Erika Villaecija, Rouba Tatiana, Caballero Melissa) 2:02.32
7Brazil (Joanna Melo, Monique Ferreira, Mariana Brochado, Paula Ribeiro) 2:01.20
8Sweden (Josefin Lillhage, Ida Mattsson, Svahnstrom Malin, Lotta Wanberg) 1:59.86

Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1James Goddard, Great Britain1:57.25
2Razvan Florea, Romania1:58.20
3Simon Dufour, France1:58.96
4Tomomi Morita, Japan1:59.52
5Gordan Kozulj, Croatia1:59.61
6Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia1:59.80
7Jorge Sanchez, Spain2:00.12
8Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.13
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Aaron Peirsol, United States1:55.14, Olympic Record
2Markus Rogan, Austria1:57.50
3Gregor Tait, Great Britain1:58.75
4Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia1:59.37
5Bryce Hunt, United States1:59.74
6Keith Beavers, Canada1:59.98
7Rogerio Romero, Brazil2:00.48
8Emanuele Merisi, Italy2:00.83
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Matti Maki, Finland2:06.29
2Andrei Mihailov, Moldova2:06.97
3Omar Pinzon, Colombia2:07.26
4Yury Zaharov, Kyrgyzstan2:10.45
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Keng Liat Alex Lim, Malaysia2:02.67
2Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey2:02.69
3Nicholas Neckles, Barbados2:02.84
4Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Ukraine2:03.21
5Pavel Suskov, Lithuania2:03.54
6Adam Mania, Poland2:03.73
7Ahmed Hussein, Egypt2:04.82
8Min Sung, South Korea2:04.86
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.49
2Gordan Kozulj, Croatia2:00.94
3Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia2:01.09
4Tomomi Morita, Japan2:01.19
5Patrick Murphy, Australia2:01.26
6Matt Welsh, Australia2:01.73
7Antonios Gkioulmpas, Greece2:04.30
8Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain2:04.33
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1James Goddard, Great Britain1:57.96
2Gregor Tait, Great Britain1:59.35
3Bryce Hunt, United States1:59.82
4Keith Beavers, Canada2:00.97
5Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia2:01.13
6Evgeny Aleshin, Russia2:01.25
7Cameron Gibson, New Zealand2:02.65
8Viktor Bodrogi, Hungary2:03.16
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Aaron Peirsol, United States1:57.33
2Markus Rogan, Austria1:58.06
3Razvan Florea, Romania1:58.81
4Simon Dufour, France1:59.52
5Jorge Sanchez, Spain2:00.10
6Emanuele Merisi, Italy2:00.10
7Rogerio Romero, Brazil2:00.60
8Yu Rui, China2:04.51

Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Kara Lynn Joyce, United States54.81
2Alena Popchanka, Belarus54.97
3Nery-Mantey Niangkouara, Greece55.02
4Martina Moravcova, Slovakia55.08
5Lisbeth Lenton, Australia55.17
6Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands55.32
7Hanna Shcherba, Belarus55.67
8Yoon-Ji Ryu, South Korea55.85
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Jodie Henry, Australia53.52, Olympic Record, World Record
2Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands54.06
3Natalie Coughlin, United States54.37
4Malia Metella, France54.57
5Federica Pellegrini, Italy55.30
6Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland55.59
7Josefin Lillhage, Sweden55.76
8Tomoko Nagai, Japan56.03
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Carolina Cerqueda, Andorra1:00.38
2Larissa Inangorore, Burundi1:23.90
3Gloria Koussihouede, Benin1:30.90
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Vanessa Garcia, Puerto Rico57.38
2Yelena Skalinskaya, Kazakhstan58.56
3Linda Mceachrane, Trinidad and Tobago58.92
4Agnese Ozolina, Latvia59.03
5Yi Chieh Sung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)59.18
6Irina Shlemova, Uzbekistan59.21
7Shikha Tandon, India59.70
8Nicoleta Coica, Moldova59.85
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Dominique Diezi, Switzerland56.67
2Arlene Semeco, Venezuela57.04
3Judith Draxler, Austria57.29
4Hannah Wilson, Hong Kong57.33
5Lara Heinz, Luxembourg57.40
6Agnes Mutina, Hungary58.10
7Angela Chuck, Jamaica58.33
8Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir, Iceland58.47
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Hanna Shcherba, Belarus56.01
2Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark56.17
3Alison Fitch, New Zealand56.29
4Sara Isakovic, Slovenia56.67
5Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman, Panama57.09
6Olga Mukomol, Ukraine57.12
7Anna Gostomelsky, Israel57.15
8Jana Kolukanova, Estonia57.45
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands54.43
2Kara Lynn Joyce, United States54.53
3Tomoko Nagai, Japan55.76
4Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands55.81
5Josefin Lillhage, Sweden55.87
6Johanna Sjoberg, Sweden56.66
7Florencia Szigeti, Argentina56.71
8Melanie Marshall, Great BritainDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Malia Metella, France55.08
2Jodie Henry, Australia55.13
3Alena Popchanka, Belarus55.49
4Franziska van Almsick, Germany55.57
5Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland56.01
6Yoon-Ji Ryu, South Korea56.02
7Rebeca Gusmao, Brazil56.26
8Jiaru Cheng, China56.39
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Natalie Coughlin, United States54.82
2Lisbeth Lenton, Australia54.89
3Nery-Mantey Niangkouara, Greece55.12
4Martina Moravcova, Slovakia55.17
5Federica Pellegrini, Italy55.41
6Paulina Barzycka, Poland56.20
7Jana Myskova, Czech Republic56.59
8Xu Yanwei, China56.66

Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Michael Phelps, United States1:58.52, Olympic Record
2Ryan Lochte, United States1:59.58
3Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania2:00.57
4Jiro Miki, Japan2:01.09
5Alessio Boggiatto, Italy2:01.27
6Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece2:01.57
7Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary2:01.89
8Robin Francis, Great Britain2:03.85
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary1:59.65
2Thiago Pereira, Brazil2:00.07
3George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago2:00.31
4Takahiro Mori, Japan2:00.57
5Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia2:01.11
6Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy2:01.29
7Dean Kent, New Zealand2:01.94
8Adrian Turner, Great Britain2:02.06
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Jorge Oliver, Puerto Rico2:08.84
2Georgios Dimitriadis, Cyprus2:12.27
3Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, KazakhstanDQ
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Raouf Benabid, Algeria2:06.34
2Hocine Haciane, Andorra2:06.48
3Aleksandar Miladinovski, Macedonia2:07.39
4Andrew Mackay, Cayman Islands2:07.65
5Oleg Pukhnatiy, Uzbekistan2:08.24
6Nien Pin Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:08.72
7Oguz Orel Oral, Turkey2:08.84
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Jacob Carstensen, Denmark2:04.80
2Bang-Hyun Kim, South Korea2:05.06
3Miguel Molina, Philippines2:05.28
4Kresimir Cac, Croatia2:05.33
5Andrei Zaharov, Moldova2:07.40
6Albert Sutanto, Indonesia2:07.55
7Gary Tan, Singapore2:08.44
8Malick Fall, Senegal2:12.13
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece2:02.11
2Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria2:02.39
3Sergiy Sergeyev, Ukraine2:03.26
4Bradley Ally, Barbados2:03.29
5Guntars Deicmans, Latvia2:03.68
6Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas2:04.22
7Darian Townsend, South Africa2:07.04
8Peter Mankoc, SloveniaDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago2:00.65
2Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia2:01.94
3Jani Sievinen, Finland2:02.79
4Christian Keller, Germany2:02.93
5Wu Peng, China2:03.60
6Diogo Yabe, Brazil2:03.86
7Justin Norris, Australia2:03.87
8Brian Johns, Canada2:03.95
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary1:59.50
2Alessio Boggiatto, Italy2:01.30
3Dean Kent, New Zealand2:01.31
4Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania2:01.32
5Ryan Lochte, United States2:01.41
6Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy2:01.56
7Adrian Turner, Great Britain2:01.73
8Tao Zhao, China2:02.41
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Michael Phelps, United States2:00.01
2Jiro Miki, Japan2:00.93
3Thiago Pereira, Brazil2:01.12
4Takahiro Mori, Japan2:01.33
5Robin Francis, Great Britain2:01.57
6Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary2:01.75
7Adam Lucas, Australia2:02.12
8Alexei Zatsepine, Russia2:04.11

Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Brooke Hanson, Australia2:26.43
2Anne Poleska, Germany2:26.59
3Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:26.63
4Qi Hui, China2:26.75
5Caroline Bruce, United States2:27.60
6Elena Bogomazova, Russia2:30.35
7Lauren Van Oosten, Canada2:30.39
8Chiara Boggiatto, Italy2:30.76
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Amanda Beard, United States2:25.62
2Masami Tanaka, Japan2:26.38
3Leisel Jones, Australia2:26.71
4Mirna Jukic, Austria2:26.95
5Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain2:28.92
6Birte Steven, Germany2:29.22
7Marina Kuc, Serbia2:31.77
8Ina Kapishina, BelarusDQ
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Jaclyn Pangilinan, Philippines2:33.38
2Eeva Saarinen, Finland2:34.17
3Nicolette Teo, Singapore2:38.17
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Marina Kuc, Serbia2:30.39
2Ilkay Dikmen, Turkey2:32.69
3Majken Thorup, Denmark2:35.29
4Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina2:35.94
5Adriana Marmolejo Vargas, Mexico2:36.10
6Imaday Nunez Gonzalez, Cuba2:36.40
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Anne Poleska, Germany2:26.48
2Birte Steven, Germany2:27.42
3Mirna Jukic, Austria2:28.28
4Chiara Boggiatto, Italy2:30.32
5Diana Gomes, Portugal2:34.23
6Iryna Maystruk, Ukraine2:37.42
7Athina Tzavella, Greece2:40.18
8Diana Remenyi, HungaryDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Leisel Jones, Australia2:26.02
2Masami Tanaka, Japan2:26.91
3Brooke Hanson, Australia2:27.38
4Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain2:29.78
5Lauren Van Oosten, Canada2:30.44
6Ina Kapishina, Belarus2:31.26
7Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia2:32.52
8Alenka Kejzar, Slovenia2:32.64
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Amanda Beard, United States2:26.61
2Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:26.90
3Caroline Bruce, United States2:27.82
4Qi Hui, China2:28.66
5Elena Bogomazova, Russia2:31.49
6Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia2:33.79
7Ji-Young Lee, South Korea2:34.55
8Xuejuan Luo, ChinaDNS