August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Archery - Women's Team Archery Results
August 20
GoldSouth Korea (Sung Hyun Park, Sung Jin Lee, Mi Jin Yun) 241



SilverChina (Ying He, Sang Lin, Juanjuan Zhang) 240


BronzeTaiwan (Chinese Taipei) (Li Ju Chen, Wu Hui Ju, Yuan Shu Chi) 242


4France (Alexandra Fouace, Berangere Schuh, Aurore Trayan) 228



Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Results
August 20
GoldIvano Brugnetti, Italy1h19:40

SilverFrancisco Javier Fernandez, Spain1h19:45
BronzeNathan Deakes, Australia1h20:02
4Jefferson Perez, Ecuador1h20:38
5Juan Manuel Molina, Spain1h20:55
6Hongjun Zhu, China1h21:40
7Vladimir Andreyev, Russia1h21:53
8Andre Hoehne, Germany1h21:56
9Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia1h22:08
10Joao Vieira, Portugal1h22:19
11Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia1h22:59
12Benjamin Kucinski, Poland1h23:08
13Marco Giungi, Italy1h23:30
14Jose Alessandro Bagio, Brazil1h23:33
15Takayuki Tanii, Japan1h23:38
16Luke Adams, Australia1h23:52
17Rolando Saquipay, Ecuador1h24:07
18Omar Segura, Mexico1h24:35
19Yevgeniy Misyulya, Belarus1h25:10
20Tim Seaman, United States1h25:17
21Kevin Eastler, United States1h25:20
22Viktor Burayev, Russia1h25:36
23Ivan Trotskiy, Belarus1h25:53
24Luis Fernando Lopez, Colombia1h26:34
25Yunfeng Liu, China1h27:21
26John Nunn, United States1h27:38
27Valeriy Borisov, Kazakhstan1h27:39
28Gintaras Andriuskevicius, Lithuania1h27:56
29Il Yong Shin, South Korea1h28:02
30Gyula Dudas, Hungary1h28:18
31Moussa Aouanouk, Algeria1h28:38
32Matej Toth, Slovakia1h28:49
33Dae Ro Lee, South Korea1h28:59
34Feodosiy Chumachenko, Moldova1h29:06
35Andrei Talashko, Belarus1h29:36
36Eleftherios Thanopoulos, Greece1h30:15
37Jose David Dominguez, Spain1h30:16
38Vladimir Parvatkin, Russia1h31:13
39Predrag Filipovic, Serbia1h31:35
40Han Yucheng, China1h32:18
41Chil Sung Park, South Korea1h32:41
42Alessandro Gandellini, ItalyDNF
43Bernardo Segura, MexicoDNF
44Yuki Yamazaki, JapanDNF
45Xavier Moreno, EcuadorDQ
46Jiri Malysa, Czech RepublicDQ
47Noe Hernandez, MexicoDQ
48Robert Heffernan, IrelandDQ

Track and Field - Men's 10000m Results
August 20
GoldKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia27:05.10, Olympic Record

SilverSileshi Sihine, Ethiopia27:09.39
BronzeTadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea27:22.57
4Boniface Kiprop, Uganda27:25.48
5Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia27:27.70
6John Cheruiyot Korir, Kenya27:41.91
7Moses Mosop, Kenya27:46.61
8Ismail Sghyr, France27:57.09
9Jose Manuel Martinez, Spain27:57.61
10Fabiano Joseph, Tanzania28:01.94
11Wilson Busienei, Uganda28:10.75
12Dan Browne, United States28:14.53
13Charles Kamathi, Kenya28:17.08
14Kamiel Maase, Netherlands28:23.39
15Abdi Abdirahman, United States28:26.26
16Yonas Kifle, Eritrea28:29.87
17Dieudonne Disi, Rwanda28:43.19
18Mohammed Amyne, Morocco28:55.96
19Ryuji Ono, Japan29:06.50
20Teodoro Vega, Mexico29:06.55
21David Galvan, Mexico29:38.05
22John Henwood, New ZealandDNF
23Dathan Ritzenhein, United StatesDNF
24John Yuda, TanzaniaDNF

Badminton - Men's Doubles Badminton Results
August 20
GoldSouth Korea (Dong Moon Kim, Ha Tae Kwon)


SilverSouth Korea (Dong Soo Lee, Yoo Yong Sung)

BronzeIndonesia (Eng Hian, Limpele Flandy)

4Denmark (Jens Eriksen, Lundgaard Hansen Martin)


Canoe - Slalom - Men's K1 Kayak Single Results
August 20
GoldBenoit Peschier, France187.96

SilverCampbell Walsh, Great Britain190.17
BronzeFabien Lefevre, France190.99
4David Ford, Canada192.58
5Thomas Schmidt, Germany192.93
6Scott Parsons, United States194.76
7Grzegorz Polaczyk, Poland196.57
8Sam Oud, Netherlands197.28
9Warwick Draper, Australia197.43
10Uros Kodelja, Slovenia201.61

Canoe - Slalom - Men's C2 Canoe Double Results
August 20
GoldSlovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner) 207.16


SilverGermany (Marcus Becker, Stefan Henze) 210.98

BronzeCzech Republic (Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek) 212.86

4Germany (Christian Bahmann, Michael Senft) 213.45

5France (Philippe Quemerais, Yann Le Pennec) 216.79

6Italy (Andrea Benetti, Erik Masoero) 220.06


Track Cycling - Men's 1km Time Trial Results
August 20
GoldChris Hoy, Great Britain1:00.711, Olympic Record

SilverArnaud Tournant, France1:00.896
BronzeStefan Nimke, Germany1:01.186
4Shane Kelly, Australia1:01.224
5Theo Bos, Netherlands1:01.986
6Francois Pervis, France1:02.328
7Craig Maclean, Great Britain1:02.369
8Carsten Bergemann, Germany1:02.551
9Ahmed Lopez Naranjo, Cuba1:02.739
10Alois Kankovsky, Czech Republic1:03.038
11Teun Mulder, Netherlands1:03.165
12Ruben Donet, Spain1:03.505
13Wilson Meneses Gutierrez, Colombia1:03.614
14Grzegorz Krejner, Poland1:03.923
15Dimitrios Georgalis, Greece1:04.204
16Chih Hsun Lin, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:06.240
17Radoslav Konstantinov, Bulgaria1:06.265

Track Cycling - Women's 500m Time Trial Results
August 20
GoldAnna Meares, Australia33.952, Olympic Record, World Record

SilverYonghua Jiang, China34.112
BronzeNatallia Tsylinskaya, Belarus34.167
4Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania34.317
5Yvonne Hijgenaar, Netherlands34.532
6Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain34.626
7Lori-Ann Muenzer, Canada34.628
8Nancy Contreras Reyes, Mexico34.783
9Svetlana Grankovskaya, Russia34.797
10Sayuri Osuga, Japan35.045
11Katrin Meinke, Germany35.088
12Tamilla Abassova, Russia35.147

Fencing - Women's Team Epee Results
August 20
GoldRussia (Oxana Ermakova, Tatiana Logounova, Karina Aznavourian) 34,25:09



SilverGermany (Imke Duplitzer, Claudia Bokel, Britta Heidemann) 28


BronzeFrance (Laura Flessel-Colovic, Maureen Nisima, Hajnalka Kiraly Picot) 45,23:39


4Canada (Sherraine Mackay, Monique Kavelaars, Julie Leprohon) 37



Trampoline - Women's Trampoline Results
August 20
GoldAnna Dogonadze, Germany39.60

SilverKaren Cockburn, Canada39.20
BronzeHuang Shaohua, China39.00
4Natalia Chernova, Russia38.60
5Olena Movchan, Ukraine37.60
6Heather Ross-Mcmanus, Canada37.40
7Haruka Hirota, Japan37.20
8Andrea Lenders, Netherlands24.30

Judo - Men's +100kg Results
August 20
GoldKeiji Suzuki, Japan

SilverTamerlan Tmenov, Russia
BronzeIndrek Pertelson, Estonia
BronzeDennis van der Geest, Netherlands
4Seyed Mahmoudreza Miran, Iran
4Paolo Bianchessi, Italy

Judo - Women's +78kg Results
August 20
GoldMaki Tsukada, Japan

SilverDayma Beltran, Cuba
BronzeTea Donguzashvili, Russia
BronzeFuming Sun, China
4Maryna Prokofyeva, Ukraine
4Insaf Yahyaoui, Tunisia

Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Results
August 20
GoldMatthew Emmons, United States703.3

SilverChristian Lusch, Germany702.2
BronzeSerguei Martynov, Belarus701.6
4Jozef Gonci, Slovakia700.5
5Marco De Nicolo, Italy699.7
6Maik Eckhardt, Germany697.6
7Michael Babb, Great Britain696.8
8Jia Zhanbo, China696.6

Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position Results
August 20
GoldLioubov Galkina, Russia688.4

SilverValentina Turisini, Italy685.9
BronzeChengyi Wang, China685.4
4Olga Dovgun, Kazakhstan684.9
5Hye Jin Lee, South Korea681.0
6Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany679.6
7Barbara Lechner, Germany677.6
8Natallia Kalnysh, Ukraine677.2

Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Results
August 20
GoldGary Hall Jr., United States21.93

SilverDuje Draganja, Croatia21.94
BronzeRoland Schoeman, South Africa22.02
4Stefan Nystrand, Sweden22.08
5Jason Lezak, United States22.11
6Brett Hawke, Australia22.18
7Oleksandr Volynets, Ukraine22.26
8Salim Iles, Algeria22.37

Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly Results
August 20
GoldMichael Phelps, United States51.25, Olympic Record

SilverIan Crocker, United States51.29
BronzeAndriy Serdinov, Ukraine51.36
4Thomas Rupprath, Germany52.27
5Igor Marchenko, Russia52.32
6Gabriel Mangabeira, Brazil52.34
7Duje Draganja, Croatia52.46
8Geoff Huegill, Australia52.56

Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Results
August 20
GoldKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:09.19

SilverStanislava Komarova, Russia2:09.72
BronzeReiko Nakamura, Japan2:09.88
BronzeAntje Buschschulte, Germany2:09.88
5Margaret Hoelzer, United States2:10.70
6Louise Oernstedt, Denmark2:11.15
7Katy Sexton, Great Britain2:12.11
8Aya Terakawa, Japan2:12.90

Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle Results
August 20
GoldAi Shibata, Japan8:24.54

SilverLaure Manaudou, France8:24.96
BronzeDiana Munz, United States8:26.61
4Kalyn Keller, United States8:26.97
5Erika Villaecija, Spain8:29.04
6Rebecca Cooke, Great Britain8:29.37
7Jana Henke, Germany8:33.95
8Simona Paduraru, Romania8:37.02

Table Tennis - Women's Doubles Results
August 20
GoldChina (Nan Wang, Zhang Yining)


SilverSouth Korea (Eun-Chul Lee, Eun Mi Seok)

BronzeChina (Niu Jianfeng, Guo Yue)

4South Korea (Kim Kyung Ah, Bok Rae Kim)


Weightlifting - Women's 75kg Results
August 20
GoldPawina Thongsuk, Thailand272.5

SilverNatalia Zabolotnaia, Russia272.5, Olympic Record, World Record
BronzeValentina Popova, Russia265.0
4Gyongyi Likerecz, Hungary257.5
5Christina Ioannidi, Greece255.0
6Tatyana Khromova, Kazakhstan252.5
7Soon Hee Kim, South Korea250.0
8Tulia Angela Medina, Colombia245.0
9Nora Koppel, Argentina237.5
10Wanda Rijo, Dominican Republic237.5
11Eva Dimas, El Salvador230.0
12Damaris Gabriela Aguirre, Mexico222.5
13Deborah Lovely, Australia207.5
14Marie Jesika Dalou, Mauritius130.0
15Nahla Mohamed, EgyptDNF
16Shih Chun Huang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)DNF
Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Russia94
Japan71
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
New Zealand79
China77

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
USA71
Spain58
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Czech Republic97
Korea75

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Australia77
Greece40
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Nigeria63
Brazil82

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Women's Soccer Games

Friday, August 20 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Japan1
USA2
Friday, August 20 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Nigeria1
Germany2

Friday, August 20 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Mexico0
Brazil5
Friday, August 20 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Sweden2
Australia1

Complete Soccer Standings and Results

Baseball - Men's Baseball Games

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Italy5
Chinese Taipei4
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Canada1
Japan9

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Australia11
Greece6
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Cuba9
Netherlands2

Complete Baseball Standings and Results

Softball - Women's Softball Games

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Italy0
Canada1
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
USA3
Chinese Taipei0

Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Greece2
Australia3
Friday, August 20
FinalT  
Japan2
China0

Complete Softball Standings and Results