August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Archery - Men's Team Archery Results
August 21
GoldAfghanistan (Kyung-Hwa Park, Dong Hyun Im, Yong Ho Jang, Moonika Aava) 555-555-0199@ex, 555-555-0199@example.com




SilverTaiwan (Chinese Taipei) (Chen Szu Yuan, Ming Huang Liu, Wang Cheng Pang) 245


BronzeUkraine (Dmytro Hrachov, Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk) 237


4United States (Vic Wunderle, Butch Johnson, John Magera) 235


5Japan
6France

7Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)

8Australia

9Italy
11United States
12Sweden
13Australia
14India
15Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)

Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Results
August 21
GoldCarolina Kluft, Sweden6952

SilverAustra Skujyte, Lithuania6435
BronzeKelly Sotherton, Great Britain6424
4Shelia Burrell, United States6296
5Yelena Prokhorova, Russia6289
6Sonja Kesselschlager, Germany6287
7Marie Collonville, France6279
8Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine6255
9Margaret Simpson, Ghana6253
10Svetlana Sokolova, Russia6210
11J J Shobha, India6172
12Claudia Tonn, Germany6155
13Naide Gomes, Portugal6151
14Michelle Perry, United States6124
15Aryiro Strataki, Greece6117
16Karin Ruckstuhl, Netherlands6108
17Karin Ertl, Germany6095
18Kylie Wheeler, Australia6090
19Janice Josephs, South Africa6074
20Tiffany Lott Hogan, United States6066
21Magdalena Szczepanska, Poland6012
22Irina Naumenko, Kazakhstan6000
23Yuliya Akulenko, Ukraine5996
24Soma Biswas, India5965
25Marsha Mark Baird, Trinidad and Tobago5962
26Michaela Hejnova, Czech Republic5716
27Shengfei Shen, China4949
28Yuki Nakata, Japan4871
29Denise Lewis, Great BritainDNF
30Svetlana Kazanina, KazakhstanDNF
31Tiia Hautala, FinlandDNF
32Anzhela Atroshchenko, TurkeyDNF
33Natalya Sazanovich, BelarusDNF
34Tatyana Gordeyeva, RussiaDNF

Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
August 21
GoldNatalya Sadova, Russia219 FT 10.58 IN

SilverAnastasia Kelesidou, Greece218 FT 9.2 IN
BronzeIrina Yatchenko, Belarus217 FT 1.12 IN
4Vera Pospisilova Cechlova, Czech Republic216 FT 9.57 IN
5Olena Antonova, Ukraine215 FT 8.58 IN
6Nicoleta Grasu, Romania212 FT 11.91 IN
7Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand208 FT 2.03 IN
8Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece204 FT 7.51 IN
9Li Yanxi, China200 FT 3.54 IN
10Joanna Wisniewska, Poland199 FT 3.34 IN
11Stiliani Tsikouna, Greece195 FT 1.73 IN
12Yania Ferrales, CubaNM

Track and Field - Women's 100m Results
August 21
GoldYuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.93,-0.1

SilverLauryn Williams, United States10.96,-0.1
BronzeVeronica Campbell, Jamaica10.97,-0.1
4Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria11.00,-0.1
5Aleen Bailey, Jamaica11.05,-0.1
6Sherone Simpson, Jamaica11.07,-0.1
7Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas11.16,-0.1
8La Tasha Colander, United States11.18,-0.1

Badminton - Women's Doubles Badminton Results
August 21
GoldChina (Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen)


SilverChina (Gao Ling, Sui Huang)

BronzeSouth Korea (Kyung Min Ra, Lee Kyung Won)

4China (Tingting Zhao, Wei Yili)


Badminton - Men's Singles Badminton Results
August 21
GoldTaufik Hidayat, Indonesia

SilverSeung Mo Shon, South Korea
BronzeSoni Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia
4Boonsak Ponsana, Thailand

Track Cycling - Men's Team Sprint Results
August 21
GoldGermany

SilverJapan
BronzeFrance
4Australia

Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Results
August 21
GoldBradley Wiggins, Great Britain4:16.304

SilverBrad Mcgee, Australia4:20.436
BronzeSergi Escobar, Spain4:17.947
4Rob Hayles, Great Britain4.22.291

Equestrian - Team Dressage Results
August 21
GoldGermany

SilverSpain
BronzeUnited States
4Netherlands
5Denmark
6Sweden
7Great Britain
8Austria
9Canada
10Switzerland

Fencing - Men's Team Foil Results
August 21
GoldItaly

SilverChina
BronzeRussia
4United States
5France
6Germany
7South Korea
8Egypt

Trampoline - Men's Trampoline Results
August 21
GoldYuri Nikitin, Ukraine41.50

SilverAlexandre Moskalenko, Russia41.20
BronzeHenrik Stehlik, Germany40.80
4Dimitri Polyarush, Belarus40.20
5Alexander Rusakov, Russia40.20
6Nuno Merino, Portugal40.10
7Gary Smith, Great Britain40.00
8David Martin, France39.90

Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Results
August 21
GoldKatrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany7:18.12

SilverYekaterina Karsten, Belarus7:22.04
BronzeRumyana Neykova, Bulgaria7:23.10
4Mirka Knapkova, Czech Republic7:25.14
5Sonia Waddell, New Zealand7:31.66
6Nuria Dominguez Asensio, Spain7:49.11

Rowing - Women's Pair Results
August 21
GoldRomania

SilverGreat Britain
BronzeBelarus

Rowing - Women's Double Sculls Results
August 21
GoldNew Zealand (Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell) 7:01.79


SilverGermany (Britta Oppelt, Peggy Waleska) 7:02.78

BronzeGreat Britain (Elise Laverick, Sarah Winckless) 7:07.58


Rowing - Men's Four Results
August 21
GoldGreat Britain

SilverCanada
BronzeItaly

Rowing - Men's Double Sculls Results
August 21
GoldFrance (Sebastien Vieilledent, Adrien Hardy) 6:29.00


SilverSlovenia (Luka Spik, Iztok Cop) 6:31.72

BronzeItaly (Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori) 6:32.93


Rowing - Men's Pair Results
August 21
GoldAustralia

SilverCroatia
BronzeSouth Africa

Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Results
August 21
GoldOlaf Tufte, Norway6:49.30

SilverJueri Jaanson, Estonia6:51.42
BronzeIvo Yanakiev, Bulgaria6:52.80
4Santiago Fernandez, Argentina6:55.17
5Vaclav Chalupa, Czech Republic6:59.13
6Tim Maeyens, Belgium7:01.74

Sailing - Women's Double-handed Dinghy 470 Results
August 21
GoldGreece

SilverSpain
BronzeSweden

Sailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470 Results
August 21
GoldUnited States

SilverGreat Britain
BronzeJapan

Sailing - Women's Keelboat Yngling Results
August 21
GoldGreat Britain

SilverUkraine
BronzeDenmark

Sailing - Men's Single-handed Dinghy-Finn Results
August 21
GoldGreat Britain

SilverSpain
BronzePoland

Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Results
August 21
GoldRalf Schumann, Germany694.9

SilverSergei Poliakov, Russia692.7
BronzeSergei Alifirenko, Russia692.3
4Oleg Tkachov, Ukraine688.7
5Iulian Raicea, Romania687.6
6Yongqiang Chen, China683.8

Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Results
August 21
GoldInge de Bruijn, Netherlands24.58

SilverMalia Metella, France24.89
BronzeLisbeth Lenton, Australia24.91
4Alshammar Therese, Sweden24.93
5Kara Lynn Joyce, United States25.00
6Michelle Engelsman, Australia25.06
7Jenny Thompson, United States25.11
8Flavia Cazziolato, Brazil25.20

Swimming - Men's 1500m Freestyle Results
August 21
GoldGrant Hackett, Australia14:43.40, Olympic Record

SilverLarsen Jensen, United States14:45.29
BronzeDavid Davies, Great Britain14:45.95
4Yuri Prilukov, Russia14:52.48
5Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece15:03.69
6Graeme Smith, Great Britain15:09.71
7Dragos Coman, Romania15:10.21
8Craig Stevens, Australia15:13.66

Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Results
August 21
GoldUnited States (Aaron Peirsol, Ian Crocker, Brendan Hansen, Jason Lezak) 53.45, Olympic Record, World Record




SilverGermany (Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Conrad Lars, Thomas Rupprath) 1:00.50



BronzeJapan (Kosuke Kitajima, Yoshihiro Okumura, Tomomi Morita, Takashi Yamamoto) 54.25



4Russia (Aleksandr Popov, Roman Sludnov, Arkady Vyatchanin, Igor Marchenko) 48.02



5France (Franck Esposito, Hugues Duboscq, Simon Dufour, Frederick Bousquet) 1:00.07



6Ukraine (Oleg Lisogor, Yuriy Yegoshin, Andriy Serdinov, Illichov Pavlo) 48.89



7Hungary (Laszlo Cseh, Richard Bodor, Attila Zubor, Zsolt Gaspar) 53.32



8Great Britain (James Gibson, Gregor Tait, Matthew Kidd, James Hickman) 49.14




Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Results
August 21
GoldAustralia (Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry, Giaan Rooney) 52.97, Olympic Record, World Record




SilverUnited States (Amanda Beard, Jenny Thompson, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce) 58.81



BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Gotz Daniela) 58.54



4China (Xuejuan Luo, Zhou Yafei, Zhu Yingwen, Xiujun Chen) 54.43



5Japan (Junko Onishi, Reiko Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Tomoko Nagai) 59.14



6Netherlands (Inge de Bruijn, Marleen Veldhuis, Madelon Baans, Luiken Stefanie) 1:09.55



7Spain (Nina Zhivanevskaya, Maria Pelaez, Rouba Tatiana, Perez Sara) 1:10.62



8Great Britain (Katy Sexton, Georgina Lee, Kirsty Balfour, Kathryn Evans)




Tennis - Men's Singles Tennis Results
August 21
BronzeFernando Gonzalez, Chile

4Taylor Dent, United States

Tennis - Men's Doubles Tennis Results
August 21
GoldChile (Fernando Gonzalez, Nicolas Massu)


SilverGermany (Rainer Schuettler, Nicolas Kiefer)

BronzeCroatia (Mario Ancic, Ljubicic Ivan)

4India (Leander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi)


Tennis - Women's Singles Tennis Results
August 21
GoldJustine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium

SilverAmelie Mauresmo, France
BronzeAlicia Molik, Australia
4Anastasia Myskina, Russia

Table Tennis - Men's Doubles Results
August 21
GoldChina (Ma Lin, Qi Chen)


SilverHong Kong (Lai Chak Ko, Li Ching)

BronzeDenmark (Michael Maze, Finn Tugwell)

4Russia (Dimitrij Mazunov, Alexei Smirnov)


Weightlifting - Men's 85kg Results
August 21
GoldGeorge Asanidze, Georgia382.5

SilverAndrei Rybakou, Belarus380.0
BronzePyrros Dimas, Greece377.5

Weightlifting - Women's +75kg Results
August 21
GoldGonghong Tang, China305.0

SilverMi Ran Jang, South Korea302.5
BronzeAgata Wrobel, Poland290.0
Basketball - Men's Basketball Games

Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Australia82
Puerto Rico87
Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Spain76
Serbia & Montenegro68

Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
New Zealand94
Argentina98
Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
China52
Italy89

Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Lithuania94
USA90
Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Angola56
Greece88

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Men's Soccer Games

Saturday, August 21 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Italy1
Mali0
Saturday, August 21 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Australia0
Iraq1

Saturday, August 21 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Korea2
Paraguay3
Saturday, August 21 - QUARTERFINALS
FinalT  
Costa Rica0
Argentina4

Complete Soccer Standings and Results

Baseball - Men's Baseball Games

Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Chinese Taipei3
Japan4
Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Cuba5
Canada2

Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Netherlands2
Australia22
Saturday, August 21
FinalT  
Italy7
Greece12

Complete Baseball Standings and Results