August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Results
August 22
GoldKoji Murofushi, Japan272 FT 0.17 IN

SilverIvan Tikhon, Belarus261 FT 10.13 IN
BronzeEsref Apak, Turkey260 FT 10.31 IN
4Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus258 FT 7.15 IN
5Krisztián Pars, Hungary258 FT 3.61 IN
6Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia257 FT 8.91 IN
7Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia254 FT 4.76 IN
8Karsten Kobs, Germany250 FT 3.94 IN
9Igor Astapkovich, Belarus250 FT 0.79 IN
10Nicola Vizzoni, Italy243 FT 8.02 IN
11Markus Esser, Germany237 FT 10.72 IN
12Adrian Annus, HungaryDQ
13Adrian Annus, HungaryDQ

Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
August 22
GoldStefan Holm, Sweden7 FT 8.91 IN

SilverMatt Hemingway, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
BronzeJaroslav Baba, Czech Republic7 FT 8.13 IN
4Jamie Nieto, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
5Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine7 FT 7.34 IN
6Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia7 FT 7.34 IN
7Mark Boswell, Canada7 FT 6.16 IN
8Svatoslav Ton, Czech Republic7 FT 6.16 IN
9Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia7 FT 6.16 IN
10Dragutin Topic, Serbia7 FT 6.16 IN
11Lisvany Perez, Cuba7 FT 4.58 IN
12Alessandro Talotti, Italy7 FT 4.58 IN

Track and Field - Women's Marathon Results
August 22
GoldMizuki Noguchi, Japan2h26:20

SilverCatherine Ndereba, Kenya2h26:32
BronzeDeena Kastor, United States2h27:20
4Elfenesh Alemu, Ethiopia2h28:15
5Reiko Tosa, Japan2h28:44
6Olivera Jevtic, Serbia2h31:15
7Naoya Sakamoto, Japan2h31:43
8Lyudmila Petrova, Russia2h31:56
9Svetlana Zakharova, Russia2h32:04
10Bruna Genovese, Italy2h32:50
11Alice Chelangat, Kenya2h33:52
12Zhang Shujing, China2h34:34
13Nuta Olaru, Romania2h34:45
14Zivile Balciunaite, Lithuania2h35:01
15Corinne Raux, France2h35:54
16Rosaria Console, Italy2h35:56
17Malgorzata Sobanska, Poland2h36:43
18Luminita Zaituc, Germany2h36:45
19Eun-Chul Lee, South Korea2h37:23
20Constantina Tomescu, Romania2h37:31
21Jong Yong Ok, North Korea2h37:52
22Helan Li, China2h37:53
23Yun Hee Chung, South Korea2h38:57
24Stine Larsen, Norway2h39:55
25Liz Yelling, Great Britain2h40:13
26Maria Abel, Spain2h40:13
27Hafida Izem, Morocco2h40:46
28Anna Pichrtova, Czech Republic2h40:58
29Tracey Morris, Great Britain2h41:00
30Kenza Wahbi, Morocco2h41:36
31Kerryn Mccann, Australia2h41:41
32Beatriz Ros, Spain2h41:51
33Zhou Chunxiu, China2h42:54
34Jen Rhines, United States2h43:52
35Kyung Hee Choi, South Korea2h44:05
36Sandra Ruales, Ecuador2h44:28
37Maria Dolores Pulido, Spain2h44:33
38Margarita Tapia, Mexico2h46:14
39Colleen De Reuck, United States2h46:30
40Albina Ivanova, Russia2h47:23
41Grazyna Syrek, Poland2h47:26
42Nili Avramski, Israel2h48:08
43Clarisse Rasoarizay, Madagascar2h48:14
44Jane Salumae, Estonia2h48:47
45Simona Staicu, Hungary2h48:57
46Angelica Sanchez, Mexico2h49:04
47Helena Sampaio, Portugal2h49:18
48Beata Rakonczai, Hungary2h49:41
49Annemette Jensen, Denmark2h50:01
50Yeoryia Abatzidou, Greece2h50:01
51Liza Hunter-Galvan, New Zealand2h50:23
52Hafida Gadi, France2h50:29
53Gulsara Dadabaeva, Tajikistan2h50:45
54Epiphanie Nyirabarame, Rwanda2h52:50
55Sandra Torres, Argentina2h54:48
56Bun Hui Jo, North Korea2h55:54
57Yu Fang Hsu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2h55:58
58Erika Olivera, Chile2h57:14
59Mariela Gonzalez, Cuba3h02:20
60Ida Kovacs, Hungary3h03:21
61Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva, Moldova3h03:29
62Ana Dias, Portugal3h08:11
63Inga Juodeskiene, Lithuania3h09:18
64Mamokete Lechela, Lesotho3h11:56
66Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar, Mongolia3h48:42
67Paula Radcliffe, Great BritainDNF
68Margaret Okayo, KenyaDNF
69Ulrike Maisch, GermanyDNF
70Monika Drybulska, PolandDNF
71Bong Sil Ham, North KoreaDNF
72Rakiya Maraoui Quetier, FranceDNF
73Nasria Azaidj, AlgeriaDNF
74Marcia Narloch, BrazilDNF
75Marlene Fortunato, BrazilDNF
76Asha Gigi, EthiopiaDNF
77Lidia Simon, RomaniaDNF
78Nadia Ejjafini, Brunei DarussalamDNF
79Banuelia Mrashani, TanzaniaDNF
80Workenesh Tola, EthiopiaDNF
81Lale Ozturk, TurkeyDNF
82Irina Bogachova, KyrgyzstanDNF

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
August 22
GoldChristian Olsson, Sweden58 FT 4.39 IN

SilverMarian Oprea, Romania57 FT 6.94 IN
BronzeDanila Burkenya, Russia57 FT 4.19 IN
4Yoandri Betanzos, Cuba57 FT 3.8 IN
5Jadel Gregorio, Brazil56 FT 9.5 IN
6Hristos Meletoglou, Greece56 FT 2.41 IN
7Viktor Gushchinskiy, Russia56 FT 1.62 IN
8Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba55 FT 7.72 IN
9Kenta Bell, United States55 FT 5.35 IN
10Julien Kapek, France55 FT 1.81 IN
11Walter Davis, United States55 FT 0.63 IN
12Phillips Idowu, Great BritainNM

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 22
GoldJustin Gatlin, United States9.85,+0.6

SilverFrancis Obikwelu, Portugal9.86,+0.6
BronzeMaurice Greene, United States9.87,+0.6
4Shawn Crawford, United States9.89,+0.6
5Asafa Powell, Jamaica9.94,+0.6
6Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis10.00,+0.6
7Obadele Thompson, Barbados10.10,+0.6
8Aziz Zakari, GhanaDNF

Track Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Results
August 22
GoldSarah Ulmer, New Zealand3:24.537

SilverKatie Mactier, Australia3:27.650
BronzeLeontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, Netherlands3:27.037
4Katherine Bates, Australia3:31.715

Diving - Women's 10m Platform Results
August 22
GoldChantelle Newbery, Australia590.31

SilverLishi Lao, China576.30
BronzeLoudy Tourky, Australia561.66
4Emilie Heymans, Canada555.03
5Laura Wilkinson, United States549.72
6Ting Li, China546.48
7Myriam Boileau, Canada530.35
8Tania Cagnotto, Italy518.67
9Olena Zhupina, Ukraine497.70
10Sara Hildebrand, United States484.77
11Takiri Miyazaki, Japan479.10
12Paola Espinosa, Mexico455.40

Fencing - Men's Team Epee Results
August 22
GoldFrance

SilverHungary
BronzeGermany
4Russia

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault Results
August 22
GoldMonica Rosu, Romania9.656

SilverAnnia Hatch, United States9.481
BronzeAnna Pavlova, Russia9.475
4Elena Zamolodchikova, Russia9.412
5Yun Mi Kang, North Korea9.381
6Alona Kvasha, Ukraine9.343
7Tiantian Wang, China9.081
8Coralie Chacon, France4.456

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars Results
August 22
GoldEmilie Lepennec, France9.687

SilverTerin Humphrey, United States9.662
BronzeCourtney Kupets, United States9.637
4Kwang Sun Pyon, North Korea9.600
5Yang Ling, China9.562
6Nicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania9.462
7Li Lingjuan, China9.200
8Svetlana Khorkina, Russia8.925

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse Results
August 22
GoldHaibin Teng, China9.837

SilverMarius Urzica, Romania9.825
BronzeTakehiro Kashima, Japan9.787
4Huang Xu, China9.775
5Victor Cano, Spain9.762
6Paul Hamm, United States9.737
7Runar Alexandersson, Iceland9.725
8Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan9.062

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Floor Exercise Results
August 22
GoldKyle Shewfelt, Canada9.787

SilverMarian Dragulescu, Romania9.787
BronzeJordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria9.775
4Gervasio Deferr, Spain9.712
5Paul Hamm, United States9.712
6Daisuke Nakano, Japan9.712
7Isao Yoneda, Japan9.662
8Morgan Hamm, United States9.650

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Rings Results
August 22
GoldDimosthenis Tampakos, Greece9.862

SilverJordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria9.850
BronzeYuri Chechi, Italy9.812
4Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan9.800
5Matteo Morandi, Italy9.800
6Pierre-Yves Beny, France9.800
7Alexander Safoshkin, Russia9.750
8Andreas Schweizer, Switzerland9.737

Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four Results
August 22
GoldDenmark

SilverAustralia
BronzeItaly
4Netherlands
5Canada
6Ireland

Rowing - Men's Eight Results
August 22
GoldUnited States

SilverNetherlands
BronzeAustralia
4Germany
5Canada
6France

Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Results
August 22
GoldRomania

SilverGermany
BronzeNetherlands
4Australia
5China
6Poland

Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Results
August 22
GoldPoland

SilverFrance
BronzeGreece
4Denmark
5Hungary
6Japan

Rowing - Women's Eight Results
August 22
GoldRomania

SilverUnited States
BronzeNetherlands
4China
5Germany
6Australia

Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls Results
August 22
GoldGermany

SilverGreat Britain
BronzeAustralia
4Russia
5United States
6Ukraine DQ

Rowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls Results
August 22
GoldRussia

SilverCzech Republic
BronzeUkraine
4Poland
5Germany
6Belarus

Sailing - Open Single-handed Dinghy-Laser Results
August 22
GoldBrazil

SilverAustria
BronzeSlovenia
4Great Britain
5Portugal
6Sweden
7New Zealand
8United States
9Australia
10Spain

Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy-Europe Results
August 22
GoldNorway

SilverCzech Republic
BronzeDenmark
4Australia
5Finland
6Argentina
7China
8New Zealand
9Greece
10Germany

Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position Results
August 22
GoldJia Zhanbo, China1264.5

SilverMichael Anti, United States1263.1
BronzeChristian Planer, Austria1262.8
4Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia1262.6
5Artem Khadjibekov, Russia1261.6
6Thomas Farnik, Austria1261.4
7Artur Aivazian, Ukraine1261.0
8Matthew Emmons, United States1257.4

Shooting - Men's Skeet Results
August 22
GoldAndrea Benelli, Italy149

SilverMarko Kemppainen, Finland149
BronzeJuan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba147
4Juan Miguel Rodriguez, Cuba147
4Nasser Al-Attiya, Qatar147
5Nasser Al-Attiya, Qatar147
5Shawn Dulohery, United States147
6Harald Jensen, Norway145

Tennis - Women's Doubles Tennis Results
August 22
GoldChina (Ting Li, Tian Tian Sun)


SilverSpain (Conchita Martinez, Virginia Ruano)

BronzeArgentina (Paola Suarez, Patricia Tarabini)


Tennis - Men's Singles Tennis Results
August 22
GoldNicolas Massu, Chile

SilverMardy Fish, United States

Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 22
GoldZhang Yining, China

SilverHyang Mi Kim, North Korea
BronzeKim Kyung Ah, South Korea
4Jia Wei Li, Singapore
Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
New Zealand57
Czech Republic74
Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Nigeria58
Russia93

Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Brazil66
Australia84
Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Greece93
Japan91

Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
China62
USA100
Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Spain64
Korea61

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Baseball - Men's Baseball Games

Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Chinese Taipei5
Netherlands1
Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Japan6
Greece1

Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Cuba5
Italy0
Sunday, August 22
FinalT  
Australia0
Canada11

Complete Baseball Standings and Results

Softball - Women's Softball Games

Sunday, August 22 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Japan1
China0
Sunday, August 22 - SEMIFINAL
FinalT  
Australia0
USA5

Sunday, August 22 - BRONZE MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
Japan0
Australia3
 

Complete Softball Standings and Results