August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
August 23
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain1:56.38

SilverHasna Benhassi, Morocco1:56.43
BronzeJolanda Ceplak, Slovenia1:56.43
4Maria De Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique1:56.51
5Tatyana Andrianova, Russia1:56.88
6Jearl Miles Clark, United States1:57.27
7Maria Cioncan, Romania1:59.62
8Zulia Calatayud, Cuba2:00.95

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
August 23
GoldJeremy Wariner, United States44.00

SilverOtis Harris, United States44.16
BronzeDerrick Brew, United States44.42
4Alleyne Francique, Grenada44.66
5Brandon Simpson, Jamaica44.76
6Davian Clarke, Jamaica44.83
7Leslie Djhone, France44.94
8Michael Blackwood, Jamaica45.55

Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
August 23
GoldMeseret Defar, Ethiopia14:45.65

SilverIsabella Ochichi, Kenya14:48.19
BronzeTirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia14:51.83
4Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia14:55.52
5Joanne Pavey, Great Britain14:57.87
6Gulnara Samitova, Russia15:02.30
7Irina Mikitenko, Germany15:03.36
8Yingjie Sun, China15:07.23
9Huina Xing, China15:07.41
10Sentayehu Ejigu, Ethiopia15:09.55
11Margaret Maury, France15:09.77
12Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey15:12.64
13Liliya Shobukhova, Russia15:15.64
14Sonia O Sullivan, Ireland16:20.90
15Edith Masai, KenyaDNF

Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
August 23
GoldVirgilijus Alekna, Lithuania229 FT 3.57 IN, Olympic Record

SilverZoltan Kovago, Hungary219 FT 11.37 IN
BronzeAleksander Tammert, Estonia218 FT 8.41 IN
4Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus213 FT 6.99 IN
5Frantz Kruger, South Africa211 FT 1.07 IN
6Casey Malone, United States211 FT 0.68 IN
7Lars Riedel, Germany206 FT 0.44 IN
8Hannes Hopley, South Africa205 FT 3.78 IN
9Torsten Schmidt, Germany200 FT 8.66 IN
10Libor Malina, Czech Republic192 FT 10.17 IN
11Gabor Mate, Hungary189 FT 9.17 IN
12Robert Fazekas, HungaryDQ

Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Results
August 23
GoldFrancoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon50 FT 2.36 IN

SilverHrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece50 FT 0.39 IN
BronzeTatyana Lebedeva, Russia49 FT 8.06 IN
4Trecia Smith, Jamaica49 FT 3.34 IN
5Yamile Aldama, Sudan49 FT 2.16 IN
6Baya Rahouli, Algeria48 FT 9.04 IN
7Magdelin Martinez, Italy48 FT 8.65 IN
8Anna Pyatykh, Russia48 FT 6.28 IN
9Yusmay Bicet, Cuba47 FT 9.62 IN
10Olena Hovorova, Ukraine47 FT 0.96 IN
11Olga Vasdeki, Greece47 FT 0.57 IN
12Qiuyan Huang, China47 FT 0.17 IN
13Natalya Safronova, Belarus46 FT 7.84 IN
14Kene Ndoye, Senegal46 FT 6.27 IN
15Adelina Gavrila, Romania45 FT 5.67 IN

Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Results
August 23
GoldAthanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece1h29:12

SilverOlimpiada Ivanova, Russia1h29:16
BronzeJane Saville, Australia1h29:25
4Margarita Turova, Belarus1h29:39
5Melanie Seeger, Germany1h29:52
6Elisa Rigaudo, Italy1h29:57
7Maria Vasco, Spain1h30:06
8Liping Wang, China1h30:16
9Yelena Ginko, Belarus1h30:22
10Athina Papayianni, Greece1h30:37
11Rossella Giordano, Italy1h30:39
12Kjersti Platzer, Norway1h30:49
13Yuliya Voyevodina, Russia1h31:02
14Hongjuan Song, China1h31:27
15Valentina Tsybulskaya, Belarus1h31:49
16Sabine Zimmer, Germany1h31:59
17Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia1h32:16
18Elisabetta Perrone, Italy1h32:21
19Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania1h32:22
20Susana Feitor, Portugal1h32:47
21Sylwia Korzeniowska, Poland1h33:06
22Zuzana Malikova, Slovakia1h33:17
23Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania1h33:36
24Barbora Dibelkova, Czech Republic1h33:37
25Ines Henriques, Portugal1h33:53
26Maribel Goncalves, Portugal1h33:59
27Norica Campean, Romania1h34:30
28Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan1h34:43
29Ana Maria Groza, Romania1h34:56
30Rocio Florido, Spain1h35:32
31Hristina Kokotou, Greece1h35:43
32Jing Jiang, China1h35:56
33Yeliz Ay, Turkey1h36:02
34Victoria Palacios, Mexico1h36:07
35Yufang Yuan, Malaysia1h36:34
36Natalie Saville, Australia1h36:54
37Daniela Cirlan, Romania1h37:14
38Cheryl Webb, Australia1h37:40
39Marie Polli, Switzerland1h37:53
40Mayumi Kawasaki, Japan1h37:56
41Geovana Irusta, Bolivia1h38:36
42Vira Zozulya, Ukraine1h38:45
43Teresa Vaill, United States1h38:47
44Edina Fusti, Hungary1h39:45
45Anita Liepina, Latvia1h39:54
46Sandra Zapata, Colombia1h42:22
47Nicolene Cronje, South Africa1h42:37
48Alessandra Picagevicz, Brazil1h46:21
49Teresita Collado, Guatemala1h46:41
50Yelena Kuznetsova, Kazakhstan1h49:08
51Yolande Raffin, Mauritius1h49:28
52Fumilay Fonseca, Sao Tome and Principe2h04:54
53Olive Loughnane, IrelandDNF
54Maria Del Rosario Sanchez, MexicoDNF
55Nevena Mineva, BulgariaDNF
56Maria Teresa Gargallo, SpainDQ
57Mi Jeong Kim, South KoreaDQ

Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Team Pursuit Results
August 23
GoldAustralia

SilverGreat Britain
BronzeSpain
4Germany

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Vault Results
August 23
GoldGervasio Deferr, Spain9.737

SilverEvgeni Sapronenko, Latvia9.706
BronzeMarian Dragulescu, Romania9.612
4Kyle Shewfelt, Canada9.599
5Filip Yanev, Bulgaria9.581
6Robert Gal, Hungary9.537
7Li Xiaopeng, China9.368
8Alexey Bondarenko, Russia4.550

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars Results
August 23
GoldValeri Goncharov, Ukraine9.787

SilverHiroyuki Tomita, Japan9.775
BronzeLi Xiaopeng, China9.762
4Ivan Ivankov, Belarus9.762
5Daisuke Nakano, Japan9.762
6Yann Cucherat, France9.762
7Paul Hamm, United States9.737
8Yernar Yerimbetov, Kazakhstan9.737

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Results
August 23
GoldCatalina Ponor, Romania9.787

SilverCarly Patterson, United States9.775
BronzeAlexandra Georgiana Eremia, Romania9.700
4Anna Pavlova, Russia9.587
5Courtney Kupets, United States9.375
6Nan Zhang, China9.237
7Yang Ling, China9.050
8Allana Slater, Australia8.750

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Results
August 23
GoldIgor Cassina, Italy9.812

SilverPaul Hamm, United States9.812
BronzeIsao Yoneda, Japan9.787
4Morgan Hamm, United States9.787
5Alexei Nemov, Russia9.762
6Xiao Qin, China9.737
7Fabian Hambuechen, Germany9.700
8Valeri Goncharov, Ukraine8.887
9Daisuke Nakano, Japan8.750
10Tae Young Yang, South Korea8.675

Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise Results
August 23
GoldCatalina Ponor, Romania9.750

SilverNicoleta Daniela Sofronie, Romania9.562
BronzePatricia Moreno, Spain9.487
4Cheng Fei, China9.412
5Daiane Dos Santos, Brazil9.375
6Mohini Bhardwaj, United States9.312
7Kate Richardson, Canada9.312
8Alina Kozich, Ukraine8.500

Softball - Women's Softball Results
August 23
GoldUnited States

SilverAustralia
BronzeJapan

Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 23
GoldSeung Min Ryu, South Korea

SilverHao Wang, China
BronzeWang Liqin, China
4Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden

Weightlifting - Men's 94kg Results
August 23
GoldMilen Dobrev, Bulgaria407.5

SilverKhadjimourad Akkaev, Russia405.0
BronzeEduard Tjukin, Russia397.5
4Shahin Nasirinia, Iran392.5
5Julio Luna, Venezuela390.0
6Hakan Yilmaz, Turkey390.0
7Bakhyt Akhmetov, Kazakhstan390.0
8Anatoliy Mushyk, Ukraine387.5
9Santiago Martinez, Spain382.5
10Evgheni Bratan, Moldova380.0
11Nikolaos Kourtidis, Greece377.5
12Yoandry Hernandez Coba, Cuba375.0
13Tadeusz Drzazga, Poland370.0
14Arsen Kasabiev, Georgia362.5
15Alibay Samadov, Azerbaijan360.0
16Asghar Ebrahimi, Iran355.0
17Dario Lecman, Argentina340.0
18Furkat Saidov, Uzbekistan320.0
19Isnardo Faro, Aruba307.5
20Nizami Pashayev, AzerbaijanDNF
21Nikolay Kolev, BulgariaDNF
22Akakios Kakiasvilis, GreeceDNF
23Najim Al Radwan, Saudi ArabiaDNF
24Vadim Vacarciuc, MoldovaDNF
25Ramzi Al Mahrous, Saudi ArabiaDNF

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 72kg Results
August 23
GoldWang Xu, China

SilverGouzel Maniourova, Russia
BronzeKyoko Hamaguchi, Japan
4Svitlana Sayenko, Ukraine

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 23
GoldSaori Yoshida, Japan

SilverTonya Verbeek, Canada
BronzeAnna Gomis, France
4Ida-Theres Karlsson, Sweden

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg Results
August 23
GoldKaori Icho, Japan

SilverSara McMann, United States
BronzeLise Legrand, France
4Stavroula Zygouri, Greece

Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Results
August 23
GoldIrini Merleni, Ukraine

SilverChiharu Icho, Japan
BronzePatricia Miranda, United States
4Angelique Berthenet, France
Basketball - Men's Basketball Games

Monday, August 23
FinalT  
Spain88
New Zealand84
Monday, August 23
FinalT  
Lithuania100
Australia85

Monday, August 23
FinalT  
USA89
Angola53
Monday, August 23
FinalT  
Serbia & Montenegro66
China67

Monday, August 23
FinalT  
Italy76
Argentina75
Monday, August 23
FinalT  
Greece78
Puerto Rico58

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Women's Soccer Games

Monday, August 23 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Germany1
USA2
Monday, August 23 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Brazil1
Sweden0

Complete Soccer Standings and Results

Softball - Women's Softball Games

Monday, August 23 - GOLD MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
Australia1
USA5
 

Complete Softball Standings and Results