August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
August 24
GoldTonique Williams Darling, Bahamas49.41

SilverAna Guevara, Mexico49.56
BronzeNatalya Antyukh, Russia49.89
4Monique Hennagan, United States49.97
5DeeDee Trotter, United States50.00
6Sanya Richards, United States50.19
7Christine Amertil, Bahamas50.37
8Natalya Nazarova, Russia50.65

Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 24
GoldEzekiel Kemboi, Kenya8:05.81

SilverBrimin Kipruto, Kenya8:06.11
BronzePaul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya8:06.64
4Obaid Musa Amer, Qatar8:07.18
5Luis Miguel Martin, Spain8:11.64
6Simon Vroemen, Netherlands8:13.25
7Bouabdallah Tahri, France8:14.26
8Ali Ezzine, Morocco8:15.58
9Eliseo Martin, Spain8:15.77
10Vincent Le Dauphin, France8:16.15
11Daniel Lincoln, United States8:16.86
12Radoslaw Poplawski, Poland8:17.32
13Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden8:18.05
14Antonio David Jimenez, Spain8:22.63
15Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin, Qatar8:36.66

Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Results
August 24
GoldYelena Isinbayeva, Russia16 FT 1.31 IN, Olympic Record, World Record

SilverSvetlana Feofanova, Russia15 FT 7.01 IN
BronzeAnna Rogowska, Poland15 FT 5.04 IN
4Monika Pyrek, Poland14 FT 11.13 IN
5Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland14 FT 11.13 IN
6Vanessa Boslak, France14 FT 5.23 IN
7Naroa Agirre, Spain14 FT 5.23 IN
8Dana Ellis, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
9Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine14 FT 5.23 IN
10Stephanie Mccann, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
11Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic14 FT 5.23 IN
12Katerina Badurova, Czech Republic13 FT 9.35 IN
13Silke Spiegelburg, Germany13 FT 9.35 IN
14Alejandra Garcia, Argentina13 FT 9.35 IN
15Dana Cervantes, SpainNM

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 24
GoldRoman Sebrle, Czech Republic8893

SilverBryan Clay, United States8820
BronzeDmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan8725
4Dean Macey, Great Britain8414
5Chiel Warners, Netherlands8343
6Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary8287
7Laurent Hernu, France8237
8Erki Nool, Estonia8235
9Claston Bernard, Jamaica8225
10Roland Schwarzl, Austria8102
11Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia8084
12Florian Schoenbeck, Germany8077
13Romain Barras, France8067
14Maurice Smith, Jamaica8023
15Nikolay Averyanov, Russia8021
16Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland8006
17Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan7993
18Qi Haifeng, China7934
19Stefan Drews, Germany7926
20Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus7918
21Paul Terek, United States7893
22David Gomez, Spain7865
23Indrek Turi, Estonia7708
24Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina7592
25Janis Karlivans, Latvia7583
26Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece7573
27Hans Olav Uldal, Norway7495
28Paolo Casarsa, Italy7404
29Eugene Martineau, Netherlands7185
30Victor Covalenko, Moldova6543
31Tom Pappas, United StatesDNF
32Luiggy Llanos, Puerto RicoDNF
33Pavel Andreev, UzbekistanDNF
34Ahmad Hassan Moussa, QatarDNF
35Dennis Leyckes, GermanyDNF
36Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNF
37Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNF
38Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNF
39Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNF

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 24
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco3:34.18

SilverBernard Lagat, Kenya3:34.30
BronzeRui Silva, Portugal3:34.68
4Timothy Kiptanui, Kenya3:35.61
5Ivan Geshko, Ukraine3:35.82
6Michael East, Great Britain3:36.33
7Reyes Estevez, Spain3:36.63
8Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands3:37.17
9Adil Kaouch, Morocco3:38.26
10Mulugeta Wendimu, Ethiopia3:38.33
11Kamal Boulahfane, Algeria3:39.02
12Isaac Kiprono Songok, Kenya3:41.72

Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
August 24
GoldJoanna Hayes, United States12.37,+1.5, Olympic Record

SilverOlena Krasovska, Ukraine12.45,+1.5
BronzeMelissa Morrison, United States12.56,+1.5
4Mariya Koroteyeva, Russia12.72,+1.5
5Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica12.73,+1.5
6Angela Whyte, Canada12.81,+1.5
7Perdita Felicien, CanadaDNF
8Irina Shevchenko, RussiaDNF

Beach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball Results
August 24
GoldUnited States (Misty May, Kerri Walsh)


SilverBrazil (Shelda Bede, Adriana Behar)

BronzeUnited States (Holly McPeak, Elaine Youngs)

4Australia (Natalie Cook, Nicole Sanderson)


Track Cycling - Men's Points Race Results
August 24
GoldMikhail Ignatyev, Russia93,0

SilverJuan Llaneras, Spain82,0
BronzeGuido Fulst, Germany79,0
4Greg Henderson, New Zealand68,0
5Milan Kadlec, Czech Republic65,0
6Mark Renshaw, Australia60,0
7Peter Schep, Netherlands58,0
8Angelo Ciccone, Italy49,0
9Milton Wynants, Uruguay46,0
10Franck Perque, France43,0
11Marco Arriagada, Chile25,0
12Yauheni Sobal, Belarus24,0
13Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina23,0
14Colby Pearce, United States23,0
15Alexey Kolessov, Kazakhstan22,0
16Makoto Iijima, Japan13,0
17Franz Stocher, Austria9,0
18Matthew Gilmore, Belgium7,0
19Vasyl Yakovlev, Ukraine3,0
20Kam-Po Wong, Hong Kong2,0
21Chris Newton, Great BritainDNF
22Mahdi Sohrabi, IranDNF
23Tomas Vaitkus, LithuaniaDNF

Track Cycling - Women's Sprint Results
August 24
GoldLori-Ann Muenzer, Canada

SilverTamilla Abassova, Russia
BronzeAnna Meares, Australia
4Svetlana Grankovskaya, Russia

Track Cycling - Men's Sprint Results
August 24
GoldRyan Bayley, Australia

SilverTheo Bos, Netherlands
BronzeWolff Rene, Germany
4Laurent Gane, France

Diving - Men's 3m Springboard Results
August 24
GoldBo Peng, China787.38

SilverAlexandre Despatie, Canada755.97
BronzeDmitry Sautin, Russia753.27
4Feng Wang, China750.72
5Fernando Platas, Mexico704.25
6Troy Dumais, United States701.46
7Alexander Dobroskok, Russia697.29
8Ken Terauchi, Japan690.00

Equestrian - Team Jumping Results
August 24
GoldGermany

SilverUnited States
BronzeSweden

Weightlifting - Men's 105kg Results
August 24
GoldDmitry Berestov, Russia

SilverIgor Razoronov, Ukraine
BronzeGleb Pisarevskiy, Russia
Basketball - Men's Basketball Games

Tuesday, August 24 - 11TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Angola62
Serbia & Montenegro85
Tuesday, August 24 - 9TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Australia98
New Zealand80

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Tuesday, August 24 - 11TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Korea64
Nigeria68
Tuesday, August 24 - 9TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
China82
Japan63

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Men's Soccer Games

Tuesday, August 24 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Argentina3
Italy0
Tuesday, August 24 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Paraguay3
Iraq1

Complete Soccer Standings and Results

Baseball - Men's Baseball Games

Tuesday, August 24 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Australia1
Japan0
Tuesday, August 24 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Canada5
Cuba8

Complete Baseball Standings and Results