August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 27
GoldXia Liu, China12.91,+0.3, Olympic Record

SilverTerrence Trammell, United States13.18,+0.3
BronzeAnier Garcia, Cuba13.20,+0.3
4Maurice Wignall, Jamaica13.21,+0.3
5Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia13.21,+0.3
6Charles Allen, Canada13.48,+0.3
7Mateus Facho Inocencio, Brazil13.49,+0.3
8Ladji Doucoure, France13.76,+0.3

Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Results
August 27
GoldJamaica (Aleen Bailey, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell, Beverly Mcdonald, Tayna Lawrence) 41.73





SilverRussia (Larisa Kruglova, Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Tabakova, Olga Fyodorova) 42.27



BronzeFrance (Christine Arron, Veronique Mang, Sylviane Felix, Muriel Hurtis) 42.54




Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
August 27
GoldTim Mack, United States19 FT 6.25 IN, Olympic Record

SilverToby Stevenson, United States19 FT 4.28 IN
BronzeGiuseppe Gibilisco, Italy19 FT 2.31 IN
4Igor Pavlov, Russia19 FT 0.35 IN
5Danny Ecker, Germany18 FT 10.38 IN
6Lars Boergeling, Germany18 FT 10.38 IN
7Derek Miles, United States18 FT 10.38 IN
8Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel18 FT 6.44 IN
9Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine18 FT 6.44 IN
10Rens Blom, Netherlands18 FT 6.44 IN
11Paul Burgess, Australia18 FT 2.5 IN
12Tim Lobinger, Germany18 FT 2.5 IN
13Pavel Gerasimov, Russia18 FT 2.5 IN
14Daichi Sawano, Japan18 FT 2.5 IN
15Ruslan Yeremenko, Ukraine18 FT 2.5 IN
16Oleksandr Korchmid, Ukraine18 FT 2.5 IN

Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Results
August 27
GoldOsleidys Menendez, Cuba234 FT 8.14 IN, Olympic Record

SilverSteffi Nerius, Germany215 FT 11.34 IN
BronzeMirela Manjani, Greece210 FT 11.1 IN
4Nikola Brejchova, Czech Republic210 FT 8.74 IN
5Sonia Bisset, Cuba208 FT 5.57 IN
6Laverne Eve, Bahamas205 FT 11.26 IN
7Noraida Bicet, Cuba205 FT 1.02 IN
8Tetyana Lyakhovych, Ukraine202 FT 7.1 IN
9Savva Lika, Greece199 FT 10.03 IN
10Taina Kolkkala, Finland199 FT 2.55 IN
11Felicia Tilea Moldovan, Romania195 FT 11.18 IN
12Barbara Madejczyk, Poland191 FT 0.13 IN

Track and Field - Women's 10000m Results
August 27
GoldHuina Xing, China30:24.36

SilverEjegayehu Dibaba, Ethiopia30:24.98
BronzeDerartu Tulu, Ethiopia30:26.42
4Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia30:28.30
5Lornah Kiplagat, Netherlands30:31.92
6Yingjie Sun, China30:54.37
7Jelena Prokopcuka, Latvia31:04.10
8Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia31:04.62
9Lucy Wangui, Kenya31:05.90
10Helena Javornik, Slovenia31:06.63
11Mihaela Botezan, Romania31:11.24
12Kathy Butler, Great Britain31:41.13
13Megumi Tanaka, Japan31:42.18
14Marie Davenport, Ireland31:50.49
15Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany32:00.85
16Alice Timbilil, Kenya32:12.57
17Sally Barsosio, Kenya32:14.00
18Harumi Hiroyama, Japan32:15.12
19Elva Dryer, United States32:18.16
20Aniko Kalovics, Hungary32:21.47
21Kate O'Neill, United States32:24.04
22Galina Bogomolova, Russia32:25.10
23Adriana Fernandez, Mexico32:29.57
24Benita Johnson, Australia32:32.01
25Haley Mcgregor, Australia33:35.27
26Kayoko Fukushi, Japan33:48.66
27Natalia Cherches, Moldova34:04.97
28Souad Ait Salem, AlgeriaDNF
29Natalya Berkut, UkraineDNF
30Paula Radcliffe, Great BritainDNF
31Fernanda Ribeiro, PortugalDNF

Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Results
August 27
GoldTatyana Lebedeva, Russia23 FT 2.35 IN

SilverIrina Simagina, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN
BronzeTatyana Kotova, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN
4Bronwyn Thompson, Australia22 FT 10.02 IN
5Marion Jones, United States22 FT 5.69 IN
6Anju Bobby George, India22 FT 4.9 IN
7Jade Johnson, Great Britain22 FT 3.72 IN
8Tunde Vaszi, Hungary22 FT 0.96 IN
9Bianca Kappler, Germany21 FT 10.2 IN
10Grace Upshaw, United States21 FT 9.42 IN
11Carolina Kluft, Sweden21 FT 9.02 IN
12Yelena Kashcheyeva, Kazakhstan21 FT 5.09 IN

Track and Field - Men's 50km Walk Results
August 27
GoldRobert Korzeniowski, Poland3:38:46

SilverDenis Nizhegorodov, Russia3:42:50
BronzeAleksey Voyevodin, Russia3:43:34
4Caohong Yu, China3:43:45
5Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain3:44:42
6Roman Magdziarczyk, Poland3:48:11
7Grzegorz Sudol, Poland3:49:09
8Santiago Perez, Spain3:49:48
9Yuriy Andronov, Russia3:50:28
10A Latangadasu, China3:51:55
11Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia3:52:52
12Jefferson Perez, Ecuador3:53:04
13Trond Nymark, Norway3:53:20
14Peter Korcok, Slovakia3:54:22
15Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Mexico3:55:43
16Yuki Yamazaki, Japan3:57:00
17German Sanchez, Mexico3:58:33
18Milos Batovsky, Slovakia3:59:11
19Andrey Stepanchuk, Belarus3:59:32
20Sergey Korepanov, Kazakhstan3:59:33
21Eddy Riva, France4:00:25
22David Boulanger, France4:01:32
23Aleksandar Rakovic, Serbia4:02:06
24Zoltan Czukor, Hungary4:03:51
25Modris Liepins, Latvia4:04:26
26Sergio Vieira Galdino, Brazil4:05:02
27Dong Moon Kim, South Korea4:05:16
28Jani Lehtinen, Finland4:05:35
29Craig Barrett, New Zealand4:06:48
30Daugvinas Zujus, Lithuania4:09:41
31Tim Berrett, Canada4:10:31
32Curt Clausen, United States4:11:31
33Jose Antonio Gonzalez, Spain4:11:51
34Jorge Costa, Portugal4:12:24
35Philip Dunn, United States4:12:49
36Kazimir Verkin, Slovakia4:13:11
37Rustam Kuvatov, Kazakhstan4:13:40
38Milos Holusa, Czech Republic4:15:01
39Yeoryios Aryiropoulos, Greece4:17:25
40Mario Santos Jr, Brazil4:20:11
41Janos Toth, Hungary4:29:33
42Mario Ivan Flores, MexicoDNF
43Luis F. Garcia, GuatemalaDNF
44Han Yucheng, ChinaDNF
45Andre Hoehne, GermanyDNF
46Spiridon Kastanis, GreeceDNF
47Denis Langlois, FranceDNF
48Pedro Martins, PortugalDNF
49Theodoros Stamatopoulos, GreeceDNF
50Giovanni De Benedictis, ItalyDQ
51Nathan Deakes, AustraliaDQ
52Andreas Erm, GermanyDQ
53Julio Rene Martinez, GuatemalaDQ
54Takayuki Tanii, JapanDQ

Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m Results
August 27
GoldGermany (Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek) 3:41.802


SilverRussia (Alexandre Kostoglod, Alexander Kovalev) 3:42.990

BronzeHungary (Gyorgy Kolonics, Gyorgy Kozmann) 3:43.106

4Romania (Silviu Simioncencu, Florin Popescu) 3:43.858

5Poland (Michal Sliwinski, Lukasz Woszczynski) 3:44.338

6Canada (Richard Dalton, Michael Scarola) 3:45.638

7Spain (Alfredo Bea, David Mascato) 3:45.766

8Cuba (Ibrahim Rojas Blanco, Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon) 3:50.346

9China (Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun) 3:52.926


Canoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m Results
August 27
GoldGermany (Birgit Fischer, Maike Nollen, Katrin Wagner, Carolin Leonhardt) 1:34.340




SilverHungary (Katalin Kovacs, Szilvia Szabo, Erzsebet Viski, Kinga Bota) 1:34.536



BronzeUkraine (Inna Osypenko, Tetyana Semykina, Hanna Balabanova, Olena Cherevatova) 1:36.192



4Poland (Karolina Sadalska, Joanna Skowron, Malgorzata Czajczynska, Aneta Bialkowska) 1:36.376



5Spain (Jana Smidakova, Isabel Garcia, Beatriz Manchon, Teresa Portela) 1:37.908



6Australia (Chantal Meek, Amanda Rankin, Kate Barclay, Lisa Oldenhof) 1:38.116



7China (Zhong Hongyan, Xu Linbei, Jing He, Yi Gao) 1:38.144



8Canada (Karen Furneaux, Carrie Lightbound, Kamini Jain, Jillian D Alessio) 1:39.952



9Japan (Shinobu Kitamoto, Yumiko Suzuki, Mikiko Takeya, Miho Adachi) 1:40.188




Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m Results
August 27
GoldDavid Cal, Spain3:46.201

SilverAndreas Dittmer, Germany3:46.721
BronzeAttila Vajda, Hungary3:49.025
4Martin Doktor, Czech Republic3:50.405
5Steve Giles, Canada3:51.457
6Dagnis Vinogradovs, Latvia3:53.537
7Marian Ostrcil, Slovakia3:54.629
8Karel Aguilar Chacon, Cuba3:54.957
9Konstantin Fomichev, Russia3:55.773

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m Results
August 27
GoldHungary (Zoltán Kammerer, Botond Storcz, Akos Vereckei, Gabor Horvath) 2:56.919




SilverGermany (Andreas Ihle, Mark Zabel, Bjoern Bach, Stefan Ulm) 2:58.659



BronzeSlovakia (Michal Riszdorfer, Richard Riszdorfer, Erik Vlcek, Juraj Baca) 2:59.314



4Bulgaria (Petar Merkov, Ivanka Hristova, Milko Kazanov, Yordan Yordanov) 2:59.622



5Norway (Jacob Lorentz Norenberg, Alexander Wefald, Andreas Gjersoe, Mattis Naess) 3:01.698



6Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Dziamyan Turchyn, Vadzim Makhneu) 3:02.419



7Romania (Marian Baban, Alexandru Bogdan Ceausu, Vasile Curuzan Corneli, Stefan Vasile) 3:03.107



8Poland (Tomasz Mendelski, Rafal Glazewski, Dariusz Bialkowski, Adam Seroczynski) 3:03.562



9Canada (Steven Jorens, Richard Dober, Ryan Cuthbert, Andrew Willows) 3:07.714




Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m Results
August 27
GoldSweden (Markus Oscarsson, Henrik Nilsson) 3:18.420


SilverItaly (Beniamino Bonomi, Antonio Rossi) 3:19.484

BronzeNorway (Eirik Verås Larsen, Nils Olav Fjeldheim) 3:19.528

4Australia (Daniel Collins, David Rhodes) 3:19.956

5Belgium (Wouter D Haene, Bob Maesen) 3:20.196

6Germany (Jan Schaefer, Marco Herszel) 3:20.548

7Great Britain (Ian Wynne, Paul Darby Dowman) 3:20.848

8New Zealand (Ben Fouhy, Steven Ferguson) 3:21.336

9Hungary (Zoltan Benko, Istvan Bee) 3:27.996


Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m Results
August 27
GoldEirik Verås Larsen, Norway3:25.897

SilverBen Fouhy, New Zealand3:27.413
BronzeAdam van Koeverden, Canada3:28.218
4Nathan Baggaley, Australia3:28.310
5Tim Brabants, Great Britain3:30.553
6Roland Kokeny, Hungary3:31.121
7Emanuel Silva, Portugal3:33.862
8Bjoern Goldschmidt, Germany3:34.381
9Roe Yellin, Israel3:43.485

Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country Results
August 27
GoldGunn-Rita Dahle, Norway1h56:51

SilverMarie-Helene Premont, Canada1h57:50
BronzeSabine Spitz, Germany1h59:21
4Alison Sydor, Canada1h59:47
5Elsbeth Van Rooy-Vink, Netherlands2h01:41
6Maja Wloszczowska, Poland2h02:08
7Ivonne Kraft, Germany2h05:18
8Laurence Leboucher, France2h05:34
9Mary Mcconneloug, United States2h06:12
10Lisa Mathison, Australia2h07:01
11Anna Szafraniec, Poland2h07:44
12Jimena Florit, Argentina2h08:42
13Irina Kalentieva, Russia2h08:57
14Barbel Jungmeier, Austria2h09:22
15Kiara Bisaro, Canada2h09:50
16Robyn Wong, New Zealand2h10:59
17Yanping Ma, China2h13:18
18Jaqueline Mourao, Brazil2h13:52
19Katrin Leumann, Switzerland2h16:07
20Maria Ostergren, Sweden2h16:16
21Jenny Mccauley, Ireland-1LAP
22Yukari Nakagome, Japan-1LAP
23Karen Matamoros, Costa Rica-1LAP
24Elina Sofocleous, Cyprus-2LAP
25Margarita Fullana, SpainDNF
26Magdalena Sadlecka, PolandDNF
27Barbara Blatter, SwitzerlandDNF
28Mette Andersen, DenmarkDNF
29Paola Pezzo, ItalyDNF
30Janka Stevkova, SlovakiaDNF

Equestrian - Individual Jumping Results
August 27
GoldCian O'Connor, Ireland4

SilverRodrigo Pessoa, Brazil8
BronzeChris Kappler, United States8
4Marco Kutscher, Germany9
5Robert Smith, Great Britain12
6Dirk Demeersman, Belgium12
7Peder Fredericson, Sweden12
8Kevin Babington, Ireland12
9Rolf-Göran Bengtsson, Sweden12
10Ludo Philippaerts, Belgium12
11Thomas Velin, Denmark13
12Nick Skelton, Great Britain13
13Daniel Meech, New Zealand14
14Christina Liebherr, Switzerland17
15Bong-Gak Sohn, South Korea18
16Taizo Sugitani, Japan20
17Juan Carlos Garcia, Italy20
18Ludger Beerbaum, Germany20
19Otto Becker, Germany21
20Jessica Kuerten, Ireland21
21Bruno Chimirri, Italy23
22Soon-Won Hwang, South Korea24
23Martin Dopazo, Argentina25
24Ian Millar, Canada30
25Jung-Hyun Joo, South KoreaDQ
26Vincenzo Chimirri, ItalyDQ
27Alvaro Miranda Neto, BrazilDQ
28Wim Schroder, NetherlandsDQ
29McLain Ward, United StatesDNF

Soccer - Men's Soccer Results
August 27
4Iraq


Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey Results
August 27
GoldAustralia

SilverNetherlands
BronzeGermany
4Spain

Modern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon Results
August 27
GoldZsuzsanna Voros, Hungary5448

SilverJelena Rublevska, Latvia5380
BronzeGeorgina Harland, Great Britain5344
4Claudia Corsini, Italy5324
5Kim Raisner, Germany5312
6Sylwia Czwojdzinska, Poland5276
7Viktoria Tereshchuk, Ukraine5256
8Kate Allenby, Great Britain5236
9Tatsiana Mazurkevich, Belarus5220
10Paulina Boenisz, Poland5184
11Csilla Furi, Hungary5144
12Amelie Caze, France5144
13Monica Pinette, Canada5100
14Lada Jiyenbalanova, Kazakhstan5076
15Mary Beth Iagorashvili, United States5052
16Katalin Beat Partits, Greece5028
17Olesya Velichko, Russia5016
18Anita Allen, United States4996
19Blandine Lacheze, France4988
20Eszter Hortobagyi, Australia4964
21Galina Bashlakova, Belarus4944
22Kara Grant, Canada4928
23Liudmila Sirotkina, Kyrgyzstan4928
24Lean Dong, China4920
25Samantha Harvey, Brazil4888
26Alexandra Kalinovska, Czech Republic4884
27Tatiana Muratova, Russia4880
28Aya Medany, Egypt4852
29Caixia Liang, China4652
30Lyudmila Shumilova, Kazakhstan4640
31Maria Isabel Sanz Agero, Guatemala4428
32Federica Foghetti, Italy4228

Synchronized Swimming - Team Synchronized Swimming Results
August 27
GoldRussia

SilverJapan
BronzeUnited States
4Spain
5Canada
6China
7Italy
8Greece

Taekwondo - Women's Under 57kg Results
August 27
GoldJi Won Jang, South Korea

SilverNia Abdallah, United States
BronzeIridia Salazar Blanco, Mexico
4Sonia Reyes, Spain

Taekwondo - Men's Under 68kg Results
August 27
GoldHadi Saei Bonehkohal, Iran

SilverChih-Hsiung Huang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
BronzeMyeong Seob Song, South Korea
4Diogo Silva, Brazil
Basketball - Men's Basketball Games

Friday, August 27 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Argentina89
USA81
Friday, August 27 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Italy100
Lithuania91

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Friday, August 27 - 7TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Greece87
New Zealand83
Friday, August 27 - 5TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Czech Republic79
Spain68

Friday, August 27 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
USA66
Russia62
Friday, August 27 - SEMIFINALS
FinalT  
Australia88
Brazil75

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Men's Soccer Games

Friday, August 27 - BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
FinalT  
Iraq0
Italy1
 

Complete Soccer Standings and Results