August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Today's Games

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 28
GoldYuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia1:44.45

SilverMbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa1:44.61
BronzeWilson Kipketer, Denmark1:44.65
4Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco1:45.16
5Wilfred Bungei, Kenya1:45.31
6Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa1:45.53
7Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria1:45.61
8Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan1:52.49

Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
August 28
GoldYelena Slesarenko, Russia6 FT 9.1 IN, Olympic Record

SilverHestrie Cloete, South Africa6 FT 7.53 IN
BronzeViktoriya Styopina, Ukraine6 FT 7.53 IN
4Amy Acuff, United States6 FT 6.35 IN
5Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine6 FT 5.17 IN
6Anna Chicherova, Russia6 FT 5.17 IN
7Oana Pantelimon, Romania6 FT 3.98 IN
8Monica Iagar, Romania6 FT 3.98 IN
9Inha Babakova, Ukraine6 FT 3.98 IN
10Marta Mendia, Spain6 FT 3.98 IN
11Blanka Vlasic, Croatia6 FT 2.41 IN
12Tia Hellebaut, Belgium6 FT 0.83 IN

Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Results
August 28
GoldGreat Britain (Darren Campbell, Mark Lewis Francis, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish) 38.07




SilverUnited States (Maurice Greene, Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Darvis Patton) 38.08




BronzeNigeria (Uchenna Emedolu, Deji Aliu, Olusoji Fasuba, Aaron Egbele) 38.23




Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
August 28
GoldAndreas Thorkildsen, Norway283 FT 9.51 IN

SilverVadims Vasilevskis, Latvia278 FT 8.49 IN
BronzeSergey Makarov, Russia278 FT 4.16 IN
4Steve Backley, Great Britain276 FT 0.2 IN
5Alexandr Ivanov, Russia273 FT 3.92 IN
6Andrus Varnik, Estonia273 FT 1.56 IN
7Eriks Rags, Latvia272 FT 9.23 IN
8Tero Pitkamaki, Finland272 FT 4.11 IN
9Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic264 FT 4.83 IN
10Matti Narhi, Finland263 FT 4.63 IN
11Esko Mikkola, Finland260 FT 7.17 IN
12Breaux Greer, United States243 FT 11.56 IN

Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Results
August 28
GoldUnited States (Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie) 2:55.91






SilverAustralia (John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod) 3:00.60



BronzeNigeria (Saul Weigopwa, James Godday, Musa Audu, Enefiok Udo Obong) 3:00.60




Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
August 28
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain3:57.90

SilverTatyana Tomashova, Russia3:58.12
BronzeMaria Cioncan, Romania3:58.39
4Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia3:59.05
5Daniela Yordanova, Bulgaria3:59.10
6Lidia Okninska, Poland3:59.27
7Anna Jakubczak, Poland4:00.15
8Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey4:00.67
9Carmen Douma Hussar, Canada4:02.31
10Natalia Rodriguez, Spain4:03.01
11Olga Yegorova, Russia4:05.65
12Hasna Benhassi, Morocco4:12.90

Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
August 28
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco13:14.39

SilverKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia13:14.59
BronzeEliud Kipchoge, Kenya13:15.10
4Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia13:15.35
5Dejene Birhanu, Ethiopia13:16.92
6John Kibowen, Kenya13:18.24
7Tadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea13:24.31
8Craig Mottram, Australia13:25.70
9Hicham Bellani, Morocco13:31.81
10Ali Saidi Sief, Algeria13:32.57
11Tim Broe, United States13:33.06
12Alistair Lan Cragg, Ireland13:43.06
13Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco13:47.27
14Samir Moussaoui, Algeria14:02.01
15Abraham Chebii, KenyaDNF

Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Results
August 28
GoldUnited States (Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter, Crystal Cox, Moushaumi Robinson, Monique Henderson) 3:19.01






SilverRussia (Natalia Ivanova, Natalya Nazarova, Natalya Antyukh, Olesya Krasnomovets, Tatyana Firova, Olesya Zykina) 3:20.16





BronzeJamaica (Nadia Davy, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Michelle Burgher, Sandie Richards) 3:22.00





Basketball - Men's Basketball Results
August 28
GoldArgentina

SilverItaly
BronzeUnited States
4Lithuania

Basketball - Women's Basketball Results
August 28
GoldUnited States

SilverAustralia
BronzeRussia
4Brazil

Boxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Results
August 28
GoldAlexei Tichtchenko, Russia

SilverKim Song Guk, North Korea
BronzeSeok Hwan Jo, South Korea
BronzeVitali Tajbert, Germany

Boxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) Results
August 28
GoldOdlanier Solis Fonte, Cuba

SilverViktar Zuyev, Belarus
BronzeMohamed Elsayed, Egypt
BronzeNaser Al Shami, Syria

Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Results
August 28
GoldManus Boonjumnong, Thailand

SilverYudel Johnson Cedeno, Cuba
BronzeIonut Gheorghe, Romania
BronzeBoris Georgiev, Bulgaria

Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
August 28
GoldYuriorkis Gamboa Toledano, Cuba

SilverJerome Thomas, France
BronzeFuad Aslanov, Azerbaijan
BronzeRustamhodza Rahimov, Germany

Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
August 28
GoldGaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia

SilverGennadiy Golovkin, Kazakhstan
BronzeAndre Dirrell, United States
BronzeSuriya Prasathinphimai, Thailand

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Results
August 28
GoldAdam van Koeverden, Canada1:37.919

SilverNathan Baggaley, Australia1:38.467
BronzeIan Wynne, Great Britain1:38.547
4Eirik Verĺs Larsen, Norway1:38.667
5Akos Vereckei, Hungary1:39.315
6Lutz Altepost, Germany1:39.647
7Babak Amir Tahmasseb, France1:40.187
8Javier Correa, Argentina1:40.639
9Andrea Facchin, Italy1:41.575

Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Results
August 28
GoldNatasa Janics, Hungary1:47.741

SilverJosefa Idem Guerrini, Italy1:49.729
BronzeCaroline Brunet, Canada1:50.601
4Katrin Wagner, Germany1:52.557
5Marcela Erbanova, Slovakia1:52.685
6Larissa Peisakhovitch, Israel1:53.089
7Lucy Hardy, Great Britain1:53.717
8Jenni Honkanen, Finland1:53.937
9Ting Li, China1:54.473

Canoe - Sprint - Women's K2 500m Results
August 28
GoldHungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janics) 1:38.101


SilverGermany (Birgit Fischer, Carolin Leonhardt) 1:39.533

BronzePoland (Aneta Pastuszka, Beata Sokolowska Kulesza) 1:40.077

4China (Zhong Hongyan, Xu Linbei) 1:40.913

5Spain (Beatriz Manchon, Teresa Portela) 1:42.409

6Bulgaria (Delyana Dacheva, Bonka Pindzheva) 1:42.553

7Canada (Caroline Brunet, Mylanie Barre) 1:42.833

8Sweden (Sofia Paldanius, Anna Karlsson) 1:43.007

9Belarus (Hanna Puchkova, Alena Bets) 1:43.729


Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 500m Results
August 28
GoldChina (Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun) 1:40.278


SilverCuba (Ibrahim Rojas Blanco, Ledis Frank Balceiro Pajon) 1:40.350

BronzeRussia (Alexandre Kostoglod, Alexander Kovalev) 1:40.442

4Romania (Silviu Simioncencu, Florin Popescu) 1:40.618

5Germany (Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek) 1:40.802

6Belarus (Aliaksandr Kurliandchyk, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich) 1:40.858

7Hungary (Gyorgy Kolonics, Gyorgy Kozmann) 1:41.138

8Canada (Attila Buday, Tamas Buday Jr) 1:41.210

9Poland (Pawel Baraszkiewicz, Daniel Jedraszko) 1:42.046


Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 500m Results
August 28
GoldAndreas Dittmer, Germany1:46.383

SilverDavid Cal, Spain1:46.723
BronzeMaxim Opalev, Russia1:47.767
4Aliaksandr Zhukouski, Belarus1:47.903
5Martin Doktor, Czech Republic1:47.999
6Richard Dalton, Canada1:48.103
7Marton Joob, Hungary1:48.195
8Stanimir Atanasov, Bulgaria1:49.759
9Bing Wang, China1:49.903

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 500m Results
August 28
GoldGermany (Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskoetter) 1:27.040


SilverAustralia (Clint Robinson, Nathan Baggaley) 1:27.920

BronzeBelarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu) 1:27.996

4Poland (Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki) 1:28.048

5Hungary (Zoltán Kammerer, Botond Storcz) 1:29.096

6Spain (Damian Vindel, Francisco Llera) 1:29.532

7Lithuania (Alvydas Duonela, Egidijus Balciunas) 1:29.868

8Italy (Beniamino Bonomi, Antonio Rossi) 1:30.804

9Russia (Anatoly Tishchenko, Vladimir Grushikhin) 1:31.048


Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Results
August 28
GoldJulien Absalon, France2h15:02

SilverJosé Antonio Hermida, Spain2h16:02
BronzeBart Brentjens, Netherlands2h17:05
4Roel Paulissen, Belgium2h18:10
5Liam Killeen, Great Britain2h18:32
6Ralph Naef, Switzerland2h19:15
7Thomas Frischknecht, Switzerland2h19:39
8Manuel Fumic, Germany2h20:29
9Seamus Mcgrath, Canada2h20:33
10Marco Bui, Italy2h20:45
11Jean-Christophe Peraud, France2h20:59
12Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden2h21:23
13Bas Peters, Netherlands2h21:44
14Marek Galinski, Poland2h22:14
15Christoph Soukup, Austria2h22:50
16Ivan Alvarez, Spain2h23:08
17Oliver Beckingsale, Great Britain2h23:15
18Peter Riis Andersen, Denmark2h24:03
19Todd Wells, United States2h24:37
20Carsten Bresser, Germany2h25:09
21Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski, United States2h25:28
22Radim Korinek, Czech Republic2h25:28
23Sid Taberlay, Australia2h26:16
24Marcin Karczynski, Poland2h26:41
25Thijs Al, Netherlands2h27:13
26Jose Adrian Bonilla Bonilla, Costa Rica2h27:13
27Iuriy Trofimov, Russia2h27:46
28Kashi Leuchs, New Zealand2h28:20
29Mannie Heymans, Namibia2h28:28
30Robin Seymour, Ireland2h28:32
31Joshua Fleming, Australia2h29:54
32Michael Weiss, Austria2h30:14
33Edvandro Souza Cruz, Brazil2h30:35
34Lubos Kondis, Slovakia2h31:15
35Yader Zoli, Italy2h31:39
36Sergji Rysenko, Ukraine2h33:10
37Christian Poulsen, Denmark-1LAP
38Cristobal Silva, Chile-1LAP
39Sigvard Kukk, Estonia-2LAP
40Zsolt Vinczeffy, Hungary-2LAP
41Yongbiao Zhu, China-2LAP
42Emmanouil Kotoulas, Greece-3LAP
43Carlos Franco Gennero, Argentina-3LAP
44Miguel Martinez, FranceDNF
45Ovidiu Tudor Oprea, RomaniaDNF
46Kenji Takeya, JapanDNF
47Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech RepublicDNF
48Lado Fumic, GermanyDNF
49Christoph Sauser, SwitzerlandDNF
50Ryder Hesjedal, CanadaDNF

Diving - Men's 10m Platform Results
August 28
GoldJia Hu, China748.08

SilverMathew Helm, Australia730.56
BronzeTian Liang, China729.66
4Alexandre Despatie, Canada707.46
5Peter Waterfield, Great Britain669.24
6Leon Taylor, Great Britain663.12
7Heiko Meyer, Germany646.56
8Robert Newbery, Australia640.65
9Francesco Dell'Uomo, Italy628.77
10Rommel Pacheco, Mexico623.40
11Dmitry Dobroskok, Russia622.23
12Juan Guillermo Uran Salazar, Colombia605.46

Soccer - Men's Soccer Results
August 28
GoldArgentina

SilverParaguay
BronzeItaly

Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Group All-Around(Rhythm) Results
August 28
GoldRussia

SilverItaly
BronzeBulgaria
4Belarus
5Greece
6China
7Spain
8Brazil

Sailing - Men's Keelboat Star Results
August 28
GoldBrazil

SilverCanada
BronzeFrance
4Switzerland
5United States
6Great Britain
7Italy
8Bermuda
9Denmark
10Spain
11Greece
12Sweden
13Austria
14Netherlands
15Australia
16Germany
17Ireland

Sailing - Open Multihull Tornado Results
August 28
GoldAustria

SilverUnited States
BronzeArgentina
4France
5Netherlands
6Australia
7Puerto Rico
8Spain
9Russia
10Italy
11Germany
12Greece
13Great Britain
14Sweden
15Canada
16Portugal
17Brazil

Taekwondo - Women's Under 67kg Results
August 28
GoldWei Luo, China

SilverElisavet Mystakidou, Greece
BronzeKyung Sun Hwang, South Korea
4Heidy Juarez, Guatemala

Taekwondo - Men's Under 80kg Results
August 28
GoldSteven Lopez, United States

SilverBahri Tanrikulu, Turkey
BronzeYossef Karami, Iran
4Rashad Ahmadov, Azerbaijan

Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Results
August 28
GoldChina

SilverRussia
BronzeCuba
4Brazil

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 84kg Results
August 28
GoldCael Sanderson, United States

SilverEvi Jae Moon, South Korea
BronzeSazhid Sazhidov, Russia
4Joel Romero, Cuba

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 66kg Results
August 28
GoldElbrus Tedeyev, Ukraine

SilverJamill Kelly, United States
BronzeMakhach Murtazaliev, Russia
4Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 28
GoldMavlet Batirov, Russia

SilverStephen Abas, United States
BronzeChikara Tanabe, Japan
4Heidy Juarez, Guatemala

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 120kg Results
August 28
GoldArtur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

SilverAlireza Rezaei, Iran
BronzeAydin Polatci, Turkey
4Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan
Basketball - Men's Basketball Games

Saturday, August 28 - 7TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Spain92
China76
Saturday, August 28 - 5TH PLACE GAME
FinalT  
Greece85
Puerto Rico75

Saturday, August 28 - BRONZE MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
USA104
Lithuania96
Saturday, August 28 - GOLD MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
Argentina84
Italy69

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Basketball - Women's Basketball Games

Saturday, August 28 - BRONZE MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
Brazil62
Russia71
Saturday, August 28 - GOLD MEDAL GAME
FinalT  
Australia63
USA74

Complete Basketball Standings and Results

Soccer - Men's Soccer Games

Saturday, August 28 - Gold Medal Match
FinalT  
Paraguay0
Argentina1
 

Complete Soccer Standings and Results