August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Track and Field - Men's Marathon Results
August 29
GoldStefano Baldini, Italy2:10:55
SilverMeb Keflezighi, United States2:11:29
BronzeVanderlei De Lima, Brazil2:12:11
4Jon Brown, Great Britain2:12:26
5Shigeru Aburaya, Japan2:13:11
6Toshinari Suwa, Japan2:13:24
7Eric Wainaina, Kenya2:13:30
8Alberto Chaica, Portugal2:14:17
9Alberico Di Cecco, Italy2:14:34
10Paul Tergat, Kenya2:14:45
11Jaouad Gharib, Morocco2:15:12
12Alan Culpepper, United States2:15:26
13Leonid Shvetsov, Russia2:15:28
14Bong Ju Lee, South Korea2:15:33
15Ambesse Tolosa, Ethiopia2:15:39
16Gert Thys, South Africa2:16:08
17Young Joon Ji, South Korea2:16:14
18Antonio Penalver, Spain2:16:38
19Vladimir Andreyev, Russia2:16:55
20Jonathan Wyatt, New Zealand2:17:45
21Janne Holmen, Finland2:17:50
22Dan Robinson, Great Britain2:17:53
23Nikolaos Polias, Greece2:17:56
24Ndabili Bashingili, Botswana2:18:09
25Pavel Loskutov, Estonia2:18:09
26Jose Rios, Spain2:18:40
27Lee Troop, Australia2:18:46
28Haile Satayin, Israel2:19:01
29Michael Buchleitner, Austria2:19:19
30Anuradha Cooray, Sri Lanka2:19:24
31Zhuo Li, China2:19:26
32Joachim Nshimirimana, Burundi2:19:31
33Dale Warrender, New Zealand2:19:42
34Waldemar Glinka, Poland2:19:43
35Myong Chol Jong, North Korea2:19:47
36El Hassan Lahssini, France2:19:50
37Michal Bartoszak, Poland2:20:20
38Ahmed Jumaa Jaber, Qatar2:20:27
39Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi, Libya2:20:31
40Samson Ramadhani, Tanzania2:20:38
41Myong Seun Lee, South Korea2:21:01
42Tomoaki Kunichika, Japan2:21:13
43Jose Alirio Carrasco, Colombia2:21:14
44Ernest Ndjissipou, Central African Republic2:21:23
45Nicholas Harrison, Australia2:21:42
46Tereje Wodajo, Ethiopia2:21:53
47Aguelmis Rojas, Cuba2:21:59
48Abel Chimukoko, Zimbabwe2:22:09
49Said Belhout, Algeria2:22:32
50Matthew O Dowd, Great Britain2:22:37
51Juan Carlos Cardona, Colombia2:22:49
52Daniele Caimmi, Italy2:23:07
53Joao N Tyamba, Angola2:23:26
54Roman Kejzar, Slovenia2:23:34
55Procopio Franco, Mexico2:23:34
56Wen Chien Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:23:54
57Antoni Bernardo, Andorra2:23:55
58Julio Rey, Spain2:24:54
59Asaf Bimro, Israel2:25:20
60Sisay Bezabeh, Australia2:25:26
61Silvio Guerra, Ecuador2:25:29
62Mathias Ntawulikura, Rwanda2:26:05
63Robert Stefko, Czech Republic2:27:12
64Jose Amado Garcia, Guatemala2:27:13
65Dan Browne, United States2:27:17
66Gang Han, China2:27:31
67Eduardo Buenavista, Philippines2:28:18
68Driss El Himer, France2:29:07
69Andres Espinosa, Mexico2:29:43
70Mpesela Ntlot Soeu, Lesotho2:30:19
71Franklin Tenorio, Ecuador2:31:12
72Jose Ernani Palalia, Mexico2:31:41
73Dmitriy Burmakin, Russia2:31:51
74Mindaugas Pukstas, Lithuania2:33:02
75Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Mongolia2:33:24
76Ronghua Zhu, China2:34:02
77Alfredo Arevalo, Guatemala2:34:02
78Antonio Carlos Zeferino, Cape Verde2:36:22
79Valery Pisarev, Kyrgyzstan2:40:10
80Zephirinus Joseph, Saint Lucia2:44:19
81Marcel Matanin, Slovakia2:50:26
82Hendrick Ramaala, South AfricaDNF
83Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo, TanzaniaDNF
84Hailu Negussie, EthiopiaDNF
85Viktor Rothlin, SwitzerlandDNF
86Al Mustafa Riyadh, Brunei DarussalamDNF
87Romulo Silva, BrazilDNF
88Ian Syster, South AfricaDNF
89Zsolt Bacskai, HungaryDNF
90Azat Rakipov, BelarusDNF
91Dmytro Baranovskyy, UkraineDNF
92Rachid Ghanmouni, MoroccoDNF
93Rachid Ziar, AlgeriaDNF
94Mustapha Bennacer, AlgeriaDNF
95Andre Luiz Ramos, BrazilDNF
96Luis Fonseca, VenezuelaDNF
97Khalid El Boumlili, MoroccoDNF
98John Nada Saya, TanzaniaDNF
100Jussi Utriainen, FinlandDNF
101Jean Paul Gahimbare, BurundiDNF
102Luc Krotwaar, NetherlandsDNS

Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Results
August 28
GoldUnited States (Monique Hennagan, Sanya Richards, DeeDee Trotter, Crystal Cox, Moushaumi Robinson, Monique Henderson) 3:19.01
SilverRussia (Natalia Ivanova, Natalya Nazarova, Natalya Antyukh, Olesya Krasnomovets, Tatyana Firova, Olesya Zykina) 3:20.16
BronzeJamaica (Nadia Davy, Novlene Williams, Ronetta Smith, Michelle Burgher, Sandie Richards) 3:22.00

Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
August 28
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco13:14.39
SilverKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia13:14.59
BronzeEliud Kipchoge, Kenya13:15.10
4Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia13:15.35
5Dejene Birhanu, Ethiopia13:16.92
6John Kibowen, Kenya13:18.24
7Tadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea13:24.31
8Craig Mottram, Australia13:25.70
9Hicham Bellani, Morocco13:31.81
10Ali Saidi Sief, Algeria13:32.57
11Tim Broe, United States13:33.06
12Alistair Lan Cragg, Ireland13:43.06
13Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco13:47.27
14Samir Moussaoui, Algeria14:02.01
15Abraham Chebii, KenyaDNF

Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
August 28
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain3:57.90
SilverTatyana Tomashova, Russia3:58.12
BronzeMaria Cioncan, Romania3:58.39
4Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia3:59.05
5Daniela Yordanova, Bulgaria3:59.10
6Lidia Okninska, Poland3:59.27
7Anna Jakubczak, Poland4:00.15
8Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey4:00.67
9Carmen Douma Hussar, Canada4:02.31
10Natalia Rodriguez, Spain4:03.01
11Olga Yegorova, Russia4:05.65
12Hasna Benhassi, Morocco4:12.90

Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Results
August 28
GoldUnited States (Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie) 2:55.91
SilverAustralia (John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Patrick Dwyer, Mark Ormrod) 3:00.60
BronzeNigeria (Saul Weigopwa, James Godday, Musa Audu, Enefiok Udo Obong) 3:00.60

Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
August 28
GoldAndreas Thorkildsen, Norway283 FT 9.51 IN
SilverVadims Vasilevskis, Latvia278 FT 8.49 IN
BronzeSergey Makarov, Russia278 FT 4.16 IN
4Steve Backley, Great Britain276 FT 0.2 IN
5Alexandr Ivanov, Russia273 FT 3.92 IN
6Andrus Varnik, Estonia273 FT 1.56 IN
7Eriks Rags, Latvia272 FT 9.23 IN
8Tero Pitkamaki, Finland272 FT 4.11 IN
9Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic264 FT 4.83 IN
10Matti Narhi, Finland263 FT 4.63 IN
11Esko Mikkola, Finland260 FT 7.17 IN
12Breaux Greer, United States243 FT 11.56 IN

Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Results
August 28
GoldGreat Britain (Darren Campbell, Mark Lewis Francis, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish) 38.07
SilverUnited States (Maurice Greene, Shawn Crawford, Justin Gatlin, Coby Miller, Darvis Patton) 38.08
BronzeNigeria (Uchenna Emedolu, Deji Aliu, Olusoji Fasuba, Aaron Egbele) 38.23

Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
August 28
GoldYelena Slesarenko, Russia6 FT 9.1 IN Olympic Record
SilverHestrie Cloete, South Africa6 FT 7.53 IN
BronzeViktoriya Styopina, Ukraine6 FT 7.53 IN
4Amy Acuff, United States6 FT 6.35 IN
5Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine6 FT 5.17 IN
6Anna Chicherova, Russia6 FT 5.17 IN
7Oana Pantelimon, Romania6 FT 3.98 IN
8Monica Iagar, Romania6 FT 3.98 IN
9Inha Babakova, Ukraine6 FT 3.98 IN
10Marta Mendia, Spain6 FT 3.98 IN
11Blanka Vlasic, Croatia6 FT 2.41 IN
12Tia Hellebaut, Belgium6 FT 0.83 IN

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 28
GoldYuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia1:44.45
SilverMbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa1:44.61
BronzeWilson Kipketer, Denmark1:44.65
4Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco1:45.16
5Wilfred Bungei, Kenya1:45.31
6Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa1:45.53
7Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria1:45.61
8Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan1:52.49

Track and Field - Men's 50km Walk Results
August 27
GoldRobert Korzeniowski, Poland3:38:46
SilverDenis Nizhegorodov, Russia3:42:50
BronzeAleksey Voyevodin, Russia3:43:34
4Caohong Yu, China3:43:45
5Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain3:44:42
6Roman Magdziarczyk, Poland3:48:11
7Grzegorz Sudol, Poland3:49:09
8Santiago Perez, Spain3:49:48
9Yuriy Andronov, Russia3:50:28
10A Latangadasu, China3:51:55
11Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia3:52:52
12Jefferson Perez, Ecuador3:53:04
13Trond Nymark, Norway3:53:20
14Peter Korcok, Slovakia3:54:22
15Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Mexico3:55:43
16Yuki Yamazaki, Japan3:57:00
17German Sanchez, Mexico3:58:33
18Milos Batovsky, Slovakia3:59:11
19Andrey Stepanchuk, Belarus3:59:32
20Sergey Korepanov, Kazakhstan3:59:33
21Eddy Riva, France4:00:25
22David Boulanger, France4:01:32
23Aleksandar Rakovic, Serbia4:02:06
24Zoltan Czukor, Hungary4:03:51
25Modris Liepins, Latvia4:04:26
26Sergio Vieira Galdino, Brazil4:05:02
27Dong Moon Kim, South Korea4:05:16
28Jani Lehtinen, Finland4:05:35
29Craig Barrett, New Zealand4:06:48
30Daugvinas Zujus, Lithuania4:09:41
31Tim Berrett, Canada4:10:31
32Curt Clausen, United States4:11:31
33Jose Antonio Gonzalez, Spain4:11:51
34Jorge Costa, Portugal4:12:24
35Philip Dunn, United States4:12:49
36Kazimir Verkin, Slovakia4:13:11
37Rustam Kuvatov, Kazakhstan4:13:40
38Milos Holusa, Czech Republic4:15:01
39Yeoryios Aryiropoulos, Greece4:17:25
40Mario Santos Jr, Brazil4:20:11
41Janos Toth, Hungary4:29:33
42Mario Ivan Flores, MexicoDNF
43Luis F. Garcia, GuatemalaDNF
44Han Yucheng, ChinaDNF
45Andre Hoehne, GermanyDNF
46Spiridon Kastanis, GreeceDNF
47Denis Langlois, FranceDNF
48Pedro Martins, PortugalDNF
49Theodoros Stamatopoulos, GreeceDNF
50Giovanni De Benedictis, ItalyDQ
51Nathan Deakes, AustraliaDQ
52Andreas Erm, GermanyDQ
53Julio Rene Martinez, GuatemalaDQ
54Takayuki Tanii, JapanDQ

Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Results
August 27
GoldTatyana Lebedeva, Russia23 FT 2.35 IN
SilverIrina Simagina, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN
BronzeTatyana Kotova, Russia23 FT 1.56 IN
4Bronwyn Thompson, Australia22 FT 10.02 IN
5Marion Jones, United States22 FT 5.69 IN
6Anju Bobby George, India22 FT 4.9 IN
7Jade Johnson, Great Britain22 FT 3.72 IN
8Tunde Vaszi, Hungary22 FT 0.96 IN
9Bianca Kappler, Germany21 FT 10.2 IN
10Grace Upshaw, United States21 FT 9.42 IN
11Carolina Kluft, Sweden21 FT 9.02 IN
12Yelena Kashcheyeva, Kazakhstan21 FT 5.09 IN

Track and Field - Women's 10000m Results
August 27
GoldHuina Xing, China30:24.36
SilverEjegayehu Dibaba, Ethiopia30:24.98
BronzeDerartu Tulu, Ethiopia30:26.42
4Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia30:28.30
5Lornah Kiplagat, Netherlands30:31.92
6Yingjie Sun, China30:54.37
7Jelena Prokopcuka, Latvia31:04.10
8Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia31:04.62
9Lucy Wangui, Kenya31:05.90
10Helena Javornik, Slovenia31:06.63
11Mihaela Botezan, Romania31:11.24
12Kathy Butler, Great Britain31:41.13
13Megumi Tanaka, Japan31:42.18
14Marie Davenport, Ireland31:50.49
15Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany32:00.85
16Alice Timbilil, Kenya32:12.57
17Sally Barsosio, Kenya32:14.00
18Harumi Hiroyama, Japan32:15.12
19Elva Dryer, United States32:18.16
20Aniko Kalovics, Hungary32:21.47
21Kate O'Neill, United States32:24.04
22Galina Bogomolova, Russia32:25.10
23Adriana Fernandez, Mexico32:29.57
24Benita Johnson, Australia32:32.01
25Haley Mcgregor, Australia33:35.27
26Kayoko Fukushi, Japan33:48.66
27Natalia Cherches, Moldova34:04.97
28Souad Ait Salem, AlgeriaDNF
29Natalya Berkut, UkraineDNF
30Paula Radcliffe, Great BritainDNF
31Fernanda Ribeiro, PortugalDNF

Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Results
August 27
GoldOsleidys Menendez, Cuba234 FT 8.14 IN Olympic Record
SilverSteffi Nerius, Germany215 FT 11.34 IN
BronzeMirela Manjani, Greece210 FT 11.1 IN
4Nikola Brejchova, Czech Republic210 FT 8.74 IN
5Sonia Bisset, Cuba208 FT 5.57 IN
6Laverne Eve, Bahamas205 FT 11.26 IN
7Noraida Bicet, Cuba205 FT 1.02 IN
8Tetyana Lyakhovych, Ukraine202 FT 7.1 IN
9Savva Lika, Greece199 FT 10.03 IN
10Taina Kolkkala, Finland199 FT 2.55 IN
11Felicia Tilea Moldovan, Romania195 FT 11.18 IN
12Barbara Madejczyk, Poland191 FT 0.13 IN

Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
August 27
GoldTim Mack, United States19 FT 6.25 IN Olympic Record
SilverToby Stevenson, United States19 FT 4.28 IN
BronzeGiuseppe Gibilisco, Italy19 FT 2.31 IN
4Igor Pavlov, Russia19 FT 0.35 IN
5Danny Ecker, Germany18 FT 10.38 IN
6Lars Boergeling, Germany18 FT 10.38 IN
7Derek Miles, United States18 FT 10.38 IN
8Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel18 FT 6.44 IN
9Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine18 FT 6.44 IN
10Rens Blom, Netherlands18 FT 6.44 IN
11Paul Burgess, Australia18 FT 2.5 IN
12Tim Lobinger, Germany18 FT 2.5 IN
13Pavel Gerasimov, Russia18 FT 2.5 IN
14Daichi Sawano, Japan18 FT 2.5 IN
15Ruslan Yeremenko, Ukraine18 FT 2.5 IN
16Oleksandr Korchmid, Ukraine18 FT 2.5 IN

Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Results
August 27
GoldJamaica (Aleen Bailey, Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell, Beverly Mcdonald, Tayna Lawrence) 41.73
SilverRussia (Larisa Kruglova, Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Tabakova, Olga Fyodorova) 42.27
BronzeFrance (Christine Arron, Veronique Mang, Sylviane Felix, Muriel Hurtis) 42.54

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 27
GoldXia Liu, China12.91,+0.3 Olympic Record
SilverTerrence Trammell, United States13.18,+0.3
BronzeAnier Garcia, Cuba13.20,+0.3
4Maurice Wignall, Jamaica13.21,+0.3
5Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia13.21,+0.3
6Charles Allen, Canada13.48,+0.3
7Mateus Facho Inocencio, Brazil13.49,+0.3
8Ladji Doucoure, France13.76,+0.3

Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Results
August 26
GoldDwight Phillips, United States28 FT 2.19 IN
SilverJohn Moffitt, United States27 FT 9.46 IN
BronzeJoan Lino Martinez, Spain27 FT 3.56 IN
4James Beckford, Jamaica27 FT 3.17 IN
5Chris Tomlinson, Great Britain27 FT 0.8 IN
6Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana27 FT 0.41 IN
7Ivan Pedroso, Cuba27 FT 0.02 IN
8Bogdan Tarus, Romania26 FT 11.23 IN
9Vitaliy Shkurlatov, Russia26 FT 4.54 IN
10Jonathan Chimier, Mauritius26 FT 4.14 IN
11Yago Lamela, Spain26 FT 2.17 IN
12Salim Sdiri, France26 FT 0.6 IN

Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
August 26
GoldShawn Crawford, United States19.79,+1.2
SilverBernard Williams, United States20.01,+1.2
BronzeJustin Gatlin, United States20.03,+1.2
4Frank Fredericks, Namibia20.14,+1.2
5Francis Obikwelu, Portugal20.14,+1.2
6Stephane Buckland, Mauritius20.24,+1.2
7Tobias Unger, Germany20.64,+1.2
8Asafa Powell, JamaicaDNS

Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Results
August 26
GoldFelix Sanchez, Dominican Republic47.63
SilverDanny Mc Farlane, Jamaica48.11
BronzeNaman Keita, France48.26
4James Carter, United States48.58
5Bayano Kamani, Panama48.74
6Marek Plawgo, Poland49.00
7Alwyn Myburgh, South Africa49.07
8Bennie Brazell, United States49.51

Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Results
August 25
GoldFani Halkia, Greece52.82
SilverIonela Tirlea Manolache, Romania53.38
BronzeTetiana Tereschuk Antipova, Ukraine53.44
4Sheena Johnson, United States53.83
5Jana Pittman, Australia53.92
6Yekaterina Bikert, Russia54.18
7Brenda Taylor, United States54.97
8Yuliya Pecheynkina, Russia55.79

Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
August 25
GoldVeronica Campbell, Jamaica22.05,+0.8
SilverAllyson Felix, United States22.18,+0.8
BronzeDebbie Ferguson, Bahamas22.30,+0.8
4Aleen Bailey, Jamaica22.42,+0.8
5Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria22.57,+0.8
6Kim Gevaert, Belgium22.84,+0.8
7Muna Lee, United States22.87,+0.8
8Abiodun Oyepitan, Great Britain22.87,+0.8

Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throw Results
August 25
GoldOlga Kuzenkova, Russia246 FT 1.54 IN Olympic Record
SilverYipsi Moreno, Cuba240 FT 8.19 IN
BronzeYunaika Crawford, Cuba240 FT 0.31 IN
4Betty Heidler, Germany238 FT 7.39 IN
5Kamila Skolimowska, Poland238 FT 1.09 IN
6Olga Tsander, Belarus237 FT 1.28 IN
7Zhang Wenxiu, China236 FT 3.83 IN
8Iryna Sekachova, Ukraine230 FT 11.65 IN
9Candice Scott, Trinidad and Tobago229 FT 5.54 IN
10Yuan Gu, China228 FT 10.46 IN
11Andrea Bunjes, Germany224 FT 4.91 IN
12Alexandra Papayeoryiou, Greece219 FT 3.1 IN

Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
August 24
GoldJoanna Hayes, United States12.37,+1.5 Olympic Record
SilverOlena Krasovska, Ukraine12.45,+1.5
BronzeMelissa Morrison, United States12.56,+1.5
4Mariya Koroteyeva, Russia12.72,+1.5
5Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica12.73,+1.5
6Angela Whyte, Canada12.81,+1.5
7Perdita Felicien, CanadaDNF
8Irina Shevchenko, RussiaDNF

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 24
GoldHicham El Guerrouj, Morocco3:34.18
SilverBernard Lagat, Kenya3:34.30
BronzeRui Silva, Portugal3:34.68
4Timothy Kiptanui, Kenya3:35.61
5Ivan Geshko, Ukraine3:35.82
6Michael East, Great Britain3:36.33
7Reyes Estevez, Spain3:36.63
8Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands3:37.17
9Adil Kaouch, Morocco3:38.26
10Mulugeta Wendimu, Ethiopia3:38.33
11Kamal Boulahfane, Algeria3:39.02
12Isaac Kiprono Songok, Kenya3:41.72

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 24
GoldRoman Sebrle, Czech Republic8893
SilverBryan Clay, United States8820
BronzeDmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan8725
4Dean Macey, Great Britain8414
5Chiel Warners, Netherlands8343
6Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary8287
7Laurent Hernu, France8237
8Erki Nool, Estonia8235
9Claston Bernard, Jamaica8225
10Roland Schwarzl, Austria8102
11Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia8084
12Florian Schoenbeck, Germany8077
13Romain Barras, France8067
14Maurice Smith, Jamaica8023
15Nikolay Averyanov, Russia8021
16Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland8006
17Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan7993
18Qi Haifeng, China7934
19Stefan Drews, Germany7926
20Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus7918
21Paul Terek, United States7893
22David Gomez, Spain7865
23Indrek Turi, Estonia7708
24Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina7592
25Janis Karlivans, Latvia7583
26Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece7573
27Hans Olav Uldal, Norway7495
28Paolo Casarsa, Italy7404
29Eugene Martineau, Netherlands7185
30Victor Covalenko, Moldova6543
31Tom Pappas, United StatesDNF
32Luiggy Llanos, Puerto RicoDNF
33Pavel Andreev, UzbekistanDNF
34Ahmad Hassan Moussa, QatarDNF
35Dennis Leyckes, GermanyDNF
36Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNF
37Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNF
38Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNF
39Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNF

Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Results
August 24
GoldYelena Isinbayeva, Russia16 FT 1.31 IN Olympic Record, World Record
SilverSvetlana Feofanova, Russia15 FT 7.01 IN
BronzeAnna Rogowska, Poland15 FT 5.04 IN
4Monika Pyrek, Poland14 FT 11.13 IN
5Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland14 FT 11.13 IN
6Vanessa Boslak, France14 FT 5.23 IN
7Naroa Agirre, Spain14 FT 5.23 IN
8Dana Ellis, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
9Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine14 FT 5.23 IN
10Stephanie Mccann, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
11Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic14 FT 5.23 IN
12Katerina Badurova, Czech Republic13 FT 9.35 IN
13Silke Spiegelburg, Germany13 FT 9.35 IN
14Alejandra Garcia, Argentina13 FT 9.35 IN
15Dana Cervantes, SpainNM

Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 24
GoldEzekiel Kemboi, Kenya8:05.81
SilverBrimin Kipruto, Kenya8:06.11
BronzePaul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya8:06.64
4Obaid Musa Amer, Qatar8:07.18
5Luis Miguel Martin, Spain8:11.64
6Simon Vroemen, Netherlands8:13.25
7Bouabdallah Tahri, France8:14.26
8Ali Ezzine, Morocco8:15.58
9Eliseo Martin, Spain8:15.77
10Vincent Le Dauphin, France8:16.15
11Daniel Lincoln, United States8:16.86
12Radoslaw Poplawski, Poland8:17.32
13Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden8:18.05
14Antonio David Jimenez, Spain8:22.63
15Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin, Qatar8:36.66

Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
August 24
GoldTonique Williams Darling, Bahamas49.41
SilverAna Guevara, Mexico49.56
BronzeNatalya Antyukh, Russia49.89
4Monique Hennagan, United States49.97
5DeeDee Trotter, United States50.00
6Sanya Richards, United States50.19
7Christine Amertil, Bahamas50.37
8Natalya Nazarova, Russia50.65

Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Results
August 23
GoldAthanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece1h29:12
SilverOlimpiada Ivanova, Russia1h29:16
BronzeJane Saville, Australia1h29:25
4Margarita Turova, Belarus1h29:39
5Melanie Seeger, Germany1h29:52
6Elisa Rigaudo, Italy1h29:57
7Maria Vasco, Spain1h30:06
8Liping Wang, China1h30:16
9Yelena Ginko, Belarus1h30:22
10Athina Papayianni, Greece1h30:37
11Rossella Giordano, Italy1h30:39
12Kjersti Platzer, Norway1h30:49
13Yuliya Voyevodina, Russia1h31:02
14Hongjuan Song, China1h31:27
15Valentina Tsybulskaya, Belarus1h31:49
16Sabine Zimmer, Germany1h31:59
17Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia1h32:16
18Elisabetta Perrone, Italy1h32:21
19Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania1h32:22
20Susana Feitor, Portugal1h32:47
21Sylwia Korzeniowska, Poland1h33:06
22Zuzana Malikova, Slovakia1h33:17
23Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania1h33:36
24Barbora Dibelkova, Czech Republic1h33:37
25Ines Henriques, Portugal1h33:53
26Maribel Goncalves, Portugal1h33:59
27Norica Campean, Romania1h34:30
28Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan1h34:43
29Ana Maria Groza, Romania1h34:56
30Rocio Florido, Spain1h35:32
31Hristina Kokotou, Greece1h35:43
32Jing Jiang, China1h35:56
33Yeliz Ay, Turkey1h36:02
34Victoria Palacios, Mexico1h36:07
35Yufang Yuan, Malaysia1h36:34
36Natalie Saville, Australia1h36:54
37Daniela Cirlan, Romania1h37:14
38Cheryl Webb, Australia1h37:40
39Marie Polli, Switzerland1h37:53
40Mayumi Kawasaki, Japan1h37:56
41Geovana Irusta, Bolivia1h38:36
42Vira Zozulya, Ukraine1h38:45
43Teresa Vaill, United States1h38:47
44Edina Fusti, Hungary1h39:45
45Anita Liepina, Latvia1h39:54
46Sandra Zapata, Colombia1h42:22
47Nicolene Cronje, South Africa1h42:37
48Alessandra Picagevicz, Brazil1h46:21
49Teresita Collado, Guatemala1h46:41
50Yelena Kuznetsova, Kazakhstan1h49:08
51Yolande Raffin, Mauritius1h49:28
52Fumilay Fonseca, Sao Tome and Principe2h04:54
53Olive Loughnane, IrelandDNF
54Maria Del Rosario Sanchez, MexicoDNF
55Nevena Mineva, BulgariaDNF
56Maria Teresa Gargallo, SpainDQ
57Mi Jeong Kim, South KoreaDQ

Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Results
August 23
GoldFrancoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon50 FT 2.36 IN
SilverHrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece50 FT 0.39 IN
BronzeTatyana Lebedeva, Russia49 FT 8.06 IN
4Trecia Smith, Jamaica49 FT 3.34 IN
5Yamile Aldama, Sudan49 FT 2.16 IN
6Baya Rahouli, Algeria48 FT 9.04 IN
7Magdelin Martinez, Italy48 FT 8.65 IN
8Anna Pyatykh, Russia48 FT 6.28 IN
9Yusmay Bicet, Cuba47 FT 9.62 IN
10Olena Hovorova, Ukraine47 FT 0.96 IN
11Olga Vasdeki, Greece47 FT 0.57 IN
12Qiuyan Huang, China47 FT 0.17 IN
13Natalya Safronova, Belarus46 FT 7.84 IN
14Kene Ndoye, Senegal46 FT 6.27 IN
15Adelina Gavrila, Romania45 FT 5.67 IN

Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
August 23
GoldVirgilijus Alekna, Lithuania229 FT 3.57 IN Olympic Record
SilverZoltan Kovago, Hungary219 FT 11.37 IN
BronzeAleksander Tammert, Estonia218 FT 8.41 IN
4Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus213 FT 6.99 IN
5Frantz Kruger, South Africa211 FT 1.07 IN
6Casey Malone, United States211 FT 0.68 IN
7Lars Riedel, Germany206 FT 0.44 IN
8Hannes Hopley, South Africa205 FT 3.78 IN
9Torsten Schmidt, Germany200 FT 8.66 IN
10Libor Malina, Czech Republic192 FT 10.17 IN
11Gabor Mate, Hungary189 FT 9.17 IN
12Robert Fazekas, HungaryDQ

Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
August 23
GoldMeseret Defar, Ethiopia14:45.65
SilverIsabella Ochichi, Kenya14:48.19
BronzeTirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia14:51.83
4Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Russia14:55.52
5Joanne Pavey, Great Britain14:57.87
6Gulnara Samitova, Russia15:02.30
7Irina Mikitenko, Germany15:03.36
8Yingjie Sun, China15:07.23
9Huina Xing, China15:07.41
10Sentayehu Ejigu, Ethiopia15:09.55
11Margaret Maury, France15:09.77
12Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey15:12.64
13Liliya Shobukhova, Russia15:15.64
14Sonia O Sullivan, Ireland16:20.90
15Edith Masai, KenyaDNF

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
August 23
GoldJeremy Wariner, United States44.00
SilverOtis Harris, United States44.16
BronzeDerrick Brew, United States44.42
4Alleyne Francique, Grenada44.66
5Brandon Simpson, Jamaica44.76
6Davian Clarke, Jamaica44.83
7Leslie Djhone, France44.94
8Michael Blackwood, Jamaica45.55

Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
August 23
GoldKelly Holmes, Great Britain1:56.38
SilverHasna Benhassi, Morocco1:56.43
BronzeJolanda Ceplak, Slovenia1:56.43
4Maria De Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique1:56.51
5Tatyana Andrianova, Russia1:56.88
6Jearl Miles Clark, United States1:57.27
7Maria Cioncan, Romania1:59.62
8Zulia Calatayud, Cuba2:00.95

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 22
GoldJustin Gatlin, United States9.85,+0.6
SilverFrancis Obikwelu, Portugal9.86,+0.6
BronzeMaurice Greene, United States9.87,+0.6
4Shawn Crawford, United States9.89,+0.6
5Asafa Powell, Jamaica9.94,+0.6
6Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis10.00,+0.6
7Obadele Thompson, Barbados10.10,+0.6
8Aziz Zakari, GhanaDNF

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
August 22
GoldChristian Olsson, Sweden58 FT 4.39 IN
SilverMarian Oprea, Romania57 FT 6.94 IN
BronzeDanila Burkenya, Russia57 FT 4.19 IN
4Yoandri Betanzos, Cuba57 FT 3.8 IN
5Jadel Gregorio, Brazil56 FT 9.5 IN
6Hristos Meletoglou, Greece56 FT 2.41 IN
7Viktor Gushchinskiy, Russia56 FT 1.62 IN
8Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba55 FT 7.72 IN
9Kenta Bell, United States55 FT 5.35 IN
10Julien Kapek, France55 FT 1.81 IN
11Walter Davis, United States55 FT 0.63 IN
12Phillips Idowu, Great BritainNM

Track and Field - Women's Marathon Results
August 22
GoldMizuki Noguchi, Japan2h26:20
SilverCatherine Ndereba, Kenya2h26:32
BronzeDeena Kastor, United States2h27:20
4Elfenesh Alemu, Ethiopia2h28:15
5Reiko Tosa, Japan2h28:44
6Olivera Jevtic, Serbia2h31:15
7Naoya Sakamoto, Japan2h31:43
8Lyudmila Petrova, Russia2h31:56
9Svetlana Zakharova, Russia2h32:04
10Bruna Genovese, Italy2h32:50
11Alice Chelangat, Kenya2h33:52
12Zhang Shujing, China2h34:34
13Nuta Olaru, Romania2h34:45
14Zivile Balciunaite, Lithuania2h35:01
15Corinne Raux, France2h35:54
16Rosaria Console, Italy2h35:56
17Malgorzata Sobanska, Poland2h36:43
18Luminita Zaituc, Germany2h36:45
19Eun-Chul Lee, South Korea2h37:23
20Constantina Tomescu, Romania2h37:31
21Jong Yong Ok, North Korea2h37:52
22Helan Li, China2h37:53
23Yun Hee Chung, South Korea2h38:57
24Stine Larsen, Norway2h39:55
25Liz Yelling, Great Britain2h40:13
26Maria Abel, Spain2h40:13
27Hafida Izem, Morocco2h40:46
28Anna Pichrtova, Czech Republic2h40:58
29Tracey Morris, Great Britain2h41:00
30Kenza Wahbi, Morocco2h41:36
31Kerryn Mccann, Australia2h41:41
32Beatriz Ros, Spain2h41:51
33Zhou Chunxiu, China2h42:54
34Jen Rhines, United States2h43:52
35Kyung Hee Choi, South Korea2h44:05
36Sandra Ruales, Ecuador2h44:28
37Maria Dolores Pulido, Spain2h44:33
38Margarita Tapia, Mexico2h46:14
39Colleen De Reuck, United States2h46:30
40Albina Ivanova, Russia2h47:23
41Grazyna Syrek, Poland2h47:26
42Nili Avramski, Israel2h48:08
43Clarisse Rasoarizay, Madagascar2h48:14
44Jane Salumae, Estonia2h48:47
45Simona Staicu, Hungary2h48:57
46Angelica Sanchez, Mexico2h49:04
47Helena Sampaio, Portugal2h49:18
48Beata Rakonczai, Hungary2h49:41
49Annemette Jensen, Denmark2h50:01
50Yeoryia Abatzidou, Greece2h50:01
51Liza Hunter-Galvan, New Zealand2h50:23
52Hafida Gadi, France2h50:29
53Gulsara Dadabaeva, Tajikistan2h50:45
54Epiphanie Nyirabarame, Rwanda2h52:50
55Sandra Torres, Argentina2h54:48
56Bun Hui Jo, North Korea2h55:54
57Yu Fang Hsu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2h55:58
58Erika Olivera, Chile2h57:14
59Mariela Gonzalez, Cuba3h02:20
60Ida Kovacs, Hungary3h03:21
61Svetlana Tkach Shepeleva, Moldova3h03:29
62Ana Dias, Portugal3h08:11
63Inga Juodeskiene, Lithuania3h09:18
64Mamokete Lechela, Lesotho3h11:56
66Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar, Mongolia3h48:42
67Paula Radcliffe, Great BritainDNF
68Margaret Okayo, KenyaDNF
69Ulrike Maisch, GermanyDNF
70Monika Drybulska, PolandDNF
71Bong Sil Ham, North KoreaDNF
72Rakiya Maraoui Quetier, FranceDNF
73Nasria Azaidj, AlgeriaDNF
74Marcia Narloch, BrazilDNF
75Marlene Fortunato, BrazilDNF
76Asha Gigi, EthiopiaDNF
77Lidia Simon, RomaniaDNF
78Nadia Ejjafini, Brunei DarussalamDNF
79Banuelia Mrashani, TanzaniaDNF
80Workenesh Tola, EthiopiaDNF
81Lale Ozturk, TurkeyDNF
82Irina Bogachova, KyrgyzstanDNF

Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
August 22
GoldStefan Holm, Sweden7 FT 8.91 IN
SilverMatt Hemingway, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
BronzeJaroslav Baba, Czech Republic7 FT 8.13 IN
4Jamie Nieto, United States7 FT 8.13 IN
5Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine7 FT 7.34 IN
6Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia7 FT 7.34 IN
7Mark Boswell, Canada7 FT 6.16 IN
8Svatoslav Ton, Czech Republic7 FT 6.16 IN
9Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia7 FT 6.16 IN
10Dragutin Topic, Serbia7 FT 6.16 IN
11Lisvany Perez, Cuba7 FT 4.58 IN
12Alessandro Talotti, Italy7 FT 4.58 IN

Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Results
August 22
GoldKoji Murofushi, Japan272 FT 0.17 IN
SilverIvan Tikhon, Belarus261 FT 10.13 IN
BronzeEsref Apak, Turkey260 FT 10.31 IN
4Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus258 FT 7.15 IN
5Krisztián Pars, Hungary258 FT 3.61 IN
6Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia257 FT 8.91 IN
7Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia254 FT 4.76 IN
8Karsten Kobs, Germany250 FT 3.94 IN
9Igor Astapkovich, Belarus250 FT 0.79 IN
10Nicola Vizzoni, Italy243 FT 8.02 IN
11Markus Esser, Germany237 FT 10.72 IN
12Adrian Annus, HungaryDQ
13Adrian Annus, HungaryDQ

Track and Field - Women's 100m Results
August 21
GoldYuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.93,-0.1
SilverLauryn Williams, United States10.96,-0.1
BronzeVeronica Campbell, Jamaica10.97,-0.1
4Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria11.00,-0.1
5Aleen Bailey, Jamaica11.05,-0.1
6Sherone Simpson, Jamaica11.07,-0.1
7Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas11.16,-0.1
8La Tasha Colander, United States11.18,-0.1

Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
August 21
GoldNatalya Sadova, Russia219 FT 10.58 IN
SilverAnastasia Kelesidou, Greece218 FT 9.2 IN
BronzeIrina Yatchenko, Belarus217 FT 1.12 IN
4Vera Pospisilova Cechlova, Czech Republic216 FT 9.57 IN
5Olena Antonova, Ukraine215 FT 8.58 IN
6Nicoleta Grasu, Romania212 FT 11.91 IN
7Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand208 FT 2.03 IN
8Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece204 FT 7.51 IN
9Li Yanxi, China200 FT 3.54 IN
10Joanna Wisniewska, Poland199 FT 3.34 IN
11Stiliani Tsikouna, Greece195 FT 1.73 IN
12Yania Ferrales, CubaNM

Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Results
August 21
GoldCarolina Kluft, Sweden6952
SilverAustra Skujyte, Lithuania6435
BronzeKelly Sotherton, Great Britain6424
4Shelia Burrell, United States6296
5Yelena Prokhorova, Russia6289
6Sonja Kesselschlager, Germany6287
7Marie Collonville, France6279
8Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine6255
9Margaret Simpson, Ghana6253
10Svetlana Sokolova, Russia6210
11J J Shobha, India6172
12Claudia Tonn, Germany6155
13Naide Gomes, Portugal6151
14Michelle Perry, United States6124
15Aryiro Strataki, Greece6117
16Karin Ruckstuhl, Netherlands6108
17Karin Ertl, Germany6095
18Kylie Wheeler, Australia6090
19Janice Josephs, South Africa6074
20Tiffany Lott Hogan, United States6066
21Magdalena Szczepanska, Poland6012
22Irina Naumenko, Kazakhstan6000
23Yuliya Akulenko, Ukraine5996
24Soma Biswas, India5965
25Marsha Mark Baird, Trinidad and Tobago5962
26Michaela Hejnova, Czech Republic5716
27Shengfei Shen, China4949
28Yuki Nakata, Japan4871
29Denise Lewis, Great BritainDNF
30Svetlana Kazanina, KazakhstanDNF
31Tiia Hautala, FinlandDNF
32Anzhela Atroshchenko, TurkeyDNF
33Natalya Sazanovich, BelarusDNF
34Tatyana Gordeyeva, RussiaDNF

Track and Field - Men's 10000m Results
August 20
GoldKenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia27:05.10 Olympic Record
SilverSileshi Sihine, Ethiopia27:09.39
BronzeTadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea27:22.57
4Boniface Kiprop, Uganda27:25.48
5Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia27:27.70
6John Cheruiyot Korir, Kenya27:41.91
7Moses Mosop, Kenya27:46.61
8Ismail Sghyr, France27:57.09
9Jose Manuel Martinez, Spain27:57.61
10Fabiano Joseph, Tanzania28:01.94
11Wilson Busienei, Uganda28:10.75
12Dan Browne, United States28:14.53
13Charles Kamathi, Kenya28:17.08
14Kamiel Maase, Netherlands28:23.39
15Abdi Abdirahman, United States28:26.26
16Yonas Kifle, Eritrea28:29.87
17Dieudonne Disi, Rwanda28:43.19
18Mohammed Amyne, Morocco28:55.96
19Ryuji Ono, Japan29:06.50
20Teodoro Vega, Mexico29:06.55
21David Galvan, Mexico29:38.05
22John Henwood, New ZealandDNF
23Dathan Ritzenhein, United StatesDNF
24John Yuda, TanzaniaDNF

Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Results
August 20
GoldIvano Brugnetti, Italy1h19:40
SilverFrancisco Javier Fernandez, Spain1h19:45
BronzeNathan Deakes, Australia1h20:02
4Jefferson Perez, Ecuador1h20:38
5Juan Manuel Molina, Spain1h20:55
6Hongjun Zhu, China1h21:40
7Vladimir Andreyev, Russia1h21:53
8Andre Hoehne, Germany1h21:56
9Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia1h22:08
10Joao Vieira, Portugal1h22:19
11Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia1h22:59
12Benjamin Kucinski, Poland1h23:08
13Marco Giungi, Italy1h23:30
14Jose Alessandro Bagio, Brazil1h23:33
15Takayuki Tanii, Japan1h23:38
16Luke Adams, Australia1h23:52
17Rolando Saquipay, Ecuador1h24:07
18Omar Segura, Mexico1h24:35
19Yevgeniy Misyulya, Belarus1h25:10
20Tim Seaman, United States1h25:17
21Kevin Eastler, United States1h25:20
22Viktor Burayev, Russia1h25:36
23Ivan Trotskiy, Belarus1h25:53
24Luis Fernando Lopez, Colombia1h26:34
25Yunfeng Liu, China1h27:21
26John Nunn, United States1h27:38
27Valeriy Borisov, Kazakhstan1h27:39
28Gintaras Andriuskevicius, Lithuania1h27:56
29Il Yong Shin, South Korea1h28:02
30Gyula Dudas, Hungary1h28:18
31Moussa Aouanouk, Algeria1h28:38
32Matej Toth, Slovakia1h28:49
33Dae Ro Lee, South Korea1h28:59
34Feodosiy Chumachenko, Moldova1h29:06
35Andrei Talashko, Belarus1h29:36
36Eleftherios Thanopoulos, Greece1h30:15
37Jose David Dominguez, Spain1h30:16
38Vladimir Parvatkin, Russia1h31:13
39Predrag Filipovic, Serbia1h31:35
40Han Yucheng, China1h32:18
41Chil Sung Park, South Korea1h32:41
42Alessandro Gandellini, ItalyDNF
43Bernardo Segura, MexicoDNF
44Yuki Yamazaki, JapanDNF
45Xavier Moreno, EcuadorDQ
46Jiri Malysa, Czech RepublicDQ
47Noe Hernandez, MexicoDQ
48Robert Heffernan, IrelandDQ

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
August 18
GoldYuriy Bilonog, Ukraine69 FT 5.07 IN
SilverAdam Nelson, United States69 FT 5.07 IN
BronzeJoachim Olsen, Denmark69 FT 1.53 IN
4Manuel Martinez, Spain68 FT 4.47 IN
5Andrey Mikhnevich, Belarus67 FT 7.02 IN
6Yuriy Belov, Belarus66 FT 8.79 IN
7Justin Anlezark, Australia66 FT 7.61 IN
8Ralf Bartels, Germany66 FT 5.64 IN
9John Godina, United States66 FT 2.88 IN
10Mikulas Konopka, Slovakia65 FT 4.25 IN
11Miran Vodovnik, Slovenia63 FT 5.42 IN
12Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic63 FT 0.3 IN

Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Results
August 18
GoldYumileidi Cumba, Cuba64 FT 3.26 IN
SilverNadine Kleinert, Germany64 FT 1.69 IN
BronzeSvetlana Krivelyova, Russia63 FT 11.32 IN
4Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus62 FT 4.43 IN
5Natalia Khoroneko, Belarus62 FT 2.46 IN
6Krystyna Zabawska, Poland61 FT 1.86 IN
7Misleydis Gonzalez, Cuba60 FT 11.89 IN
8Valerie Adams, New Zealand60 FT 10.71 IN
9Li Meiju, China60 FT 3.23 IN
10Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago60 FT 2.44 IN
11Lieja Tunks, Netherlands59 FT 6.17 IN
12Irina Korzhanenko, RussiaDQ

Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Maria Cioncan, Romania4:06.69
2Anna Jakubczak, Poland4:06.77
3Tatyana Tomashova, Russia4:06.80
4Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey4:07.10
5Hasna Benhassi, Morocco4:07.39
6Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine4:07.55
7Nancy Jebet Lagat, Kenya4:07.57
8Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia4:07.63
9Nuria Fernandez, Spain4:07.68
10Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila, Spain4:07.69
11Hayley Tullett, Great Britain4:08.92
12Konstadina Efedaki, Greece4:09.37
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia4:04.66
2Kelly Holmes, Great Britain4:04.77
3Lidia Okninska, Poland4:04.83
4Natalia Rodriguez, Spain4:04.91
5Daniela Yordanova, Bulgaria4:04.94
6Carmen Douma Hussar, Canada4:05.09
7Olga Yegorova, Russia4:05.57
8Nahida Touhami, Algeria4:07.21
9Carrie Tollefson, United States4:08.55
10Carla Sacramento, Portugal4:10.85
11Wioletta Janowska, Poland4:11.41
12Maria Martins, France4:12.76

Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
August 26 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Breaux Greer, United States286 FT 3.04 IN
2Sergey Makarov, Russia282 FT 4.98 IN
3Esko Mikkola, Finland274 FT 4.91 IN
4Andrus Varnik, Estonia273 FT 1.56 IN
5Matti Narhi, Finland265 FT 11.34 IN
6Steve Backley, Great Britain264 FT 8.38 IN
7Gerhardus Pienaar, South Africa262 FT 3.64 IN
8Christian Nicolay, Germany261 FT 8.55 IN
9Voldemars Lusis, Latvia260 FT 0.87 IN
10William Hamlyn-Harris, Australia254 FT 0.43 IN
11Peter Zupanc, Slovenia253 FT 8.88 IN
12Miroslav Guzdek, Czech Republic250 FT 9.84 IN
13Gergely Horvath, Hungary242 FT 7.42 IN
14Ronny Nilsen, Norway241 FT 0.13 IN
15Manuel Fuenmayor, Venezuela237 FT 0.88 IN
16David Brisseault, France235 FT 9.13 IN
17Marian Bokor, Slovakia235 FT 4.41 IN
August 26 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia277 FT 0.02 IN
2Alexandr Ivanov, Russia269 FT 7.43 IN
3Tero Pitkamaki, Finland269 FT 1.92 IN
4Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway268 FT 2.11 IN
5Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic266 FT 4.06 IN
6Eriks Rags, Latvia265 FT 2.68 IN
7Isbel Luaces, Cuba262 FT 8.36 IN
8Rongxiang Li, China262 FT 3.24 IN
9Yukifumi Murakami, Japan257 FT 10.09 IN
10Oliver Dziubak, Australia257 FT 7.73 IN
11Peter Esenwein, Germany257 FT 3.01 IN
12Sergey Voynov, Uzbekistan245 FT 0.16 IN
13Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand244 FT 10.19 IN
14Nick Nieland, Great Britain238 FT 9.75 IN
15Jae Myong Park, South Korea238 FT 6.2 IN
16Edi Ponos, Croatia234 FT 4.2 IN
17Boris Henry, GermanyDNS

Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
August 26 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Hestrie Cloete, South Africa6 FT 4.77 IN
2Viktoriya Styopina, Ukraine6 FT 4.77 IN
3Tia Hellebaut, Belgium6 FT 4.77 IN
4Blanka Vlasic, Croatia6 FT 4.77 IN
5Inha Babakova, Ukraine6 FT 3.59 IN
6Oana Pantelimon, Romania6 FT 3.59 IN
7Tatyana Novoseltseva, Russia6 FT 3.59 IN
8Ruth Beitia, Spain6 FT 2.41 IN
9Candeger Kilincer Oguz, Turkey6 FT 2.41 IN
10Corinne Muller, Switzerland6 FT 2.41 IN
11Solange Witteveen, Argentina6 FT 2.41 IN
12Zuzana Hlavonova, Czech Republic6 FT 0.83 IN
13Bobby Aloysius, India6 FT 0.83 IN
14Chaunte Howard, United States6 FT 0.83 IN
15Marina Aitova, Kazakhstan6 FT 0.83 IN
16Bui Thi Nhung, Vietnam5 FT 10.87 IN
17Petrina Price, Australia5 FT 10.87 IN
August 26 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine6 FT 4.77 IN
2Anna Chicherova, Russia6 FT 4.77 IN
3Yelena Slesarenko, Russia6 FT 4.77 IN
4Monica Iagar, Romania6 FT 4.77 IN
5Amy Acuff, United States6 FT 4.77 IN
6Marta Mendia, Spain6 FT 3.59 IN
7Romary Rifka, Mexico6 FT 3.59 IN
8Venelina Veneva, Bulgaria6 FT 3.59 IN
9Tisha Waller, United States6 FT 2.41 IN
10Xu Jing, China6 FT 2.41 IN
11Juana Rosario Arrendel, Dominican Republic6 FT 2.41 IN
12Iva Strakova, Czech Republic6 FT 2.41 IN
13Noengrothai Chaipetch, Thailand6 FT 2.41 IN
14Tatyana Efimenko, Kyrgyzstan6 FT 2.41 IN
15Inna Gliznutsa, Moldova6 FT 0.83 IN
16Caterine Ibarguen, Colombia6 FT 0.83 IN
17Nikolia Mitropoulou, Greece6 FT 0.83 IN

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria1:45.76
2Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa1:46.09
3Antonio Reina, Spain1:46.17
4Ivan Geshko, Ukraine1:46.66
5Nicolas Aissat, France1:47.14
6Berhanu Alemu, Ethiopia1:47.40
7Amine Laalou, Morocco1:47.53
8Rene Herms, Germany1:47.68
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Wilfred Bungei, Kenya1:44.28
2Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia1:44.29
3Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco1:44.62
4Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa1:44.75
5Bram Som, Netherlands1:45.52
6Dmitrijs Milkevics, Latvia1:46.62
7Gary Reed, Canada1:47.38
8Mwera Samwel, TanzaniaDQ
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1Wilson Kipketer, Denmark1:44.63
2Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan1:45.45
3Joseph Mutua, Kenya1:45.54
4Andrea Longo, Italy1:45.97
5Jean Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi1:46.15
6Ricky Soos, Great Britain1:46.74
7Osmar Barbosa Dos Santos, Brazil1:48.23
8Jonathan Johnson, United States1:50.10

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Maurice Wignall, Jamaica13.17,-0.1
2Xia Liu, China13.18,-0.1
3Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia13.20,-0.1
4Charles Allen, Canada13.23,-0.1
5Duane Ross, United States13.30,-0.1
6Yoel Hernandez, Cuba13.37,-0.1
7Robert Kronberg, Sweden13.42,-0.1
8Chris Pinnock, Jamaica13.57,-0.1
August 26 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Ladji Doucoure, France13.06,0.0
2Terrence Trammell, United States13.17,0.0
3Anier Garcia, Cuba13.30,0.0
4Mateus Facho Inocencio, Brazil13.34,0.0
5Dudley Dorival, Haiti13.39,0.0
6Richard Phillips, Jamaica13.47,0.0
7Felipe Vivancos, Spain13.52,0.0
8Yuniel Hernandez, CubaDNS

Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Results
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Irina Simagina, Russia22 FT 1.75 IN
2Jade Johnson, Great Britain22 FT 0.17 IN
3Marion Jones, United States21 FT 11.78 IN
4Bianca Kappler, Germany21 FT 11.39 IN
5Anju Bobby George, India21 FT 11.39 IN
6Grace Upshaw, United States21 FT 10.99 IN
7Yelena Kashcheyeva, Kazakhstan21 FT 6.66 IN
8Tunde Vaszi, Hungary21 FT 5.87 IN
9Ineta Radevica, Latvia21 FT 5.09 IN
10Jackie Edwards, Bahamas21 FT 5.09 IN
11Ioanna Kafetzi, Greece21 FT 3.51 IN
12Yingnan Guan, China21 FT 2.33 IN
13Antoniya Yordanova, Bulgaria21 FT 1.94 IN
14Kene Ndoye, Senegal21 FT 1.94 IN
15Denisa Scerbova, Czech Republic20 FT 11.57 IN
16Fiona May, Italy20 FT 11.18 IN
17Eunice Barber, France20 FT 10.79 IN
18Lerma Gabito, Philippines20 FT 8.43 IN
19Tina Carman, Slovenia18 FT 9.2 IN
20Alina Ramona Militaru, RomaniaNM
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia22 FT 9.62 IN
2Bronwyn Thompson, Australia22 FT 3.72 IN
3Tatyana Kotova, Russia22 FT 3.32 IN
4Carolina Kluft, Sweden22 FT 0.96 IN
5Lina Wang, China21 FT 5.09 IN
6Heli Koivula Kruger, Finland21 FT 3.91 IN
7Adina Anton, Romania21 FT 2.72 IN
8Rose Richmond, United States21 FT 2.33 IN
9Stiliani Pilatou, Greece21 FT 0.76 IN
10Valentina Gotovska, Latvia21 FT 0.36 IN
11Zita Ajkler, Hungary20 FT 11.57 IN
12Anastasiya Zhuravleva, Uzbekistan20 FT 11.57 IN
13Yudelkis Fernandez, Cuba20 FT 10.39 IN
14Keila Da Silva Costa, Brazil20 FT 9.21 IN
15Niki Xanthou, Greece20 FT 8.43 IN
16Maho Hanaoka, Japan20 FT 8.43 IN
17Shuyan Liang, China19 FT 5.07 IN
18Svetlana Pessova, Turkmenistan18 FT 6.05 IN
19Niurka Montalvo, SpainNM

Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia13:21.16
2Gebregziabher Gebremariam, Ethiopia13:21.20
3Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco13:21.87
4Craig Mottram, Australia13:21.88
5Abraham Chebii, Kenya13:22.30
6Hicham Bellani, Morocco13:22.64
7Alistair Lan Cragg, Ireland13:23.01
8Samir Moussaoui, Algeria13:24.98
9Sultan Khamis Zaman, Qatar13:26.52
10John Mayock, Great Britain13:26.81
11Guenther Weidlinger, Austria13:29.32
12Christian Belz, Switzerland13:29.59
13Alejandro Suarez, Mexico13:35.32
14Jonathon Riley, United States13:38.79
15Mohammed Abdelhak Zakaria, Brunei Darussalam13:42.04
16Monder Rizki, Belgium14:03.58
17Sergiy Lebid, Ukraine14:10.23
18Carlos Garcia, SpainDNF
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Ali Saidi Sief, Algeria13:18.94
2Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya13:19.01
3Dejene Birhanu, Ethiopia13:19.42
4John Kibowen, Kenya13:19.65
5Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco13:20.03
6Tim Broe, United States13:20.29
7Tadesse Habteselassie, Eritrea13:22.17
8Samson Kiflemariam, Eritrea13:26.97
9Roberto Garcia, Spain13:27.71
10Khoudir Aggoune, Algeria13:29.37
11Fabiano Joseph, Tanzania13:31.89
12Marius Bakken, Norway13:36.38
13Freddy Gonzalez, Venezuela13:42.44
14Tom Compernolle, Belgium13:43.44
15Mark Carroll, Ireland13:46.81
16Carles Castillejo, Spain13:49.16
17Michael Aish, New Zealand13:50.00
18Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari, Nepal14:04.89

Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Results
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Osleidys Menendez, Cuba212 FT 11.51 IN
2Tetyana Lyakhovych, Ukraine206 FT 11.07 IN
3Savva Lika, Greece204 FT 1.61 IN
4Steffi Nerius, Germany203 FT 10.46 IN
5Felicia Tilea Moldovan, Romania203 FT 6.91 IN
6Barbara Madejczyk, Poland200 FT 8.66 IN
7Taina Kolkkala, Finland200 FT 7.87 IN
8Mirela Manjani, Greece200 FT 3.15 IN
9Claudia Coslovich, Italy198 FT 9.04 IN
10Christina Obergfoell, Germany198 FT 2.35 IN
11Ning Ma, China196 FT 2.33 IN
12Mercedes Chilla, Spain191 FT 9.18 IN
13Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic190 FT 11.34 IN
14Jarmila Klimesova, Czech Republic189 FT 3.65 IN
15Valeriya Zabruskova, Russia188 FT 8.96 IN
16Paula Huhtaniemi, Finland186 FT 7.37 IN
17Ilze Gribule, Latvia180 FT 2.2 IN
18Jung Yeon Chang, South Korea176 FT 11.23 IN
19Dalila Rugama, Nicaragua168 FT 8.41 IN
20Natalya Shymchuk, Belarus168 FT 0.93 IN
21Leryn Franco, Paraguay165 FT 3.07 IN
22Romina Maggi, Argentina159 FT 4.6 IN
23Yekaterina Ivakina, RussiaNM
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Nikola Brejchova, Czech Republic211 FT 3.04 IN
2Laverne Eve, Bahamas203 FT 9.28 IN
3Sonia Bisset, Cuba201 FT 7.29 IN
4Noraida Bicet, Cuba200 FT 0.39 IN
5Mikaela Ingberg, Finland199 FT 5.7 IN
6Nikolett Szabo, Hungary197 FT 6.08 IN
7Zuleima Aramendiz, Colombia196 FT 7.84 IN
8Aggeliki Tsiolakoudi, Greece195 FT 8.03 IN
9Katherine Sayers, Great Britain193 FT 11.17 IN
10Annika Suthe, Germany192 FT 7.02 IN
11Aida Sellam, Tunisia189 FT 6.02 IN
12Oksana Yarygina, Russia188 FT 10.54 IN
13Christina Scherwin, Denmark186 FT 6.58 IN
14Elisabetta Marin, Italy184 FT 10.11 IN
15Rita Ramanauskaite, Lithuania181 FT 0.05 IN
16Khristina Georgieva, Bulgaria180 FT 10.47 IN
17Moonika Aava, Estonia180 FT 3.78 IN
18Sunette Viljoen, South Africa178 FT 7.7 IN
19Juan Xue, China173 FT 9.43 IN
20Liliya Dusmetova, Uzbekistan172 FT 1.35 IN
21Kim Kreiner, United States171 FT 2.33 IN
22Patsy Selafina Akeli, Samoa150 FT 8.27 IN

Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
August 25 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Shawn Crawford, United States20.05,-0.1
2Bernard Williams, United States20.18,-0.1
3Frank Fredericks, Namibia20.43,-0.1
4Tobias Unger, Germany20.54,-0.1
5Anastasios Gousis, Greece20.68,-0.1
6Christopher Williams, Jamaica20.80,-0.1
7Marcin Jedrusinski, Poland20.81,-0.1
8Darren Campbell, Great Britain20.89,-0.1
August 25 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Justin Gatlin, United States20.35,+0.2
2Francis Obikwelu, Portugal20.36,+0.2
3Stephane Buckland, Mauritius20.37,+0.2
4Asafa Powell, Jamaica20.56,+0.2
5Sebastian Ernst, Germany20.63,+0.2
6Juan Pedro Toledo, Mexico20.64,+0.2
7Christian Malcolm, Great Britain20.77,+0.2
8Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia20.89,+0.2

Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Lars Boergeling, Germany18 FT 8.41 IN
2Pavel Gerasimov, Russia18 FT 8.41 IN
3Ruslan Yeremenko, Ukraine18 FT 8.41 IN
4Toby Stevenson, United States18 FT 8.41 IN
5Rens Blom, Netherlands18 FT 8.41 IN
6Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy18 FT 8.41 IN
7Daichi Sawano, Japan18 FT 8.41 IN
8Derek Miles, United States18 FT 8.41 IN
9Romain Mesnil, France18 FT 6.44 IN
10Okkert Brits, South Africa18 FT 4.47 IN
11Adam Ptacek, Czech Republic18 FT 0.54 IN
12Vesa Rantanen, Finland18 FT 0.54 IN
13Jure Rovan, Slovenia18 FT 0.54 IN
14Spas Bukhalov, Bulgaria18 FT 0.54 IN
15Steven Hooker, Australia17 FT 4.66 IN
16Yoo Suk Kim, South Korea17 FT 4.66 IN
17Marios Evaggelou, Greece17 FT 4.66 IN
18Vadim Strogalyev, RussiaNM
19Grigoriy Yegorov, KazakhstanNM
20Liu Feiliang, ChinaNM
August 25 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel18 FT 8.41 IN
2Paul Burgess, Australia18 FT 8.41 IN
3Igor Pavlov, Russia18 FT 8.41 IN
4Danny Ecker, Germany18 FT 8.41 IN
5Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine18 FT 8.41 IN
6Tim Mack, United States18 FT 8.41 IN
7Tim Lobinger, Germany18 FT 8.41 IN
8Oleksandr Korchmid, Ukraine18 FT 8.41 IN
9Matti Mononen, Finland18 FT 6.44 IN
10Patrik Kristiansson, Sweden18 FT 4.47 IN
11Nick Buckfield, Great Britain18 FT 4.47 IN
12Dmitri Markov, Australia18 FT 0.54 IN
13Piotr Buciarski, Denmark18 FT 0.54 IN
14Stepan Janacek, Czech Republic17 FT 4.66 IN
15Javier Gazol, Spain17 FT 4.66 IN
16Nicolas Guigon, France17 FT 4.66 IN
17Adam Kolasa, Poland17 FT 4.66 IN
18Giovanni Lanaro, MexicoNM
19Iliyan Efremov, BulgariaNM
20Leonid Andreev, UzbekistanDNS

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa1:45.72
2Rene Herms, Germany1:45.83
3Jae Hoon Lee, South Korea1:46.24
4Arthemon Hatungimana, Burundi1:46.35
5Michael Rotich, Kenya1:46.42
6Nazar Begliyev, Turkmenistan1:49.64
7Alibay Shukurov, Azerbaijan1:51.11
8Fadrique Iglesias, Bolivia1:51.87
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Joseph Mutua, Kenya1:45.65
2Ricky Soos, Great Britain1:45.70
3Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria1:45.94
4Achraf Tadili, Canada1:46.63
5David Fiegen, Luxembourg1:46.97
6Mindaugas Norbutas, Lithuania1:47.38
7Panayiotis Stroubakos, Greece1:47.69
8Le Van Duong, Vietnam1:49.81
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Wilson Kipketer, Denmark1:44.69
2Jonathan Johnson, United States1:45.31
3Jean Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi1:45.38
4Osmar Barbosa Dos Santos, Brazil1:45.90
5Jason Stewart, New Zealand1:46.24
6Joao Pires, Portugal1:46.71
7Jasmin Salihovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina1:49.59
8Jan Sekpona, Togo1:54.25
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Wilfred Bungei, Kenya1:44.84
2Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan1:45.17
3Mwera Samwel, Tanzania1:45.30
4Nicolas Aissat, France1:45.31
5Bram Som, Netherlands1:45.72
6Mihail Kolganov, Kazakhstan1:47.36
7Mohammad K Al Azemi, Kuwait1:47.67
8Erkinjon Isakov, Uzbekistan1:48.28
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia1:46.20
2Berhanu Alemu, Ethiopia1:46.26
3Miguel Quesada, Spain1:46.32
4Joeri Jansen, Belgium1:46.66
5Paskar Owor, Uganda1:47.87
6Moise Joseph, Haiti1:48.15
7Isireli Naikelekelevesi, Fiji1:49.08
8Kondwani Chiwina, Malawi1:49.87
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Amine Laalou, Morocco1:45.88
2Ivan Geshko, Ukraine1:45.92
3Khadevis Robinson, United States1:46.14
4Dmitriy Bogdanov, Russia1:47.03
5Nabil Madi, Algeria1:47.52
6Selahattin Cobanoglu, Turkey1:47.83
7Sadjad Moradi, Iran1:49.49
8Andy Grant, St. Vincent and Grenadines1:57.08
August 25 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1Dmitrijs Milkevics, Latvia1:46.66
2Antonio Reina, Spain1:46.66
3Florent Lacasse, France1:46.91
4Majed Saeed Sultan, Qatar1:47.92
5Abdoulaye Wagne, Senegal1:47.95
6Mohammed Al Salhi, Saudi Arabia1:48.42
7Ramil Aritkulov, Russia1:49.25
8Ali M Al Balooshi, United Arab Emirates1:51.76

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 25 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1Ladji Doucoure, France13.23,+0.4
2Charles Allen, Canada13.30,+0.4
3Robert Kronberg, Sweden13.39,+0.4
4Duane Ross, United States13.50,+0.4
5Yevgeniy Pechonkin, Russia13.53,+0.4
6Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja, Madagascar13.64,+0.4
7Jackson Quinonez, Ecuador13.67,+0.4
8Damjan Zlatnar, SloveniaDNS
August 25 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia13.26,+0.2
2Anier Garcia, Cuba13.28,+0.2
3Richard Phillips, Jamaica13.44,+0.2
4Felipe Vivancos, Spain13.48,+0.2
5Mike Fenner, Germany13.53,+0.2
6Stephen Jones, Barbados13.85,+0.2
7Allen Johnson, United StatesDNF
8Gregory Sedoc, NetherlandsDNF
August 25 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1Xia Liu, China13.26,+0.8
2Yoel Hernandez, Cuba13.29,+0.8
3Terrence Trammell, United States13.34,+0.8
4Chris Pinnock, Jamaica13.47,+0.8
5Marcio Simao De Souza, Brazil13.54,+0.8
6Masato Naito, Japan13.54,+0.8
7Igor Peremota, Russia13.64,+0.8
8Paulo Villar, Colombia14.03,+0.8
August 25 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1Mateus Facho Inocencio, Brazil13.33,0.0
2Dudley Dorival, Haiti13.39,0.0
3Maurice Wignall, Jamaica13.39,0.0
4Yuniel Hernandez, Cuba13.46,0.0
5Sergey Chepiga, Russia13.55,0.0
6Shaun Bownes, South Africa13.62,0.0
7Satoru Tanigawa, Japan13.70,0.0
8Todd Matthews Jouda, Sudan13.77,0.0

Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
August 24 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Allyson Felix, United States22.36,+0.5
2Abiodun Oyepitan, Great Britain22.56,+0.5
3Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria22.56,+0.5
4Muna Lee, United States22.69,+0.5
5Maryna Maydanova, Ukraine22.75,+0.5
6Beverly Mcdonald, Jamaica23.02,+0.5
7Christine Arron, France23.05,+0.5
8Merlene Ottey, SloveniaDNF
August 24 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Veronica Campbell, Jamaica22.13,+1.1
2Aleen Bailey, Jamaica22.33,+1.1
3Kim Gevaert, Belgium22.48,+1.1
4Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas22.49,+1.1
5Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands22.76,+1.1
6la Shauntea Moore, United States22.93,+1.1
7Sylviane Felix, France22.99,+1.1
8Olga Kaidantzi, Greece23.30,+1.1

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 24 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 1
1Romain Barras, France14.37,+1.6
2Nikolay Averyanov, Russia14.39,+1.6
3Dean Macey, Great Britain14.56,+1.6
4Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan14.77,+1.6
5Qi Haifeng, China14.78,+1.6
6Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina15.38,+1.6
7Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan15.54,+1.6
August 24 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 2
1Claston Bernard, Jamaica14.17,+2.3
2Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia14.21,+2.3
3Laurent Hernu, France14.25,+2.3
4Roland Schwarzl, Austria14.25,+2.3
5Indrek Turi, Estonia14.26,+2.3
6Florian Schoenbeck, Germany14.34,+2.3
7Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNS
August 24 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 3
1Chiel Warners, Netherlands14.01,+1.9
2David Gomez, Spain14.41,+1.9
3Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece14.96,+1.9
4Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland15.01,+1.9
5Victor Covalenko, Moldova15.80,+1.9
6Ahmad Hassan Moussa, QatarDNF
7Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNS
August 24 - 110m Hurdles - Heat: 4
1Erki Nool, Estonia14.80,+1.5
2Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus14.88,+1.5
3Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary14.95,+1.5
4Janis Karlivans, Latvia14.98,+1.5
5Eugene Martineau, Netherlands15.02,+1.5
6Hans Olav Uldal, Norway15.09,+1.5
7Paul Terek, United States15.12,+1.5
August 24 - Discus - Heat: 1
1Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan51.65
2Maurice Smith, Jamaica49.02
3Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic48.72
4Dean Macey, Great Britain48.34
5Romain Barras, France44.83
6Claston Bernard, Jamaica44.75
7Laurent Hernu, France44.72
8Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia44.60
9Janis Karlivans, Latvia43.34
10Hans Olav Uldal, Norway43.01
11Erki Nool, Estonia42.05
12Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico41.82
13Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland40.35
14Stefan Drews, Germany40.11
15Eugene Martineau, Netherlands40.00
16Nikolay Averyanov, Russia39.88
17Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNS
18Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNS
19Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
August 24 - Discus - Heat: 2
1Bryan Clay, United States50.11
2Paolo Casarsa, Italy48.66
3Tom Pappas, United States47.39
4Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece46.07
5Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary45.62
6Paul Terek, United States45.62
7Qi Haifeng, China45.13
8Florian Schoenbeck, Germany44.41
9Chiel Warners, Netherlands43.73
10Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan42.47
11Roland Schwarzl, Austria42.43
12Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus41.90
13Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan41.89
14David Gomez, Spain40.95
15Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina40.22
16Indrek Turi, Estonia39.83
17Victor Covalenko, Moldova38.19
18Ahmad Hassan Moussa, QatarDNS
19Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNS
20Dennis Leyckes, GermanyDNS
August 24 - Pole Vault - Heat: 1
1Erki Nool, Estonia5.40
2Paul Terek, United States5.30
3Roland Schwarzl, Austria5.10
4Stefan Drews, Germany5.00
5Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia5.00
6Florian Schoenbeck, Germany5.00
7Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic5.00
8Bryan Clay, United States4.90
9Laurent Hernu, France4.80
10Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus4.80
11Indrek Turi, Estonia4.80
12Eugene Martineau, Netherlands4.80
13Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina4.50
14Qi Haifeng, China4.50
15Paolo Casarsa, Italy4.40
16Tom Pappas, United StatesNM
17Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNS
18Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNS
19Dennis Leyckes, GermanyDNS
August 24 - Pole Vault - Heat: 2
1Chiel Warners, Netherlands4.90
2Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan4.90
3Nikolay Averyanov, Russia4.80
4Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary4.70
5Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece4.70
6Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan4.70
7Romain Barras, France4.60
8Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan4.60
9Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland4.60
10Janis Karlivans, Latvia4.50
11Hans Olav Uldal, Norway4.50
12Dean Macey, Great Britain4.40
13David Gomez, Spain4.40
14Claston Bernard, Jamaica4.40
15Maurice Smith, Jamaica4.20
16Victor Covalenko, MoldovaNM
17Luiggy Llanos, Puerto RicoNM
18Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
19Ahmad Hassan Moussa, QatarDNS
20Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNS
August 24 - Javelin - Heat: 1
1Bryan Clay, United States69.71
2Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus65.82
3Eugene Martineau, Netherlands63.62
4Maurice Smith, Jamaica61.52
5Qi Haifeng, China60.79
6David Gomez, Spain60.71
7Hans Olav Uldal, Norway60.00
8Indrek Turi, Estonia59.34
9Paolo Casarsa, Italy58.62
10Dean Macey, Great Britain58.46
11Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina58.36
12Laurent Hernu, France57.76
13Claston Bernard, Jamaica55.27
14Victor Covalenko, Moldova53.46
15Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia53.45
16Janis Karlivans, Latvia52.92
17Luiggy Llanos, Puerto RicoDNS
August 24 - Javelin - Heat: 2
1Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic70.52
2Romain Barras, France64.55
3Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary63.45
4Erki Nool, Estonia61.33
5Florian Schoenbeck, Germany60.89
6Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan60.88
7Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland59.26
8Roland Schwarzl, Austria56.32
9Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan55.54
10Chiel Warners, Netherlands55.39
11Nikolay Averyanov, Russia54.51
12Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece53.05
13Stefan Drews, Germany51.53
14Paul Terek, United States50.62
15Pavel Andreev, UzbekistanDNS

Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Results
August 24 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Dwight Phillips, United States27 FT 3.17 IN
2John Moffitt, United States26 FT 9.65 IN
3Joan Lino Martinez, Spain26 FT 6.9 IN
4Bogdan Tarus, Romania26 FT 6.11 IN
5Ivan Pedroso, Cuba26 FT 4.93 IN
6Ignisious Gaisah, Ghana26 FT 4.93 IN
7Kafetien Gomis, France26 FT 2.57 IN
8Kiril Sosunov, Russia26 FT 0.6 IN
9Nikolay Atanasov, Bulgaria25 FT 11.02 IN
10Volodymyr Zyuskov, Ukraine25 FT 10.24 IN
11Nicola Trentin, Italy25 FT 9.45 IN
12Gable Garenamotse, Botswana25 FT 6.3 IN
13Sinisa Ergotic, Croatia25 FT 5.91 IN
14Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal25 FT 4.72 IN
15Shin Ichi Terano, Japan25 FT 3.15 IN
16Yahya Berrabah, Morocco25 FT
17Zhou Can, China24 FT 6.09 IN
18Dimitrios Filindras, Greece24 FT 5.31 IN
19Tamas Margl, Hungary24 FT 2.55 IN
20Gregor Cankar, Slovenia24 FT 0.19 IN
21Dimitrios Serelis, GreeceNM
August 24 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Jonathan Chimier, Mauritius27 FT 1.98 IN
2Chris Tomlinson, Great Britain27 FT 0.02 IN
3James Beckford, Jamaica26 FT 10.83 IN
4Vitaliy Shkurlatov, Russia26 FT 6.5 IN
5Salim Sdiri, France26 FT 6.11 IN
6Yago Lamela, Spain26 FT 5.32 IN
7Petar Dachev, Bulgaria26 FT 4.93 IN
8Victor Castillo, Venezuela26 FT 2.17 IN
9Kareem Streete Thompson, Cayman Islands25 FT 9.06 IN
10Osbourne Moxey, Bahamas25 FT 7.48 IN
11Louis Tsatoumas, Greece25 FT 7.48 IN
12Walter Davis, United States25 FT 7.09 IN
13Tarik Bougtaib, Morocco25 FT 6.69 IN
14Yann Domenech, France25 FT 4.33 IN
15Nils Winter, Germany24 FT 7.67 IN
16Jadel Gregorio, Brazil24 FT 7.28 IN
17Gaspar Araujo, Portugal24 FT 6.88 IN
18Irving Saladino, Panama24 FT 4.13 IN
19Abdulrahman Faraj Al Nubi, Qatar24 FT 3.73 IN
20Oleksiy Lukashevych, UkraineDNS

Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Tatyana Tomashova, Russia4:06.06
2Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine4:06.06
3Nuria Fernandez, Spain4:06.29
4Anna Jakubczak, Poland4:06.37
5Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey4:06.42
6Carrie Tollefson, United States4:06.46
7Hayley Tullett, Great Britain4:07.27
8Carla Sacramento, Portugal4:07.73
9Courtney Babcock, Canada4:08.18
10Latifa Essarokh, France4:09.08
11Elena Iagar, Romania4:11.48
12Mestawat Tadesse, Ethiopia4:11.78
13Silvia Felipo, Andorra4:44.40
14Sloan Siegrist, Guam4:44.53
15Bouchra Ghezielle, MoroccoDNS
16Nouria Merah Benida, AlgeriaDNS
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Natalya Yevdokimova, Russia4:05.55
2Kelly Holmes, Great Britain4:05.58
3Daniela Yordanova, Bulgaria4:05.87
4Maria Martins, France4:05.95
5Hasna Benhassi, Morocco4:05.98
6Lidia Okninska, Poland4:06.13
7Iris Maria Fuentes-Pila, Spain4:06.32
8Nahida Touhami, Algeria4:06.41
9Konstadina Efedaki, Greece4:06.73
10Malindi Elmore, Canada4:09.81
11Jasminka Guber, Bosnia-Herzegovina4:17.75
12Meskerem Legesse, Ethiopia4:18.03
13Alina Cucerzan, Romania4:18.07
14Elena Guerra, Uruguay4:35.31
15Kanchhi Maya Koju, Nepal4:38.17
16Iryna Lishchynska, UkraineDNF
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Maria Cioncan, Romania4:06.68
2Carmen Douma Hussar, Canada4:06.90
3Wioletta Janowska, Poland4:06.91
4Nancy Jebet Lagat, Kenya4:06.94
5Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia4:06.95
6Olga Yegorova, Russia4:07.14
7Natalia Rodriguez, Spain4:07.19
8Hind Dehiba, France4:07.96
9Nelya Neporadna, Ukraine4:08.60
10Trine Pilskog, Norway4:08.61
11Sarah Jamieson, Australia4:09.25
12Judit Varga, Hungary4:09.36
13Joanne Pavey, Great Britain4:12.50
14Tatjana Borisova, Kyrgyzstan4:13.36
15Sumaira Zahoor, Pakistan4:49.33
16Rosa Saul, AngolaDNS

Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
August 24 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1Shawn Crawford, United States19.95,+1.1
2Frank Fredericks, Namibia20.20,+1.1
3Tobias Unger, Germany20.30,+1.1
4Christopher Williams, Jamaica20.34,+1.1
5Johan Wissman, Sweden20.74,+1.1
6Geza Pauer, Hungary20.90,+1.1
7David Canal, Spain21.18,+1.1
8Joseph Batangdon, CameroonDNS
August 24 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1Bernard Williams, United States20.40,+0.2
2Anastasios Gousis, Greece20.46,+0.2
3Marcin Jedrusinski, Poland20.55,+0.2
4Till Helmke, Germany20.76,+0.2
5Brian Dzingai, Zimbabwe20.87,+0.2
6Marco Torrieri, Italy20.89,+0.2
7Malik Louahla, Algeria20.93,+0.2
8Yaozu Yang, China21.03,+0.2
August 24 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1Justin Gatlin, United States20.03,+0.5
2Asafa Powell, Jamaica20.23,+0.5
3Sebastian Ernst, Germany20.36,+0.5
4Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia20.47,+0.5
5Christian Malcolm, Great Britain20.56,+0.5
6Dominic Demeritte, Bahamas20.61,+0.5
7Brendan Christian, Antigua and Barbuda20.63,+0.5
8Marcin Urbas, PolandDNF
August 24 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1Francis Obikwelu, Portugal20.33,+0.1
2Stephane Buckland, Mauritius20.36,+0.1
3Juan Pedro Toledo, Mexico20.43,+0.1
4Darren Campbell, Great Britain20.59,+0.1
5Claudio Roberto Souza, Brazil20.64,+0.1
6Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Gambia20.73,+0.1
7Panayiotis Sarris, Greece20.92,+0.1
8Andrew Howe, Italy21.17,+0.1
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Stephane Buckland, Mauritius20.29,+1.5
2Francis Obikwelu, Portugal20.40,+1.5
3Juan Pedro Toledo, Mexico20.40,+1.5
4Yaozu Yang, China20.59,+1.5
5Johan Wissman, Sweden20.60,+1.5
6Paul Brizzel, Ireland21.00,+1.5
7Nabie Foday Fofana, Guinea21.45,+1.5
8Hamed Al Bishi, Saudi ArabiaDNS
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Shawn Crawford, United States20.55,+1.4
2Christopher Williams, Jamaica20.57,+1.4
3Marcin Urbas, Poland20.71,+1.4
4Darren Campbell, Great Britain20.72,+1.4
5Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Gambia20.78,+1.4
6Leigh Julius, South Africa20.80,+1.4
7Geronimo Goeloe, Netherlands Antilles21.09,+1.4
8Basilio Emidio De Morais, Brazil21.14,+1.4
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Frank Fredericks, Namibia20.54,+2.0
2Malik Louahla, Algeria20.67,+2.0
3David Canal, Spain20.72,+2.0
4Brian Dzingai, Zimbabwe20.72,+2.0
5Heber Viera, Uruguay20.94,+2.0
6Oleg Sergeyev, Russia20.95,+2.0
7Menzi Dlamini, Swaziland21.82,+2.0
8Chris Lambert, Great BritainDNF
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Marcin Jedrusinski, Poland20.63,0.0
2Tobias Unger, Germany20.65,0.0
3Joseph Batangdon, Cameroon20.92,0.0
4Geza Pauer, Hungary21.02,0.0
5Usain Bolt, Jamaica21.05,0.0
6Christian Nsiah, Ghana21.06,0.0
7Hamoud Abdallah Al Dalhami, Oman21.82,0.0
8Ryo Matsuda, Japan24.59,0.0
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Dominic Demeritte, Bahamas20.62,+2.2
2Christian Malcolm, Great Britain20.62,+2.2
3Panayiotis Sarris, Greece20.67,+2.2
4Asafa Powell, Jamaica20.77,+2.2
5Jiri Vojtik, Czech Republic20.79,+2.2
6Dion Crabbe, British Virgin Islands20.85,+2.2
7Nazmizan Muhammad, Malaysia21.24,+2.2
8Adam Miller, Australia21.31,+2.2
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Bernard Williams, United States20.29,+1.8
2Anastasios Gousis, Greece20.44,+1.8
3Andrew Howe, Italy20.55,+1.8
4Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia20.57,+1.8
5Till Helmke, Germany20.73,+1.8
6Oumar Loum, Senegal20.97,+1.8
7Anninos Marcoullides, Cyprus23.94,+1.8
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1Sebastian Ernst, Germany20.47,0.0
2Justin Gatlin, United States20.51,0.0
3Marco Torrieri, Italy20.68,0.0
4Claudio Roberto Souza, Brazil20.70,0.0
5Brendan Christian, Antigua and Barbuda20.71,0.0
6Shinji Takahira, Japan21.05,0.0
7Dadash Ibrahimov, Azerbaijan21.60,0.0
8Russel Roman, Palau24.89,0.0

Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Results
August 24 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic47.93
2Marek Plawgo, Poland48.16
3Alwyn Myburgh, South Africa48.21
4Angelo Taylor, United States48.72
5Hadi Soua An Al Somaily, Saudi Arabia48.98
6Mikhayil Lipskiy, Russia49.10
7Edivaldo Monteiro, Portugal49.26
8Dean Griffiths, Jamaica49.51
August 24 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Danny Mc Farlane, Jamaica48.00
2Bennie Brazell, United States48.19
3Dai Tamesue, Japan48.46
4Periklis Iakovakis, Greece48.47
5Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa48.57
6Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, Spain49.77
7Stepan Tesarik, Czech Republic49.87
8Christopher Rawlinson, Great Britain50.89

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Ladji Doucoure, France13.18,+1.5
2Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia13.27,+1.5
3Satoru Tanigawa, Japan13.39,+1.5
4Marcio Simao De Souza, Brazil13.43,+1.5
5Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja, Madagascar13.46,+1.5
6Felipe Vivancos, Spain13.47,+1.5
7Jerome Crews, Germany13.83,+1.5
8Nenad Loncar, Serbia14.02,+1.5
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Dudley Dorival, Haiti13.39,+1.8
2Yoel Hernandez, Cuba13.41,+1.8
3Chris Pinnock, Jamaica13.42,+1.8
4Todd Matthews Jouda, Sudan13.47,+1.8
5Terrence Trammell, United States13.51,+1.8
6Shaun Bownes, South Africa13.52,+1.8
7Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia13.66,+1.8
8Jurica Grabusic, Croatia13.87,+1.8
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Xia Liu, China13.27,+1.3
2Charles Allen, Canada13.35,+1.3
3Robert Kronberg, Sweden13.47,+1.3
4Igor Peremota, Russia13.54,+1.3
5Masato Naito, Japan13.56,+1.3
6Sergiy Demidyuk, Ukraine13.80,+1.3
7Tae-Hwan Park, South Korea13.96,+1.3
8Luis Sa, Portugal14.01,+1.3
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Paulo Villar, Colombia13.44,-1.3
2Mateus Facho Inocencio, Brazil13.45,-1.3
3Allen Johnson, United States13.45,-1.3
4Yevgeniy Pechonkin, Russia13.64,-1.3
5Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands13.65,-1.3
6Shi Dongpeng, China13.68,-1.3
7Robert Newton, Great Britain13.85,-1.3
8Edy Jakariya, Indonesia14.11,-1.3
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Anier Garcia, Cuba13.24,+0.8
2Duane Ross, United States13.39,+0.8
3Mike Fenner, Germany13.53,+0.8
4Stephen Jones, Barbados13.56,+0.8
5Sergey Chepiga, Russia13.59,+0.8
6David Ilariani, Georgia13.72,+0.8
7Levente Csillag, Hungary13.74,+0.8
8Andrew Turner, Great Britain13.75,+0.8
August 24 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Maurice Wignall, Jamaica13.30,+1.2
2Richard Phillips, Jamaica13.39,+1.2
3Jackson Quinonez, Ecuador13.44,+1.2
4Yuniel Hernandez, Cuba13.48,+1.2
5Sultan Tucker, Liberia13.76,+1.2
6Tarmo Jallai, Estonia13.77,+1.2
7Mubarak Ata Mubarak, Saudi Arabia13.81,+1.2
8Redelen Melo Dos Santos, BrazilDNS

Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
August 23 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1Veronica Campbell, Jamaica22.49,+0.3
2Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas22.53,+0.3
3Kim Gevaert, Belgium22.68,+0.3
4la Shauntea Moore, United States22.96,+0.3
5Sylviane Felix, France23.08,+0.3
6La Verne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands23.09,+0.3
7Karin Mayr-Krifka, Austria23.19,+0.3
8Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil23.44,+0.3
August 23 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1Muna Lee, United States22.74,-0.3
2Aleen Bailey, Jamaica22.97,-0.3
3Olga Kaidantzi, Greece23.15,-0.3
4Digna Murillo, Colombia23.19,-0.3
5Tatyana Levina, Russia23.23,-0.3
6Muriel Hurtis, France23.33,-0.3
7Alenka Bikar, Slovenia23.38,-0.3
8Natalya Safronnikova, Belarus23.63,-0.3
August 23 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1Allyson Felix, United States22.69,+0.2
2Abiodun Oyepitan, Great Britain22.79,+0.2
3Maryna Maydanova, Ukraine22.86,+0.2
4Christine Arron, France22.90,+0.2
5Fabienne Feraez, Benin23.24,+0.2
6Yelena Bolsun, Russia23.26,+0.2
7Marilia Gregoriou, Cyprus23.65,+0.2
8Mary Onyali Omagbemi, Nigeria23.75,+0.2
August 23 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands22.76,-0.1
2Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria22.81,-0.1
3Beverly Mcdonald, Jamaica22.99,-0.1
4Merlene Ottey, Slovenia23.07,-0.1
5Joice Maduaka, Great Britain23.30,-0.1
6Anna Pacholak, Poland23.35,-0.1
7Yekaterina Kondratyeva, Russia23.37,-0.1
8Lauren Hewitt, Australia23.44,-0.1
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Veronica Campbell, Jamaica22.59,+0.4
2Alenka Bikar, Slovenia23.09,+0.4
3la Shauntea Moore, United States23.10,+0.4
4Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil23.40,+0.4
5Heide Seyerling, South Africa23.66,+0.4
6Monika Gachevska, Bulgaria23.71,+0.4
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria22.88,+1.7
2Sylviane Felix, France22.94,+1.7
3Yekaterina Kondratyeva, Russia23.03,+1.7
4Natalya Safronnikova, Belarus23.28,+1.7
5Lyubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan24.10,+1.7
6Gretta Taslakian, Lebanon24.30,+1.7
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands22.40,+1.6
2Beverly Mcdonald, Jamaica22.90,+1.6
3Yelena Bolsun, Russia23.00,+1.6
4Joice Maduaka, Great Britain23.15,+1.6
5Saraswati Saha, India23.43,+1.6
6Geinile Moyang, Swaziland25.62,+1.6
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Allyson Felix, United States22.39,+2.0
2Abiodun Oyepitan, Great Britain22.50,+2.0
3Maryna Maydanova, Ukraine22.76,+2.0
4Muriel Hurtis, France22.77,+2.0
5Karin Mayr-Krifka, Austria22.81,+2.0
6Mary Onyali Omagbemi, Nigeria23.37,+2.0
7Gladys Thompson, Liberia27.51,+2.0
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Muna Lee, United States22.57,+2.1
2Tatyana Levina, Russia23.05,+2.1
3La Verne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands23.20,+2.1
4Marilia Gregoriou, Cyprus23.23,+2.1
5Emma Wade, Belize23.43,+2.1
6Michelle Banga, Congo (Brazzaville)24.37,+2.1
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Aleen Bailey, Jamaica22.73,-0.2
2Kim Gevaert, Belgium22.76,-0.2
3Olga Kaidantzi, Greece23.11,-0.2
4Fabienne Feraez, Benin23.12,-0.2
5Johanna Manninen, Finland23.45,-0.2
6Kadiatou Camara, Mali23.56,-0.2
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas22.57,+1.4
2Christine Arron, France22.60,+1.4
3Merlene Ottey, Slovenia22.72,+1.4
4Lauren Hewitt, Australia22.87,+1.4
5Digna Murillo, Colombia22.98,+1.4
6Anna Pacholak, Poland23.00,+1.4

Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
August 23 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Perdita Felicien, Canada12.49,+1.7
2Melissa Morrison, United States12.53,+1.7
3Olena Krasovska, Ukraine12.58,+1.7
4Mariya Koroteyeva, Russia12.60,+1.7
5Delloreen Ennis London, Jamaica12.60,+1.7
6Glory Alozie, Spain12.62,+1.7
7Susanna Kallur, Sweden12.67,+1.7
8Nadine Faustin, Haiti12.74,+1.7
August 23 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Joanna Hayes, United States12.48,+1.9
2Irina Shevchenko, Russia12.67,+1.9
3Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica12.69,+1.9
4Angela Whyte, Canada12.69,+1.9
5Natalya Kresova, Russia12.76,+1.9
6Reina Flor Okori, France12.81,+1.9
7Kirsten Bolm, GermanyDNF
8Brigitte Foster, JamaicaDNS

Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 23 - 100m - Heat: 1
1Maurice Smith, Jamaica10.85,-0.2
2Roland Schwarzl, Austria10.98,-0.2
3Eugene Martineau, Netherlands10.99,-0.2
4Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland11.05,-0.2
5Indrek Turi, Estonia11.08,-0.2
6Hans Olav Uldal, Norway11.23,-0.2
7Paolo Casarsa, Italy11.36,-0.2
8Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic11.53,-0.2
August 23 - 100m - Heat: 2
1Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland10.68,+2.5
2Ahmad Hassan Moussa, Qatar10.79,+2.5
3Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece10.86,+2.5
4Dean Macey, Great Britain10.89,+2.5
5David Gomez, Spain11.08,+2.5
6Romain Barras, France11.14,+2.5
7Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan11.29,+2.5
August 23 - 100m - Heat: 3
1Bryan Clay, United States10.44,+2.2
2Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan10.50,+2.2
3Nikolay Averyanov, Russia10.55,+2.2
4Chiel Warners, Netherlands10.62,+2.2
5Kristian Rahnu, Estonia10.77,+2.2
6Erki Nool, Estonia10.80,+2.2
7Tom Pappas, United States10.80,+2.2
8Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan10.89,+2.2
August 23 - 100m - Heat: 4
1Florian Schoenbeck, Germany10.90,+3.0
2Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary10.91,+3.0
3Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia10.95,+3.0
4Laurent Hernu, France10.97,+3.0
5Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina11.10,+3.0
6Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus11.14,+3.0
7Victor Covalenko, Moldova11.28,+3.0
8Janis Karlivans, Latvia11.33,+3.0
August 23 - Long Jump - Heat: 1
1Bryan Clay, United States7.96,+0.2
2Chiel Warners, Netherlands7.74,-0.6
3Roland Schwarzl, Austria7.49,+0.9
4Tom Pappas, United States7.38,+0.5
5Qi Haifeng, China7.34,-0.6
6Florian Schoenbeck, Germany7.30,+0.9
7David Gomez, Spain7.26,-1.0
8Victor Covalenko, Moldova7.20,-0.7
9Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary7.14,-0.4
10Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan7.07,-0.8
11Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece7.07,-1.5
12Dennis Leyckes, Germany7.05,+0.7
13Ahmad Hassan Moussa, Qatar7.04,-0.6
14Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina7.03,-0.8
15Paul Terek, United States6.94,-0.4
16Indrek Turi, Estonia6.91,-0.3
17Paolo Casarsa, Italy6.68,-1.0
18Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus6.61,-1.5
19Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaNM
20Pavel Andreev, UzbekistanNM
August 23 - Long Jump - Heat: 2
1Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic7.84,+0.3
2Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan7.81,-0.9
3Erki Nool, Estonia7.53,+0.1
4Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland7.50,+0.4
5Claston Bernard, Jamaica7.48,+0.6
6Dean Macey, Great Britain7.47,-1.3
7Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico7.43,-0.5
8Stefan Drews, Germany7.38,-0.3
9Nikolay Averyanov, Russia7.34,-0.6
10Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia7.31,-0.3
11Janis Karlivans, Latvia7.26,-0.5
12Laurent Hernu, France7.19,-0.1
13Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland7.12,-0.1
14Romain Barras, France6.99,-1.2
15Hans Olav Uldal, Norway6.99,+0.4
16Lev Lobodin, Russia6.86,-0.4
17Eugene Martineau, Netherlands6.84,-0.2
18Maurice Smith, Jamaica6.81,+0.9
19Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
August 23 - Shot Put - Heat: 1
1Tom Pappas, United States16.17
2Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus15.69
3Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary15.31
4Bryan Clay, United States15.23
5Paul Terek, United States15.15
6Paolo Casarsa, Italy14.92
7Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece14.81
8Florian Schoenbeck, Germany14.77
9David Gomez, Spain14.57
10Chiel Warners, Netherlands14.48
11Kristian Rahnu, Estonia14.45
12Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan14.30
13Roland Schwarzl, Austria14.01
14Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan13.88
15Indrek Turi, Estonia13.62
16Qi Haifeng, China13.55
17Ahmad Hassan Moussa, Qatar13.32
18Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina13.22
19Victor Covalenko, Moldova13.04
20Dennis Leyckes, Germany12.84
August 23 - Shot Put - Heat: 2
1Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic16.36
2Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan15.93
3Dean Macey, Great Britain15.73
4Maurice Smith, Jamaica15.24
5Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia15.10
6Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland14.98
7Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland14.97
8Romain Barras, France14.91
9Claston Bernard, Jamaica14.80
10Laurent Hernu, France14.65
11Nikolay Averyanov, Russia14.44
12Erki Nool, Estonia14.26
13Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico13.77
14Hans Olav Uldal, Norway13.53
15Janis Karlivans, Latvia13.30
16Stefan Drews, Germany13.07
17Eugene Martineau, NetherlandsNM
18Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
19Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNS
August 23 - High Jump - Heat: 1
1Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary2.12
2Claston Bernard, Jamaica2.12
3Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic2.12
4Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan2.09
5Bryan Clay, United States2.06
6Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia2.06
7Indrek Turi, Estonia2.03
8Laurent Hernu, France2.03
9Tom Pappas, United States2.03
10Eugene Martineau, Netherlands2.00
11Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan2.00
12Janis Karlivans, Latvia1.97
13Romain Barras, France1.94
14Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan1.94
15Paul Terek, United States1.94
16Roland Schwarzl, Austria1.94
17Paolo Casarsa, Italy1.94
18Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNS
19Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNS
August 23 - High Jump - Heat: 2
1Dean Macey, Great Britain2.15
2Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus2.03
3Qi Haifeng, China1.97
4Chiel Warners, Netherlands1.97
5Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece1.94
6Nikolay Averyanov, Russia1.94
7Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland1.94
8Maurice Smith, Jamaica1.91
9Luiggy Llanos, Puerto Rico1.91
10Dennis Leyckes, Germany1.91
11Stefan Drews, Germany1.88
12Erki Nool, Estonia1.88
13Florian Schoenbeck, Germany1.88
14Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina1.85
15Hans Olav Uldal, Norway1.85
16Victor Covalenko, Moldova1.85
17David Gomez, Spain1.85
18Ahmad Hassan Moussa, Qatar1.82
19Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
20Kristian Rahnu, EstoniaDNS
August 23 - 400m - Heat: 1
1Claston Bernard, Jamaica49.13
2Romain Barras, France49.41
3Qi Haifeng, China49.65
4Nikolay Averyanov, Russia49.72
5Roland Schwarzl, Austria49.76
6Florian Schoenbeck, Germany50.30
7Janis Karlivans, Latvia50.54
8Lev Lobodin, RussiaDNS
August 23 - 400m - Heat: 2
1Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan46.81
2Tom Pappas, United States47.97
3Chiel Warners, Netherlands47.97
4Stefan Drews, Germany48.51
5Erki Nool, Estonia48.81
6Eugene Martineau, Netherlands49.10
7Bryan Clay, United States49.19
8Dennis Leyckes, GermanyDNS
August 23 - 400m - Heat: 3
1David Gomez, Spain48.61
2Ahmad Hassan Moussa, Qatar48.73
3Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland49.12
4Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia50.79
5Hans Olav Uldal, Norway50.95
6Alexandr Parkhomenko, Belarus51.04
7Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece51.16
August 23 - 400m - Heat: 4
1Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic48.36
2Laurent Hernu, France48.73
3Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan49.11
4Maurice Smith, Jamaica49.27
5Santiago Lorenzo, Argentina49.34
6Paul Terek, United States49.56
7Tomas Dvorak, Czech RepublicDNS
8Jon Arnar Magnusson, IcelandDNS

Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Results
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Angelo Taylor, United States48.79
2Jiri Muzik, Czech Republic48.85
3Christopher Rawlinson, Great Britain48.94
4Boris Gorban, Russia49.25
5Yevgeniy Meleshenko, Kazakhstan49.43
6Ken Yoshizawa, Japan50.95
7Kurt Couto, Mozambique51.18
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Danny Mc Farlane, Jamaica48.35
2Bennie Brazell, United States48.57
3Marek Plawgo, Poland48.67
4Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa48.70
5Stepan Tesarik, Czech Republic49.44
6Alaa Motar, Iraq51.97
7Yacnier Luis, CubaDQ
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1James Carter, United States48.64
2Periklis Iakovakis, Greece48.69
3Dai Tamesue, Japan48.80
4Eduardo Ivan Rodriguez, Spain49.25
5Bayano Kamani, Panama49.37
6Ibrahima Maiga, Mali50.63
7Michael Aguilar, Belize51.21
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic48.51
2Alwyn Myburgh, South Africa48.84
3Mikhayil Lipskiy, Russia49.00
4Hadi Soua An Al Somaily, Saudi Arabia49.15
5Dean Griffiths, Jamaica49.41
6Cedric El Idrissi, Switzerland49.44
7Mowen Boino, Papau New Guinea50.97
August 23 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Kemel Thompson, Jamaica48.66
2Naman Keita, France48.88
3Ockert Cilliers, South Africa49.12
4Edivaldo Monteiro, Portugal49.53
5Ibrahim Al Hamaidi, Saudi Arabia49.64
6Matthew Douglas, Great Britain49.77
7Ibrahim Tondi, Niger52.62

Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throw Results
August 23 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Yuan Gu, China235 FT 0.87 IN, Olympic Record
2Iryna Sekachova, Ukraine235 FT 0.08 IN
3Andrea Bunjes, Germany232 FT 0.65 IN
4Yipsi Moreno, Cuba231 FT 5.95 IN
5Kamila Skolimowska, Poland225 FT 3.15 IN
6Ivana Brkljacic, Croatia223 FT 9.43 IN
7Yelena Konevtseva, Russia222 FT 6.47 IN
8Katalin Divos, Hungary221 FT 10.99 IN
9Julianna Tudja, Hungary219 FT 3.89 IN
10Erin Gilreath, United States218 FT 10.38 IN
11Berta Castells, Spain216 FT 8.39 IN
12Mariya Smolyachkova, Belarus215 FT 5.83 IN
13Ester Balassini, Italy215 FT 1.89 IN
14Yuka Murofushi, Japan214 FT 4.05 IN
15Clarissa Claretti, Italy213 FT 5.42 IN
16Bronwyn Eagles, Australia210 FT 3.23 IN
17Brooke Krueger, Australia209 FT 6.96 IN
18Vania Silva, Portugal209 FT 4.2 IN
19Evdokia Tsamoglou, Greece205 FT 10.87 IN
20Shirley Webb, Great Britain202 FT 1.2 IN
21Lucie Vrbenska, Czech Republic197 FT 9.62 IN
22Jennifer Dahlgren, Argentina195 FT 3.31 IN
23Sanja Gavrilovic, Croatia186 FT 3.83 IN
24Elena Teloni, CyprusNM
August 23 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Olga Kuzenkova, Russia241 FT 9.97 IN, Olympic Record
2Yunaika Crawford, Cuba235 FT 4.41 IN
3Zhang Wenxiu, China234 FT 9.32 IN
4Betty Heidler, Germany229 FT 0.43 IN
5Olga Tsander, Belarus228 FT 4.55 IN
6Alexandra Papayeoryiou, Greece225 FT
7Candice Scott, Trinidad and Tobago223 FT 11.8 IN
8Liu Yinghui, China223 FT 5.89 IN
9Manuela Montebrun, France222 FT 9.23 IN
10Tatyana Lysenko, Russia219 FT 2.71 IN
11Susanne Keil, Germany217 FT 8.2 IN
12Sini Poyry, Finland216 FT 8.39 IN
13Eva Orban, Hungary215 FT 8.98 IN
14Anna Mahon, United States213 FT 2.66 IN
15Lorraine Shaw, Great Britain212 FT 6.79 IN
16Svetlana Sudak, Belarus211 FT 4.22 IN
17Violeta Guzman, Mexico205 FT 10.87 IN
18Aldenay Vasallo, Cuba205 FT 6.14 IN
19Marwa Hussein, Egypt204 FT 3.57 IN
20Jackie Jeschelnig, United States204 FT 2 IN
21Stiliani Papadopoulou, Greece202 FT 1.59 IN
22Deborah Sosimenko, Australia189 FT 7.2 IN
23Marina Lapina, Azerbaijan181 FT 6.74 IN
24Lisa Misipeka, American SamoaNM

Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Yuliya Pecheynkina, Russia53.31
2Jana Pittman, Australia54.05
3Sheena Johnson, United States54.32
4Brenda Taylor, United States55.02
5Natalya Torshina Alimzhanova, Kazakhstan55.08
6Malgorzata Pskit, Poland55.24
7Ulrike Urbansky, Germany56.44
8Androula Sialou, Cyprus1:05.72
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Fani Halkia, Greece52.77, Olympic Record
2Ionela Tirlea Manolache, Romania53.32
3Tetiana Tereschuk Antipova, Ukraine53.37
4Yekaterina Bikert, Russia53.79
5Lashinda Demus, United States54.32
6Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Russia54.98
7Debbie Ann Parris, Jamaica54.99
8Huang Xiaoxiao, China55.53

Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
August 22 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Melissa Morrison, United States12.76,-1.2
2Delloreen Ennis London, Jamaica12.77,-1.2
3Nadine Faustin, Haiti12.94,-1.2
4Aliuska Lopez, Spain13.21,-1.2
5Anay Tejeda, Cuba13.24,-1.2
6Juliane Sprenger Afflerbach, Germany13.28,-1.2
7Irina Lenskiy, Israel13.75,-1.2
8Celine Laporte, Seychelles13.92,-1.2
August 22 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Brigitte Foster, Jamaica12.83,-0.9
2Glory Alozie, Spain12.92,-0.9
3Angela Whyte, Canada13.01,-0.9
4Linda Ferga Khodadin, France13.02,-0.9
5Jenny Kallur, Sweden13.11,-0.9
6Nadine Hentschke, Germany13.36,-0.9
7Rosa Rakotozafy, Madagascar13.67,-0.9
8Trecia Roberts, Thailand13.80,-0.9
August 22 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Mariya Koroteyeva, Russia12.72,0.0
2Perdita Felicien, Canada12.73,0.0
3Lacena Golding Clarke, Jamaica12.86,0.0
4Susanna Kallur, Sweden12.89,0.0
5Flora Redoumi, Greece13.14,0.0
6Maila Paula Machado, Brazil13.35,0.0
7Yiping Su, China13.53,0.0
August 22 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Joanna Hayes, United States12.71,-1.4
2Natalya Kresova, Russia12.90,-1.4
3Aurelia Trywianska, Poland13.01,-1.4
4Nicole Ramalalanirina, France13.07,-1.4
5Priscilla Lopes, Canada13.08,-1.4
6Sarah Claxton, Great Britain13.14,-1.4
7Derval O Rourke, Ireland13.46,-1.4
8Maria Joelle Conjungo, Central African Republic14.24,-1.4
August 22 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Reina Flor Okori, France12.81,-0.9
2Irina Shevchenko, Russia12.82,-0.9
3Olena Krasovska, Ukraine12.84,-0.9
4Kirsten Bolm, Germany12.85,-0.9
5Lucie Martincova, Czech Republic13.51,-0.9
6Gail Devers, United StatesDNF
7Svetla Pishtikova, BulgariaDNS

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Adil Kaouch, Morocco3:35.69
2Bernard Lagat, Kenya3:35.84
3Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands3:36.00
4Reyes Estevez, Spain3:36.05
5Ivan Geshko, Ukraine3:36.20
6Michael East, Great Britain3:36.46
7Isaac Kiprono Songok, Kenya3:37.10
8Manuel Damiao, Portugal3:37.16
9Hudson Santos De Souza, Brazil3:38.83
10James Nolan, Ireland3:42.61
11Rashid Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam3:44.60
12Grant Robison, United States3:47.03
13Tarek Boukensa, AlgeriaDNF
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco3:40.87
2Rui Silva, Portugal3:40.99
3Timothy Kiptanui, Kenya3:41.04
4Mulugeta Wendimu, Ethiopia3:41.14
5Kamal Boulahfane, Algeria3:41.27
6Nicholas Willis, New Zealand3:41.46
7Alvaro Fernandez, Spain3:42.01
8Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain3:42.13
9Kevin Sullivan, Canada3:42.86
10Youssef Baba, Morocco3:42.96
11Johan Cronje, South Africa3:44.41
12Michal Sneberger, Czech Republic3:47.03

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Shawn Crawford, United States10.07,-1.6
2Justin Gatlin, United States10.09,-1.6
3Aziz Zakari, Ghana10.11,-1.6
4Obadele Thompson, Barbados10.22,-1.6
5Mark Lewis Francis, Great Britain10.28,-1.6
6Michael Frater, Jamaica10.29,-1.6
7Ronald Pognon, France10.32,-1.6
8Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria10.35,-1.6
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Asafa Powell, Jamaica9.95,+0.2
2Francis Obikwelu, Portugal9.97,+0.2
3Maurice Greene, United States9.97,+0.2
4Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis10.02,+0.2
5Jason Gardener, Great Britain10.12,+0.2
6Leonard Myles Mills, Ghana10.22,+0.2
7Dwight Thomas, Jamaica10.28,+0.2
8Vicente De Lima, Brazil10.28,+0.2

Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Ana Guevara, Mexico50.15
2Christine Amertil, Bahamas50.17
3Sanya Richards, United States50.54
4Christine Ohurougu, Great Britain51.00
5Tiandra Ponteen, Saint Kitts and Nevis51.33
6Svetlana Usovich, Belarus51.42
7Hazel Ann Regis, Grenada51.47
8Egle Uljas, Estonia53.13
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Tonique Williams Darling, Bahamas50.00
2DeeDee Trotter, United States50.14
3Natalya Nazarova, Russia50.63
4Fatou Bintou Fall, Senegal51.21
5Kaltouma Nadjina, Chad51.57
6Estie Wittstock, South Africa51.77
7Donna Fraser, Great Britain51.94
8Grazyna Prokopek, Poland51.96
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1Monique Hennagan, United States49.88
2Natalya Antyukh, Russia50.04
3Novlene Williams, Jamaica50.85
4Mariyana Dimitrova, Bulgaria51.20
5Aliann Pompey, Guyana51.61
6Antonina Yefremova, Ukraine51.90
7Mireille Nguimgo, Cameroon52.21
8Lee McConnell, Great Britain52.63

Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Results
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Yuliya Pecheynkina, Russia53.57
2Tetiana Tereschuk Antipova, Ukraine54.63
3Ulrike Urbansky, Germany55.15
4Monika Niederstatter, Italy55.57
5Cora Olivero, Spain56.19
6Patrina Allen, Jamaica56.40
7Aissata Soulama, Burkina Faso57.60
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Jana Pittman, Australia54.83
2Yekaterina Bikert, Russia54.95
3Natalya Torshina Alimzhanova, Kazakhstan55.22
4Ieva Zunda, Latvia56.21
5Benedetta Ceccarelli, Italy56.28
6Surita Febbraio, South Africa56.49
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Ionela Tirlea Manolache, Romania54.41
2Brenda Taylor, United States54.72
3Nezha Bidouane, Morocco55.69
4Anna Jesien, Poland56.03
5Shevon Stoddart, Jamaica56.61
6Klodiana Shala, Albania1:00.00
7Stephanie Kampf, GermanyDNS
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Fani Halkia, Greece53.85
2Lashinda Demus, United States54.66
3Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Russia55.16
4Debbie Ann Parris, Jamaica55.21
5Yvonne Harrison, Puerto Rico55.84
6Mame Tacko Diouf, Senegal57.25
7Salhate Djamaldine, Comoros59.72
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Malgorzata Pskit, Poland54.75
2Sheena Johnson, United States54.81
3Huang Xiaoxiao, China54.83
4Androula Sialou, Cyprus55.02
5Daimi Pernia, Cuba55.91
6Andrea Blackett, Barbados56.49
7Galina Pedan, Kyrgyzstan59.02

Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Results
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Hrysopiyi Devetzi, Greece50 FT 3.15 IN
2Baya Rahouli, Algeria48 FT 10.22 IN
3Kene Ndoye, Senegal48 FT 6.28 IN
4Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia48 FT 3.13 IN
5Magdelin Martinez, Italy47 FT 9.62 IN
6Olena Hovorova, Ukraine47 FT 9.23 IN
7Olga Vasdeki, Greece47 FT 8.44 IN
8Yusmay Bicet, Cuba47 FT 8.05 IN
9Natalya Safronova, Belarus47 FT 7.65 IN
10Mariana Solomon, Romania47 FT 3.72 IN
11Mariyana Dimitrova, Bulgaria46 FT 5.48 IN
12Ineta Radevica, Latvia46 FT 3.91 IN
13Tiombe Hurd, United States45 FT 10.39 IN
14Olga Bolsova, Moldova45 FT 7.24 IN
15Tatyana Bocharova, Kazakhstan45 FT 3.7 IN
16Sarka Kasparkova, Czech Republic45 FT 2.91 IN
17Hao Zhang, China43 FT 7.62 IN
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Yamile Aldama, Sudan48 FT 6.68 IN
2Qiuyan Huang, China48 FT 1.17 IN
3Trecia Smith, Jamaica48 FT 0.77 IN
4Anna Pyatykh, Russia47 FT 11.59 IN
5Francoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon47 FT 11.2 IN
6Adelina Gavrila, Romania47 FT 9.23 IN
7Simona La Mantia, Italy47 FT 2.54 IN
8Carlota Castrejana, Spain47 FT 1.75 IN
9Viktoriya Gurova, Russia46 FT 0.76 IN
10Heli Koivula Kruger, Finland45 FT 10.39 IN
11Anastasiya Zhuravleva, Uzbekistan44 FT 9.01 IN
12Yuliana Perez, United States44 FT 8.22 IN
13Liliana Zagacka, Poland44 FT 7.04 IN
14Tetyana Schurenko, Ukraine44 FT 5.46 IN
15Julia Dubina, Georgia43 FT 9.98 IN
16Athanasia Perra, Greece43 FT 3.29 IN

Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania222 FT 4.9 IN
2Aleksander Tammert, Estonia215 FT 6.61 IN
3Hannes Hopley, South Africa209 FT 7.35 IN
4Gabor Mate, Hungary208 FT 0.46 IN
5Torsten Schmidt, Germany208 FT 0.06 IN
6Libor Malina, Czech Republic203 FT 9.67 IN
7Jarred Rome, United States201 FT 11.23 IN
8Jason Tunks, Canada200 FT 9.84 IN
9Frank Casanas, Cuba198 FT 9.83 IN
10Gerd Kanter, Estonia197 FT 0.17 IN
11Ian Waltz, United States193 FT 5.65 IN
12Emeka Udechuku, Great Britain191 FT 7.61 IN
13Leonid Cherevko, Belarus190 FT 2.68 IN
14Marcelo Pugliese, Argentina183 FT 11.09 IN
15Vadim Hranovschi, Moldova182 FT 6.55 IN
16Dragan Mustapic, Croatia179 FT 3.97 IN
17Jaroslav Zitnansky, Slovakia174 FT 10.43 IN
18Anil Kumar, IndiaNM
19Dmitri Shevchenko, RussiaNM
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Lars Riedel, Germany210 FT 7.56 IN
2Casey Malone, United States207 FT 6.94 IN
3Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus206 FT 9.89 IN
4Frantz Kruger, South Africa204 FT 5.54 IN
5Zoltan Kovago, Hungary203 FT 1.4 IN
6Mario Pestano, Spain202 FT 4.74 IN
7Vicas Gowda Shive Gowda, India201 FT 4.93 IN
8Vikas Gowda, India201 FT 4 IN
8Rutger Smith, Netherlands200 FT 5.91 IN
9Tao Wu, China198 FT 9.83 IN
10Michael Moellenbeck, Germany196 FT 1.94 IN
11Savvas Panavoglou, Greece191 FT 9.97 IN
12Aleksandr Malashevich, Belarus191 FT 9.18 IN
13Aleksandr Borichevskiy, Russia190 FT 10.94 IN
14Ercüment Olgundeniz, Turkey190 FT 10.16 IN
15Abbas Samimi, Iran188 FT 10.54 IN
16Lois Maikel Martinez, Cuba187 FT 7.18 IN
17Igor Primc, Slovenia184 FT 9.72 IN
19Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly, Egypt182 FT 2 IN
19Shaka Sola, Samoa167 FT 7.81 IN
20Robert Fazekas, HungaryDQ

Track and Field - Men's 100m Results
August 21 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1Francis Obikwelu, Portugal9.93,0.0
2Mark Lewis Francis, Great Britain10.12,0.0
3Dwight Thomas, Jamaica10.12,0.0
4Ronald Pognon, France10.15,0.0
5Shingo Suetsugu, Japan10.19,0.0
6Pierre Browne, Canada10.21,0.0
7Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles10.24,0.0
8Andre Domingos, Brazil10.34,0.0
August 21 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1Shawn Crawford, United States9.89,0.0
2Obadele Thompson, Barbados10.12,0.0
3Vicente De Lima, Brazil10.26,0.0
4Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia10.26,0.0
5Deji Aliu, Nigeria10.26,0.0
6Nicolas Macrozonaris, Canada10.28,0.0
7Gennadiy Chernovol, Kazakhstan10.42,0.0
8Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso10.43,0.0
August 21 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1Justin Gatlin, United States9.96,+0.2
2Jason Gardener, Great Britain10.15,+0.2
3Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria10.15,+0.2
4Nobuharu Asahara, Japan10.24,+0.2
5Yeoryios Theodoridis, Greece10.36,+0.2
6Roland Nemeth, Hungary10.38,+0.2
7Niconnor Alexander, Trinidad and Tobago10.48,+0.2
8Eddy de Lepine, FranceDNS
August 21 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1Aziz Zakari, Ghana10.02,-0.1
2Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis10.05,-0.1
3Michael Frater, Jamaica10.11,-0.1
4Frank Fredericks, Namibia10.17,-0.1
5Josh Ross, Australia10.22,-0.1
6Alexander Kosenkow, Germany10.24,-0.1
7Andrey Yepishin, Russia10.29,-0.1
8Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Gambia10.39,-0.1
August 21 - Round 2 - Heat: 5
1Maurice Greene, United States9.93,-0.2
2Asafa Powell, Jamaica9.99,-0.2
3Leonard Myles Mills, Ghana10.18,-0.2
4Lukasz Chyla, Poland10.23,-0.2
5Kareem Streete Thompson, Cayman Islands10.24,-0.2
6Simone Collio, Italy10.29,-0.2
7Jarbas Mascarenhas, Brazil10.30,-0.2
8Eric Pacome N Dri, Ivory Coast10.32,-0.2
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Frank Fredericks, Namibia10.12
2Uchenna Emedolu, Nigeria10.22
3Shingo Suetsugu, Japan10.27
4Darren Campbell, Great Britain10.35
5Haijian Chen, China10.45
6Eric Nkansah, Ghana10.54
7Seng Song Poh, Singapore10.75
8Yazalde Nascimento, Sao Tome and Principe11.00
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Mark Lewis Francis, Great Britain10.13,-0.4
2Aziz Zakari, Ghana10.19,-0.4
3Roland Nemeth, Hungary10.28,-0.4
4Salem Mubarak Al Yami, Saudi Arabia10.36,-0.4
5Darren Gilford, Malta10.67,-0.4
6Khalil Al Hanahneh, Jordan10.76,-0.4
7Karianako Nariki, Kiribati11.62,-0.4
8Marc Burns, Trinidad and TobagoDQ
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Justin Gatlin, United States10.07,-0.1
2Kareem Streete Thompson, Cayman Islands10.15,-0.1
3Leonard Myles Mills, Ghana10.21,-0.1
4Vicente De Lima, Brazil10.23,-0.1
5Andrey Yepishin, Russia10.29,-0.1
6Yeoryios Theodoridis, Greece10.32,-0.1
7Hadhari Djaffar, Comoros10.62,-0.1
8Sultan Saeed, Maldives11.72,-0.1
9Juan Sainfleur, Dominican RepublicDNF
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Shawn Crawford, United States10.02,+0.8
2Obadele Thompson, Barbados10.08,+0.8
3Matic Osovnikar, Slovenia10.15,+0.8
4Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso10.33,+0.8
5Diego Ferreira, Paraguay10.50,+0.8
6Pierre De Windt, Aruba11.02,+0.8
7Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh, Laos11.30,+0.8
8Masound Azizi, Afghanistan11.66,+0.8
9Hristoforos Hoidis, GreeceDNS
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1Francis Obikwelu, Portugal10.09,+0.1
2Ronald Pognon, France10.18,+0.1
3Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Gambia10.26,+0.1
4Jarbas Mascarenhas, Brazil10.34,+0.1
5Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Japan10.37,+0.1
6Adrian Durant, U.S. Virgin Islands10.52,+0.1
7Nabie Foday Fofana, Guinea10.62,+0.1
8Harmon Harmon, Cook Islands11.22,+0.1
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Nobuharu Asahara, Japan10.33,-1.1
2Lukasz Chyla, Poland10.35,-1.1
3Eric Pacome N Dri, Ivory Coast10.39,-1.1
4Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago10.41,-1.1
5Issa Aime Nthepe, France10.67,-1.1
6Gabor Dobos, Hungary10.68,-1.1
7John Howard, Micronesia10.85,-1.1
8Mohammad Shamsuddin, Bangladesh11.13,-1.1
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1Asafa Powell, Jamaica10.06,+0.9
2Jason Gardener, Great Britain10.15,+0.9
3Josh Ross, Australia10.24,+0.9
4Andre Domingos, Brazil10.28,+0.9
5Pierre Browne, Canada10.32,+0.9
6Lamin Tucker, Sierra Leone10.72,+0.9
7Kelsey Nakanelua, American Samoa11.25,+0.9
8Sopheak Phouk, Cambodia11.56,+0.9
9Djikoloum Mobele, ChadDNS
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 8
1Maurice Greene, United States10.18,-0.2
2Dwight Thomas, Jamaica10.21,-0.2
3Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles10.23,-0.2
4Alexander Kosenkow, Germany10.28,-0.2
5Prodromos Katsantonis, Cyprus10.50,-0.2
6Wai Hung Chiang, Hong Kong10.70,-0.2
7Francis Manioru, Solomon Islands11.05,-0.2
8Teymur Gasimov, Azerbaijan11.17,-0.2
9Filipo Muller, Tonga11.18,-0.2
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 9
1Deji Aliu, Nigeria10.39,-1.4
2Nicolas Macrozonaris, Canada10.40,-1.4
3Gennadiy Chernovol, Kazakhstan10.43,-1.4
4Souhalia Alamou, Benin10.48,-1.4
5Christie Van Wyk, Namibia10.49,-1.4
6Daniel Bailey, Antigua and Barbuda10.51,-1.4
7Gian Nicola Berardi, San Marino10.76,-1.4
8Carlos Abaunza, Nicaragua11.17,-1.4
August 21 - Round 1 - Heat: 10
1Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis10.11,+0.7
2Michael Frater, Jamaica10.20,+0.7
3Niconnor Alexander, Trinidad and Tobago10.22,+0.7
4Simone Collio, Italy10.27,+0.7
5Eddy de Lepine, France10.27,+0.7
6Xavier James, Bermuda10.40,+0.7
7Sebastien Gattuso, Monaco10.58,+0.7
8Wilfried Bingangoye, Gabon10.76,+0.7

Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Results
August 21 - Long Jump - Heat: 1
1Kelly Sotherton, Great Britain6.51,+0.6
2Sonja Kesselschlager, Germany6.42,+0.7
3Claudia Tonn, Germany6.35,+1.2
4Austra Skujyte, Lithuania6.30,-0.4
5Marsha Mark Baird, Trinidad and Tobago6.22,-0.1
6Marie Collonville, France6.19,-0.5
7Tiffany Lott Hogan, United States6.15,+0.9
8Naide Gomes, Portugal6.10,+0.4
9Margaret Simpson, Ghana6.02,-0.1
10Yuliya Akulenko, Ukraine6.02,-0.8
11Magdalena Szczepanska, Poland5.98,+0.6
12Aryiro Strataki, Greece5.97,-0.6
13Svetlana Sokolova, Russia5.84,-0.2
14Michaela Hejnova, Czech Republic5.70,+0.8
15Svetlana Kazanina, KazakhstanNM
16Tatyana Gordeyeva, RussiaDNS
17Anzhela Atroshchenko, TurkeyDNS
August 21 - Long Jump - Heat: 2
1Carolina Kluft, Sweden6.78,+0.4
2J J Shobha, India6.36,+0.3
3Kylie Wheeler, Australia6.36,+0.1
4Shelia Burrell, United States6.25,-0.6
5Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine6.23,-0.1
6Janice Josephs, South Africa6.21,+0.5
7Yelena Prokhorova, Russia6.21,+0.3
8Irina Naumenko, Kazakhstan6.16,-0.1
9Karin Ertl, Germany6.03,+0.2
10Michelle Perry, United States6.02,+0.3
11Soma Biswas, India5.92,+0.7
12Karin Ruckstuhl, Netherlands5.90,-1.1
13Denise Lewis, Great Britain5.89,-1.1
14Tiia Hautala, Finland4.39,-0.1
15Shengfei Shen, ChinaNM
16Yuki Nakata, JapanNM
17Natalya Sazanovich, BelarusDNS
August 21 - Javelin - Heat: 1
1Carolina Kluft, Sweden48.89
2Svetlana Sokolova, Russia47.86
3Shelia Burrell, United States47.69
4Shengfei Shen, China46.95
5Yelena Prokhorova, Russia45.58
6Soma Biswas, India44.84
7Karin Ertl, Germany44.45
8Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine44.08
9Janice Josephs, South Africa41.80
10Yuki Nakata, Japan39.75
11Irina Naumenko, Kazakhstan39.50
12Michelle Perry, United States38.36
13Kylie Wheeler, Australia37.77
14Karin Ruckstuhl, Netherlands36.70
15Tiia Hautala, FinlandDNS
16Denise Lewis, Great BritainDNS
17Natalya Sazanovich, BelarusDNS
August 21 - Javelin - Heat: 2
1Margaret Simpson, Ghana53.32
2Marsha Mark Baird, Trinidad and Tobago49.90
3Austra Skujyte, Lithuania49.58
4Marie Collonville, France49.14
5Yuliya Akulenko, Ukraine48.62
6Michaela Hejnova, Czech Republic48.22
7Tiffany Lott Hogan, United States45.84
8Magdalena Szczepanska, Poland44.80
9J J Shobha, India44.36
10Aryiro Strataki, Greece43.87
11Sonja Kesselschlager, Germany42.99
12Claudia Tonn, Germany41.12
13Naide Gomes, Portugal40.75
14Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan39.92
15Kelly Sotherton, Great Britain37.19
16Tatyana Gordeyeva, RussiaDNS
17Anzhela Atroshchenko, TurkeyDNS

Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Results
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Monika Pyrek, Poland14 FT 7.2 IN
2Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic14 FT 7.2 IN
3Svetlana Feofanova, Russia14 FT 5.23 IN
4Naroa Agirre, Spain14 FT 5.23 IN
5Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine14 FT 5.23 IN
6Stephanie Mccann, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
7Stacy Dragila, United States14 FT 1.29 IN
8Anastasiya Ivanova, Russia14 FT 1.29 IN
9Krisztina Molnar, Hungary14 FT 1.29 IN
10Yeoryia Tsiliggiri, Greece14 FT 1.29 IN
11Yingying Zhao, China14 FT 1.29 IN
12Melina Hamilton, New Zealand13 FT 7.39 IN
13Floe Kuehnert, Germany13 FT 7.39 IN
14Teja Melink, Slovenia13 FT 7.39 IN
15Tanya Stefanova, Bulgaria13 FT 7.39 IN
16Kellie Suttle, United States13 FT 7.39 IN
17Carolina Torres Maurer, Chile13 FT 1.48 IN
18Marie Poissonnier, France13 FT 1.48 IN
August 21 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Anna Rogowska, Poland14 FT 7.2 IN
2Katerina Badurova, Czech Republic14 FT 5.23 IN
3Dana Cervantes, Spain14 FT 5.23 IN
4Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia14 FT 5.23 IN
5Dana Ellis, Canada14 FT 5.23 IN
6Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland14 FT 5.23 IN
7Vanessa Boslak, France14 FT 5.23 IN
8Alejandra Garcia, Argentina14 FT 5.23 IN
9Silke Spiegelburg, Germany14 FT 5.23 IN
10Kym Howe, Australia14 FT 1.29 IN
11Jillian Schwartz, United States14 FT 1.29 IN
12Caroline Hingst, Germany14 FT 1.29 IN
13Anna Fitidou, Cyprus13 FT 7.39 IN
14Nadine Rohr, Switzerland13 FT 7.39 IN
15Gao Shuying, China13 FT 7.39 IN
16Takayo Kondo, Japan13 FT 7.39 IN
17Afroditi Skafida, GreeceNM

Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin, Qatar8:17.89
2Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya8:18.20
3Bouabdallah Tahri, France8:18.98
4Daniel Lincoln, United States8:19.62
5Ali Ezzine, Morocco8:20.18
6Eliseo Martin, Spain8:21.88
7Radoslaw Poplawski, Poland8:22.16
8Martin Proell, Austria8:26.01
9Ion Luchianov, Moldova8:26.17
10Bostjan Buc, Slovenia8:37.29
11Pavel Potapovich, Russia8:52.65
12Giuseppe Maffei, ItalyDNF
13Roberto Caraciolo Mandje, Equatorial GuineaDNS
14Lotfi Turki, TunisiaDNS
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Brimin Kipruto, Kenya8:15.11
2Simon Vroemen, Netherlands8:15.28
3Luis Miguel Martin, Spain8:16.90
4Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden8:19.37
5Vincent Le Dauphin, France8:20.13
6Jan Zakrzewski, Poland8:23.72
7Roman Usov, Russia8:24.19
8Vadim Slobodenyuk, Ukraine8:24.84
9Abdelatif Chemlal, Morocco8:29.36
10Tewodros Shiferaw, Ethiopia8:33.15
11Abdelhakim Maazouz, Algeria8:36.12
12Robert Gary, United States8:38.01
13Ruben Ramolefi, South Africa8:46.17
14Bashir Ibrahim, Kuwait8:48.65
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Obaid Musa Amer, Qatar8:23.94
2Antonio David Jimenez, Spain8:24.13
3Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya8:24.68
4Zouhair Ouerdi, Morocco8:27.55
5Justin Chaston, Great Britain8:28.35
6Yoshitaka Iwamizu, Japan8:29.07
7Peter Nowill, Australia8:29.14
8Anthony Famiglietti, United States8:31.59
9Alexander Greaux, Puerto Rico8:33.62
10Jim Svenoy, Norway8:33.97
11Manuel Silva, Portugal8:38.31
12Luleseged Wale, Ethiopia8:50.73
13Jakub Czaja, Poland8:56.24

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Derrick Brew, United States45.05
2Davian Clarke, Jamaica45.27
3Chris Brown, Bahamas45.31
4Geyman Lopez, Cuba45.52
5Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico45.64
6K Mathews Binu, India45.97
7Matija Sestak, Slovenia46.54
8Anton Galkin, RussiaDQ

Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Ana Guevara, Mexico50.93
2Lee McConnell, Great Britain51.19
3Grazyna Prokopek, Poland51.29
4Fatou Bintou Fall, Senegal51.87
5Hortense Bewouda, Cameroon52.11
6Oksana Luneva, Kyrgyzstan52.94
7Ruwida El Hubti, Libya1:03.57
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Monique Hennagan, United States51.02
2Mariyana Dimitrova, Bulgaria51.29
3Kaltouma Nadjina, Chad51.50
4Nadia Davy, Jamaica52.04
5Maria Laura Almirao, Brazil52.10
6Kirsi Mykkanen, Finland52.53
7Fanfang Bo, China56.01
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Natalya Nazarova, Russia50.82
2Donna Fraser, Great Britain51.19
3Hazel Ann Regis, Grenada51.66
4Estie Wittstock, South Africa51.89
5Amy Mbacké Thiam, Senegal52.44
6Amantle Montsho, Botswana53.77
7Zamira Amirova, Uzbekistan54.43
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Natalya Antyukh, Russia50.54
2DeeDee Trotter, United States50.56
3Novlene Williams, Jamaica50.59
4Aliann Pompey, Guyana51.33
5Egle Uljas, Estonia51.91
6Svetlana Bodritskaya, Kazakhstan53.35
7Shifana Ali, Maldives1:00.92
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Tonique Williams Darling, Bahamas51.20
2Svetlana Usovich, Belarus51.37
3Antonina Yefremova, Ukraine51.53
4Mireille Nguimgo, Cameroon51.90
5Allison Beckford, Jamaica52.85
6Sandrine Thiebaud Kangni, Togo52.87
7K V Damayanthi Dharsha, Sri Lanka54.58
August 21 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Sanya Richards, United States50.11
2Christine Amertil, Bahamas50.23
3Christine Ohurougu, Great Britain50.50
4Tiandra Ponteen, Saint Kitts and Nevis51.17
5Geisa Aparecida Coutinho, Brazil52.18
6Makelesi Bulikiobo, Fiji53.58
7Salamtou Hassane, Niger1:03.28

Track and Field - Women's 100m Results
August 20 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1Christine Arron, France11.10,+0.2
2Veronica Campbell, Jamaica11.18,+0.2
3Abiodun Oyepitan, Great Britain11.28,+0.2
4Gail Devers, United States11.31,+0.2
5Irina Khabarova, Russia11.32,+0.2
6La Verne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands11.44,+0.2
7Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas11.46,+0.2
8Delphine Atangana, Cameroon11.60,+0.2
August 20 - Round 2 - Heat: 2
1Lauryn Williams, United States11.03,0.0
2Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria11.09,0.0
3Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas11.16,0.0
4Lyubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan11.26,0.0
5Zhanna Block, Ukraine11.27,0.0
6Veronique Mang, France11.39,0.0
7Bettina Mueller, Austria11.50,0.0
8Karin Mayr-Krifka, Austria11.55,0.0
August 20 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
1Sherone Simpson, Jamaica11.09,-0.1
2Aleen Bailey, Jamaica11.12,-0.1
3Merlene Ottey, Slovenia11.24,-0.1
4Larisa Kruglova, Russia11.36,-0.1
5Mercy Nku, Nigeria11.39,-0.1
6Liliana Allen, Mexico11.52,-0.1
7Fana Ashby, Trinidad and Tobago11.54,-0.1
8Vida Anim, GhanaDNF
August 20 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.99,+0.3
2Kim Gevaert, Belgium11.17,+0.3
3La Tasha Colander, United States11.20,+0.3
4Yuliya Tabakova, Russia11.25,+0.3
5Endurance Ojokolo, Nigeria11.35,+0.3
6Guzel Khubbieva, Uzbekistan11.35,+0.3
7Rosemar Maria Coelho Neto, Brazil11.45,+0.3
8Natasha Mayers, St. Vincent and GrenadinesDNS
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1Aleen Bailey, Jamaica11.20,+0.5
2Veronique Mang, France11.24,+0.5
3Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas11.30,+0.5
4Mercy Nku, Nigeria11.37,+0.5
5Liliana Allen, Mexico11.42,+0.5
6Geraldine Pillay, South Africa11.44,+0.5
7Tit Linda Sou, Cambodia13.47,+0.5
8Katura Marae, Vanuatu13.49,+0.5
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus10.94,+0.9
2Merlene Ottey, Slovenia11.14,+0.9
3Larisa Kruglova, Russia11.23,+0.9
4Guzel Khubbieva, Uzbekistan11.31,+0.9
5Rakia Al Gassra, Brunei Darussalam11.49,+0.9
6Winneth Dube, Zimbabwe11.56,+0.9
7Evangeleen Ikelap, Micronesia13.50,+0.9
8Danah Al Nasrallah, Kuwait13.92,+0.9
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1Lauryn Williams, United States11.16,-0.7
2Irina Khabarova, Russia11.32,-0.7
3Fana Ashby, Trinidad and Tobago11.43,-0.7
4Affoue Amandine Allou, Ivory Coast11.46,-0.7
5Melisa Murillo, Colombia11.67,-0.7
6Elena Bobrovskaya, Kyrgyzstan11.76,-0.7
7Ngerak Florencio, Palau12.76,-0.7
8Aminata Kamissoko, Mauritania13.49,-0.7
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1Yuliya Tabakova, Russia11.22,-0.1
2Sherone Simpson, Jamaica11.27,-0.1
3Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas11.37,-0.1
4Bettina Mueller, Austria11.39,-0.1
5Johanna Manninen, Finland11.45,-0.1
6Sina Schielke, Germany11.46,-0.1
7Kaitinano Mwemweata, Kiribati13.07,-0.1
8Philaylack Sackpraseuth, Laos13.42,-0.1
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1La Tasha Colander, United States11.31,-0.8
2Endurance Ojokolo, Nigeria11.36,-0.8
3Natasha Mayers, St. Vincent and Grenadines11.45,-0.8
4Tetyana Tkalich, Ukraine11.58,-0.8
5Basma Al Eshosh, Jordan12.09,-0.8
6Aleksandra Vojnevska, Macedonia12.15,-0.8
7Xuemei Li, China12.21,-0.8
8Jenny Keni, Solomon Islands12.76,-0.8
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1Veronica Campbell, Jamaica11.17,-0.3
2Zhanna Block, Ukraine11.25,-0.3
3Gail Devers, United States11.29,-0.3
4La Verne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands11.38,-0.3
5Agne Eggerth, Lithuania11.44,-0.3
6Heather Samuel, Antigua and Barbuda12.05,-0.3
7Robina Muqim Yaar, Afghanistan14.14,-0.3
8Fartun Abukar Omar, Somalia14.29,-0.3
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1Vida Anim, Ghana11.14,0.0
2Christine Arron, France11.14,0.0
3Kim Gevaert, Belgium11.18,0.0
4Karin Mayr-Krifka, Austria11.40,0.0
5Rosemar Maria Coelho Neto, Brazil11.43,0.0
6Mae Koime, Papau New Guinea12.00,0.0
7Hawanatu Bangura, Sierra Leone12.11,0.0
8Alaa Jassim, Iraq12.70,0.0

Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco3:37.86
2Rui Silva, Portugal3:37.98
3Alvaro Fernandez, Spain3:38.34
4Kamal Boulahfane, Algeria3:38.59
5Isaac Kiprono Songok, Kenya3:38.89
6Kevin Sullivan, Canada3:39.30
7Michal Sneberger, Czech Republic3:39.68
8James Nolan, Ireland3:41.14
9Wolfram Mueller, Germany3:46.75
10Mounir Yemmouni, France3:51.08
11Grant Robison, United States3:53.66
12Roberto Caraciolo Mandje, Equatorial Guinea4:03.37
13Peter Roko Ashak, SudanDNS
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Reyes Estevez, Spain3:39.71
2Bernard Lagat, Kenya3:39.80
3Nicholas Willis, New Zealand3:39.80
4Adil Kaouch, Morocco3:39.88
5Mulugeta Wendimu, Ethiopia3:39.96
6Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands3:40.10
7Hudson Santos De Souza, Brazil3:40.78
8Johan Cronje, South Africa3:40.99
9Alan Webb, United States3:41.25
10Aleksandr Krivchonkov, Russia3:41.37
11Abdulrahman Suleiman, Qatar3:42.00
12Mohamed Khaldi, Algeria3:42.47
13Mehdi Baala, France3:46.06
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Michael East, Great Britain3:37.37
2Timothy Kiptanui, Kenya3:37.71
3Ivan Geshko, Ukraine3:37.78
4Rashid Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam3:37.93
5Tarek Boukensa, Algeria3:37.94
6Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain3:38.36
7Youssef Baba, Morocco3:38.71
8Manuel Damiao, Portugal3:39.94
9Charlie Gruber, United States3:41.73
10Branko Zorko, Croatia3:48.28
11Zhaobo Dou, China3:50.28
12Neil Weare, Guam4:05.86
13Jimmy Anak Ahar, Brunei4:14.11
14Mwera Samwel, TanzaniaDNS

Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Results
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Vera Pospisilova Cechlova, Czech Republic211 FT 6.58 IN
2Natalya Sadova, Russia211 FT 0.68 IN
3Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand210 FT 2.44 IN
4Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece207 FT 11.67 IN
5Nicoleta Grasu, Romania203 FT 1.4 IN
6Joanna Wisniewska, Poland201 FT 8.47 IN
7Harwant Kaur, India199 FT 6.49 IN
8Ellina Zvereva, Belarus198 FT 11.01 IN
9Philippa Roles, Great Britain193 FT 0.14 IN
10Olga Chernyavskaya, Russia192 FT 4.66 IN
11Stephanie Brown, United States192 FT 0.72 IN
12Natalya Fokina, Ukraine191 FT 2.49 IN
13Elisangela Adriano, Brazil190 FT 8.58 IN
14Franka Dietzsch, Germany190 FT 8.19 IN
15Vera Begic, Croatia188 FT 0.3 IN
16Melina Robert-Michon, France186 FT 0.28 IN
17Qun Huang, China185 FT 5.59 IN
18Anna Soderberg, Sweden182 FT 0.65 IN
19Eva Kurti, Hungary172 FT 3.72 IN
20Tereapii Tapoki, Cook Islands157 FT 10.49 IN
21Tsvetanka Khristova, Bulgaria141 FT 10.76 IN
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Olena Antonova, Ukraine210 FT 7.56 IN
2Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece210 FT 4.8 IN
3Irina Yatchenko, Belarus206 FT 9.89 IN
4Stiliani Tsikouna, Greece202 FT 5.92 IN
5Yania Ferrales, Cuba201 FT 10.83 IN
6Li Yanxi, China201 FT 3.35 IN
7Seema Antil, India198 FT 11.4 IN
8Wioletta Potepa, Poland198 FT 5.89 IN
9Neelam Jaswant Singh, India197 FT 8.44 IN
10Aretha Hill, United States192 FT 11.75 IN
11Elizna Naude, South Africa192 FT 8.6 IN
12Teresa Machado, Portugal191 FT 9.97 IN
13Song Aimin, China190 FT 10.94 IN
14Dace Ruskule, Latvia188 FT 5.02 IN
15Oksana Yesipchuk, Russia187 FT 10.72 IN
16Shelley Newman, Great Britain183 FT 10.3 IN
17Vladimira Rackova, Czech Republic183 FT 1.64 IN
18Alice Matejkova, Spain181 FT 7.92 IN
19Eha Runne, Estonia179 FT 10.27 IN
20Dragana Tomasevic, Serbia178 FT 7.31 IN
21Seilala Sua, United StatesNM

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Christian Olsson, Sweden58 FT 0.06 IN
2Phillips Idowu, Great Britain56 FT 10.28 IN
3Danila Burkenya, Russia56 FT 0.44 IN
4Hristos Meletoglou, Greece55 FT 11.65 IN
5Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba55 FT 9.69 IN
6Walter Davis, United States55 FT 6.93 IN
7Julien Kapek, France55 FT 5.75 IN
8Andrew Murphy, Australia55 FT 2.2 IN
9Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker, Qatar54 FT 9.87 IN
10Andrew Owusu, Ghana54 FT 7.12 IN
11Mykola Savolaynen, Ukraine54 FT 3.97 IN
12Ivaylo Rusenov, Bulgaria53 FT 9.28 IN
13Peter Tolgyesi, Hungary53 FT 8.09 IN
14Leevan Sands, Bahamas53 FT 7.7 IN
15Randy Lewis, Grenada53 FT 6.91 IN
16Aleksandr Glavatskiy, Belarus53 FT 1.01 IN
17Le Juan Simon, Trinidad and Tobago53 FT 0.22 IN
18Olivier Sanou, Burkina Faso51 FT 4.93 IN
19Armen Martirosyan, Armenia49 FT 4.52 IN
20Charles Michael Friedek, GermanyNM
21Vitaliy Moskalenko, RussiaNM
22Berk Tuna, TurkeyNM
23Roman Valiyev, KazakhstanNM
24Sergey Bochkov, AzerbaijanDNS
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Yoandri Betanzos, Cuba57 FT 6.16 IN
2Marian Oprea, Romania57 FT 2.61 IN
3Jadel Gregorio, Brazil56 FT 5.17 IN
4Viktor Gushchinskiy, Russia56 FT 3.98 IN
5Kenta Bell, United States55 FT 8.5 IN
6Nathan Douglas, Great Britain55 FT 2.99 IN
7Li Yanxi, China54 FT 11.06 IN
8David Giralt, Cuba54 FT 9.48 IN
9Melvin Lister, United States54 FT 7.12 IN
10Fabrizio Donato, Italy53 FT 11.64 IN
11Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria53 FT 11.64 IN
12Viktor Yastrebov, Ukraine53 FT 10.85 IN
13Mohamad Hazouri, Syria53 FT 8.49 IN
14Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa53 FT 6.52 IN
15Dmitriy Valyukevich, Belarus53 FT 6.52 IN
16Andreas Pohle, Germany53 FT 5.34 IN
17Vladimir Letnicov, Moldova53 FT 3.76 IN
18Lauri Leis, Estonia53 FT 1.01 IN
19Salem Mouled Al Ahmadi, Saudi Arabia53 FT 0.22 IN
20Bostjan Simunic, Slovenia52 FT 8.68 IN
21Takanori Sugibayashi, Japan52 FT 5.92 IN
22Hyung Jun Park, South Korea51 FT 11.62 IN
23Nelson Evora, Portugal51 FT 6.9 IN
24Karl Taillepierre, France50 FT 10.24 IN

Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Alleyne Francique, Grenada45.32
2Davian Clarke, Jamaica45.54
3Marcus La Grange, South Africa45.95
4Piotr Klimczak, Poland46.23
5Jun Osakada, Japan46.39
6Lloyd Zvasiya, Zimbabwe47.19
7David Canal, Spain47.23
8Danilson Ricciuli, Guinea-Bissau49.27
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Chris Brown, Bahamas45.09
2Otis Harris, United States45.11
3Eric Milazar, Mauritius45.34
4Casey Vincent, Australia46.09
5Vincent Mumo Kiilu, Kenya46.31
6Andres Silva, Uruguay46.48
7Stilianos Dimotsios, Greece46.51
8Abdulla Mohamed Hussein, Somalia51.52
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Anton Galkin, Russia45.43
2Geyman Lopez, Cuba45.44
3Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico45.46
4Gary Kikaya, Congo45.57
5Ato Modibo, Trinidad and Tobago46.29
6Mitsuhiro Sato, Japan46.70
7Takeshi Fujiwara, El Salvador48.46
8Hmeida Youba, Mauritania49.18
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Derrick Brew, United States45.41
2Brandon Simpson, Jamaica45.61
3Sofiane Labidi, Tunisia46.04
4Daniel Caines, Great Britain46.15
5Rohan Pradeep Kumara, Sri Lanka46.20
6Evans Marie, Seychelles48.23
7Lezin Christian Elongo Ngoyikon, Congo (Brazzaville)DNS
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Carlos Santa, Dominican Republic45.31
2Lewis Banda, Zimbabwe45.37
3K Mathews Binu, India45.48
4Cedric Van Branteghem, Belgium45.70
5Calfornia Molefe, Botswana45.88
6Chris Lloyd, Dominica47.98
7Fawzi Al Shammari, Kuwait48.25
8Saeed Al Adhreai, Yemen49.39
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Jeremy Wariner, United States45.56
2Ingo Schultz, Germany45.88
3Young Talkmore Nyongani, Zimbabwe46.03
4Zsolt Szeglet, Hungary46.16
5Malachi Davis, Great Britain46.28
6Oleg Mishukov, Russia46.41
7Dadi Denis, Haiti47.57
8Victor Kibet, KenyaDNF
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Michael Blackwood, Jamaica45.23
2Hamdan O Al Bishi, Saudi Arabia45.31
3Saul Weigopwa, Nigeria45.59
4Matija Sestak, Slovenia45.88
5Yuki Yamaguchi, Japan46.16
6Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr, Sudan46.32
7Sajid Muhammad, Pakistan47.45
8Moses Kamut, Vanuatu48.14

Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Jamie Nieto, United States7 FT 5.76 IN
2Mark Boswell, Canada7 FT 5.76 IN
3Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine7 FT 5.76 IN
4Alessandro Talotti, Italy7 FT 5.76 IN
5Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia7 FT 5.76 IN
6Dragutin Topic, Serbia7 FT 5.76 IN
7Gennadiy Moroz, Belarus7 FT 4.58 IN
8Stefan Vasilache, Romania7 FT 4.58 IN
9Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus7 FT 4.58 IN
10Grzegorz Sposob, Poland7 FT 2.61 IN
11Manjula Kumara Wijesekera Pathiranage, Sri Lanka7 FT 2.61 IN
12Karl Linus Thornblad, Sweden7 FT 2.61 IN
13Roman Fricke, Germany7 FT 2.61 IN
14Oskari Frosen, Finland7 FT 2.61 IN
15Tomas Janku, Czech Republic7 FT 2.61 IN
16Laszlo Boros, Hungary7 FT 0.65 IN
17Tora Harris, United States7 FT 0.65 IN
18Alfredo Deza, Peru6 FT 10.68 IN
19Adrian O Dwyer, IrelandNM
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Stefan Holm, Sweden7 FT 5.76 IN
2Svatoslav Ton, Czech Republic7 FT 5.76 IN
3Lisvany Perez, Cuba7 FT 5.76 IN
4Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic7 FT 5.76 IN
5Matt Hemingway, United States7 FT 5.76 IN
6Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia7 FT 5.76 IN
7Nicola Ciotti, Italy7 FT 4.58 IN
8Abderrahmane Hammad, Algeria7 FT 4.58 IN
9Jesse De Lima, Brazil7 FT 4.58 IN
10Staffan Strand, Sweden7 FT 4.58 IN
11Rozle Prezelj, Slovenia7 FT 2.61 IN
12Jacques Freitag, South Africa7 FT 2.61 IN
13Robert Wolski, Poland7 FT 2.61 IN
14Pyotr Brayko, Russia7 FT 2.61 IN
15Jean Claude Rabbath, Lebanon7 FT 2.61 IN
16Javier Bermejo, Spain7 FT 0.65 IN
17Marko Aleksejev, Estonia7 FT 0.65 IN
18Yang Liu, China6 FT 10.68 IN
19Aleksey Lesnichiy, BelarusNM

Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Results
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Markus Esser, Germany254 FT 2.79 IN
2Igor Astapkovich, Belarus252 FT 2.77 IN
3Esref Apak, Turkey251 FT 9.26 IN
4Ilya Konovalov, Russia250 FT 6.3 IN
5Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland249 FT 10.82 IN
6Olli-Pekka Karjalainen, Finland249 FT 8.46 IN
7Alexandros Papadimitriou, Greece247 FT 10.41 IN
8Oleksiy Krykun, Ukraine247 FT 5.29 IN
9Patric Suter, Switzerland241 FT 3.28 IN
10Stuart Rendell, Australia238 FT 2.66 IN
11Juan Ignacio Cerra, Argentina237 FT 11.51 IN
12Vitor Costa, Portugal237 FT 9.15 IN
13Roman Rozna, Moldova235 FT 5.98 IN
14Vladimir Maska, Czech Republic235 FT 5.2 IN
15Alfred Kruger, United States227 FT 7.5 IN
16Dilshod Nazarov, TajikistanNM
17Vladyslav Piskunov, UkraineNM
18Adrian Annus, HungaryDQ
August 20 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Ivan Tikhon, Belarus265 FT 0.31 IN
2Krisztián Pars, Hungary264 FT 1.29 IN
3Koji Murofushi, Japan260 FT 11.89 IN
4Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia258 FT 6.76 IN
5Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia253 FT 7.31 IN
6Nicola Vizzoni, Italy252 FT 1.2 IN
7Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus251 FT 8.47 IN
8Karsten Kobs, Germany251 FT 7.29 IN
9Miloslav Konopka, Slovakia249 FT 10.43 IN
10Sergey Kirmasov, Russia248 FT 9.43 IN
11Artem Rubanko, Ukraine246 FT 3.91 IN
12James Parker, United States246 FT 2.33 IN
13András Haklits, Croatia244 FT 2.31 IN
14David Soderberg, Finland243 FT 2.9 IN
15Yury Voronkin, Russia241 FT 0.52 IN
16Ali Mohamed Al Zinkawi, Kuwait233 FT 1.64 IN
17Dorian Collaku, Albania229 FT 10.27 IN

Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Results
August 18 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Adam Nelson, United States69 FT 4.68 IN
2Ralf Bartels, Germany67 FT 8.99 IN
3Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine67 FT 7.42 IN
4Justin Anlezark, Australia67 FT 1.12 IN
5Andrey Mikhnevich, Belarus65 FT 11.73 IN
6Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic65 FT 9.76 IN
7Rutger Smith, Netherlands64 FT 7.2 IN
8Gheorghe Guset, Romania64 FT 6.8 IN
9Ivan Yushkov, Russia64 FT 6.41 IN
10Reese Hoffa, United States63 FT 7.78 IN
11Pavel Chumachenko, Russia63 FT 6.99 IN
12Ivan Emelianov, Moldova63 FT 1.87 IN
13Taavi Peetre, Estonia62 FT 9.54 IN
14Antonin Zalsky, Czech Republic62 FT 7.57 IN
15Nedzad Mulabegovic, Croatia62 FT 6.79 IN
16Detlef Bock, Germany61 FT 11.7 IN
17Roman Virastyuk, Ukraine60 FT 9.13 IN
18Galin Kostadinov, Bulgaria58 FT 2.82 IN
19Marco Antonio Verni, ChileNM
20Bahadur Singh, IndiaNM
August 18 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Joachim Olsen, Denmark68 FT 2.11 IN
2John Godina, United States67 FT 4.27 IN
3Manuel Martinez, Spain66 FT 9.97 IN
4Mikulas Konopka, Slovakia66 FT 8 IN
5Yuriy Belov, Belarus65 FT 9.76 IN
6Miran Vodovnik, Slovenia65 FT 8.98 IN
7Tepa Reinikainen, Finland64 FT 9.17 IN
8Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus64 FT 3.65 IN
9Tomasz Majewski, Poland64 FT 1.69 IN
10Ville Tiisanoja, Finland63 FT 11.72 IN
11Bradley Snyder, Canada63 FT 10.14 IN
12Janus Robberts, South Africa63 FT 8.17 IN
13Zsolt Biber, Hungary63 FT 4.24 IN
14Peter Sack, Germany62 FT 7.57 IN
15Khalid Habash Al Suwaidi, Qatar62 FT 5.61 IN
16Pavel Sofin, Russia62 FT 4.82 IN
17Dragan Peric, Serbia62 FT 0.49 IN
18Burger Lambrechts, South Africa61 FT 3.04 IN
19Edis Elkasevic, Croatia60 FT 5.98 IN

Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Results
August 18 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba62 FT 7.97 IN
2Valerie Adams, New Zealand61 FT 7.76 IN
3Nadine Kleinert, Germany61 FT 2.25 IN
4Krystyna Zabawska, Poland61 FT 0.68 IN
5Natalia Khoroneko, Belarus60 FT 9.13 IN
6Misleydis Gonzalez, Cuba60 FT 1.65 IN
7Laurence Manfredi, France58 FT 4 IN
8Elisangela Adriano, Brazil57 FT 2.61 IN
9Zhang Xiangxiang, China56 FT 5.95 IN
10Fengfeng Li, China55 FT 5.35 IN
11Guirong Zhang, Singapore54 FT 4.76 IN
12Laura Gerraughty, United States54 FT 0.43 IN
13Kimberli Barrett, Jamaica53 FT 11.64 IN
14Mi Young Lee, South Korea53 FT 7.7 IN
15Filiz Kadogan, Turkey49 FT 10.43 IN
16Mariam Kevkhishvili, Georgia49 FT 4.91 IN
17Iolanta Ulyeva, Kazakhstan48 FT 9.83 IN
18Irina Korzhanenko, RussiaDQ
19Olga Shchukina, UzbekistanDQ
August 18 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus64 FT 7.2 IN
2Cleopatra Borel, Trinidad and Tobago62 FT 0.09 IN
3Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia60 FT 11.1 IN
4Lieja Tunks, Netherlands60 FT 3.62 IN
5Li Meiju, China59 FT 6.96 IN
6Kalliopi Ouzouni, Greece59 FT 1.84 IN
7Olga Ryabinkina, Russia59 FT 0.66 IN
8Flor Vasquez, Dominican Republic59 FT 0.27 IN
9Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany58 FT 8.33 IN
10Irini Terzoglou, Greece56 FT 10.68 IN
11Oksana Zakharchuk, Ukraine56 FT 8.31 IN
12Kristin Heaston, United States56 FT 3.98 IN
13Nadine Beckel, Germany56 FT 1.62 IN
14Juttaporn Krasaeyan, Thailand54 FT 1.21 IN
15Irache Quintanal, Spain52 FT 5.53 IN
16Aneliya Kumanova, Bulgaria52 FT 2.38 IN
17Chinatsu Mori, Japan52 FT 0.41 IN
18Ana Pouhila, Tonga50 FT 3.54 IN
19Eva Kurti, Hungary47 FT 10.8 IN