August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Results
August 21
GoldAustralia (Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Jodie Henry, Giaan Rooney) 1:06.50, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverUnited States (Amanda Beard, Jenny Thompson, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce) 1:06.32
BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Gotz Daniela) 58.54
4China (Xuejuan Luo, Zhou Yafei, Zhu Yingwen, Xiujun Chen) 1:08.82
5Japan (Junko Onishi, Reiko Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Tomoko Nagai) 59.14
6Netherlands (Inge de Bruijn, Marleen Veldhuis, Madelon Baans, Luiken Stefanie) 58.85
7Spain (Nina Zhivanevskaya, Maria Pelaez, Rouba Tatiana, Perez Sara) 1:01.29
8Great Britain (Katy Sexton, Georgina Lee, Kirsty Balfour, Kathryn Evans) 1:02.36

Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Results
August 21
GoldUnited States (Aaron Peirsol, Ian Crocker, Brendan Hansen, Jason Lezak) 53.45, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverGermany (Steffen Driesen, Jens Kruppa, Conrad Lars, Thomas Rupprath) 54.26
BronzeJapan (Kosuke Kitajima, Yoshihiro Okumura, Tomomi Morita, Takashi Yamamoto) 59.35
4Russia (Aleksandr Popov, Roman Sludnov, Arkady Vyatchanin, Igor Marchenko) 48.02
5France (Franck Esposito, Hugues Duboscq, Simon Dufour, Frederick Bousquet) 52.22
6Ukraine (Oleg Lisogor, Yuriy Yegoshin, Andriy Serdinov, Illichov Pavlo) 1:00.99
7Hungary (Laszlo Cseh, Richard Bodor, Attila Zubor, Zsolt Gaspar) 54.89
8Great Britain (James Gibson, Gregor Tait, Matthew Kidd, James Hickman) 1:00.30

Swimming - Men's 1500m Freestyle Results
August 21
GoldGrant Hackett, Australia14:43.40 Olympic Record
SilverLarsen Jensen, United States14:45.29
BronzeDavid Davies, Great Britain14:45.95
4Yuri Prilukov, Russia14:52.48
5Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece15:03.69
6Graeme Smith, Great Britain15:09.71
7Dragos Coman, Romania15:10.21
8Craig Stevens, Australia15:13.66

Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Results
August 21
GoldInge de Bruijn, Netherlands24.58
SilverMalia Metella, France24.89
BronzeLisbeth Lenton, Australia24.91
4Alshammar Therese, Sweden24.93
5Kara Lynn Joyce, United States25.00
6Michelle Engelsman, Australia25.06
7Jenny Thompson, United States25.11
8Flavia Cazziolato, Brazil25.20

Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle Results
August 20
GoldAi Shibata, Japan8:24.54
SilverLaure Manaudou, France8:24.96
BronzeDiana Munz, United States8:26.61
4Kalyn Keller, United States8:26.97
5Erika Villaecija, Spain8:29.04
6Rebecca Cooke, Great Britain8:29.37
7Jana Henke, Germany8:33.95
8Simona Paduraru, Romania8:37.02

Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Results
August 20
GoldKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:09.19
SilverStanislava Komarova, Russia2:09.72
BronzeAntje Buschschulte, Germany2:09.88
BronzeReiko Nakamura, Japan2:09.88
5Margaret Hoelzer, United States2:10.70
6Louise Oernstedt, Denmark2:11.15
7Katy Sexton, Great Britain2:12.11
8Aya Terakawa, Japan2:12.90

Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly Results
August 20
GoldMichael Phelps, United States51.25 Olympic Record
SilverIan Crocker, United States51.29
BronzeAndriy Serdinov, Ukraine51.36
4Thomas Rupprath, Germany52.27
5Igor Marchenko, Russia52.32
6Gabriel Mangabeira, Brazil52.34
7Duje Draganja, Croatia52.46
8Geoff Huegill, Australia52.56

Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Results
August 20
GoldGary Hall Jr., United States21.93
SilverDuje Draganja, Croatia21.94
BronzeRoland Schoeman, South Africa22.02
4Stefan Nystrand, Sweden22.08
5Jason Lezak, United States22.11
6Brett Hawke, Australia22.18
7Oleksandr Volynets, Ukraine22.26
8Salim Iles, Algeria22.37

Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Results
August 19
GoldAaron Peirsol, United States1:54.95 Olympic Record
SilverMarkus Rogan, Austria1:57.35
BronzeRazvan Florea, Romania1:57.56
4James Goddard, Great Britain1:57.76
5Tomomi Morita, Japan1:58.40
6Simon Dufour, France1:58.49
7Gregor Tait, Great Britain1:59.28
8Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia2:00.06

Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle Results
August 19
GoldJodie Henry, Australia53.84
SilverInge de Bruijn, Netherlands54.16
BronzeNatalie Coughlin, United States54.40
4Malia Metella, France54.50
5Kara Lynn Joyce, United States54.54
6Nery-Mantey Niangkouara, Greece54.81
7Martina Moravcova, Slovakia55.12
8Alena Popchanka, Belarus55.24

Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley Results
August 19
GoldMichael Phelps, United States1:57.14 Olympic Record
SilverRyan Lochte, United States1:58.78
BronzeGeorge Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago1:58.80
4Laszlo Cseh, Hungary1:58.84
5Thiago Pereira, Brazil2:00.11
6Takahiro Mori, Japan2:00.60
7Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania2:01.28
8Jiro Miki, Japan2:02.16

Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 19
GoldAmanda Beard, United States2:23.37 Olympic Record
SilverLeisel Jones, Australia2:23.60
BronzeAnne Poleska, Germany2:25.82
4Masami Tanaka, Japan2:25.87
5Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:26.12
6Qi Hui, China2:26.35
7Mirna Jukic, Austria2:26.36
8Brooke Hanson, Australia2:26.39

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
August 18
GoldPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.17
SilverRoland Schoeman, South Africa48.23
BronzeIan Thorpe, Australia48.56
4Ryk Neethling, South Africa48.63
5Filippo Magnini, Italy48.99
6Duje Draganja, Croatia49.23
7Salim Iles, Algeria49.30
8Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.30

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
August 18
GoldOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:06.05
SilverPetria Thomas, Australia2:06.36
BronzeYuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.04
4Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:08.18
5Felicity Galvez, Australia2:09.28
6Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:10.01
7Paola Cavallino, Italy2:10.14
8Eva Risztov, Hungary2:10.58

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 18
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan2:09.44 Olympic Record
SilverDaniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.80
BronzeBrendan Hansen, United States2:10.87
4Paolo Bossini, Italy2:11.20
5Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:11.76
6Mike Brown, Canada2:11.94
7Scott Usher, United States2:11.95
8Jim Piper, AustraliaDQ

Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
August 18
GoldUnited States (Kaitlin Sandeno, Natalie Coughlin, Dana Vollmer, Piper Carly) 1:58.17, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverChina (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Pang Jiaying, Zhu Yingwen) 1:59.50
BronzeGermany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Stockbauer Hannah) 1:59.61
4Australia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Elka Graham, Reese Shayne) 1:57.20
5Great Britain (Georgina Lee, Melanie Marshall, Pickering Karen, Mcclatchey Caitlin) 2:00.50
6Spain (Arantxa Ramos, Erika Villaecija, Rouba Tatiana, Caballero Melissa) 2:02.32
7Brazil (Joanna Melo, Monique Ferreira, Mariana Brochado, Paula Ribeiro) 2:01.20
8Sweden (Josefin Lillhage, Ida Mattsson, Svahnstrom Malin, Lotta Wanberg) 1:59.86

Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 17
GoldCamelia Potec, Romania1:58.03
SilverFederica Pellegrini, Italy1:58.22
BronzeSolenne Figues, France1:58.45
4Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:58.62
5Franziska van Almsick, Germany1:58.88
6Dana Vollmer, United States1:58.98
7Pang Jiaying, China1:59.16
8Josefin Lillhage, Sweden1:59.20

Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 17
GoldMichael Phelps, United States1:54.04 Olympic Record
SilverTakashi Yamamoto, Japan1:54.56
BronzeStephen Parry, Great Britain1:55.52
4Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:56.00
5Ioan Gherghel, Romania1:56.10
6Wu Peng, China1:56.28
7Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:57.14
8Tom Malchow, United States1:57.48

Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Results
August 17
GoldUnited States (Klete Keller, Ian Crocker, Scott Goldblatt, Larsen Jensen, Dan Ketchum, Jason Lezak, Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Vanderkaay Peter) 1:45.53
SilverAustralia (Michael Klim, Grant Hackett, Ian Thorpe, Craig Stevens, Ashley Callus, Antony Matkovich, Todd Pearson, Nicholas Sprenger) 1:47.62
BronzeItaly (Massimiliano Rosolino, Emiliano Brembilla, Andrea Beccari, Filippo Magnini, Federico Cappellazzo, Matteo Pelliciari, Simone Cercato, Cercato Simone) 1:46.24
4Great Britain (Simon Burnett, Meadows Gavin, O Brien David, Ross Davenport) 1:47.90
5Canada (Brian Johns, Andrew Hurd, Rick Say, Brent Hayden) 1:49.15
6Germany (Heiko Hell, Jens Schreiber, Christian Keller, Conrad Lars) 1:49.15
7France (Nicolas Rostoucher, Leveaux Amaury, Horth Fabien, Kintz Nicolas) 1:50.18
8Greece (Dimitrios Manganas, Andreas Zisimos, Antonopoulos Apostolos, Xylouris Nikolaos) 1:51.33

Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley Results
August 17
GoldYana Klochkova, Ukraine2:11.14
SilverAmanda Beard, United States2:11.70
BronzeKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:12.72
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:13.58
5Teresa Rohmann, Germany2:13.70
6Lara Carroll, Australia2:13.74
7Katie Hoff, United States2:13.97
8Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:15.40

Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 16
GoldXuejuan Luo, China1:06.64
SilverBrooke Hanson, Australia1:07.15
BronzeLeisel Jones, Australia1:07.16

Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 16
GoldAaron Peirsol, United States54.06
SilverMarkus Rogan, Austria54.35
BronzeTomomi Morita, Japan54.36
4Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.38
5Matt Welsh, Australia54.52
6Laszlo Cseh, Hungary54.61
7Steffen Driesen, Germany54.63
8Marco Di Carli, Germany55.27

Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 16
GoldNatalie Coughlin, United States1:00.37
SilverKirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:00.50
BronzeLaure Manaudou, France1:00.88
4Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.05
5Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.12
6Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:01.39
7Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:01.51
8Haley Cope, United States1:01.76

Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
August 16
GoldIan Thorpe, Australia1:44.71 Olympic Record
SilverPieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands1:45.23
BronzeMichael Phelps, United States1:45.32
4Klete Keller, United States1:46.13
5Grant Hackett, Australia1:46.56
6Rick Say, Canada1:47.55
7Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:48.02
8Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:48.40

Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly Results
August 15
GoldPetria Thomas, Australia57.72
SilverOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland57.84
BronzeInge de Bruijn, Netherlands57.99

Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 15
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.08
SilverBrendan Hansen, United States1:00.25
BronzeHugues Duboscq, France1:00.88

Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle Results
August 15
GoldLaure Manaudou, France4:05.34
SilverOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland4:05.84
BronzeKaitlin Sandeno, United States4:06.19

Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Results
August 15
GoldSouth Africa (Roland Schoeman, Ryk Neethling, Darian Townsend, Lyndon Ferns) 48.17, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverNetherlands (Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas-Erik Zwering, Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Mark Veens, Kenkhuis Johan, Zastrow Mitja, Zwering Klaas-Erik)
BronzeUnited States (Gary Hall Jr., Tom Malchow, Klete Keller, Ian Crocker, Nate Dusing, Jason Lezak, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Gabe Woodward, Walker Neil)
4Italy (Filippo Magnini, Scarica Michele, Christian Galenda, Aleksandr Popov, Andrey Kapralov, Evgeny Lagunov, Pimankov Denis) 48.30
5Italy (Lorenzo Vismara) 49.16
6Australia (Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson, Eamon Sullivan) 49.37
7France (Frederick Bousquet, Romain Barnier, Sicot Julien, Gilot Fabien) 48.32
8Germany (Stefan Herbst, Jens Schreiber, Torsten Spanneberg, Conrad Lars) 49.34

Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14
GoldYana Klochkova, Ukraine4:34.83
SilverKaitlin Sandeno, United States4:34.95
BronzeGeorgina Bardach, Argentina4:37.51
4Eva Risztov, Hungary4:39.29
5Joanna Melo, Brazil4:40.00
6Nicole Hetzer, Germany4:40.20
7Yoo-Sun Nam, South Korea4:50.35
8Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece4:50.85

Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14
GoldMichael Phelps, United States4:08.26 Olympic Record, World Record
SilverErik Vendt, United States4:11.81
BronzeLaszlo Cseh, Hungary4:12.15

Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Results
August 14
GoldIan Thorpe, Australia3:43.10
SilverGrant Hackett, Australia3:43.36
BronzeKlete Keller, United States3:44.11
4Larsen Jensen, United States3:46.08
5Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy3:46.25
6Yuri Prilukov, Russia3:46.69
7Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece3:48.77
8Takeshi Matsuda, Japan3:48.96

Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Results
August 14
GoldAustralia (Petria Thomas, Alice Mills, Lisbeth Lenton, Jodie Henry) 54.67, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverUnited States (Jenny Thompson, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce, Weir Amanda) 53.77
BronzeNetherlands (Inge de Bruijn, Chantal Groot, Marleen Veldhuis, Dekker Inge) 53.37
4Germany (Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Dallmann Petra, Gotz Daniela) 54.49
5France (Aurore Mongel, Malia Metella, Solenne Figues, Couderc Celine) 55.72
6Great Britain (Melanie Marshall, Kathryn Evans, Pickering Karen, Chapman Lisa) 55.42
7Sweden (Johanna Sjoberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Josefin Lillhage, Alshammar Therese) 55.90
8China (Yun Yang, Xu Yanwei, Jiaru Cheng, Zhu Yingwen) 56.08

Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1James Goddard, Great Britain1:57.25
2Razvan Florea, Romania1:58.20
3Simon Dufour, France1:58.96
4Tomomi Morita, Japan1:59.52
5Gordan Kozulj, Croatia1:59.61
6Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia1:59.80
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia2:01.13
6Evgeny Aleshin, Russia2:01.25
7Cameron Gibson, New Zealand2:02.65
8Viktor Bodrogi, Hungary2:03.16
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Razvan Florea, Romania1:58.81
4Simon Dufour, France1:59.52
5Jorge Sanchez, Spain2:00.10
6Emanuele Merisi, Italy2:00.10
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Bryce Hunt, United States1:59.82
4Keith Beavers, Canada2:00.97
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Omar Pinzon, Colombia2:07.26
4Yury Zaharov, Kyrgyzstan2:10.45
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Keng Liat Alex Lim, Malaysia2:02.67
2Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey2:02.69
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Aaron Peirsol, United States1:57.33
2Markus Rogan, Austria1:58.06
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Pavel Suskov, Lithuania2:03.54
6Adam Mania, Poland2:03.73
7Ahmed Hussein, Egypt2:04.82
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
7Rogerio Romero, Brazil2:00.60
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Matti Maki, Finland2:06.29
2Andrei Mihailov, Moldova2:06.97
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.49
2Gordan Kozulj, Croatia2:00.94
3Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia2:01.09
4Tomomi Morita, Japan2:01.19
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
3Nicholas Neckles, Barbados2:02.84
4Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Ukraine2:03.21
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Antonios Gkioulmpas, Greece2:04.30
8Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain2:04.33
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1James Goddard, Great Britain1:57.96
2Gregor Tait, Great Britain1:59.35
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
8Yu Rui, China2:04.51
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
8Min Sung, South Korea2:04.86
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Aaron Peirsol, United States1:55.14, Olympic Record
2Markus Rogan, Austria1:57.50
3Gregor Tait, Great Britain1:58.75
4Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia1:59.37
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Patrick Murphy, Australia2:01.26
6Matt Welsh, Australia2:01.73
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Bryce Hunt, United States1:59.74
6Keith Beavers, Canada1:59.98
7Rogerio Romero, Brazil2:00.48
8Emanuele Merisi, Italy2:00.83
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Jorge Sanchez, Spain2:00.12
8Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.13

Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle Results
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
2Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands54.06
3Natalie Coughlin, United States54.37
4Malia Metella, France54.57
5Federica Pellegrini, Italy55.30
6Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland55.59
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Kara Lynn Joyce, United States54.81
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Angela Chuck, Jamaica58.33
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman, Panama57.09
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
2Arlene Semeco, Venezuela57.04
3Judith Draxler, Austria57.29
4Hannah Wilson, Hong Kong57.33
5Lara Heinz, Luxembourg57.40
6Agnes Mutina, Hungary58.10
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Tomoko Nagai, Japan55.76
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
8Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir, Iceland58.47
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Hanna Shcherba, Belarus56.01
2Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark56.17
3Alison Fitch, New Zealand56.29
4Sara Isakovic, Slovenia56.67
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Malia Metella, France55.08
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
6Olga Mukomol, Ukraine57.12
7Anna Gostomelsky, Israel57.15
8Jana Kolukanova, Estonia57.45
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands54.43
2Kara Lynn Joyce, United States54.53
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
7Rebeca Gusmao, Brazil56.26
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
4Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands55.81
5Josefin Lillhage, Sweden55.87
6Johanna Sjoberg, Sweden56.66
7Florencia Szigeti, Argentina56.71
8Melanie Marshall, Great BritainDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
5Federica Pellegrini, Italy55.41
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
2Jodie Henry, Australia55.13
3Alena Popchanka, Belarus55.49
4Franziska van Almsick, Germany55.57
5Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland56.01
6Yoon-Ji Ryu, South Korea56.02
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
8Xu Yanwei, China56.66
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
8Jiaru Cheng, China56.39
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Natalie Coughlin, United States54.82
2Lisbeth Lenton, Australia54.89
3Nery-Mantey Niangkouara, Greece55.12
4Martina Moravcova, Slovakia55.17
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Carolina Cerqueda, Andorra1:00.38
2Larissa Inangorore, Burundi1:23.90
3Gloria Koussihouede, Benin1:30.90
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Vanessa Garcia, Puerto Rico57.38
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
6Paulina Barzycka, Poland56.20
7Jana Myskova, Czech Republic56.59
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
6Irina Shlemova, Uzbekistan59.21
7Shikha Tandon, India59.70
8Nicoleta Coica, Moldova59.85
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Dominique Diezi, Switzerland56.67
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
2Yelena Skalinskaya, Kazakhstan58.56
3Linda Mceachrane, Trinidad and Tobago58.92
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
4Martina Moravcova, Slovakia55.08
5Lisbeth Lenton, Australia55.17
6Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands55.32
7Hanna Shcherba, Belarus55.67
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
4Agnese Ozolina, Latvia59.03
5Yi Chieh Sung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)59.18
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
8Yoon-Ji Ryu, South Korea55.85
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Jodie Henry, Australia53.52, Olympic Record, World Record
7Josefin Lillhage, Sweden55.76
8Tomoko Nagai, Japan56.03
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
2Alena Popchanka, Belarus54.97
3Nery-Mantey Niangkouara, Greece55.02

Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley Results
1Michael Phelps, United States1:58.52, Olympic Record
2Ryan Lochte, United States1:59.58
3Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania2:00.57
4Jiro Miki, Japan2:01.09
5Alessio Boggiatto, Italy2:01.27
6Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece2:01.57
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Gary Tan, Singapore2:08.44
8Malick Fall, Senegal2:12.13
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece2:02.11
2Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria2:02.39
3Sergiy Sergeyev, Ukraine2:03.26
4Bradley Ally, Barbados2:03.29
5Guntars Deicmans, Latvia2:03.68
6Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas2:04.22
7Darian Townsend, South Africa2:07.04
8Peter Mankoc, SloveniaDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago2:00.65
2Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia2:01.94
3Jani Sievinen, Finland2:02.79
4Christian Keller, Germany2:02.93
5Wu Peng, China2:03.60
6Diogo Yabe, Brazil2:03.86
7Justin Norris, Australia2:03.87
8Brian Johns, Canada2:03.95
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary1:59.50
2Alessio Boggiatto, Italy2:01.30
3Dean Kent, New Zealand2:01.31
4Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania2:01.32
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Jorge Oliver, Puerto Rico2:08.84
2Georgios Dimitriadis, Cyprus2:12.27
3Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, KazakhstanDQ
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Raouf Benabid, Algeria2:06.34
2Hocine Haciane, Andorra2:06.48
3Aleksandar Miladinovski, Macedonia2:07.39
4Andrew Mackay, Cayman Islands2:07.65
5Oleg Pukhnatiy, Uzbekistan2:08.24
6Nien Pin Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:08.72
7Oguz Orel Oral, Turkey2:08.84
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
5Ryan Lochte, United States2:01.41
6Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy2:01.56
7Adrian Turner, Great Britain2:01.73
8Tao Zhao, China2:02.41
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Michael Phelps, United States2:00.01
2Jiro Miki, Japan2:00.93
3Thiago Pereira, Brazil2:01.12
4Takahiro Mori, Japan2:01.33
5Robin Francis, Great Britain2:01.57
6Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary2:01.75
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Miguel Molina, Philippines2:05.28
4Kresimir Cac, Croatia2:05.33
5Andrei Zaharov, Moldova2:07.40
6Albert Sutanto, Indonesia2:07.55
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
7Adam Lucas, Australia2:02.12
8Alexei Zatsepine, Russia2:04.11
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary1:59.65
2Thiago Pereira, Brazil2:00.07
3George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago2:00.31
4Takahiro Mori, Japan2:00.57
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Jacob Carstensen, Denmark2:04.80
2Bang-Hyun Kim, South Korea2:05.06
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia2:01.11
6Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy2:01.29
7Dean Kent, New Zealand2:01.94
8Adrian Turner, Great Britain2:02.06
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary2:01.89
8Robin Francis, Great Britain2:03.85

Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Results
4Qi Hui, China2:26.75
5Caroline Bruce, United States2:27.60
6Elena Bogomazova, Russia2:30.35
7Lauren Van Oosten, Canada2:30.39
8Chiara Boggiatto, Italy2:30.76
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Amanda Beard, United States2:25.62
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Mirna Jukic, Austria2:28.28
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Leisel Jones, Australia2:26.02
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
4Agustina de Giovanni, Argentina2:35.94
5Adriana Marmolejo Vargas, Mexico2:36.10
6Imaday Nunez Gonzalez, Cuba2:36.40
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Anne Poleska, Germany2:26.48
2Birte Steven, Germany2:27.42
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
7Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia2:32.52
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
4Chiara Boggiatto, Italy2:30.32
5Diana Gomes, Portugal2:34.23
6Iryna Maystruk, Ukraine2:37.42
7Athina Tzavella, Greece2:40.18
8Diana Remenyi, HungaryDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
5Elena Bogomazova, Russia2:31.49
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
2Masami Tanaka, Japan2:26.91
3Brooke Hanson, Australia2:27.38
4Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain2:29.78
5Lauren Van Oosten, Canada2:30.44
6Ina Kapishina, Belarus2:31.26
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
8Xuejuan Luo, ChinaDNS
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
8Alenka Kejzar, Slovenia2:32.64
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Amanda Beard, United States2:26.61
2Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:26.90
3Caroline Bruce, United States2:27.82
4Qi Hui, China2:28.66
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Nicolette Teo, Singapore2:38.17
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Marina Kuc, Serbia2:30.39
2Ilkay Dikmen, Turkey2:32.69
3Majken Thorup, Denmark2:35.29
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
6Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia2:33.79
7Ji-Young Lee, South Korea2:34.55
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
4Mirna Jukic, Austria2:26.95
5Kirsty Balfour, Great Britain2:28.92
6Birte Steven, Germany2:29.22
7Marina Kuc, Serbia2:31.77
August 18 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
2Eeva Saarinen, Finland2:34.17
1Jaclyn Pangilinan, Philippines2:33.38
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
8Ina Kapishina, BelarusDQ
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Brooke Hanson, Australia2:26.43
2Anne Poleska, Germany2:26.59
3Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:26.63
August 18 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
2Masami Tanaka, Japan2:26.38
3Leisel Jones, Australia2:26.71

Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Results
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Salim Iles, Algeria49.13
2Duje Draganja, Croatia49.14
3Ian Thorpe, Australia49.21
4Aleksandr Popov, Russia49.23
5George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago49.53
6Peter Mankoc, Slovenia49.71
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
3Zeljko Panic, Bosnia-Herzegovina52.75
4Alexandr Agafanov, Uzbekistan52.92
5Obaid Ahmed Obaid Al Jassimi, United Arab Emirates54.17
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Carl Probert, Fiji51.42
2Ismael Ortiz, Panama51.74
3Chung-Hee Lee, South Korea51.74
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
7Emery Nziyunvira, Burundi1:09.40
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Octavian Gutu, Moldova51.84
2Camilo Becerra, Colombia52.57
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Nien Pin Wu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)52.58
8Mark Chay, Singapore52.83
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia50.94
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
6Onan Orlando Thom, Guyana55.24
7Babak Farhoudi, Iran56.42
8Jean Laurent Ravera, Monaco56.47
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Kaan Tayla, Turkey51.52
6George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands51.69
7Allen Ong, Malaysia52.04
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
4Damian Alleyne, Barbados51.89
5Maximiliano Schnettler, Chile51.91
6Vyacheslav Titarenko, Kazakhstan52.09
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Stanislau Neviarouski, Belarus50.36
4Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece50.61
5Matti Rajakyla, Finland50.67
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
2Alexandros Aresti, Cyprus51.10
3Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea51.11
4Paul Kutscher, Uruguay51.45
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Duje Draganja, Croatia49.07
2Luis Rojas, Venezuela49.69
3Yuriy Yegoshin, Ukraine49.73
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
8Raichin Antonov, Bulgaria52.33
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania48.85
2Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan50.24
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
7Attila Zubor, Hungary50.26
8Jader Souza, Brazil50.67
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.70
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
6Danil Haustov, Estonia51.02
7Cameron Gibson, New Zealand51.56
8Huang Shaohua, China55.46
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
5Torsten Spanneberg, Germany49.71
6Ian Crocker, United States49.73
7Brent Hayden, CanadaDNS
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
4Stefan Nystrand, Sweden49.75
5Karel Novy, Switzerland49.93
6Matthew Kidd, Great Britain49.97
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
3George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago49.61
4Roland Schoeman, South Africa49.68
5Milorad Cavic, Serbia49.74
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
2Ryk Neethling, South Africa48.85
3Frederick Bousquet, France49.08
4Peter Mankoc, Slovenia49.54
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
1Romain Barnier, France49.49
2Aleksandr Popov, Russia49.51
3Filippo Magnini, Italy49.58
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
8Rick Say, CanadaDNS
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1Ian Thorpe, Australia49.17
2Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.52
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
6Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina49.98
7Tiago Venancio, Portugal50.18
8Stephan Kunzelmann, Germany50.98
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
6Lorenzo Vismara, Italy50.03
7Eduard Lorente, Spain50.48
8Ashley Callus, Australia50.56
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Leonel Matonse, Mozambique57.79
4Hesham Shehab, Brunei Darussalam57.94
5Sergey Dyachkov, Azerbaijan58.26
6Mumtaz Ahmed, Pakistan59.19
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
4Salim Iles, Algeria49.72
5Jason Lezak, United States49.87
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Roland Schoeman, South Africa48.39
2Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Netherlands48.55
3Filippo Magnini, Italy48.91
4Andrey Kapralov, Russia49.12
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Mohammed Abbas, Iraq56.81
2Tamir Andrey, Mongolia57.29
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Ryk Neethling, South Africa49.18
6Frederick Bousquet, France49.25
7Romain Barnier, France49.63
8Torsten Spanneberg, Germany49.88
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania49.75
8Luis Rojas, Venezuela49.85

Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly Results
1Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:08.77
2Yuko Nakanishi, Japan2:08.83
3Paola Cavallino, Italy2:10.23
4Dana Kirk, United States2:10.69
5Georgina Lee, Great Britain2:10.93
6Yukiko Osada, Japan2:11.35
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
7Gulsah Gonenc, Turkey2:20.17
8Christel Bouvron, Singapore2:26.21
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Eva Risztov, Hungary2:10.49
2Georgina Lee, Great Britain2:10.99
3Dana Kirk, United States2:11.96
4Annika Mehlhorn, Germany2:12.25
5Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary2:12.54
6Raquel Felgueiras, Portugal2:13.08
7Petra Zahrl, Austria2:13.92
8You-Ri Kwon, South Korea2:14.30
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Petria Thomas, Australia2:10.87
2Felicity Galvez, Australia2:11.17
3Francesca Segat, Italy2:11.40
4Jie Ling, China2:11.77
5Aurore Mongel, France2:12.26
6Paola Cavallino, Italy2:12.34
7Roser Vives, Spain2:13.02
8Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia2:16.51
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:09.64
2Yuko Nakanishi, Japan2:10.04
3Kaitlin Sandeno, United States2:10.50
4Yukiko Osada, Japan2:11.20
5Maria Pelaez, Spain2:11.66
6Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:11.99
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Natalya Samorodina, Ukraine2:17.15
4Anja Klinar, Slovenia2:18.15
5Wing Suet Chan, Hong Kong2:18.45
6Heather Roffey, Cayman Islands2:19.34
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
7Georgina Bardach, Argentina2:13.68
8Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece2:13.88
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland2:08.84
2Petria Thomas, Australia2:09.24
3Felicity Galvez, Australia2:09.54
4Eva Risztov, Hungary2:09.83
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Maria Bulakhova, Russia2:12.99
2Wan Jung Cheng, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:16.25
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Mette Jacobsen, Denmark2:10.47
6Aurore Mongel, France2:11.13
7Francesca Segat, Italy2:11.18
8Jie Ling, China2:13.41
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Annika Mehlhorn, Germany2:11.37
8Maria Pelaez, Spain2:12.54

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan2:10.86
2Mike Brown, Canada2:12.14
3Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:12.19
4Jim Piper, Australia2:12.22
5Grigori Falko, Russia2:12.42
6Richard Bodor, Hungary2:12.76
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
6Jens Kruppa, Germany2:15.29
7Regan Harrison, Australia2:15.86
8Loris Facci, Italy2:19.38
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
4Genki Imamura, Japan2:14.10
5Maxim Podoprigora, Austria2:14.31
6Dmitry Komornikov, Russia2:14.92
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Mike Brown, Canada2:12.69
4Terence Parkin, South Africa2:14.12
5Christopher Cook, Great Britain2:14.68
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
2Brendan Hansen, United States2:12.77
3Ian Edmond, Great Britain2:13.08
4Jim Piper, Australia2:13.79
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan2:12.96
2Grigori Falko, Russia2:13.45
3Scott Usher, United States2:13.59
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
8Morgan Knabe, Canada2:17.20
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Bradley Ally, Barbados2:18.64
2Miguel Molina, Philippines2:19.19
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
7Hugues Duboscq, France2:16.56
8Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands2:16.80
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Daniel Gyurta, Hungary2:11.29
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
6Sergiu Postica, Moldova2:27.21
7Anton Kramarenko, Kyrgyzstan2:28.59
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Lai Zhongjian, China2:14.61
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
5Richard Bodor, Hungary2:14.36
6Michael Williamson, Ireland2:15.75
7Martin Gustafsson, Sweden2:17.12
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Andrey Morkovin, Uzbekistan2:18.48
6Emil Tahirovic, Slovenia2:18.65
7Ben Labowitch, New Zealand2:19.25
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Wei Wen Wang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:20.65
4Malick Fall, Senegal2:22.31
5Edvinas Dautartas, Lithuania2:23.12
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
2Valeriy Dymo, Ukraine2:15.52
3Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland2:15.60
4Daniel Malek, Czech Republic2:17.47
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
2Eduardo Fischer, Brazil2:16.04
3Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria2:17.19
4Sofiane Daid, Algeria2:17.78
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Vanja Rogulj, Croatia2:18.81
8Jarno Pihlava, FinlandDNS
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan2:11.97
2Paolo Bossini, Italy2:12.09
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
8Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong2:19.48
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Ratapong Sirisanont, Thailand2:15.39
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Daniel Gyurta, Hungary2:10.75
2Brendan Hansen, United States2:10.81
3Paolo Bossini, Italy2:11.76
4Scott Usher, United States2:12.00
August 17 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Aleksander Baldin, Estonia2:17.90
6Romanos Iason Alyfantis, Greece2:18.18
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Genki Imamura, Japan2:12.86
6Maxim Podoprigora, Austria2:14.66
7Lai Zhongjian, China2:14.94
8Ian Edmond, Great BritainDQ
August 17 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Terence Parkin, South Africa2:13.58
8Christopher Cook, Great Britain2:15.91

Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle Results
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
4Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica1:59.79
5Alena Popchanka, Belarus1:59.87
6Lindsay Benko, United States2:00.22
7Yun Yang, China2:00.52
8Melanie Marshall, Great Britain2:01.06
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Solenne Figues, France1:58.65
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Florencia Szigeti, Argentina2:03.29
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Dana Vollmer, United States1:59.49
2Elka Graham, Australia2:00.13
3Camelia Potec, Romania2:00.50
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Melanie Marshall, Great Britain2:00.46
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica1:59.50
2Solenne Figues, France1:59.90
3Josefin Lillhage, Sweden2:00.04
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Olena Lapunova, Ukraine2:02.71
2Hanna Miluska, Switzerland2:03.28
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Yuliya Rissik, Kazakhstan2:09.93
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Jana Myskova, Czech Republic2:04.62
2Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia2:04.64
3Louise Jansen, Denmark2:06.06
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:59.52
2Federica Pellegrini, Italy1:59.80
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
4Franziska van Almsick, Germany1:59.13
5Camelia Potec, Romania1:59.25
6Elka Graham, Australia1:59.44
7Martina Moravcova, Slovakia1:59.96
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Pilin Tachakittiranan, Thailand2:05.29
2Yang Chin-Kuei, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)2:05.65
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
3Josefin Lillhage, Sweden1:59.31
1Federica Pellegrini, Italy1:58.02
2Pang Jiaying, China1:58.68
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
8Tomoko Nagai, Japan2:00.09
2Dana Vollmer, United States1:59.04
3Paulina Barzycka, Poland1:59.10

Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Stephen Parry, Great Britain1:55.57
2Michael Phelps, United States1:55.65
3Tom Malchow, United States1:57.48
4Anatoli Poliakov, Russia1:57.58
5Justin Norris, Australia1:57.96
6Moss Burmester, New Zealand1:58.09
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
2Doo-Hee Jeong, South Korea2:00.96
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Takashi Yamamoto, Japan1:57.36
2Anatoli Poliakov, Russia1:58.12
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Gaston Rodriguez, Argentina2:04.01
2Donny Utomo, Indonesia2:05.71
3Roy Barahona, Honduras2:05.99
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Nathaniel O Brien, Canada2:00.12
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
2Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:57.45
3Justin Norris, Australia1:58.05
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
3Georgi Palazov, Bulgaria2:02.15
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Tom Malchow, United States1:57.75
2Wu Peng, China1:57.96
3Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:58.18
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland1:56.40
2Takashi Yamamoto, Japan1:56.69
3Wu Peng, China1:56.81
4Ioan Gherghel, Romania1:57.31
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Franck Esposito, France1:58.12
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Michael Phelps, United States1:57.36
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia1:57.37
6Denys Sylantyev, Ukraine1:57.93
7Franck Esposito, France1:59.00
8Juan Jose Veloz Davila, Mexico1:59.78
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Sergii Advena, Ukraine1:58.11
8Takeshi Matsuda, Japan1:58.13

Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley Results
1Yana Klochkova, Ukraine2:13.30
2Amanda Beard, United States2:13.51
3Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:14.25
4Teresa Rohmann, Germany2:14.47
5Joanna Melo, Brazil2:15.43
6Georgina Bardach, Argentina2:15.73
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Alice Mills, Australia2:15.62
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:13.33
2Yana Klochkova, Ukraine2:13.40
3Katie Hoff, United States2:14.03
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Na-Ri Park, South Korea2:21.48
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Hanna Shcherba, Belarus2:14.59
2Beatrice Caslaru, Romania2:14.70
3Zhou Yafei, China2:15.56
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Amanda Beard, United States2:14.49
2Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:15.17
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Katie Hoff, United States2:13.60
2Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe2:13.68
3Lara Carroll, Australia2:13.80
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary2:14.68
August 16 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Vered Borochovski, Israel2:20.62
2Petra Banovic, Croatia2:20.83
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Hanna Shcherba, Belarus2:14.92
6Alice Mills, Australia2:14.95
7Oxana Verevka, Russia2:15.45
8Elizabeth Warden, Canada2:17.32
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Zhou Yafei, China2:15.93
8Helen Norfolk, New Zealand2:17.41

Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Leisel Jones, Australia1:06.78, Olympic Record
2Sarah Poewe, Germany1:07.48
3Svitlana Bondarenko, Ukraine1:08.28
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Tara Kirk, United States1:07.60
2Brooke Hanson, Australia1:07.75
3Amanda Beard, United States1:07.92
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
7Nayana Shakya, Nepal1:32.92
8Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira, Rwanda1:50.39
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Ina Kapishina, Belarus1:10.66
2Imaday Nunez Gonzalez, Cuba1:12.14
3Alia Atkinson, Jamaica1:12.53
4Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia1:13.30
5Valeria Silva, Peru1:13.52
6Adriana Marmolejo Vargas, Mexico1:14.35
7Tsz Wa Yip, Hong Kong1:14.53
8Iris Edda Heimisdottir, Iceland1:15.35
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Marina Kuc, Serbia1:11.27
2Ilkay Dikmen, Turkey1:11.69
3Salama Ismail, Egypt1:12.20
4Javiera Salcedo, Argentina1:12.46
5Jaclyn Pangilinan, Philippines1:12.47
6Nicolette Teo, Singapore1:12.87
7Ji-Young Lee, South Korea1:12.93
8Annabelle Carey, New Zealand1:13.21
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Brooke Hanson, Australia1:07.35
2Sarah Poewe, Germany1:07.97
3Svitlana Bondarenko, Ukraine1:09.35
4Lauren Van Oosten, Canada1:09.93
5Mirna Jukic, Austria1:09.99
6Majken Thorup, Denmark1:10.97
7Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia1:11.00
8Diana Gomes, Portugal1:11.40
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Amanda Beard, United States1:08.04
2Xuejuan Luo, China1:09.07
3Qi Hui, China1:09.29
4Masami Tanaka, Japan1:09.44
5Chiara Boggiatto, Italy1:10.33
6Maria Ostling, Sweden1:10.45
7Madelon Baans, Netherlands1:11.10
8Aikaterini Sarakatsani, Greece1:12.46
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Leisel Jones, Australia1:07.69
2Tara Kirk, United States1:07.92
3Rhiannon Leier, Canada1:09.38
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary1:09.51
5Vipa Bernhardt, Germany1:09.60
6Elena Bogomazova, Russia1:10.24
7Eeva Saarinen, Finland1:11.39
8Emma Robinson, Ireland1:11.40
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Katerine Moreno, Bolivia1:18.25
2Varduhi Avetisyan, Armenia1:18.87
3Shrone Austin, Seychelles1:19.02
4Nataliya Filina, Azerbaijan1:20.21
5Melissa Ashby, Grenada1:22.67
6Pauline Keita, Mali1:30.40

Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Aaron Peirsol, United States54.34
2Markus Rogan, Austria54.42
3Steffen Driesen, Germany54.64
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Tomomi Morita, Japan54.62
2Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.63
3Matt Welsh, Australia54.69
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
7Pierre Roger, France56.07
8Matt Rose, Canada56.62
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Tomomi Morita, Japan54.41
5Simon Dufour, France55.76
6Razvan Florea, Romania55.77
7Peter Horvath, Hungary57.29
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
4Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa55.62
5Gregor Tait, Great Britain55.77
6Josh Watson, Australia55.85
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Alexandr Ivlev, Moldova1:00.13
4Omar Abu Fares, Jordan1:02.36
5Donnie Defreitas, St. Vincent and GrenadinesDNS
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
2Aaron Peirsol, United States54.65
3Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.87
4Keng Liat Alex Lim, Malaysia55.22
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
4Matti Maki, Finland57.57
5George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands57.64
6Brendan Ashby, Zimbabwe58.91
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
8Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain57.35
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Christopher Vythoulkas, Bahamas58.31
2Stanislav Ossinkskiy, Kazakhstan59.92
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
2Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece55.85
3Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea55.97
4Darius Grigalionis, Lithuania56.21
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Nicholas Neckles, Barbados56.32
2Lubos Krizko, Slovakia56.62
3Min Sung, South Korea56.78
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
8Eduardo German Otero, Argentina57.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary54.80
2Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia55.17
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
7Igor Beretic, Serbia59.38
8Danil Bugakov, Uzbekistan1:02.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Gordan Kozulj, Croatia55.80
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Kunpeng Ouyang, China55.50
4Marco Di Carli, Germany55.58
5Evgeny Aleshin, Russia55.91
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey56.34
6Ahmed Hussein, Egypt56.86
7Paulo Machado, Brazil57.07
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
6Cameron Gibson, New Zealand56.14
7Adam Mania, Poland56.20
8Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Ukraine56.62
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Markus Rogan, Austria54.87
2Steffen Driesen, Germany54.92
3Matt Welsh, Australia55.35

Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:00.94
2Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:01.21
3Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.24
4Giaan Rooney, Australia1:01.41
5Stanislava Komarova, Russia1:01.63
6Katy Sexton, Great Britain1:01.96
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
2Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.75
3Katy Sexton, Great Britain1:02.01
4Sarah Price, Great Britain1:02.17
5Gao Chang, China1:02.19
8Alessandra Cappa, Italy1:03.50
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
2Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia1:02.47
3Sviatlana Khakhlova, Belarus1:03.25
4Gisela Morales, Guatemala1:03.72
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
8Alexandra Putra, France1:04.13
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Natalie Coughlin, United States1:01.45
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Eirini Karastergiou, Greece1:05.30
8Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland1:05.55
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laure Manaudou, France1:01.27
2Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.39
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
6Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary1:02.78
7Janine Pietsch, Germany1:03.13
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Ilona Hlavackova, Czech Republic1:01.95
6Shu Zhan, China1:02.39
7Erin Gammel, Canada1:02.47
8Min-Ji Shim, South Korea1:03.14
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Anna Gostomelsky, Israel1:04.06
6Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai, Hong Kong1:04.25
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
2Ana Galindo, Honduras1:11.80
3Yelena Rojkova, Turkmenistan1:15.48
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Kiera Aitken, Bermuda1:04.37
2Chonlathorn Vorathamrong, Thailand1:05.15
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Noriko Inada, Japan1:01.67
4Stanislava Komarova, Russia1:01.84
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Hsiao Han Fu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:06.62
6Anastassiya Prilepa, Kazakhstan1:07.55
7Olga Gnedovckaya, Uzbekistan1:15.33
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:01.60
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:01.68
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Lenient Obia, Nigeria1:09.65
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
4Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:02.17
5Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine1:02.57
6Marieke Guehrer, Australia1:02.76
7Hannah Mclean, New Zealand1:03.09
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
3Sadan Derya Erke, Turkey1:05.38
4Serrana Fernandez, Uruguay1:05.51
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Natalie Coughlin, United States1:00.17, Olympic Record
2Laure Manaudou, France1:00.88
3Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:01.12
4Haley Cope, United States1:01.13
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
2Giaan Rooney, Australia1:01.96
3Haley Cope, United States1:01.99
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.19
6Noriko Inada, Japan1:01.74
7Ilona Hlavackova, Czech Republic1:01.81
8Gao Chang, China1:02.17
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Shu Zhan, China1:02.10
8Sarah Price, Great Britain1:02.48

Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
1Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands1:46.00
2Klete Keller, United States1:47.28
3Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:47.72
4Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic1:49.27
5Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan1:49.49
6Andreas Zisimos, Greece1:49.76
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Yahor Salabutau, Belarus1:53.03
6Giancarlo Zolezzi, Chile1:53.18
7Miguel Molina, Philippines1:53.81
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia1:50.83
4Dominik Koll, Austria1:51.36
5Luis Monteiro, Portugal1:51.78
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
2Josh Ilika Brenner, Mexico1:51.66
3Damian Alleyne, Barbados1:52.89
4Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria1:53.00
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Michael Phelps, United States1:48.43
2Rick Say, Canada1:49.32
3Andrey Kapralov, Russia1:49.91
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
8Aytekin Mindan, Turkey1:55.65
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Jacob Carstensen, Denmark1:50.15
2Saulius Binevicius, Lithuania1:50.50
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
7Lin Zhang, China1:53.84
8Andrea Beccari, Italy1:54.00
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Klete Keller, United States1:47.97
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
6Lukasz Drzewinski, Poland1:51.90
7Tamas Szucs, Hungary1:52.26
8Kyu-Chul Han, South Korea1:52.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
5Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan1:49.54
6Brent Hayden, Canada1:49.56
7Andreas Zisimos, Greece1:49.60
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
4Olaf Wildeboer, Spain1:50.01
5Stefan Herbst, Germany1:50.23
6Rodrigo Castro, Brazil1:50.27
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
3Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:47.95
4Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:48.68
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Igor Erhartic, Serbia1:54.21
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
2Grant Hackett, Australia1:48.90
3Jens Schreiber, Germany1:49.00
4George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago1:49.48
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
2Martin Kutscher, Uruguay1:53.91
3Stepan Pinciuc, Moldova1:54.56
4Anouar Ben Naceur, Tunisia1:54.69
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
8Maxim Kuznetsov, Russia1:50.93
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1Ian Thorpe, Australia1:47.22
2Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands1:47.32
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
8Petr Vasilev, Uzbekistan1:56.93
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Aleksandar Malenko, Macedonia1:53.00
2Albert Subirats, Venezuela1:53.11
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
2Zurab Khomasuridze, Georgia1:58.02
3Ruslan Ismailov, Kyrgyzstan2:01.53
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria1:52.12
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Alexandros Aresti, Cyprus1:53.90
6Te Tung Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:54.14
7Mario Delac, Croatia1:55.82
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Mark Chay, Singapore1:54.70
6Adil Bellaz, Morocco1:55.79
7Vitaliy Khan, Kazakhstan1:56.11
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
7Peter Mankoc, Slovenia1:50.72
8Nicolas Rostoucher, France1:50.96
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
8Diego Mularoni, San Marino1:56.18
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Dmytro Vereitinov, Ukraine1:51.38
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Juan Martin Pereyra, Argentina1:53.19
4Shaune Fraser, Cayman Islands1:53.19
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Ian Thorpe, Australia1:46.65
2Michael Phelps, United States1:47.08
3Grant Hackett, Australia1:47.61
4Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:47.93
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
5Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic1:49.25
6Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland1:49.45
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
5Rick Say, Canada1:48.16
6George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago1:49.59
7Brent Hayden, Canada1:50.00
8Andrey Kapralov, Russia1:51.35
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
7Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland1:50.02
8Olaf Wildeboer, Spain1:50.61

Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle Results
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Paola Duguet, Colombia4:20.69
2Golda Marcus, El Salvador4:22.27
3Pilin Tachakittiranan, Thailand4:23.62
4Ozlem Yasemin Taskin, Turkey4:24.08
5Ivanka Moralieva, Bulgaria4:25.92
6Anita Galic, Croatia4:26.09
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Cecilia Biagioli, Argentina4:16.42
2Anja Carman, Slovenia4:17.79
3Kristel Kobrich, Chile4:18.68
4Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia4:19.39
5Janelle Atkinson, Jamaica4:20.00
6Rebecca Linton, New Zealand4:21.58
7Eun-Ju Ha, South Korea4:21.65
8Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine4:26.30
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Camelia Potec, Romania4:07.39
2Ai Shibata, Japan4:07.63
3Linda Mackenzie, Australia4:08.46
4Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica4:09.75
5Zoi Dimoschaki, Greece4:13.96
6Joanne Jackson, Great Britain4:14.89
7Arantxa Ramos, Spain4:16.52
8Kristyna Kynerova, Czech Republic4:21.12
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland4:07.11
2Rebecca Cooke, Great Britain4:08.18
3Kaitlin Sandeno, United States4:08.22
4Kalyn Keller, United States4:09.83
5Eva Risztov, Hungary4:12.08
6Hua Chen, China4:12.67
7Erika Villaecija, Spain4:13.03
8Daria Parshina, Russia4:18.24

Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Results
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn, Thailand5:00.06
2Ana Dangalakova, Bulgaria5:01.00
3Sabria Dahane, Algeria5:10.20
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Georgina Bardach, Argentina4:41.20
2Nicole Hetzer, Germany4:41.74
3Yoo-Sun Nam, South Korea4:45.16
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
2Elizabeth Warden, Canada4:46.27
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
6Beatrice Caslaru, Romania4:46.94
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
4Helen Norfolk, New Zealand4:45.21
5Lara Carroll, Australia4:46.32
6Katie Hoff, United States4:47.49
7Iana Martynova, Russia4:52.96
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Eva Risztov, Hungary4:41.20
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
7Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary4:47.21
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Anja Klinar, Slovenia4:46.66
4Alessia Filippi, Italy4:47.26
5Teresa Rohmann, Germany4:48.51
6Jennifer Reilly, Australia4:49.04
7Tianyi Zhang, ChinaDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
8Man Hsu Lin, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:52.22
1Yana Klochkova, Ukraine4:38.36
2Kaitlin Sandeno, United States4:40.21
3Joanna Melo, Brazil4:42.01
4Vasiliki Angelopoulou, Greece4:44.90
5Misa Amano, Japan4:45.61

Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly Results
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland58.10
2Martina Moravcova, Slovakia58.66
3Jenny Thompson, United States58.91
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands57.50
2Petria Thomas, Australia57.93
3Jess Schipper, Australia58.63
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Maria Papadopoulou, Cyprus1:02.01
6Kolbrun Yr Kristjansdottir, Iceland1:02.33
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Natalia Soutiaguina, Russia59.76
4Alena Popchanka, Belarus59.77
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Mette Jacobsen, Denmark59.81
2Eirini Kavarnou, Greece1:00.43
3Elizabeth Coster, New Zealand1:00.61
4Joscelin Yeo, Singapore1:00.81
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland57.84
2Jenny Thompson, United States58.77
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
7Hang Yu Sze, Hong Kong1:02.42
8Kyung-Hwa Park, South Korea1:02.52
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Martina Moravcova, Slovakia58.48
2Rachel Komisarz, United States59.38
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
7Chantal Groot, Netherlands1:00.49
8Aurore Mongel, France1:00.65
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Yuko Nakanishi, Japan1:00.16
6Beatrix Boulsevicz, Hungary1:00.18
7Johanna Sjoberg, Sweden1:00.61
8Vered Borochovski, Israel1:00.69
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
5Malia Metella, France59.38
6Franziska van Almsick, Germany59.53
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Ambra Migliori, Italy59.47
4Zhou Yafei, China59.62
5Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden59.84
6Georgina Lee, Great Britain1:00.45
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
7Francesca Segat, Italy1:00.56
8Xu Yanwei, China1:01.53
1Petria Thomas, Australia57.47
2Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands58.47
3Jess Schipper, Australia58.57
4Junko Onishi, Japan59.22
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Kateryna Zubkova, Ukraine1:02.22
2Wan Jung Cheng, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:02.94
3Gulsah Gonenc, Turkey1:04.30
4Angela Galea, Malta1:05.47
5Mariya Bugakova, Uzbekistan1:07.08
6Natasha Sara Georgeos, Saint Lucia1:07.94

Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Results
1Sasa Impric, Croatia4:32.02
2Andrew Mackay, Cayman Islands4:32.38
3Yu-An Lin, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:41.76
4Nikita Polyakov, Uzbekistan5:09.66
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Dean Kent, New Zealand4:18.55
2Bang-Hyun Kim, South Korea4:23.05
3Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas4:23.29
4Bradley Ally, Barbados4:24.70
5Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania4:26.30
6Yves Platel, Switzerland4:28.94
7Guntars Deicmans, Latvia4:29.17
8Miguel Molina, Philippines4:33.25
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Alessio Boggiatto, Italy4:15.78
2Jiro Miki, Japan4:16.32
3Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece4:16.56
4Wu Peng, China4:19.32
5Thiago Pereira, Brazil4:22.06
6Susumu Tabuchi, Japan4:22.46
7Lucas Salatta, Brazil4:23.01
8Marko Milenkovic, Slovenia4:30.99
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary4:14.26
2Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia4:16.68
3Ioannis Drymonakos, Greece4:16.83
4Luca Marin, Italy4:16.85
5Robin Francis, Great Britain4:18.34
6Adrian Turner, Great Britain4:23.53
7Dmytro Nazarenko, Ukraine4:26.15
8Weijia Liu, China4:27.02
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Michael Phelps, United States4:13.29
2Erik Vendt, United States4:16.68
3Travis Nederpelt, Australia4:16.77
4Justin Norris, Australia4:16.90
5Brian Johns, Canada4:21.10
6Keith Beavers, Canada4:21.47
7Igor Berezutskiy, Russia4:23.20
8Alexey Kovrigin, Russia4:23.77

Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Brendan Hansen, United States1:00.01, Olympic Record
2Darren Mew, Great Britain1:00.83
3Hugues Duboscq, France1:01.17
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.27
2Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine1:01.07
3James Gibson, Great Britain1:01.07
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
3Amar Shah, Kenya1:10.17
4Alice Shrestha, Nepal1:12.25
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Mark Gangloff, United States1:00.81
2Darren Mew, Great Britain1:00.89
5Richard Bodor, Hungary1:01.91
6Dmitry Komornikov, Russia1:02.05
7Martin Gustafsson, Sweden1:02.53
8Haibo Wang, China1:03.54
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Eric Williams, Nigeria1:07.69
2Chisela Kanchela, Zambia1:09.95
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
3Hugues Duboscq, France1:01.15
4Jarno Pihlava, Finland1:01.99
5Thijs van Valkengoed, Netherlands1:02.03
6Rene Kolonko, Germany1:02.09
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
3Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan1:01.16
4Roman Sludnov, Russia1:01.65
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong1:05.11
2Andrei Capitanciuc, Moldova1:05.65
2Ahmed Alkudmani, Saudi Arabia1:05.65
4Raphael Matthew Chua, Philippines1:06.37
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Kosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.03, Olympic Record
2James Gibson, Great Britain1:00.99
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
7Evgeny Petrashov, Kyrgyzstan1:07.78
8Oleg Sidorov, Uzbekistan1:08.30
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Seung-Hun You, South Korea1:03.56
2Cho Yi Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:03.94
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
7Emil Tahirovic, Slovenia1:02.12
8Vanja Rogulj, Croatia1:03.16
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Alvaro Fortuny, Guatemala1:05.41
6Kyriakos Dimosthenous, Cyprus1:05.54
7Aleksander Baldin, Estonia1:06.04
8Huu Viet Nguyen, Vietnam1:06.70
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
5Pavels Murans, Latvia1:06.45
6Jean Luc Razakarivony, Madagascar1:07.74
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Christos Papadopoulos, Greece1:04.43
4Malick Fall, Senegal1:04.50
5Bradley Ally, Barbados1:04.71
6Wickus Nienaber, Swaziland1:04.74
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
3Ben Labowitch, New Zealand1:03.99
4Aurimas Valaitis, Lithuania1:04.11
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
7Cristian Mauro Soldano, Argentina1:05.05
8Ratapong Sirisanont, ThailandDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Terence Parkin, South Africa1:03.05
2Maxim Podoprigora, Austria1:03.08
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland1:02.97
2Arsenio Lopez, North Korea1:03.99
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Alwin de Prins, Luxembourg1:03.32
4Daniel Malek, Czech Republic1:03.35
5Mladen Tepavcevic, Serbia1:03.52
6Sofiane Daid, Algeria1:03.63
7Jose Couto, Portugal1:03.72
8Remo Luetolf, Switzerland1:03.82

Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Results
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
7Marcos Rivera, Spain3:52.39
8Graeme Smith, Great Britain3:52.41
1Ian Thorpe, Australia3:46.55
2Larsen Jensen, United States3:46.90
3Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece3:48.77
4Przemyslaw Stanczyk, Poland3:49.22
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Giancarlo Zolezzi, Chile3:56.52
2Moss Burmester, New Zealand3:57.29
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Juan Carlos Miguel Mendoza, Philippines4:01.99
2Te Tung Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)4:03.71
3Emanuele Nicolini, San Marino4:08.28
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
7Martin Kutscher, Uruguay4:03.21
8Aytekin Mindan, Turkey4:06.85
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
4Anas Sameer N H Abuyousuf, Qatar4:11.99
5Vasily Danilov, Kyrgyzstan4:15.32
6Sergey Tsoy, Uzbekistan4:16.91
7Neil Agius, Malta4:22.14
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
5Bojan Zdesar, Slovenia3:59.38
6Bruno Bonfim, Brazil3:59.96
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
3Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria3:59.86
4Charnvudth Saengsri, Thailand3:59.89
5Victor Rogut, Moldova4:01.68
6Nenad Buljan, Croatia4:02.76
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
3Nicolas Rostoucher, France3:50.73
4Andrew Hurd, Canada3:50.81
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Lin Zhang, China3:56.65
2Juan Martin Pereyra, Argentina3:57.26
3Leonardo Salinas Saldana, Mexico3:58.36
4Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria3:59.10
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Grant Hackett, Australia3:46.36
2Yuri Prilukov, Russia3:48.71
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
7Boldizsar Kiss, Hungary4:02.87
8Tae-Hwan Park, South KoreaDQ
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy3:47.72
2Klete Keller, United States3:47.77
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
7Adam Faulkner, Great Britain3:51.97
8Mark Johnston, Canada3:54.27
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
5Heiko Hell, Germany3:52.06
6Serhii Phyesenko, Ukraine3:53.41
7Ricardo Monasterio, Venezuela3:54.41
8Dimitrios Manganas, Greece3:54.78
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
5Christian Hein, Germany3:49.66
6Emiliano Brembilla, Italy3:50.55
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
3Takeshi Matsuda, Japan3:49.05
4Lukasz Drzewinski, Poland3:50.97
5Jacob Carstensen, Denmark3:51.09
6Dragos Coman, Romania3:51.73