August: 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29
Television Schedules
Sport Schedule by Date
SportStart DateEnd Date 
Schedule - Monday, August 16
TimeEvent
8/16Baseball - Men's Baseball - Preliminaries
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) vs. Australia, 3:30 AM ET
Italy vs. Canada, 4:00 AM ET
Japan vs. Netherlands, 11:30 AM ET
Cuba vs. Greece, 12:30 PM ET
Greece vs. Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), 12:00 AM ET
8/16Badminton - Women's Singles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/16Badminton - Women's Doubles Badminton - Round of 32
8/16Badminton - Mixed Doubles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/16Badminton - Men's Singles Badminton - Round of 32
8/16Badminton - Men's Doubles Badminton - Round of 16
8/16Basketball - Women's Basketball - Preliminaries
New Zealand vs. South Korea, 2:00 AM ET
Nigeria vs. Japan, 4:15 AM ET
Czech Republic vs. United States, 7:30 AM ET
China vs. Spain, 9:45 AM ET
Brazil vs. Greece, 1:00 PM ET
Russia vs. Australia, 3:15 PM ET
8/16Beach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/16, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/16Team Handball - Men's Handball - Preliminaries
8/16, 12:00 AMField Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Preliminaries
8/16, 12:00 AMJudo - Women's -57kg
8/16, 12:00 AMJudo - Men's -73kg
8/16Softball - Women's Softball - Preliminaries
China vs. Canada, 2:30 AM ET
United States vs. Japan, 5:00 AM ET
Italy vs. Greece, 10:00 AM ET
Australia vs. Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), 12:30 PM ET
8/16, 12:00 AMVolleyball - Women's Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Double-handed Dinghy 470
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Open Single-handed Dinghy-Laser
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Keelboat Yngling
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Single-handed Dinghy-Finn
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - 49er - Skiff
8/16, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy-Europe
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Doubles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Doubles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - First Round
8/16, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - First Round
8/16Rowing - Women's Single Sculls - Repechages
8/16, 2:00 AMShooting - Women's Trap - Qualifications
8/16, 2:10 AMRowing - Men's Single Sculls - Repechages
8/16, 2:30 AMWater Polo - Women's Water Polo - Preliminaries
8/16, 3:10 AMRowing - Women's Pair - Repechages
8/16, 3:30 AMRowing - Men's Pair - Repechages
8/16, 3:30 AMWeightlifting - Men's 62kg - Group B
8/16, 3:40 AMRowing - Women's Double Sculls - Repechages
8/16, 4:00 AMRowing - Men's Double Sculls - Repechages
8/16, 4:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Third Round
8/16, 4:10 AMRowing - Men's Four - Repechages
8/16, 5:00 AMShooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle - Qualifications
8/16, 5:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Third Round
8/16, 6:00 AMShooting - Women's Trap - Final
8/16, 6:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Doubles - Third Round
8/16, 6:00 AMWeightlifting - Women's 58kg - Group B
8/16, 6:30 AMBoxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) - Preliminaries
8/16, 7:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Doubles - Third Round
8/16, 8:00 AMShooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle - Final
8/16, 8:01 AMBoxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) - Preliminaries
8/16, 8:30 AMArchery - Men's Individual Archery - 1/32 Eliminations
8/16, 9:30 AMWeightlifting - Women's 58kg - Group A
8/16, 10:00 AMEquestrian - Individual Dressage
8/16, 10:00 AMEquestrian - Team Dressage
8/16, 10:00 AMFencing - Men's Individual Foil - Eliminations
8/16, 11:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Second Round
8/16, 11:20 AMWeightlifting - Women's 58kg - Medal Ceremony
8/16, 12:00 PMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Second Round
8/16, 1:00 PMTable Tennis - Women's Doubles - Fourth Round
8/16, 1:00 PMWeightlifting - Men's 62kg - Group A
8/16, 2:00 PMDiving - Women's Synchronised 10m Platform - Finals
8/16, 2:00 PMTable Tennis - Women's Doubles - Fourth Round
8/16, 2:10 PMFencing - Men's Individual Foil - Quarterfinals
8/16, 2:50 PMWeightlifting - Men's 62kg - Medal Ceremony
8/16, 3:14 PMDiving - Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard - Finals
8/16, 3:30 PMArchery - Men's Individual Archery - 1/32 Eliminations
8/16, 6:30 PMFencing - Men's Individual Foil - Semifinals
8/16, 7:30 PMFencing - Men's Individual Foil - Bronze Medal Match
8/16, 7:55 PMFencing - Men's Individual Foil - Gold Medal Match
8/16, 8:30 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Team - Final