August: 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29
Television Schedules
Sport Schedule by Date
SportStart DateEnd Date 
Schedule - Wednesday, August 18
TimeEvent
8/18Baseball - Men's Baseball - Preliminaries
Italy vs. Netherlands, 3:30 AM ET
Australia vs. Japan, 4:30 AM ET
Greece vs. Canada, 11:30 AM ET
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) vs. Cuba, 12:30 PM ET
8/18Basketball - Women's Basketball - Preliminaries
Czech Republic vs. China, 2:00 AM ET
Australia vs. Japan, 4:15 AM ET
South Korea vs. United States, 7:30 AM ET
Greece vs. Nigeria, 9:45 AM ET
Brazil vs. Russia, 1:00 PM ET
Spain vs. New Zealand, 3:15 PM ET
8/18, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/18Beach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/18Soccer - Men's Soccer - Preliminaries
Japan vs. Ghana, 1:30 PM ET
Morocco vs. Iraq, 1:30 PM ET
Paraguay vs. Italy, 1:30 PM ET
Costa Rica vs. Portugal, 1:30 PM ET
8/18Team Handball - Men's Handball - Preliminaries
8/18, 12:00 AMField Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Preliminaries
8/18, 12:00 AMJudo - Men's -90kg
8/18, 12:00 AMJudo - Women's -70kg
8/18Softball - Women's Softball - Preliminaries
Italy vs. Taiwan (Chinese Taipei), 2:30 AM ET
Australia vs. China, 5:00 AM ET
Canada vs. United States, 10:00 AM ET
Greece vs. Japan, 12:30 PM ET
8/18, 12:00 AMVolleyball - Women's Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/18, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Double-handed Dinghy 470
8/18, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470
8/18, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Keelboat Yngling
8/18, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Single-handed Dinghy-Finn
8/18, 1:00 AMSailing - 49er - Skiff
8/18, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - Second Round
8/18, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - Third Round
8/18, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Doubles Tennis - Quarterfinals
8/18, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - Third Round
8/18, 1:30 AMTrack and Field - Women's Shot Put - Qualifying Rounds
8/18Rowing - Women's Single Sculls - Semifinals
8/18, 1:50 AMRowing - Men's Single Sculls - Semifinals
8/18, 2:00 AMTrack and Field - Men's 20km Walk
8/18, 2:00 AMBadminton - Men's Singles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/18, 2:00 AMShooting - Women's Double Trap - Qualifications
8/18, 2:00 AMShooting - Women's 25m Pistol - Qualifications
8/18, 2:20 AMRowing - Men's Pair - Semifinals
8/18, 2:30 AMWater Polo - Women's Water Polo - Preliminaries
8/18, 2:40 AMRowing - Men's Double Sculls - Semifinals
8/18, 3:00 AMTrack and Field - Men's Shot Put - Qualifying Rounds
8/18, 3:00 AMCanoe - Slalom - Men's C1 Canoe Single - Semifinal
8/18, 3:00 AMRowing - Men's Four - Semifinals
8/18, 3:00 AMShooting - Men's 10m Running Target - Qualifications
8/18, 3:20 AMRowing - Women's Single Sculls - Semifinals
8/18, 3:30 AMWeightlifting - Men's 69kg - Group B
8/18, 3:40 AMCanoe - Slalom - Women's K1 Kayak Single - Semifinal
8/18, 3:40 AMRowing - Men's Single Sculls - Semifinals
8/18, 4:00 AMBadminton - Women's Doubles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/18, 4:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
8/18, 4:50 AMCanoe - Slalom - Men's C1 Canoe Single - Final
8/18, 5:20 AMCanoe - Slalom - Men's K1 Kayak Single - Final
8/18, 6:00 AMRoad Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial
8/18, 6:00 AMShooting - Women's Double Trap - Final
8/18, 6:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Fourth Round
8/18, 6:00 AMWeightlifting - Women's 63kg - Group B
8/18, 6:15 AMCanoe - Slalom - Men's C1 Canoe Single - Medal Ceremony
8/18, 6:30 AMBoxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) - Preliminaries
8/18, 6:30 AMCanoe - Slalom - Women's K1 Kayak Single - Medal Ceremony
8/18, 7:00 AMBadminton - Men's Singles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/18, 7:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Fourth Round
8/18, 8:00 AMRoad Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial
8/18, 8:01 AMBoxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) - Preliminaries
8/18, 8:15 AMShooting - Women's 25m Pistol - Final
8/18, 8:30 AMArchery - Women's Individual Archery - 1/8 Eliminations
8/18, 9:00 AMTrack and Field - Women's Shot Put - Final
8/18, 9:10 AMBadminton - Men's Doubles Badminton - Semifinals
8/18, 9:30 AMWeightlifting - Women's 63kg - Group A
8/18, 10:00 AMFencing - Women's Individual Foil - Eliminations
8/18, 10:30 AMTrack and Field - Men's Shot Put - Final
8/18, 11:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Fourth Round
8/18, 11:20 AMWeightlifting - Women's 63kg - Medal Ceremony
8/18, 12:00 PMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Fourth Round
8/18, 12:10 PMFencing - Women's Individual Foil - Quarterfinals
8/18, 12:30 PMBadminton - Women's Singles Badminton - Semifinals
8/18, 1:00 PMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Fourth Round
8/18, 1:00 PMWeightlifting - Men's 69kg - Group A
8/18, 2:00 PMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Fourth Round
8/18, 2:01 PMBoxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) - Preliminaries
8/18, 2:30 PMBadminton - Women's Doubles Badminton - Quarterfinals
8/18, 2:50 PMWeightlifting - Men's 69kg - Medal Ceremony
8/18, 3:30 PMEquestrian - Individual Dressage - Qualifier
8/18, 3:30 PMEquestrian - Team Eventing Jumping - Final
8/18, 3:45 PMArchery - Women's Individual Archery - Quarterfinals
8/18, 4:45 PMArchery - Women's Individual Archery - Semifinals
8/18, 5:21 PMArchery - Women's Individual Archery - Bronze Medal Match
8/18, 5:39 PMArchery - Women's Individual Archery - Gold Medal Match
8/18, 6:30 PMFencing - Women's Individual Foil - Semifinals
8/18, 7:30 PMFencing - Women's Individual Foil - Bronze Medal Match
8/18, 7:55 PMFencing - Women's Individual Foil - Gold Medal Match
8/18, 8:30 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around - Final
8/18, 8:30 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around - Final
8/18, 8:45 PMEquestrian - Individual Dressage - Final
8/18, 8:45 PMEquestrian - Individual Eventing Jumping - Final