August: 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29
Television Schedules
Sport Schedule by Date
SportStart DateEnd Date 
Schedule - Saturday, August 21
TimeEvent
8/21Baseball - Men's Baseball - Preliminaries
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) vs. Japan, 3:30 AM ET
Cuba vs. Canada, 4:30 AM ET
Netherlands vs. Australia, 11:30 AM ET
Italy vs. Greece, 12:30 PM ET
8/21Basketball - Men's Basketball - Preliminaries
Australia vs. Puerto Rico, 2:00 AM ET
Spain vs. Serbia, 4:15 AM ET
New Zealand vs. Argentina, 7:30 AM ET
China vs. Italy, 9:45 AM ET
Lithuania vs. United States, 1:00 PM ET
Angola vs. Greece, 3:15 PM ET
8/21, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - Round of 16
8/21, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - Round of 16
8/21Soccer - Men's Soccer - Quarterfinal
Italy vs. Mali, 11:00 AM ET
Australia vs. Iraq, 11:00 AM ET
South Korea vs. Paraguay, 2:00 PM ET
Costa Rica vs. Argentina, 2:00 PM ET
8/21, 12:00 AMTeam Handball - Women's Handball - Preliminaries
8/21, 12:00 AMField Hockey - Men's Field Hockey - Preliminaries
8/21, 12:00 AMVolleyball - Men's Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Double-handed Dinghy 470 - Final Race
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470 - Final Race
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Windsurfer - Mistral
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Keelboat Yngling - Final Race
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Keelboat Star
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Single-handed Dinghy-Finn - Final Race
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Open Multihull Tornado
8/21, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Windsurfer - Mistral
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Doubles Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Doubles Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Singles Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/21Rowing - Women's Single Sculls - Final A
8/21, 1:50 AMRowing - Men's Single Sculls - Final A
8/21, 2:00 AMTrack and Field - Men's Discus Throw - Qualifying Rounds
8/21, 2:00 AMShooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Qualifications
8/21, 2:05 AMTrack and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles - Round 1
8/21, 2:10 AMRowing - Women's Pair - Final A
8/21, 2:30 AMRowing - Men's Pair - Final A
8/21, 2:30 AMWater Polo - Men's Water Polo - Preliminaries
8/21, 2:45 AMTrack and Field - Women's 400m - Round 1
8/21, 2:50 AMRowing - Women's Double Sculls - Final A
8/21, 3:00 AMTrack and Field - Women's Heptathlon - Long Jump
8/21, 3:00 AMShooting - Men's Skeet - Qualifications
8/21, 3:10 AMRowing - Men's Double Sculls - Final A
8/21, 3:30 AMTrack and Field - Men's Discus Throw - Qualifying Rounds
8/21, 3:30 AMRowing - Men's Four - Final A
8/21, 3:30 AMWeightlifting - Men's 85kg - Group B
8/21, 4:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Semifinals
8/21, 4:10 AMRowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final B
8/21, 4:20 AMRowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final B
8/21, 4:30 AMRowing - Men's Lightweight Four - Final B
8/21, 4:40 AMRowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls - Final B
8/21, 4:50 AMRowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls - Final B
8/21, 5:00 AMRowing - Men's Eight - Final B
8/21, 5:10 AMRowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final C
8/21, 5:20 AMRowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final C
8/21, 6:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 6:00 AMWeightlifting - Women's +75kg - Group B
8/21, 6:30 AMBoxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) - Preliminaries
8/21, 6:30 AMDiving - Women's 10m Platform - Semifinals
8/21, 7:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Gold Medal Match
8/21, 7:30 AMShooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Final
8/21, 8:01 AMBoxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) - Preliminaries
8/21, 8:13 AMTable Tennis - Men's Doubles - Medal Ceremony
8/21, 8:30 AMArchery - Men's Team Archery - 1/8 Eliminations
8/21, 8:30 AMEquestrian - Individual Dressage - Grand Prix
8/21, 8:30 AMEquestrian - Team Dressage - Grand Prix
8/21, 9:30 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - Qualifying Round
8/21, 9:30 AMWeightlifting - Women's +75kg - Group A
8/21, 9:50 AMTrack Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit - Qualifying Round
8/21, 10:00 AMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Preliminaries
8/21, 10:25 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - First Round
8/21, 10:30 AMArchery - Men's Team Archery - Quarterfinals
8/21, 10:40 AMTrack Cycling - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit - Final 3-4
8/21, 10:47 AMTrack Cycling - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit - Final 1-2
8/21, 11:05 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - Final 3-4
8/21, 11:10 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Team Sprint - Final 1-2
8/21, 11:15 AMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Quarterfinals
8/21, 11:20 AMWeightlifting - Women's +75kg - Medal Ceremony
8/21, 11:25 AMTrack Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit - First Round
8/21, 11:30 AMTrack and Field - Women's Heptathlon - Javelin Throw
8/21, 12:00 PMTrack and Field - Women's Pole Vault - Qualifying Rounds
8/21, 12:30 PMBoxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) - Preliminaries
8/21, 12:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Classifications
8/21, 12:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Semifinals
8/21, 12:40 PMTrack and Field - Men's 100m - Round 2
8/21, 12:45 PMTrack and Field - Women's Heptathlon - Javelin Throw
8/21, 1:00 PMWeightlifting - Men's 85kg - Group A
8/21, 1:20 PMTrack and Field - Women's 100m - Semifinals
8/21, 1:35 PMTrack and Field - Women's Triple Jump - Qualifying Rounds
8/21, 1:40 PMTrack and Field - Women's 800m - Semifinals
8/21, 2:10 PMTrack and Field - Women's Discus Throw - Final
8/21, 2:15 PMTrack and Field - Men's 400m - Semifinals
8/21, 2:40 PMTrack and Field - Women's Heptathlon - 800m Final
8/21, 2:50 PMWeightlifting - Men's 85kg - Medal Ceremony
8/21, 3:05 PMTrack and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase - Round 1
8/21, 3:45 PMArchery - Men's Team Archery - Semifinals
8/21, 3:55 PMTrack and Field - Women's 100m - Final
8/21, 4:30 PMTrampoline - Men's Trampoline - 1st Routine
8/21, 4:44 PMArchery - Men's Team Archery - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 5:06 PMTrampoline - Men's Trampoline - 2nd Routine
8/21, 5:14 PMArchery - Men's Team Archery - Gold Medal Match
8/21, 5:48 PMTrampoline - Men's Trampoline - Final
8/21, 6:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Bronze Medal Match
8/21, 7:45 PMFencing - Men's Team Foil - Gold Medal Match