August: 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29
Television Schedules
Sport Schedule by Date
SportStart DateEnd Date 
Schedule - Sunday, August 22
TimeEvent
8/22Baseball - Men's Baseball - Preliminaries
Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) vs. Netherlands, 3:30 AM ET
Japan vs. Greece, 4:30 AM ET
Cuba vs. Italy, 11:30 AM ET
Australia vs. Canada, 12:30 PM ET
8/22Basketball - Women's Basketball - Preliminaries
New Zealand vs. Czech Republic, 2:00 AM ET
Nigeria vs. Russia, 4:15 AM ET
Brazil vs. Australia, 7:30 AM ET
Greece vs. Japan, 9:45 AM ET
China vs. United States, 1:00 PM ET
Spain vs. South Korea, 3:15 PM ET
8/22, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinals
8/22, 12:00 AMBeach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball - Quarterfinals
8/22, 12:00 AMTeam Handball - Men's Handball - Preliminaries
8/22, 12:00 AMField Hockey - Women's Field Hockey - Preliminaries
8/22Softball - Women's Softball - Semifinals
Japan vs. China, 2:30 AM ET
Australia vs. United States, 9:00 AM ET
Japan vs. Australia, 10:00 AM ET
8/22Softball - Women's Softball - Bronze Medal Game
Japan vs. China, 2:30 AM ET
Australia vs. United States, 9:00 AM ET
Japan vs. Australia, 10:00 AM ET
8/22, 12:00 AMVolleyball - Women's Volleyball - Preliminaries
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 72kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 12:00 AMWrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg - Pool Elimination Matches
8/22, 1:00 AMSailing - Open Single-handed Dinghy-Laser - Final Race
8/22, 1:00 AMSailing - Men's Keelboat Star
8/22, 1:00 AMSailing - Open Multihull Tornado
8/22, 1:00 AMSailing - 49er - Skiff
8/22, 1:00 AMSailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy-Europe - Final Race
8/22, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/22, 1:00 AMTennis - Women's Doubles Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/22, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/22, 1:00 AMTennis - Men's Singles Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/22, 1:30 AMRowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final A
8/22, 1:50 AMRowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Final A
8/22, 2:00 AMTrack Cycling - Women's Sprint - Qualifying Round
8/22, 2:00 AMRowing - Men's Lightweight Four - Final A
8/22, 2:00 AMShooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position - Qualifications
8/22, 2:15 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Sprint - Qualifying Round
8/22, 2:30 AMRowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls - Final A
8/22, 2:35 AMTrack Cycling - Men's 4000m Team Pursuit - Qualifying Round
8/22, 2:50 AMRowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls - Final A
8/22, 3:10 AMRowing - Women's Eight - Final A
8/22, 3:30 AMRowing - Men's Eight - Final A
8/22, 3:45 AMWater Polo - Women's Water Polo - Quarterfinals
8/22, 4:00 AMShooting - Men's Skeet - Qualifications
8/22, 4:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Semifinals
8/22, 6:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Bronze Medal Match
8/22, 6:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Bronze Medal Match
8/22, 6:30 AMShooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Position - Final
8/22, 7:00 AMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/22, 7:00 AMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Gold Medal Match
8/22, 8:13 AMTable Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/22, 8:13 AMTable Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis - Medal Ceremony
8/22, 8:30 AMShooting - Men's Skeet - Final
8/22, 9:00 AMEquestrian - Individual Jumping - 1st Qualifier
8/22, 9:31 AMTrack Cycling - Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals
8/22, 9:50 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Sprint - 1/16 Finals
8/22, 10:00 AMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Preliminaries
8/22, 10:25 AMTrack Cycling - Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals Repechages
8/22, 10:31 AMTrack Cycling - Men's Sprint - 1/16 Repechages
8/22, 10:40 AMTrack Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit - Final
8/22, 11:00 AMTrack and Field - Women's Marathon
8/22, 11:15 AMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Quarterfinals
8/22, 12:30 PMTrack and Field - Men's High Jump - Final
8/22, 12:30 PMBoxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) - Quarterfinals
8/22, 12:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Classifications
8/22, 12:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Semifinals
8/22, 12:35 PMTrack and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles - Round 1
8/22, 1:10 PMTrack and Field - Men's Triple Jump - Final
8/22, 1:31 PMBoxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) - Quarterfinals
8/22, 1:55 PMTrack and Field - Men's 100m - Semifinals
8/22, 2:00 PMDiving - Women's 10m Platform - Finals
8/22, 2:15 PMTrack and Field - Men's Hammer Throw - Final
8/22, 2:20 PMTrack and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles - Semifinals
8/22, 2:50 PMTrack and Field - Men's 1500m - Semifinals
8/22, 3:15 PMTrack and Field - Women's 400m - Semifinals
8/22, 3:40 PMTrack and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles - Round 2
8/22, 4:10 PMTrack and Field - Men's 100m - Final
8/22, 6:30 PMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Bronze Medal Match
8/22, 7:40 PMFencing - Men's Team Epee - Gold Medal Match
8/22, 8:00 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Floor Exercise - Final
8/22, 8:35 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault - Final
8/22, 9:08 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse - Final
8/22, 9:43 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars - Final
8/22, 10:14 PMArtistic Gymnastics - Men's Rings - Final