2008 Summer Olympics Medals - France

France Medals
Medal Event Athlete Score/Time
Bronze Archery - Women's Team Archery Virginie Arnold, Sophie Dodemont, Berengere Schuh
Bronze Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Around Benoit Caranobe 91.925
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Vault Thomas Bouhail 16.537
Gold BMX - Women's BMX Anne-Caroline Chausson 35.976
Silver BMX - Women's BMX Laetitia le Corguille 38.042
Silver Boxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Khedafi Djelkhir
Silver Boxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) Daouda Sow
Bronze Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Alexis Vastine
Silver Canoe - Slalom - Men's K1 Kayak Single Fabien Lefevre 86.09
Bronze Canoe - Sprint - Women's K2 500m Marie Delattre, Anne-Laure Viard 1:42.128
Silver Fencing - Men's Individual Epee Fabrice Jeannet
Silver Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre Nicolas Lopez
Gold Fencing - Men's Team Epee
Gold Fencing - Men's Team Sabre
Bronze Judo - Men's +100kg Teddy Riner
Silver Judo - Men's -66kg Benjamin Darbelet
Silver Judo - Women's -63kg Lucie Decosse
Bronze Judo - Women's -78kg Stephanie Possamai
Gold Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Julien Absalon 1h55:59
Silver Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Jean Christophe Peraud 1h57:06
Bronze Rowing - Men's Four Germain Chardin, Julien Despres, Dorian Mortelette, Benjamin Rondeau
Bronze Rowing - Men's Quadruple Sculls Julien Bahain, Cedric Berrest, Jonathan Coeffic, Pierre-Jean Peltier
Bronze Sailing - Heavy Weight Dingy Guillaume Florent 58.0
Bronze Sailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470 Olivier Bausset, Nicolas Charbonnier 78.0
Silver Sailing - Men's Windsurfer Mistral Julien Bontemps 53.0
Bronze Shooting - Men's Skeet Anthony Terras 144
Bronze Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Hugues Duboscq 59.37
Gold Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Alain Bernard 47.21
Bronze Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Hugues Duboscq 2:08.94
Silver Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Frederick Bousquet, Alain Bernard, Fabien Gilot, Amaury Leveaux 3:08.32
Silver Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Amaury Leveaux 21.45
Bronze Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Alain Bernard 21.49
Bronze Taekwondo - Women's Under 67kg Gwladys Patience Epangue
Gold Team Handball - Men's Handball
Silver Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Mahiedine Mekhissi-B 8:10.49
Bronze Track Cycling - Men's Sprint MickaŽl Bourgain
Silver Track Cycling - Men's Team Sprint Arnaud Tournant, Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau
Silver Weightlifting - Men's 69kg Vencelas Dabaya-Tientcheu 338
Gold Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Steeve Guenot
Bronze Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 74kg Christophe Rene Marcel Guenot