2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Germany

Germany Medals
Medal Event Athlete Score/Time
Gold Canoe - Slalom - Men's K1 Kayak Single Alexander Grimm 84.39
Gold Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m Andreas Ihle, Martin Hollstein 3:11.809
Gold Canoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Fanny Fischer, Nicole Reinhardt, Conny Wassmuth 1:32.231
Gold Equestrian - Individual Eventing Hinrich Romeike 54.20
Gold Equestrian - Team Dressage Isabell Werth, Heike Kemmer, Nadine Capellmann 72.917
Gold Equestrian - Team Eventing Hinrich Romeike, Andreas Dibowski, Frank Ostholt, Ingrid Klimke, Peter Thomsen 166.10
Gold Fencing - Men's Individual Foil Benjamin Kleibrink
Gold Fencing - Women's Individual Epee Britta Heidemann
Gold Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey
Gold Judo - Men's -81kg Ole Bischof
Gold Modern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon Lena Schoneborn 5792 (SH-1060, FE-1072, SW-1280, EQ-1172, RN-1208)
Gold Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country Sabine Spitz 1h45:11
Gold Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle Britta Steffen 53.12 OR
Gold Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Britta Steffen 24.06 OR
Gold Triathlon - Men's Triathlon Jan Frodeno 1h48:53.28
Gold Weightlifting - Men's +105kg Matthias Steiner 461
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Vault Oksana Aleksandrovna Chusovitina 15.575
Silver Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek 3:36.588
Silver Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 500m Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskotter 1:28.827
Silver Diving - Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Patrick Hausding, Sascha Klein 450.42
Silver Equestrian - Individual Dressage Isabell Werth 76.650
Silver Rowing - Women's Double Sculls Christiane Huth, Ann-Katrin Thiele
Silver Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Ralf Schumann 779.5
Silver Table Tennis - Men's Doubles Table Tennis
Silver Track Cycling - Men's Points Race Roger Kluge 58,2
Silver Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 96kg Mirko Englich
Bronze Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Fabian Hambuchen 15.875
Bronze Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 500m Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek 1:41.964
Bronze Canoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m Lutz Altepost, Bjorn Holger Goldschmidt, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett 2:56.676
Bronze Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Katrin Wagner-Augustin 1:51.022
Bronze Diving - Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Ditte Kotzian, Heike Fischer 318.90
Bronze Equestrian - Individual Dressage Heike Kemmer 74.455
Bronze Rowing - Women's Quadruple Sculls Britta Oppelt, Stephanie Schiller, Kathrin Boron, Manuela Lutze
Bronze Sailing - 49er - Skiff Hannes Peckolt, Jan Peter Peckolt 66.0
Bronze Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Christian Reitz 779.3
Bronze Shooting - Women's 25m Pistol Munkhbayar Dorjsuren 789.2
Bronze Shooting - Women's Skeet Christine Brinker 93
Bronze Soccer - Women's Soccer
Bronze Swimming - Men's 10km Marathon Thomas Lurz 1h51:53.6
Bronze Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Christina Obergfoll 66.13
Bronze Track Cycling - Men's Team Sprint Stefan Nimke, Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy