2008 Summer Olympics Medals - United States

United States Medals
Medal Event Athlete Score/Time
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Jonathan Horton 16.175
Bronze Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Team
Gold Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Shawn Johnson 16.225
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Nastia Liukin 16.025
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise Shawn Johnson 15.500
Bronze Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Floor Exercise Nastia Liukin 15.425
Gold Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around Nastia Liukin 63.325
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around Shawn Johnson 62.725
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Team
Silver Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars Nastia Liukin 16.725
Bronze Baseball - Men's Baseball
Gold Basketball - Men's Basketball
Gold Basketball - Women's Basketball
Gold Beach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball Philip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers
Gold Beach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball Kerri Walsh, Misty May-Treanor
Silver BMX - Men's BMX Mike Day 36.606
Bronze BMX - Men's BMX Donny Robinson 36.972
Bronze BMX - Women's BMX Jill Kintner 38.674
Bronze Boxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) Deontay Wilder
Silver Equestrian - Individual Eventing Gina Miles 56.10
Bronze Equestrian - Individual Jumping Beezie Madden 4
Gold Equestrian - Team Jumping Laura Kraut, McLain Ward, Beezie Madden, Will Simpson 20
Silver Fencing - Men's Team Sabre
Gold Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Mariel Zagunis
Silver Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Sada Jacobson
Bronze Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Becca Ward
Silver Fencing - Women's Team Foil
Bronze Fencing - Women's Team Sabre
Bronze Judo - Women's -70kg Ronda Rousey
Bronze Road Cycling - Men's Individual Time Trial Levi Leipheimer 1h03:21.11
Gold Road Cycling - Women's Individual Time Trial Kristin Armstrong 34:51.72
Bronze Rowing - Men's Eight
Gold Rowing - Women's Eight
Silver Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Michelle Guerette
Silver Sailing - Heavy Weight Dingy Zach Railey 45.0
Gold Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy Europe Anna Tunnicliffe 37.0
Bronze Shooting - Men's 10m Air Pistol Jason Turner 682.0
Silver Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Matthew Emmons 701.7
Gold Shooting - Men's Double Trap Walton Eller 190
Gold Shooting - Men's Skeet Vincent Hancock 145
Silver Shooting - Women's Skeet Kimberly Rhode 93
Bronze Shooting - Women's Trap Corey Cogdell 86
Gold Soccer - Women's Soccer
Silver Softball - Women's Softball
Gold Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Aaron Peirsol 52.54 OR, WR
Silver Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Matthew Grevers 53.11
Gold Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly Michael Phelps 50.58 OR
Bronze Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle Jason Lezak 47.67
Gold Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Ryan Lochte 1:53.94 OR, WR
Silver Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke Aaron Peirsol 1:54.33
Gold Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Michael Phelps 1:52.03 OR, WR
Gold Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Michael Phelps 1:42.96 OR, WR
Bronze Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Peter Vanderkaay 1:45.14
Gold Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley Michael Phelps 1:54.23 OR, WR
Bronze Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley Ryan Lochte 1:56.53
Bronze Swimming - Men's 400m Freestyle Larsen Jensen 3:42.78
Gold Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Michael Phelps 4:03.84 OR, WR
Bronze Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley Ryan Lochte 4:08.09
Gold Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Jason Lezak, Michael Phelps, Garrett Weber-Gale, Cullen Jones 3:08.24 OR, WR
Gold Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Jason Lezak, Michael Phelps 3:29.34 OR, WR
Gold Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps, Peter Vanderkaay, Ricky Berens 6:58.56 OR, WR
Gold Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Natalie Coughlin 58.96
Bronze Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Margaret Hoelzer 59.34
Silver Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke Rebecca Soni 1:06.73
Silver Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly Christine Magnuson 57.10
Bronze Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle Natalie Coughlin 53.39
Silver Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Margaret Hoelzer 2:06.23
Gold Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke Rebecca Soni 2:20.22 OR, WR
Bronze Swimming - Women's 200m Individual Medley Natalie Coughlin 2:10.34
Silver Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle Katie Hoff 4:03.29
Bronze Swimming - Women's 400m Individual Medley Katie Hoff 4:31.71
Silver Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Dara Torres, Natalie Coughlin, Kara Lynn Joyce, Lacey Nymeyer 3:34.33
Silver Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Dara Torres, Natalie Coughlin, Christine Magnuson, Rebecca Soni 3:53.30
Bronze Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Natalie Coughlin, Katie Hoff, Caroline Burckle, Allison Schmitt 7:46.33
Silver Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Dara Torres 24.07
Silver Taekwondo - Men's Under 68kg Mark Lopez
Bronze Taekwondo - Men's Under 80kg Steven Lopez
Bronze Taekwondo - Women's Under 57kg Diana Lopez
Bronze Tennis - Men's Doubles Tennis Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan 2 (3, 6, 6)
Gold Tennis - Women's Doubles Tennis Serena Williams, Venus Williams 2 (6, 6)
Bronze Track and Field - Men's 100m Walter Dix 9.91,0.0
Silver Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles David Payne 13.17,+0.1
Bronze Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles David Oliver 13.18,+0.1
Silver Track and Field - Men's 200m Shawn Crawford 19.96,-0.9
Bronze Track and Field - Men's 200m Walter Dix 19.98,-0.9
Gold Track and Field - Men's 400m LaShawn Merritt 43.75
Silver Track and Field - Men's 400m Jeremy Wariner 44.74
Bronze Track and Field - Men's 400m David Neville 44.80
Gold Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Angelo Taylor 47.25
Silver Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Kerron Clement 47.98
Bronze Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Bershawn Jackson 48.06
Gold Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, David Neville 2:55.39 OR
Gold Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Bryan Clay 8791
Silver Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Christian Cantwell 21.09
Bronze Track and Field - Women's 10000m Shalane Flanagan 30:22.22
Gold Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Dawn Harper 12.54,+0.1
Silver Track and Field - Women's 200m Allyson Felix 21.93,+0.6
Bronze Track and Field - Women's 400m Sanya Richards 49.93
Silver Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Sheena Johnson 53.70
Gold Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Allyson Felix, Sanya Richards, Monique Henderson, Mary Wineberg 3:18.54
Gold Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Stephanie Brown Trafton 64.74
Silver Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Hyleas Fountain 6619
Silver Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Jennifer Stuczynski 4.80
Gold Volleyball - Men's Volleyball
Silver Volleyball - Women's Volleyball
Silver Water Polo - Men's Water Polo
Silver Water Polo - Women's Water Polo
Gold Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Henry Cejudo
Bronze Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 96kg Adam Wheeler
Bronze Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg Randi Miller