2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Wednesday, March 4

Archery - Men's Individual Archery Medals
Gold Viktor Ruban, Ukraine
Silver Park Kyung-Mo, South Korea
Bronze Bair Badenov, Russia
Complete men's individual archery results
Canoe - Slalom - Women's K1 Kayak Single Medals
Gold Elena Kaliska, Slovakia 95.51
Silver Jacqueline Lawrence, Australia 103.54
Bronze Violetta Oblinger Peters, Austria 104.12
Complete women's k1 kayak single results
Canoe - Slalom - Men's C2 Canoe Double Medals
Gold Slovakia (Pavol Hochschorner, Peter Hochschorner)
Silver Czech Republic (Jaroslav Volf, Ondrej Stepanek)
Bronze Russia (Mikhail Kuznetsov, Dmitri Larionov)
Complete men's c2 canoe double results
Fencing - Men's Team Epee Medals
Gold France
Silver Poland
Bronze Italy
Complete men's team epee results
Judo - Women's +78kg Medals
Gold Tong Wen, China
Silver Maki Tsukada, Japan
Bronze Lucija Polavder, Slovenia
Bronze Idalys Ortiz, Cuba
Complete women's +78kg results
Judo - Men's +100kg Medals
Gold Satoshi Ishii, Japan
Silver Abdullo Tangriev, Uzbekistan
Bronze Teddy Riner, France
Bronze Oscar Brayson, Cuba
Complete men's +100kg results
Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle Medals
Gold Rebecca Adlington, Great Britain 8:14.10 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Alessia Filippi, Italy 8:20.23
Bronze Lotte Friis, Denmark 8:23.03
Complete women's 800m freestyle results
Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke Medals
Gold Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe 2:05.24 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Margaret Hoelzer, United States 2:06.23
Bronze Reiko Nakamura, Japan 2:07.13
Complete women's 200m backstroke results
Swimming - Men's 100m Butterfly Medals
Gold Michael Phelps, United States 50.58 Olympic Record
Silver Milorad Cavic, Serbia Republic 50.59
Bronze Andrew Lauterstein, Australia 51.12
Complete men's 100m butterfly results
Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Medals
Gold Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.30 Olympic Record
Silver Amaury Leveaux, France 21.45
Bronze Alain Bernard, France 21.49
Complete men's 50m freestyle results
Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Medals
Gold Tomasz Majewski, Poland 21.51
Silver Christian Cantwell, United States 21.09
Bronze Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus 21.05
Complete men's shot put results
Track and Field - Women's 10000m Medals
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 29:54.66 Olympic Record
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 29:56.34
Bronze Shalane Flanagan, United States 30:22.22
Complete women's 10000m results
Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Medals
Gold Valeriy Borchin, Russia 1h19:01
Silver Jefferson Perez, Ecuador 1h19:15
Bronze Jared Tallent, Australia 1h19:42
Complete men's 20km walk results
Track Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Medals
Gold Rebecca Romero, Great Britain
Silver Wendy Houvenaghel, Great Britain
Bronze Lesya Kalitovska, Ukraine
Complete women's 3000m individual pursuit results
Track Cycling - Men's Team Sprint Medals
Gold Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff)
Silver France (Arnaud Tournant, Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau)
Bronze Germany (Stefan Nimke, Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy)
Complete men's team sprint results
Weightlifting - Women's 75kg Medals
Gold Cao Lei, China 282 Olympic Record
Silver Alla Vazhenina, Kazakhstan 266
Bronze Nadezda Evstyukhina, Russia 264
Complete women's 75kg results
Weightlifting - Men's 85kg Medals
Gold Lu Yong, China 394
Silver Andrei Rybakou, Belarus 394 Olympic Record, World Record
Bronze Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan, Armenia 380
Complete men's 85kg results