2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Wednesday, December 17

Badminton - Men's Doubles Badminton Medals
Gold Indonesia (Markis Kido, Hendra Setiawan)
Silver China (Fu Haifeng, Cai Yun)
Bronze South Korea (Lee Jaejin, Hwang Jiman)
Complete men's doubles badminton results
Fencing - Women's Team Foil Medals
Gold Russia
Silver United States
Bronze Italy
Complete women's team foil results
Rowing - Men's Single Sculls Medals
Gold Olaf Tufte, Norway
Silver Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic
Bronze Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand
Complete men's single sculls results
Rowing - Men's Pair Medals
Gold Australia (Duncan Free, Drew Ginn)
Silver Canada (Scott Frandsen, David Calder)
Bronze New Zealand (George Bridgewater, Nathan Twaddle)
Complete men's pair results
Rowing - Men's Double Sculls Medals
Gold Australia (Scott Brennan, David Crawshay)
Silver Estonia (Tonu Endrekson, Juri Jaanson)
Bronze Great Britain (Stephen Rowbotham, Matthew Wells)
Complete men's double sculls results
Rowing - Men's Four Medals
Gold Great Britain (Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Steve Williams)
Silver Australia (Francis Hegerty, James Marburg, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Matt Ryan)
Bronze France (Germain Chardin, Julien Despres, Dorian Mortelette, Benjamin Rondeau)
Complete men's four results
Rowing - Women's Double Sculls Medals
Gold New Zealand (Caroline Evers-Swindell, Georgina Evers-Swindell)
Silver Germany (Christiane Huth, Ann-Katrin Thiele)
Bronze Great Britain (Elise Laverick, Anna Bebington)
Complete women's double sculls results
Rowing - Women's Pair Medals
Gold Romania (Georgeta Andrunache, Viorica Susanu)
Silver China (Wu You, Gao Yulan)
Bronze Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk, Natallia Helakh)
Complete women's pair results
Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Medals
Gold Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
Silver Michelle Guerette, United States
Bronze Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus
Complete women's single sculls results
Shooting - Men's Skeet Medals
Gold Vincent Hancock, United States 145
Silver Tore Brovold, Norway 145
Bronze Anthony Terras, France 144
Complete men's skeet results
Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Medals
Gold Oleksandr Petriv, Ukraine 780.2
Silver Ralf Schumann, Germany 779.5
Bronze Christian Reitz, Germany 779.3
Complete men's 25m rapid fire pistol results
Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Medals
Gold Australia (Leisel Jones, Jessicah Schipper, Emily Seebohm, Lisbeth Trickett) 3:52.69 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver United States (Dara Torres, Natalie Coughlin, Christine Magnuson, Rebecca Soni) 3:53.30
Bronze China (Zhou Yafei, Pang Jiaying, Sun Ye, Zhao Jing) 3:56.11
Complete women's 4x100m medley relay results
Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Medals
Gold United States (Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, Jason Lezak, Michael Phelps) 3:29.34 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Australia (Eamon Sullivan, Andrew Lauterstein, Brenton Rickard, Hayden Stoeckel) 3:30.04
Bronze Japan (Kosuke Kitajima, Hisayoshi Sato, Takuro Fujii, Junichi Miyashita) 3:31.18
Complete men's 4x100m medley relay results
Swimming - Men's 1500m Freestyle Medals
Gold Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia 14:40.84
Silver Grant Hackett, Australia 14:41.53
Bronze Ryan Cochrane, Canada 14:42.69
Complete men's 1500m freestyle results
Swimming - Women's 50m Freestyle Medals
Gold Britta Steffen, Germany 24.06 Olympic Record
Silver Dara Torres, United States 24.07
Bronze Cate Campbell, Australia 24.17
Complete women's 50m freestyle results
Tennis - Women's Singles Tennis Medals
Gold Elena Dementieva, Russia 2 (3, 7, 6)
Silver Dinara Safina, Russia 1 (6, 5, 3)
Bronze Vera Zvonareva, Russia 2 (6, 7)
Complete women's singles tennis results
Tennis - Men's Doubles Tennis Medals
Gold Switzerland (Roger Federer, Stanislas Wawrinka) 3 (6, 6, 6(4), 6)
Silver Sweden (Thomas Johansson, Simon Aspelin) 1 (3, 4, 7(7), 3)
Bronze United States (Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan) 2 (3, 6, 6)
Complete men's doubles tennis results
Track and Field - Men's 100m Medals
Gold Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.69,0.0 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.89,0.0
Bronze Walter Dix, United States 9.91,0.0
Complete men's 100m results
Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Medals
Gold Nataliia Dobrynska, Ukraine 6733
Silver Hyleas Fountain, United States 6619
Bronze Tatyana Chernova, Russia 6591
Complete women's heptathlon results
Track and Field - Women's Marathon Medals
Gold Constantina Tomescu Dita, Romania 2h26:44
Silver Wincatherine Nyambura Ndereba, Kenya 2h27:06
Bronze Zhou Chunxiu, China 2h27:07
Complete women's marathon results
Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Medals
Gold Valerie Vili, New Zealand 20.56
Silver Natallia Mikhnevich, Belarus 20.28
Bronze Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus 19.86
Complete women's shot put results
Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Medals
Gold Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain
Silver Hayden Roulston, New Zealand
Bronze Steven Burke, Great Britain
Complete men's 4000m individual pursuit results
Track Cycling - Men's Keirin Medals
Gold Chris Hoy, Great Britain
Silver Ross Edgar, Great Britain
Bronze Kiyofumi Nagai, Japan
Complete men's keirin results
Track Cycling - Men's Points Race Medals
Gold Juan Llaneras, Spain 60,2
Silver Roger Kluge, Germany 58,2
Bronze Chris Newton, Great Britain 56,2
Complete men's points race results
Weightlifting - Women's +75kg Medals
Gold Jang Miran, South Korea 326 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Olha Korobka, Ukraine 277
Bronze Mariya Grabovetskaya, Kazakhstan 270
Complete women's +75kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg Medals
Gold Saori Yoshida, Japan
Silver Xu Li, China
Bronze Jacqueline Renteria, Colombia
Bronze Tonya Verbeek, Canada
Complete women's freestyle 55kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Medals
Gold Carol Huynh, Canada
Silver Chiharu Icho, Japan
Bronze Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan
Bronze Irini Merleni, Ukraine
Complete women's freestyle 48kg results