2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Wednesday, August 27

Beach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball Medals
Gold United States (Philip Dalhausser, Todd Rogers)
Silver Brazil (Marcio Araujo, Fabio Magalhaes)
Bronze Brazil (Emanuel Rego, Ricardo Santos)
Complete men's beach volleyball results
BMX - Women's BMX Medals
Gold Anne-Caroline Chausson, France 35.976
Silver Laetitia le Corguille, France 38.042
Bronze Jill Kintner, United States 38.674
Complete women's bmx results
BMX - Men's BMX Medals
Gold Maris Strombergs, Latvia 36.190
Silver Mike Day, United States 36.606
Bronze Donny Robinson, United States 36.972
Complete men's bmx results
Diving - Women's 10m Platform Medals
Gold Chen Ruolin, China 447.70
Silver Emilie Heymans, Canada 437.05
Bronze Wang Xin, China 429.90
Complete women's 10m platform results
Equestrian - Individual Jumping Medals
Gold Eric Lamaze, Canada 0
Silver Rolf-Göran Bengtsson, Sweden 0
Bronze Beezie Madden, United States 4
Complete individual jumping results
Modern Pentathlon - Men's Modern Pentathlon Medals
Gold Andrei Moiseev, Russia 5632 (SH-1168, FE-1024, SW-1332, EQ-1060, RN-1048)
Silver Edvinas Krungolcas, Lithuania 5548 (SH-1156, FE-904, SW-1272, EQ-1144, RN-1072)
Bronze Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania 5524 (SH-1120, FE-760, SW-1336, EQ-1168, RN-1140)
Complete men's modern pentathlon results
Sailing - Open Multihull Tornado Medals
Gold Spain (Anton Paz, Fernando Echavarri) 44.0
Silver Australia (Darren Bundock, Glenn Ashby) 49.0
Bronze Argentina (Carlos Espinola, Santiago Lange) 56.0
Complete open multihull tornado results
Sailing - Men's Keelboat Star Medals
Gold Great Britain (Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson) 45.0
Silver Brazil (Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada) 53.0
Bronze Sweden (Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom) 53.0
Complete men's keelboat star results
Softball - Women's Softball Medals
Gold Japan
Silver United States
Bronze Australia
Complete women's softball results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 68kg Medals
Gold Son Taejin, South Korea
Silver Mark Lopez, United States
Bronze Sung Yu-Chi, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Bronze Servet Tazegul, Turkey
Complete men's under 68kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 57kg Medals
Gold Lim Sujeong, South Korea
Silver Azize Tanrikulu, Turkey
Bronze Martina Zubcic, Croatia
Bronze Diana Lopez, United States
Complete women's under 57kg results
Track and Field - Men's 50km Walk Medals
Gold Alex Schwazer, Italy 3h37:09 Olympic Record
Silver Jared Tallent, Australia 3h39:27
Bronze Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia 3h40:14
Complete men's 50km walk results
Track and Field - Women's 200m Medals
Gold Veronica Campbell, Jamaica 21.74,+0.6
Silver Allyson Felix, United States 21.93,+0.6
Bronze Kerron Stewart, Jamaica 22.00,+0.6
Complete women's 200m results
Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Medals
Gold Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic 71.42
Silver Maria Abakumova, Russia 70.78
Bronze Christina Obergfoll, Germany 66.13
Complete women's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Medals
Gold Nelson Evora, Portugal 17.67,+1.1
Silver Phillips Idowu, Great Britain 17.62,+0.9
Bronze Leevan Sands, Bahamas 17.59,+0.9
Complete men's triple jump results
Track and Field - Men's 400m Medals
Gold LaShawn Merritt, United States 43.75
Silver Jeremy Wariner, United States 44.74
Bronze David Neville, United States 44.80
Complete men's 400m results
Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Medals
Gold Dayron Robles, Cuba 12.93,+0.1
Silver David Payne, United States 13.17,+0.1
Bronze David Oliver, United States 13.18,+0.1
Complete men's 110m hurdles results
Water Polo - Women's Water Polo Medals
Gold Netherlands
Silver United States
Bronze Australia
Complete women's water polo results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 120kg Medals
Gold Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan
Silver Bakhtiar Akhmedov, Russia
Bronze Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan
Bronze David Musulbes, Slovakia
Complete men's freestyle 120kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Medals
Gold Shirvani Muradov, Russia
Silver Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan
Bronze George Gogshelidze, Georgia
Bronze Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan
Complete men's freestyle 96kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 84kg Medals
Gold Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia
Silver Yusup Abdusalomov, Tajikistan
Bronze Georgi Ketoev, Russia
Bronze Taras Danko, Ukraine
Complete men's freestyle 84kg results