2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Thursday, December 18

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m Medals
Gold Tim Brabants, Great Britain 3:26.323
Silver Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 3:27.342
Bronze Ken Wallace, Australia 3:27.485
Complete men's k1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m Medals
Gold Germany (Andreas Ihle, Martin Hollstein) 3:11.809
Silver Denmark (Kim Wraae Knudsen, Rene Holten Poulsen) 3:13.580
Bronze Italy (Andrea Facchin, Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto) 3:14.750
Complete men's k2 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m Medals
Gold Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Vadzim Makhneu, Artur Litvinchuk) 2:55.714
Silver Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer, Richard Riszdorfer, Erik Vlcek, Juraj Tarr) 2:56.593
Bronze Germany (Lutz Altepost, Bjorn Holger Goldschmidt, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett) 2:56.676
Complete men's k4 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m Medals
Gold Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary 3:50.467
Silver David Cal, Spain 3:52.751
Bronze Thomas Hall, Canada 3:53.653
Complete men's c1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m Medals
Gold Germany (Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Fanny Fischer, Nicole Reinhardt, Conny Wassmuth) 1:32.231
Silver Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janic, Danuta Kozak, Gabriella Szabo) 1:32.971
Bronze Australia (Chantal Meek, Lisa Oldenhof, Lyndsie Fogarty, Hannah Davis) 1:34.704
Complete women's k4 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m Medals
Gold Belarus (Aliaksandr Bahdanovich, Andrei Bahdanovich) 3:36.365
Silver Germany (Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek) 3:36.588
Bronze Hungary (Gyorgy Kozmann, Tamas Kiss) 3:40.258
Complete men's c2 1000m results
Modern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon Medals
Gold Lena Schoneborn, Germany 5792 (SH-1060, FE-1072, SW-1280, EQ-1172, RN-1208)
Silver Heather Fell, Great Britain 5752 (SH-1156, FE-880, SW-1328, EQ-1144, RN-1244)
Bronze Viktoria Tereshchuk, Ukraine 5672 (SH-1072, FE-928, SW-1316, EQ-1088, RN-1268)
Complete women's modern pentathlon results
Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country Medals
Gold Sabine Spitz, Germany 1h45:11
Silver Maja Wloszczowska, Poland 1h45:52
Bronze Irina Kalentyeva, Russia 1h46:28
Complete women's cross country results
Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Medals
Gold Zhang Yining, China
Silver Nan Wang, China
Bronze Guo Yue, China
Complete women's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 80kg Medals
Gold Hadi Saei, Iran
Silver Mauro Sarmiento, Italy
Bronze Zhu Guo, China
Bronze Steven Lopez, United States
Complete men's under 80kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 67kg Medals
Gold Hwang Kyungseon, South Korea
Silver Karine Sergerie, Canada
Bronze Sandra Saric, Croatia
Bronze Gwladys Patience Epangue, France
Complete women's under 67kg results
Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Medals
Gold Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil 7.04,+0.2
Silver Tatiana Lebedeva, Russia 7.03,+0.4
Bronze Blessing Okhagbare, Nigeria 6.91,+0.1
Complete women's long jump results
Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Medals
Gold Bryan Clay, United States 8791
Silver Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 8551
Bronze Leonel Suarez, Cuba 8527
Complete men's decathlon results
Track and Field - Women's 5000m Medals
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:41.40
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 15:42.74
Bronze Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 15:44.12
Complete women's 5000m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Medals
Gold Jamaica (Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter) 37.10 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Trinidad and Tobago (Marc Burns, Richard Thompson, Keston Bledman, Emmanuel Callender) 38.06
Bronze Japan (Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara, Shinji Takahira, Naoki Tsukahara) 38.15
Complete men's 4x100m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Medals
Gold Steve Hooker, Australia 5.96 Olympic Record
Silver Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia 5.85
Bronze Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine 5.70
Complete men's pole vault results
Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Medals
Gold Russia (Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Yulia Gushchina, Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva) 42.31
Silver Belgium (Kim Gevaert, Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo) 42.54
Bronze Nigeria (Damola Osayomi, Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Oyinoza Ismaila) 43.04
Complete women's 4x100m relay results