2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Sunday, December 28

Baseball - Men's Baseball Medals
Gold South Korea
Silver Cuba
Bronze United States
Complete men's baseball results
Basketball - Women's Basketball Medals
Gold United States
Silver Australia
Bronze Russia
Complete women's basketball results
Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Medals
Gold James Degale, Great Britain
Silver Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba
Bronze Darren John Sutherland, Ireland
Bronze Vijender, India
Complete men's middle weight (75kg) results
Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Medals
Gold Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
Silver Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze Vincenzo Picardi, Italy
Bronze Georgy Balakshin, Russia
Complete men's fly weight (51kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Medals
Gold Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
Silver Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
Bronze Alexis Vastine, France
Bronze Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba
Complete men's light welter weight (64kg) results
Boxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) Medals
Gold Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
Silver Clemente Russo, Italy
Bronze Osmai Acosta Duarte, Cuba
Bronze Deontay Wilder, United States
Complete men's heavy weight (91kg) results
Boxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Medals
Gold Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
Silver Khedafi Djelkhir, France
Bronze Shahin Imranov, Azerbaijan
Bronze Yakup Kilic, Turkey
Complete men's feather weight (57kg) results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 500m Medals
Gold Spain (Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez) 1:28.736
Silver Germany (Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskotter) 1:28.827
Bronze Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu) 1:30.005
Complete men's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 500m Medals
Gold Maxim Opalev, Russia 1:47.140
Silver David Cal, Spain 1:48.397
Bronze Iurii Cheban, Ukraine 1:48.766
Complete men's c1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 500m Medals
Gold China (Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun) 1:41.025
Silver Russia (Alexandre Kostoglod, Sergey Ulegin) 1:41.282
Bronze Germany (Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek) 1:41.964
Complete men's c2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K2 500m Medals
Gold Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janic) 1:41.308
Silver Poland (Aneta Konieczna, Beata Mikolajczyk) 1:42.092
Bronze France (Marie Delattre, Anne-Laure Viard) 1:42.128
Complete women's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Medals
Gold Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:50.673
Silver Josefa Idem, Italy 1:50.677
Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany 1:51.022
Complete women's k1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Medals
Gold Ken Wallace, Australia 1:37.252
Silver Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:37.630
Bronze Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:37.671
Complete men's k1 500m results
Diving - Men's 10m Platform Medals
Gold Matthew Mitcham, Australia 537.95
Silver Zhou Luxin, China 533.15
Bronze Gleb Galperin, Russia 525.80
Complete men's 10m platform results
Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Medals
Gold Julien Absalon, France 1h55:59
Silver Jean Christophe Peraud, France 1h57:06
Bronze Nino Schurter, Switzerland 1h57:52
Complete men's cross country results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Group All-Around(Rhythm) Medals
Gold Russia
Silver China
Bronze Belarus
Complete women's group all-around(rhythm) results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) Medals
Gold Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia 75.500
Silver Inna Zhukova, Belarus 71.925
Bronze Ganna Bezsonova, Ukraine 71.875
Complete women's individual all-around(rhythm) results
Soccer - Men's Soccer Medals
Gold Argentina
Silver Nigeria
Bronze Brazil
Complete men's soccer results
Synchronized Swimming - Team Synchronized Swimming Medals
Gold Russia
Silver Spain
Bronze China
Complete team synchronized swimming results
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Medals
Gold Ma Lin, China
Silver Hao Wang, China
Bronze Wang Liqin, China
Complete men's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Women's Over 67kg Medals
Gold Marķa Del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico
Silver Nina Solheim, Norway
Bronze Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain
Bronze Natalia Falavigna, Brazil
Complete women's over 67kg results
Taekwondo - Men's Over 80kg Medals
Gold Cha Dongmin, South Korea
Silver Alexandros Nikolaidis, Greece
Bronze Chika Chukwumerije, Nigeria
Bronze Arman Chilmanov, Kazakhstan
Complete men's over 80kg results
Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Medals
Gold United States (Allyson Felix, Sanya Richards, Monique Henderson, Mary Wineberg) 3:18.54
Silver Russia (Yulia Gushchina, Tatiana Firova, Liudmila Litvinova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) 3:18.82
Bronze Jamaica (Shereefa Lloyd, Novelene Williams, Shermaine Williams, Rosemarie Whyte) 3:20.40
Complete women's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's 5000m Medals
Gold Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 12:57.82 Olympic Record
Silver Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya 13:02.80
Bronze Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya 13:06.22
Complete men's 5000m results
Track and Field - Women's 1500m Medals
Gold Nancy Langat, Kenya 4:00.23
Silver Iryna Lishchynska, Ukraine 4:01.63
Bronze Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine 4:01.78
Complete women's 1500m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Medals
Gold United States (Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, David Neville) 2:55.39 Olympic Record
Silver Bahamas (Chris Brown, Michael Mathieu, Andretti Bain, Andrae Williams) 2:58.03
Bronze Russia (Denis Alexeev, Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin) 2:58.06
Complete men's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Medals
Gold Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway 90.57 Olympic Record
Silver Ainars Kovals, Latvia 86.64
Bronze Tero Pitkamaki, Finland 86.16
Complete men's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Women's High Jump Medals
Gold Tia Hellebaut, Belgium 2.05
Silver Blanka Vlasic, Croatia 2.05
Bronze Anna Chicherova, Russia 2.03
Complete women's high jump results
Track and Field - Men's Marathon Medals
Gold Samuel Kamau, Kenya 2h06:32 Olympic Record
Silver Jaouad Gharib, Morocco 2h07:16
Bronze Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa, Ethiopia 2h10:00
Complete men's marathon results
Track and Field - Men's 800m Medals
Gold Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.65
Silver Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.70
Bronze Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.82
Complete men's 800m results
Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Medals
Gold Brazil
Silver United States
Bronze China
Complete women's volleyball results