2008 Summer Olympics Medals - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Medals
Gold United States (Allyson Felix, Sanya Richards, Monique Henderson, Mary Wineberg) 3:18.54
Silver Russia (Yulia Gushchina, Tatiana Firova, Liudmila Litvinova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) 3:18.82
Bronze Jamaica (Shereefa Lloyd, Novelene Williams, Shermaine Williams, Rosemarie Whyte) 3:20.40
Complete women's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's 5000m Medals
Gold Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 12:57.82 Olympic Record
Silver Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya 13:02.80
Bronze Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya 13:06.22
Complete men's 5000m results
Track and Field - Women's 1500m Medals
Gold Nancy Langat, Kenya 4:00.23
Silver Iryna Lishchynska, Ukraine 4:01.63
Bronze Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine 4:01.78
Complete women's 1500m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Medals
Gold United States (Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, David Neville) 2:55.39 Olympic Record
Silver Bahamas (Chris Brown, Michael Mathieu, Andretti Bain, Andrae Williams) 2:58.03
Bronze Russia (Denis Alexeev, Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin) 2:58.06
Complete men's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Medals
Gold Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway 90.57 Olympic Record
Silver Ainars Kovals, Latvia 86.64
Bronze Tero Pitkamaki, Finland 86.16
Complete men's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Women's High Jump Medals
Gold Tia Hellebaut, Belgium 2.05
Silver Blanka Vlasic, Croatia 2.05
Bronze Anna Chicherova, Russia 2.03
Complete women's high jump results
Track and Field - Men's Marathon Medals
Gold Samuel Kamau, Kenya 2h06:32 Olympic Record
Silver Jaouad Gharib, Morocco 2h07:16
Bronze Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa, Ethiopia 2h10:00
Complete men's marathon results
Track and Field - Men's 800m Medals
Gold Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.65
Silver Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.70
Bronze Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.82
Complete men's 800m results
Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Medals
Gold Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil 7.04,+0.2
Silver Tatiana Lebedeva, Russia 7.03,+0.4
Bronze Blessing Okhagbare, Nigeria 6.91,+0.1
Complete women's long jump results
Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Medals
Gold Bryan Clay, United States 8791
Silver Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 8551
Bronze Leonel Suarez, Cuba 8527
Complete men's decathlon results
Track and Field - Women's 5000m Medals
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:41.40
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 15:42.74
Bronze Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 15:44.12
Complete women's 5000m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Medals
Gold Jamaica (Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter) 37.10 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Trinidad and Tobago (Marc Burns, Richard Thompson, Keston Bledman, Emmanuel Callender) 38.06
Bronze Japan (Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara, Shinji Takahira, Naoki Tsukahara) 38.15
Complete men's 4x100m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Medals
Gold Steve Hooker, Australia 5.96 Olympic Record
Silver Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia 5.85
Bronze Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine 5.70
Complete men's pole vault results
Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Medals
Gold Russia (Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Yulia Gushchina, Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva) 42.31
Silver Belgium (Kim Gevaert, Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo) 42.54
Bronze Nigeria (Damola Osayomi, Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Oyinoza Ismaila) 43.04
Complete women's 4x100m relay results
Track and Field - Men's 50km Walk Medals
Gold Alex Schwazer, Italy 3h37:09 Olympic Record
Silver Jared Tallent, Australia 3h39:27
Bronze Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia 3h40:14
Complete men's 50km walk results
Track and Field - Women's 200m Medals
Gold Veronica Campbell, Jamaica 21.74,+0.6
Silver Allyson Felix, United States 21.93,+0.6
Bronze Kerron Stewart, Jamaica 22.00,+0.6
Complete women's 200m results
Track and Field - Women's Javelin Throw Medals
Gold Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic 71.42
Silver Maria Abakumova, Russia 70.78
Bronze Christina Obergfoll, Germany 66.13
Complete women's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Medals
Gold Nelson Evora, Portugal 17.67,+1.1
Silver Phillips Idowu, Great Britain 17.62,+0.9
Bronze Leevan Sands, Bahamas 17.59,+0.9
Complete men's triple jump results
Track and Field - Men's 400m Medals
Gold LaShawn Merritt, United States 43.75
Silver Jeremy Wariner, United States 44.74
Bronze David Neville, United States 44.80
Complete men's 400m results
Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Medals
Gold Dayron Robles, Cuba 12.93,+0.1
Silver David Payne, United States 13.17,+0.1
Bronze David Oliver, United States 13.18,+0.1
Complete men's 110m hurdles results
Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Medals
Gold Melaine Walker, Jamaica 52.64
Silver Sheena Johnson, United States 53.70
Bronze Tasha Danvers, Great Britain 53.84
Complete women's 400m hurdles results
Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Medals
Gold Olga Kaniskina, Russia 1h26:31 Olympic Record
Silver Kjersti Tysse Platzer, Norway 1h27:07
Bronze Elisa Rigaudo, Italy 1h27:12
Complete women's 20km walk results
Track and Field - Men's 200m Medals
Gold Usain Bolt, Jamaica 19.30,-0.9 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Shawn Crawford, United States 19.96,-0.9
Bronze Walter Dix, United States 19.98,-0.9
Complete men's 200m results
Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throw Medals
Gold Aksana Miankova, Belarus 76.34 Olympic Record
Silver Yipsi Moreno, Cuba 75.20
Bronze Zhang Wenxiu, China 74.32
Complete women's hammer throw results
Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Medals
Gold Dawn Harper, United States 12.54,+0.1
Silver Sally Mclellan, Australia 12.64,+0.1
Bronze Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada 12.64,+0.1
Complete women's 100m hurdles results
Track and Field - Men's 1500m Medals
Gold Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:32.94
Silver Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:33.11
Bronze Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:34.16
Complete men's 1500m results
Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Medals
Gold Gerd Kanter, Estonia 68.82
Silver Piotr Malachowski, Poland 67.82
Bronze Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania 67.79
Complete men's discus throw results
Track and Field - Men's High Jump Medals
Gold Andrey Silnov, Russia 2.36
Silver Germaine Mason, Great Britain 2.34
Bronze Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia 2.34
Complete men's high jump results
Track and Field - Women's 400m Medals
Gold Christine Ohuruogu, Great Britain 49.62
Silver Shermaine Williams, Jamaica 49.69
Bronze Sanya Richards, United States 49.93
Complete women's 400m results
Track and Field - Men's Long Jump Medals
Gold Irving Jahir Saladino Aranda, Panama 8.34,-0.3
Silver Khotso Mokoena, South Africa 8.24,0.0
Bronze Ibrahim Camejo, Cuba 8.20,+0.2
Complete men's long jump results
Track and Field - Women's Discus Throw Medals
Gold Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States 64.74
Silver Yarelys Barrios, Cuba 63.64
Bronze Olena Antonova, Ukraine 62.59
Complete women's discus throw results
Track and Field - Women's Pole Vault Medals
Gold Elena Isinbaeva, Russia 5.05 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Jennifer Stuczynski, United States 4.80
Bronze Svetlana Feofanova, Russia 4.75
Complete women's pole vault results
Track and Field - Men's 400m Hurdles Medals
Gold Angelo Taylor, United States 47.25
Silver Kerron Clement, United States 47.98
Bronze Bershawn Jackson, United States 48.06
Complete men's 400m hurdles results
Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Medals
Gold Brimin Kipruto, Kenya 8:10.34
Silver Mahiedine Mekhissi-B, France 8:10.49
Bronze Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya 8:11.01
Complete men's 3000m steeplechase results
Track and Field - Women's 800m Medals
Gold Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 1:54.87
Silver Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:56.07
Bronze Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 1:56.73
Complete women's 800m results
Track and Field - Women's 3000m Steeplechase Medals
Gold Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 8:58.81 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Eunice Jepkorir Kertich, Kenya 9:07.41
Bronze Ekaterina Volkova, Russia 9:07.64
Complete women's 3000m steeplechase results
Track and Field - Women's Triple Jump Medals
Gold Francoise Mbango Etone, Cameroon 15.39,+0.5
Silver Tatiana Lebedeva, Russia 15.32,+0.5
Bronze Chrysopigi Devetzi, Greece 15.23,+1.6
Complete women's triple jump results
Track and Field - Women's 100m Medals
Gold Shelly-Ann Frazer, Jamaica 10.78,0.0
Silver Sherone Simpson, Jamaica 10.98,0.0
Silver Kerron Stewart, Jamaica 10.98,0.0
Complete women's 100m results
Track and Field - Men's 10000m Medals
Gold Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 27:01.17 Olympic Record
Silver Seleshi Sihine Mekuria, Ethiopia 27:02.77
Bronze Micah Kipkemboi, Kenya 27:04.11
Complete men's 10000m results
Track and Field - Men's Hammer Throw Medals
Gold Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia 82.02
Silver Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus 81.61
Bronze Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus 81.51
Complete men's hammer throw results
Track and Field - Men's 100m Medals
Gold Usain Bolt, Jamaica 9.69,0.0 Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago 9.89,0.0
Bronze Walter Dix, United States 9.91,0.0
Complete men's 100m results
Track and Field - Women's Heptathlon Medals
Gold Nataliia Dobrynska, Ukraine 6733
Silver Hyleas Fountain, United States 6619
Bronze Tatyana Chernova, Russia 6591
Complete women's heptathlon results
Track and Field - Women's Marathon Medals
Gold Constantina Tomescu Dita, Romania 2h26:44
Silver Wincatherine Nyambura Ndereba, Kenya 2h27:06
Bronze Zhou Chunxiu, China 2h27:07
Complete women's marathon results
Track and Field - Women's Shot Put Medals
Gold Valerie Vili, New Zealand 20.56
Silver Natallia Mikhnevich, Belarus 20.28
Bronze Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus 19.86
Complete women's shot put results
Track and Field - Men's Shot Put Medals
Gold Tomasz Majewski, Poland 21.51
Silver Christian Cantwell, United States 21.09
Bronze Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus 21.05
Complete men's shot put results
Track and Field - Women's 10000m Medals
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 29:54.66 Olympic Record
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 29:56.34
Bronze Shalane Flanagan, United States 30:22.22
Complete women's 10000m results
Track and Field - Men's 20km Walk Medals
Gold Valeriy Borchin, Russia 1h19:01
Silver Jefferson Perez, Ecuador 1h19:15
Bronze Jared Tallent, Australia 1h19:42
Complete men's 20km walk results