2008 Summer Olympics Results - Friday, August 8

Archery - Women's Team Archery Results
Gold South Korea (Park Sung-Hyun, Yun Ok-Hee, Joo Hyun-Jung)
Silver China (Zhang Juan Juan, Chen Ling, Guo Dan)
Bronze France (Virginie Arnold, Sophie Dodemont, Berengere Schuh)
4 Great Britain (Alison Williamson, Charlotte Burgess, Naomi Folkard)
5 Italy (Pia Carmen Lionetti, Elena Tonetta, Natalia Valeeva)
6 Poland (Justyna Mospinek, Iwona Marcinkiewicz, Malgorzata Cwienczek)
7 India (Dola Banerjee, Laishram Bombayla Devi, Pranitha Vardineni)
8 Japan (Nami Hayakawa, Yuki Hayashi, Sayoko Kitabatake)
9 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) (Wu Hui Ju, Yuan Shu Chi, Wei Pi-Hsiu)
10 Colombia (Ana Maria Rendon, Sigrid Romero, Nathalia Sanchez)
Complete women's team archery results
Archery - Men's Team Archery Results
Gold South Korea (Im Dong-Hyun, Lee Chang-Hwan, Park Kyung-Mo)
Silver Italy (Marco Galiazzo, Ilario di Buo', Mauro Nespoli)
Bronze China (Xue Hai Feng, Li Wenquan, Jiang Lin)
4 Ukraine (Viktor Ruban, Oleksandr Serdyuk, Markiyan Ivashko)
5 Poland (Piotr Piatek, Jacek Proc, Rafal Dobrowolski)
6 Malaysia (Chu Sian Cheng, Muhammad Marbawi Bin Sulaiman, Wan Mohd Khalmizam Wan Abd Aziz)
7 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) (Kuo Cheng Wei, Chen Szu Yuan, Wang Cheng Pang)
8 Russia (Balginima Tsyrempilov, Bair Badenov, Andrey Abramov)
9 Australia (Matthew Gray, Ha-Neul Kim, Michael Naray)
9 United States (Brady Ellison, Richard Johnson, Victor Wunderle)
9 Australia (Matthew Gray, Ha-Neul Kim, Michael Naray)
9 United States (Brady Ellison, Richard Johnson, Victor Wunderle)
11 Canada (Crispin Duenas, John Burnes, Jay Lyon)
12 Great Britain (Simon Terry, Laurence Godfrey, Alan Wills)
Complete men's team archery results
Road Cycling - Men's Road Race Results
Gold Samuel Sanchez, Spain 6h23:49
Silver Davide Rebellin, Italy 6h23:49
Bronze Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland 6h23:49
4 Alexandr Kolobnev, Russia 6h23:49
5 Andy Schleck, Luxembourg 6h23:49
6 Michael Rogers, Australia 6h23:49
7 Santiago Botero, Colombia 6h24:01
8 Mario Aerts, Belgium 6h24:01
9 Michael Barry, Canada 6h24:05
10 Robert Gesink, Netherlands 6h24:07
11 Levi Leipheimer, United States 6h24:09
12 Chris Anker Soerensen, Denmark 6h24:11
13 Alejandro Valverde, Spain 6h24:11
14 Jerome Pineau, France 6h24:11
15 Cadel Evans, Australia 6h24:11
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec, Poland 6h24:11
17 Christian Vande Velde, United States 6h24:19
18 Paolo Bettini, Italy 6h24:24
19 Vladimir Karpets, Russia 6h24:59
20 Murilo Fischer, Brazil 6h26:17
21 Fabian Wegmann, Germany 6h26:17
22 Erik Hoffmann, Namibia 6h26:17
23 Christian Pfannberger, Austria 6h26:17
24 Gustav Larsson, Sweden 6h26:17
25 Nicki Soerensen, Denmark 6h26:17
26 Radoslav Rogina, Croatia 6h26:17
27 John-Lee Augustyn, South Africa 6h26:17
28 Nuno Ribeiro, Portugal 6h26:17
29 Ignatas Konovalovas, Lithuania 6h26:17
30 Jackson Jesus Rodriguez Ortiz, Venezuela 6h26:17
31 Matt Lloyd, Australia 6h26:17
32 Kurt Asle Arvesen, Norway 6h26:17
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus 6h26:17
34 Remi Pauriol, France 6h26:17
35 Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia 6h26:17
36 Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine 6h26:17
37 Simon Gerrans, Australia 6h26:17
38 Thomas Lofqvist, Sweden 6h26:25
39 Thomas Rohregger, Austria 6h26:25
40 George Hincapie, United States 6h26:25
41 Jose Serpa, Colombia 6h26:27
42 Johan Vansummeren, Belgium 6h26:27
43 Frank Schleck, Luxembourg 6h26:27
44 Andrey Mizurov, Kazakhstan 6h26:27
45 Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic 6h26:35
46 Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg 6h26:40
47 Moises Aldape Chavez, Mexico 6h28:08
48 Rein Taaramae, Estonia 6h30:49
49 Carlos Sastre, Spain 6h31:06
50 Franco Pellizotti, Italy 6h31:06
51 Sergey Lagutin, Uzbekistan 6h31:06
52 Hossein Askari, Iran 6h34:22
53 Ruslan Pidgornyy, Ukraine 6h34:22
54 Julian Dean, New Zealand 6h34:26
55 Jacek Tadeusz Morajko, Poland 6h34:26
56 Ryder Hesjedal, Canada 6h34:26
57 Matija Kvasina, Croatia 6h34:26
58 Marcus Ljungqvist, Sweden 6h34:26
59 Svein Tuft, Canada 6h34:26
60 Denis Menshov, Russia 6h34:26
61 Jurij Golcer, Slovenia 6h34:26
62 Jan Valach, Slovakia 6h34:26
63 Marzio Bruseghin, Italy 6h34:26
64 Nicholas Roche, Ireland 6h34:26
65 Laurens Dam Ten, Netherlands 6h34:26
66 Peter Kusztor, Hungary 6h35:44
67 Ivan Stevic, Serbia Republic 6h35:44
68 Gatis Smukulis, Latvia 6h36:48
69 Tanel Kangert, Estonia 6h36:48
70 Gonzalo Garrido, Chile 6h36:48
71 Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway 6h36:48
72 Andre Cardoso, Portugal 6h39:42
73 Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Belarus 6h39:42
74 Dainius Kairelis, Lithuania 6h39:42
75 Petr Bencik, Czech Republic 6h39:42
76 Alexandr Pliuschin, Moldova 6h39:42
77 Denys Kostyuk, Ukraine 6h39:42
78 Sergey Ivanov, Russia 6h39:42
79 Ghader Mizbani, Iran 6h39:42
80 David George, South Africa 6h39:42
81 Philip Deignan, Ireland 6h39:42
82 Glen Chadwick, New Zealand 6h39:42
83 Aliaksandr Usau, Belarus 6h49:59
84 Tomasz Marczynski, Poland 6h49:59
85 Nebojsa Jovanovic, Serbia Republic 6h49:59
86 Takashi Miyazawa, Japan 6h55:24
87 Rafaa Chtioui, Tunisia 7h03:04
88 Park Sungbaek, South Korea 7h03:04
89 Kin San Wu, Hong Kong 7h05:57
90 Luciano Mendonca, Brazil 7h08:27
N/A Gabriel Rasch, Norway DNF
N/A Christophe Brandt, Belgium DNF
N/A Brian Bach Vandborg, Denmark DNF
N/A Maxim Iglinskiy, Kazakhstan DNF
N/A Jason Mccartney, United States DNF
N/A Vladimir Efimkin, Russia DNF
N/A Matias Medici, Argentina DNF
N/A Bert Grabsch, Germany DNF
N/A Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina DNF
N/A Stef Clement, Netherlands DNF
N/A Pierrick Fedrigo, France DNF
N/A Simon Spilak, Slovenia DNF
N/A Borut Bozic, Slovenia DNF
N/A Raivis Belohvosciks, Latvia DNF
N/A Ahmed Belgasem, Libya DNF
N/A David Zabriskie, United States DNF
N/A Timothy Gudsell, New Zealand DNF
N/A Roman Bronis, Slovakia DNF
N/A Laszlo Bodrogi, Hungary DNF
N/A Matej Jurco, Slovakia DNF
N/A Robert Hunter, South Africa DNF
N/A Danail Petrov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Vincenzo Nibali, Italy DNF
N/A Rigoberto Uran, Colombia DNF
N/A Oscar Freire, Spain DNF
N/A Hichem Chabane, Algeria DNF
N/A Alberto Contador, Spain DNF
N/A Cyril Dessel, France DNF
N/A Pierre Rolland, France DNF
N/A Stuart O'Grady, Australia DNF
N/A Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina DNF
N/A Stefan Schumacher, Germany DNF
N/A Patricio Almonacid, Chile DNF
N/A Jonny Bellis, Great Britain DNF
N/A Roger Hammond, Great Britain DNF
N/A Ben Swift, Great Britain DNF
N/A Steve Cummings, Great Britain DNF
N/A Fumiyuki Beppu, Japan DNF
N/A Karsten Kroon, Netherlands DNF
N/A Niki Terpstra, Netherlands DNF
N/A Vladimir Miholjevic, Croatia DNF
N/A Evgeniy Gerganov, Bulgaria DNF
N/A Lars Petter Nordhaus, Norway DNF
N/A Jurgen van den Broeck, Belgium DNF
N/A Liang Zhang, China DNF
N/A Mehdi Sohrabi, Iran DNF
N/A Andriy Grivko, Ukraine DNF
N/A Maxime Monfort, Belgium DNF
N/A Henry Raabe, Costa Rica DNF
N/A Jens Voigt, Germany DNF
N/A Gallardo, Bolivia DNF
N/A Mario Contreras, El Salvador DNF
N/A Gerald Michael Ciolek, Germany DNF
Complete men's road race results
Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle Results
Gold Katerina Emmons, Czech Republic 503.5
Silver Lyubov Galkina, Russia 502.1
Bronze Snjezana Pejcic, Croatia 500.9
4 Jamie Beyerle, United States 499.8
5 Du Li, China 499.6
6 Olga Dovgun, Kazakhstan 498.1
7 Marie-Laure Gigon, France 497.3
8 Sylwia Bogacka, Poland 495.7
9 Daniela Peskova, Slovakia 396.0
10 Kim Chanmi, South Korea 396.0
11 Eglys Cruz, Cuba 396.0
12 Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany 396.0
13 Kim Yeooul, South Korea 395.0
14 Kristina Vestveit, Norway 395.0
15 Emily Caruso, United States 395.0
16 Irene Beyeler, Switzerland 395.0
17 Barbara Christine Lechner, Germany 394.0
18 Olga Desyatskaya, Russia 394.0
19 Laurence Brize, France 394.0
20 Lidija Mihajlovic, Serbia Republic 394.0
21 Hanna Etula, Finland 394.0
22 Batkhuyag Zorigt, Mongolia 394.0
23 Shimaa Hashad, Egypt 393.0
24 Yosheefin Shilla Prasasti, Indonesia 393.0
25 Agnieszka Staron, Poland 393.0
26 Desislava Balabanova, Bulgaria 393.0
27 Nataliia Kalnysh, Ukraine 393.0
28 Valentina Turisini, Italy 393.0
29 Anjali Mandar Bhagwat, India 393.0
30 Suzana Cimbal-Spirelja, Croatia 393.0
31 Pavla Kalna, Czech Republic 392.0
32 Elena Kuznetsova, Uzbekistan 392.0
33 Annik Marguet, Switzerland 391.0
34 Gyda Olssen, Norway 391.0
35 Anita Csikne Toth, Hungary 390.0
36 Sasithorn Hongprasert, Thailand 390.0
37 Zhao Yinghui, China 389.0
38 Marjo Yli-Kiikka, Finland 389.0
39 Avneet Kaur Sidhu, India 389.0
40 Thanyalak Chotphibunsin, Thailand 388.0
41 Fabienne Pasetti, Monaco 387.0
42 Sue Mccready, Australia 386.0
43 Diliana Mendez, Venezuela 386.0
44 Robyn van Nus, Australia 384.0
45 Dariya Sharipova, Ukraine 384.0
46 Phool Maya Kyapchhaki, Nepal 380.0
47 Yekaterina Arabova, Turkmenistan 376.0
Complete women's 10m air rifle results
Weightlifting - Women's 48kg Results
Gold Chen Xiexia, China 212, Olympic Record
Silver Sibel Ozkan, Turkey 199
Bronze Chen Wei-Ling, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 196
4 Im Jyounghwa, South Korea 196
5 Pensiri Laosirikul, Thailand 195
6 Hiromi Miyake, Japan 185
7 Melanie Noel, France 177
8 Misaki Oshiro, Japan 172
9 Marzena Karpinska, Poland 171
10 Marilou Dozois-Prevost, Canada 166
11 Karla Moreno, Nicaragua 150
N/A Genny Caterina Pagliaro, Italy DNF
N/A Nurcan Taylan, Turkey DNF
N/A Pramsiri Bunphithak, Thailand DNF
Complete women's 48kg results
Badminton - Men's Singles Badminton Results
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 17
  Marc Zwiebler, Germany 2 (21, 18, 21)
def Scott Evans, Ireland 1 (18, 21, 19)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 21
  Przemyslaw Wacha, Poland 2 (21, 21)
def Raul Must, Estonia 0 (14, 15)
Complete men's singles badminton results
Badminton - Women's Singles Badminton Results
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 17
  Yoana Martinez, Spain 2 (21, 21)
def Erin Carroll, Australia 0 (9, 16)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Maria Kristin Yulianti, Indonesia 2 (18, 21, 22)
def Juliane Schenk, Germany 1 (21, 13, 20)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 21
  Larysa Gryga, Ukraine 2 (21, 21)
def Agnese Allegrini, Italy 0 (15, 11)
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 26
  Eriko Hirose, Japan 2 (21, 19)
def Ragna Bjorg Ingolfsdottir, Iceland 0 (6, 7)
Complete women's singles badminton results
Basketball - Women's Basketball Results
August 8 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 1
  Australia 83
def Belarus 64
August 8 - Preliminary round Group B - Match: 1
  New Zealand 76
def Mali 72
Complete women's basketball results
Beach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball Results
August 8 - Preliminary round Group E - Match: 1
  Netherlands 21,21
def Switzerland 14,15
Complete men's beach volleyball results
Beach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball Results
August 8 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 1
  China 21,21
def Switzerland 12,18
August 8 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 2
  Norway 24,21
def Belgium 22,18
Complete women's beach volleyball results
Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Results
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Sada Jacobson, United States 15,3:40
def Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Olga Kharlan, Ukraine 15,3:30
def Gioia Marzocca, Italy 8
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Ekaterina Dyachenko, Russia 15,3:27
def Madoka Hisagae, Japan 10
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 15,3:16
def Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine 7
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Ilaria Bianco, Italy 15,3:35
def Huang Haiyang, China 12
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Kim Keumhwa, South Korea 15,4:13
def Carole Vergne, France 14
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Irena Wieckowska, Poland 15,3:57
def Elena Nechaeva, Russia 12
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Bao Yingying, China 15,3:31
def Tsz Ki Chow, Hong Kong 5
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Bogna Jozwiak, Poland 15,3:28
def Alejandra Benitez Romero, Venezuela 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Azza Besbes, Tunisia 15,3:58
def Leonore Perrus, France 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Olga Ovtchinnikova, Canada 15,3:43
def Lee Shinmi, South Korea 13
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Orsolya Nagy, Hungary 15,4:03
def Anne-Lise Touya, France 13
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 2
  Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba 15,3:33
def Nafi Toure, Senegal 7
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 10
  Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine 15,1:08
def Adele du Plooy, South Africa 7
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 15
  Alexandra Bujdoso, Germany 15,3:24
def Julie Cloutier, Canada 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Irena Wieckowska, Poland 15,1:15
def Siobhan Claire Byrne, Ireland 8
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 23
  Sandra Sassine, Canada 15,3:27
def Elvira Wood, South Africa 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 26
  Azza Besbes, Tunisia 15,3:15
def Jyoti Chetty, South Africa 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 31
  Araceli Navarro, Spain 15,3:37
def Angelica Larios, Mexico 4
Complete women's individual sabre results
Shooting - Men's Trap Results
August 8 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 David Kostelecky, Czech Republic 73
2 Giovanni Pellielo, Italy 73
3 Erminio Frasca, Italy 72
4 Aleksey Alipov, Russia 72
5 Erik Varga, Slovakia 72
6 Michael Diamond, Australia 72
7 Josip Glasnovic, Croatia 72
8 Naser Meqlad, Kuwait 71
9 Karsten Bindrich, Germany 71
10 Juan Carlos Dasque, Argentina 70
11 Mario Filipovic, Slovakia 70
12 Manavjit Singh Sandhu, India 70
13 Lee Youngsik, South Korea 70
14 Yang Liu, China 69
15 Derek Burnett, Ireland 69
16 Dominic Grazioli, United States 69
17 Wung Yew Lee, Singapore 69
18 Yves Tronc, France 69
19 Shaikh Ahmed Almaktoum, United Arab Emirates 69
20 Pavel Gurkin, Russia 69
21 Manjeet Singh, India 69
22 Manuel Silva, Portugal 68
23 Jesús Serrano, Spain 68
24 Glenn Kable, Fiji 67
25 Cesar Menacho, Bolivia 67
26 Craig Henwood, Australia 66
27 Stefan Ruttgeroth, Germany 66
28 Giuseppe di Salvatore, Canada 66
29 Li Yajun, China 65
30 Eric Ang, Philippines 65
31 Bret Erickson, United States 65
32 Graeme Ede, New Zealand 65
33 Stephane Clamens, France 65
34 Adham Omar, Egypt 64
35 Alberto Fernandez, Spain 63
Complete men's trap results
Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
August 8 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 1
  France 32
def Angola 21
August 8 - Preliminary round Group B - Match: 1
  Hungary 30
def Sweden 24
Complete women's handball results
Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Results
August 8 - Preliminary round Group B - Match: 1
  Italy 3(25,17,25,25)
def Russia 1(20,25,16,23)
Complete women's volleyball results