2008 Summer Olympics Results - Tuesday, August 19

Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Horizontal Bar Results
Gold Zou Kai, China 16.200
Silver Jonathan Horton, United States 16.175
Bronze Fabian Hambuchen, Germany 15.875
4 Igor Cassina, Italy 15.675
5 Takuya Nakase, Japan 15.450
6 Hiroyuki Tomita, Japan 15.225
7 Epke Zonderland, Netherlands 15.000
8 Yann Cucherat, France 14.825
Complete men's horizontal bar results
Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Balance Beam Results
Gold Shawn Johnson, United States 16.225
Silver Nastia Liukin, United States 16.025
Bronze Cheng Fei, China 15.950
4 Anna Pavlova, Russia 15.900
5 Gabriela Dragoi, Romania 15.625
6 Li Shanshan, China 15.300
7 Ksenia Afanasyeva, Russia 14.825
8 Koko Tsurumi, Japan 14.450
Complete women's balance beam results
Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars Results
Gold Li Xiaopeng, China 16.450
Silver Yoo Wonchul, South Korea 16.250
Bronze Anton Fokin, Uzbekistan 16.200
4 Fabian Hambuchen, Germany 15.975
5 Mitja Petkovsek, Slovenia 15.725
6 Huang Xu, China 15.700
7 Yang Taeyoung, South Korea 15.650
8 Nikolay Kryukov, Russia 15.150
Complete men's parallel bars results
Diving - Men's 3m Springboard Results
Gold He Chong, China 572.90
Silver Alexandre Despatie, Canada 536.65
Bronze Qin Kai, China 530.10
4 Dmitry Sautin, Russia 512.65
5 Pavlo Rozenberg, Germany 485.60
6 Troy Dumais, United States 472.50
7 Yahel Castillo, Mexico 462.10
8 Patrick Hausding, Germany 462.05
9 Robert Newbery, Australia 461.05
10 Juan Guillermo Uran, Colombia 454.50
11 Ken Terauchi, Japan 442.50
12 Chris Colwill, United States 425.90
13 Joona Puhakka, Finland
14 Nicola Marconi, Italy
15 Illya Kvasha, Ukraine
16 Matthew Mitcham, Australia
17 Aleksandr Dobroskok, Russia
18 Reuben Daniel Ross, Canada
19 Jorge Betancourt, Cuba
20 Javier Illana, Spain
21 Ramon Antonio Fumado Rodriguez, Venezuela
22 Constantin Blaha, Austria
23 Yuriy Shlyakhov, Ukraine
24 Cesar Castro, Brazil
25 Sergei Kuchmasov, Belarus
26 Benjamin Swain, Great Britain
27 Jorge L Pupo, Cuba
28 Tommaso Marconi, Italy
29 Son Seongchel, South Korea
Complete men's 3m springboard results
Equestrian - Individual Dressage Results
Gold Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands 78.680
Silver Isabell Werth, Germany 76.650
Bronze Heike Kemmer, Germany 74.455
4 Steffen Peters, United States 74.150
5 Hans Peter Minderhoud, Netherlands 73.035
6 Alexandra Korelova, Russia 72.625
7 Emma Hindle, Great Britain 72.345
8 Kyra Kyrklund, Finland 71.985
9 Bernadette Pujals, Mexico 71.675
10 Jan Brink, Sweden 71.205
11 Andreas Helgstrand, Denmark 70.675
12 Tinne Wilhelmsson Silfven, Sweden 70.345
13 Courtney King, United States 70.175
14 Ashley Holzer, Canada 70.105
15 Nathalie Zu-Sayn Wittgenstein, Denmark 69.110
16 Juan Manuel Munoz, Spain
17 Nadine Capellmann, Germany
18 Laura Bechtolsheimer, Great Britain
19 Hayley Beresford, Australia
20 Kristy Oatley, Australia
21 Marc Boblet, France
22 Anne van Olst, Denmark
23 Michal Rapcewicz, Poland
24 Patrik Kittel, Sweden
25 Hubert Perring, France
26 Imke Schellekens-Bartels, Netherlands
27 Victoria Max Theurer, Austria
28 Jordi Domingo, Spain
29 Jacqueline Brooks, Canada
30 Iryna Lis, Belarus
31 Jane Gregory, Great Britain
32 Julia Chevanne, France
33 Daniel Pinto, Portugal
34 Debbie Mcdonald, United States
35 Hiroshi Hoketsu, Japan
35 Heath Ryan, Australia
37 Pier Luigi Sangiorgi, Italy
37 Tatiana Miloserdova, Russia
39 Carlos Pinto, Portugal
40 Luiza Almeida, Brazil
41 Liu Lina, China
42 Mieko Yagi, Japan
43 Leandro Silva, Brazil
44 Leslie Reid, Canada
45 Yuko Kitai, Japan
46 Choi Jun-sang, South Korea
Complete individual dressage results
Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy Europe Results
Gold Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 37.0
Silver Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 42.0
Bronze Xu Lijia, China 50.0
4 Sarah Blanck, Australia 62.0
5 Sarah Steyaert, France 77.0
6 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 90.0
7 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 90.0
8 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 91.0
9 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 109.0
10 Penny Clark, Great Britain 112.0
11 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 98.0
12 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 104.0
13 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 107.0
14 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 107.0
15 Petra Niemann, Germany 109.0
16 Nufar Edelman, Israel 111.0
17 Lisa Ross, Canada 111.0
18 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 115.0
19 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 124.0
20 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 127.0
21 Susana Romero, Spain 127.0
22 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 128.0
23 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 128.0
24 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 142.0
25 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 148.0
26 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 163.0
27 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 168.0
28 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 202.0
Complete women's single-handed dinghy europe results
Soccer - Women's Soccer Results
Gold United States
Silver Brazil
Bronze Germany
4 Japan
5 China
6 Sweden
7 Norway
8 Canada
9 North Korea
10 New Zealand
11 Argentina
11 Nigeria
Complete women's soccer results
Swimming - Women's 10km Marathon Results
Gold Larisa Ilchenko, Russia 1h59:27.7
Silver Keri-Anne Payne, Great Britain 1h59:29.2
Bronze Cassandra Patten, Great Britain 1h59:31.0
4 Angela Maurer, Germany 1h59:31.9
5 Ana Cunha, Brazil 1h59:36.8
6 Swann Oberson, Switzerland 1h59:36.9
7 Poliana Okimoto, Brazil 1h59:37.4
8 Jana Pechanova, Czech Republic 1h59:39.7
9 Andreina del Valle Pinto Perez, Venezuela 1h59:40.0
10 Martina Grimaldi, Italy 1h59:40.7
11 Marianna Lymperta, Greece 1h59:42.3
12 Teja Zupan, Slovenia 1h59:43.7
13 Yurema Requena, Spain 1h59:46.9
14 Edith van Dijk, Netherlands 2h00:02.8
15 Melissa Gorman, Australia 2h00:33.6
16 Natalie Du Toit, South Africa 2h00:49.9
17 Daniela Inacio, Portugal 2h00:59.0
18 Eva Berglund, Sweden 2h01:05.0
19 Fang Yanqiao, China 2h01:07.9
20 Imelda Martinez, Mexico 2h01:07.9
21 Aurelie Muller, France 2h02:04.1
22 Chloe Sutton, United States 2h02:13.6
23 Natalya Samorodina, Ukraine 2h10:41.6
24 Antonella Bogarin, Argentina 2h11:35.9
N/A Kristel Kobrich, Chile DNF
Complete women's 10km marathon results
Track and Field - Women's 100m Hurdles Results
Gold Dawn Harper, United States 12.54,+0.1
Silver Sally Mclellan, Australia 12.64,+0.1
Bronze Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Canada 12.64,+0.1
4 Damu Cherry, United States 12.65,+0.1
5 Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica 12.65,+0.1
6 Bridgitte Foster-Hylton, Jamaica 12.66,+0.1
7 Lolo Jones, United States 12.72,+0.1
8 Sarah Claxton, Great Britain 12.94,+0.1
Complete women's 100m hurdles results
Track and Field - Men's 1500m Results
Gold Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam 3:32.94
Silver Asbel Kiprop, Kenya 3:33.11
Bronze Nick Willis, New Zealand 3:34.16
4 Mehdi Baala, France 3:34.21
5 Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain 3:34.44
6 Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 3:34.66
7 Juan Van Deventer, South Africa 3:34.77
8 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 3:35.23
9 Andrew Baddeley, Great Britain 3:35.37
10 Augustine Choge, Kenya 3:35.50
11 Daham Najm Bashair, Qatar 3:37.68
12 Christian Obrist, Italy 3:39.87
Complete men's 1500m results
Track and Field - Men's Discus Throw Results
Gold Gerd Kanter, Estonia 68.82
Silver Piotr Malachowski, Poland 67.82
Bronze Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania 67.79
4 Robert Harting, Germany 67.09
5 Jennifer Frank Casanas, Spain 66.49
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov, Russia 65.88
7 Rutger Smith, Netherlands 65.39
8 Robert Fazekas, Hungary 63.43
9 Mario Pestano, Spain 63.42
10 Rashid Shafi B Aldosari, Qatar 62.55
11 Frantz Kruger, Finland 61.98
12 Aleksander Tammert, Estonia 61.38
Complete men's discus throw results
Track and Field - Men's High Jump Results
Gold Andrey Silnov, Russia 2.36
Silver Germaine Mason, Great Britain 2.34
Bronze Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia 2.34
4 Stefan Holm, Sweden 2.32
5 Raul-Roland Spank, Germany 2.32
6 Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic 2.29
7 Tomas Janku, Czech Republic 2.29
8 Tom Parsons, Great Britain 2.25
9 Martyn Bernard, Great Britain 2.25
10 Filippo Campioli, Italy 2.20
10 Jesse Lima, Brazil 2.20
12 Rozle Prezelj, Slovenia 2.20
Complete men's high jump results
Track and Field - Women's 400m Results
Gold Christine Ohuruogu, Great Britain 49.62
Silver Shermaine Williams, Jamaica 49.69
Bronze Sanya Richards, United States 49.93
4 Yulia Gushchina, Russia 50.01
5 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Russia 50.03
6 Tatiana Firova, Russia 50.11
7 Rosemarie Whyte, Jamaica 50.68
8 Amantle Montsho, Botswana 51.18
Complete women's 400m results
Track Cycling - Men's Madison Results
Gold Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet, Walter Fernando Perez) 8,0
Silver Spain (Juan Llaneras, Antonio Tauler) 7,0
Bronze Russia (Alexei Markov, Mikhail Ignatyev) 6,0
4 Belgium (Iljo Keisse, Kenny De Ketele) 17,-1
5 Germany (Roger Kluge, Olaf Pollack) 15,-1
6 Denmark (Alex Rasmussen, Michael Moerkoev Christiansen) 14,-1
7 France (Jerome Neuville, Matthieu Ladagnous) 12,-1
8 Netherlands (Peter Schep, Jens Mouris) 6,-1
9 Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins, Mark Cavendish) 6,-1
10 New Zealand (Greg Henderson, Hayden Roulston) 5,-1
11 Switzerland (Franco Marvulli, Bruno Risi) 3,-1
12 Canada (Zach Bell, Martin Gilbert) 5,-3
13 Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky, Milan Kadlec) 3,-3
14 Italy (Angelo Ciccone, Fabio Masotti) 0,-3
15 Ukraine (Volodymyr Rybin, Lyubomyr Polatayko) 0,-3
16 United States (Bobby Lea, Michael Friedman) 3,-4
Complete men's madison results
Track Cycling - Men's Sprint Results
Gold Chris Hoy, Great Britain
Silver Jason Kenny, Great Britain
Bronze MickaŽl Bourgain, France
4 Maximilian Levy, Germany
5 Kevin Sireau, France
6 Teun Mulder, Netherlands
7 Theo Bos, Netherlands
8 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia
9 Stefan Nimke, Germany
10 Roberto Chiappa, Italy
11 Ryan Bayley, Australia
12 Kazuki Watanabe, Japan
13 Mark French, Australia
14 Tsubasa Kitatsuru, Japan
15 Michael Blatchford, United States
16 Lei Zhang, China
17 Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Poland
18 Denis Dmitriev, Russia
19 Adam Ptacnik, Czech Republic
20 Vasileios Reppas, Greece
21 Daniel Novikov, Estonia
Complete men's sprint results
Track Cycling - Women's Sprint Results
Gold Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain
Silver Anna Meares, Australia
Bronze Guo Shuang, China
4 Willy Kanis, Netherlands
5 Clara Sanchez, France
6 Natallia Tsylinskaya, Belarus
7 Jennie Reed, United States
8 Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania
9 Swetlana Grankowskaja, Russia
10 Lisandra Guerra, Cuba
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar, Netherlands
12 Sakie Tsukuda, Japan
Complete women's sprint results
Trampoline - Men's Trampoline Results
Gold Lu Chunlong, China 41.00
Silver Jason Burnett, Canada 40.70
Bronze Dong Dong, China 40.60
4 Tetsuya Sotomura, Japan 39.80
5 Yuriy Nikitin, Ukraine 39.80
6 Dmitry Ushakov, Russia 38.80
7 Alexander Rusakov, Russia 38.50
8 Mikalai Kazak, Belarus 38.10
Complete men's trampoline results
Weightlifting - Men's +105kg Results
Gold Matthias Steiner, Germany 461
Silver Evgeny Chigishev, Russia 460
Bronze Viktors Scerbatihs, Latvia 448
4 Artem Udachyn, Ukraine 442
5 Ihor Shymechko, Ukraine 433
6 Rashid Sharifi, Iran 426
7 Grzegorz Kleszcz, Poland 419
8 Almir Velagic, Germany 413
9 Damon Kelly, Australia 386
10 Itte Detenamo, Nauru 385
11 Antti Everi, Finland 366
12 Sam Pera, Cook Islands 350
13 Maama Lolohea, Tonga 313
N/A Jeon Sangguen, South Korea DNF
Complete men's +105kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 60kg Results
Gold Mavlet Batirov, Russia
Silver Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine
Bronze Seyedmorad Mohammadi, Iran
Bronze Kenichi Yumoto, Japan
5 Zelimkhan Huseynov, Azerbaijan
5 Bazar Bazarguruev, Kyrgyzstan
7 Murad Ramazanov, Macedonia
8 Yandro Quintana, Cuba
9 Yogeshwar Dutt, India
10 Saeed Azarbayjani, Canada
11 Tevfik Odabasi, Turkey
12 Baurzhan Orazgaliyev, Kazakhstan
13 Qin He, China
14 Kim Jongdae, South Korea
15 Vitaly Koryakin, Tajikistan
16 Sahit Prizreni, Albania
17 Martin Berberyan, Armenia
18 Hassan Ibrahim, Egypt
19 Mike Zadick, United States
Complete men's freestyle 60kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Results
Gold Henry Cejudo, United States
Silver Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan
Bronze Besik Kudukhov, Russia
Bronze Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria
5 Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan
5 Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan
7 Rizvan Gadzhiev, Belarus
8 Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia
9 Kim Hyosub, South Korea
10 Abbas Dabbaghi, Iran
11 Sezar Akgul, Turkey
12 Yang Kyong Il, North Korea
13 Francisco Sanchez, Spain
14 Fredy Serrano, Colombia
15 Adama Diatta, Senegal
16 Zhassulan Mukhtarbekuly, Kazakhstan
16 Naranbaatar Bayaraa, Mongolia
18 Petru Toarca, Romania
19 Maikel Perez, Cuba
Complete men's freestyle 55kg results
Baseball - Men's Baseball Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 23
  Japan 10
def China 0
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 24
  United States 4
def Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 25
  Cuba 17
def China 1
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 26
  South Korea 10
def Netherlands 0
Complete men's baseball results
Basketball - Women's Basketball Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  China 77
def Belarus 62
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Australia 79
def Czech Republic 46
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Russia 84
def Spain 65
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  United States 104
def South Korea 60
Complete women's basketball results
Beach Volleyball - Men's Beach Volleyball Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  United States 21,21
def Georgia 11,13
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Brazil 22,21
def Brazil 20,18
Complete men's beach volleyball results
BMX - Women's BMX Results
August 19 - Preliminaries
1 Anne-Caroline Chausson, France 36.660
2 Shanaze Reade, Great Britain 36.882
3 Laetitia le Corguille, France 37.145
4 Sarah Walker, New Zealand 37.187
5 Gabriela Diaz, Argentina 37.590
6 Nicole Callisto, Australia 37.717
7 Jill Kintner, United States 37.913
8 Jana Horakova, Czech Republic 38.077
9 Jenny Fahndrich, Switzerland 38.209
10 Tanya Bailey, Australia 38.285
11 Lieke Klaus, Netherlands 38.709
12 Amanda Soerensen, Denmark 38.719
13 Sammy Cools, Canada 39.137
14 Maria Belen Dutto, Argentina 40.193
15 Aniko Hodi, Hungary 41.772
16 Ma Liyun, China 42.015
Complete women's bmx results
BMX - Men's BMX Results
August 19 - Quarterfinals - Heat: 1
1 Mike Day, United States 3
2 Marc Willers, New Zealand 9
3 Donny Robinson, United States 11
4 Andres Jimenez, Colombia 11
5 Jonathan Fernando Suarez Freitez, Venezuela 17
6 Emilio Falla, Ecuador 17
7 Akifumi Sakamoto, Japan 19
8 Ivo Lakucs, Latvia 21
August 19 - Quarterfinals - Heat: 2
1 Sifiso Nhlapo, South Africa 6
2 Arturs Matisons, Latvia 6
3 Raymon van der Biezen, Netherlands 10
4 Kyle Bennett, United States 14
5 Henrik Baltzersen, Denmark 16
6 Michal Prokop, Czech Republic 18
7 Liam Phillips, Great Britain 18
8 Ramiro Marino, Argentina 20
August 19 - Quarterfinals - Heat: 3
1 Maris Strombergs, Latvia 7
2 Rob van den Wildenberg, Netherlands 8
3 Manuel De Vecchi, Italy 11
4 Kamakazi, Australia 13
5 Augusto Castro, Colombia 14
6 Vilmos Radasics, Hungary 18
7 Robert de Wilde, Netherlands 18
8 Scott Erwood, Canada 19
August 19 - Quarterfinals - Heat: 4
1 Jared Graves, Australia 4
2 Cristian Daniel Becerine, Argentina 11
3 Roger Rinderknecht, Switzerland 12
4 Damien Godet, France 13
5 Sergio Salazar, Colombia 15
6 Thomas Allier, France 16
7 Luke Madill, Australia 18
8 Sebastian Kartfjord, Norway 19
August 19 - Preliminaries
1 Mike Day, United States 35.692
2 Maris Strombergs, Latvia 35.910
3 Damien Godet, France 36.008
4 Arturs Matisons, Latvia 36.072
5 Raymon van der Biezen, Netherlands 36.112
6 Sergio Salazar, Colombia 36.145
7 Augusto Castro, Colombia 36.301
8 Jonathan Fernando Suarez Freitez, Venezuela 36.325
9 Andres Jimenez, Colombia 36.339
10 Manuel De Vecchi, Italy 36.351
11 Jared Graves, Australia 36.372
12 Kyle Bennett, United States 36.421
13 Sifiso Nhlapo, South Africa 36.428
14 Roger Rinderknecht, Switzerland 36.466
15 Kamakazi, Australia 36.492
16 Ivo Lakucs, Latvia 36.509
17 Marc Willers, New Zealand 36.519
18 Rob van den Wildenberg, Netherlands 36.522
19 Thomas Allier, France 36.649
20 Michal Prokop, Czech Republic 36.689
21 Ramiro Marino, Argentina 36.768
22 Luke Madill, Australia 36.795
23 Robert de Wilde, Netherlands 36.803
24 Donny Robinson, United States 36.810
25 Emilio Falla, Ecuador 36.993
26 Scott Erwood, Canada 37.050
27 Cristian Daniel Becerine, Argentina 37.253
28 Liam Phillips, Great Britain 37.392
29 Henrik Baltzersen, Denmark 37.635
30 Sebastian Kartfjord, Norway 38.688
31 Vilmos Radasics, Hungary 38.830
32 Akifumi Sakamoto, Japan 40.548
Complete men's bmx results
Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Tony Jeffries, Great Britain P,10,2
def Imre Szello, Hungary P,10,2
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,8,0
def Washington Silva, Brazil P,8,0
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,12,7
def Abdelhafid Benchabla, Algeria P,12,7
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan D,1:43,3
def Dzhakhon Kurbanov, Tajikistan D,1:43,3
Complete men's light heavy weight (81kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Hrachik Javakhyan, Armenia W
def Baik Jongsub, South Korea W
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Alexey Tishchenko, Russia P,13,5
def Darleys Perez, Colombia P,13,5
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Yordenis Ugas, Cuba P,11,7
def Georgian Popescu, Romania P,11,7
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Daouda Sow, France P,9,6
def Hu Qing, China P,9,6
Complete men's light weight (60kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Paddy Barnes, Ireland P,11,5
def Lukasz Maszczyk, Poland P,11,5
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Zou Shiming, China P,9,4
def Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan P,9,4
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,5,2
def Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand P,5,2
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,21,6
def Paulo Carvalho, Brazil P,21,6
Complete men's light fly weight (48kg) results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Germany 1:28.736
2 France 1:29.805
3 Italy 1:30.240
4 Latvia 1:31.020
5 Lithuania 1:31.232
6 Australia 1:31.712
7 Kazakhstan 1:33.363
8 China 1:34.432
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Belarus 1:28.661
2 Spain 1:28.983
3 Hungary 1:30.099
4 Canada 1:30.234
5 Denmark 1:30.348
6 Poland 1:32.107
7 Finland 1:33.785
8 Venezuela 1:34.220
Complete men's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 David Cal, Spain 1:48.095
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic, Romania 1:48.608
3 Iurii Cheban, Ukraine 1:49.454
4 Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary 1:49.942
5 Aldo Pruna, Cuba 1:51.111
6 Nivalter Jesus, Brazil 1:51.363
7 Torsten Lachmann, Australia 2:00.594
8 Fortunato Luis Pacavira, Angola 2:13.265
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Aliaksandr Zhukovski, Belarus 1:48.669
2 Mark Oldershaw, Canada 1:48.817
3 Mathieu Goubel, France 1:49.527
4 Andreas Dittmer, Germany 1:53.222
5 Mikhail Yemelyanov, Kazakhstan 1:54.832
6 Marian Ostrcil, Slovakia 1:55.911
7 Calvin Mokoto, South Africa 2:03.372
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Maxim Opalev, Russia 1:47.849
2 Li Qiang, China 1:49.164
3 Pawel Baraszkiewicz, Poland 1:50.463
4 Vadim Menkov, Uzbekistan 1:52.793
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis, Greece 1:54.541
6 Mikelis Ezmalis, Latvia 1:54.890
7 Sean Pangelinan, Guam 2:12.696
Complete men's c1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 China 1:41.218
2 Russia 1:41.241
3 Poland 1:42.309
4 Lithuania 1:42.803
5 Bulgaria 1:43.428
6 Hungary 1:43.642
7 Cuba 1:44.155
8 Mexico 1:54.090
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Germany 1:41.513
2 Belarus 1:41.767
3 Ukraine 1:42.054
4 Romania 1:42.306
5 Canada 1:43.189
6 France 1:43.453
7 Kazakhstan 1:45.730
Complete men's c2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K2 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Germany 1:43.412
2 Poland 1:44.631
3 Czech Republic 1:45.104
4 Finland 1:45.735
5 Spain 1:46.646
6 Japan 1:46.980
7 Slovakia 1:47.284
8 South Africa 1:47.341
9 Great Britain 1:47.435
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Hungary 1:42.162
2 France 1:43.832
3 Australia 1:45.124
4 Canada 1:46.129
5 Austria 1:46.980
6 Italy 1:47.018
7 Portugal 1:47.588
8 China 1:47.645
Complete women's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Katalin Kovacs, Hungary 1:49.424
2 Maria Teresa Portela, Spain 1:51.654
3 Jennifer Hodson, South Africa 1:51.655
4 Shinobu Kitamoto, Japan 1:52.148
5 Chantal Meek, Australia 1:53.374
6 Malgorzata Chojnacka, Poland 1:53.635
7 Karen Furneaux, Canada 1:54.065
8 Estefania Fontanini, Argentina 2:00.291
9 Khathia Ba, Senegal 2:17.740
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Josefa Idem, Italy 1:48.864
2 Zhong Hongyan, China 1:49.440
3 Lucy Wainwright, Great Britain 1:50.103
4 Carrie Johnson, United States 1:50.221
5 Henriette Engel Hansen, Denmark 1:52.773
6 Teresa Portela, Portugal 1:53.761
7 Anne Rikala, Finland 1:54.294
8 Tatsiana Fedarovich, Belarus 1:57.881
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany 1:48.745
2 Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:49.776
3 Spela Ponomarenko, Slovenia 1:49.973
4 Sofia Paldanius, Sweden 1:51.110
5 Yuliana Salakhova, Russia 1:51.628
6 Erin Taylor, New Zealand 1:52.517
7 Zulmarys Sanchez, Venezuela 1:57.728
8 Lee Soonja, South Korea 1:58.140
Complete women's k1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Results
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:35.554
2 Eirik VerŚs Larsen, Norway 1:36.439
3 Michele Zerial, Italy 1:36.950
4 Steven Ferguson, New Zealand 1:37.538
5 Shaun Rubenstein, South Africa 1:37.687
6 Dmitriy Torlopov, Kazakhstan 1:39.892
7 Jorge Garcia, Cuba 1:42.803
8 Rudolf Berking-Williams, Samoa 1:47.839
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:36.338
2 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 1:37.666
3 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 1:37.724
4 Arnaud Hybois, France 1:37.902
5 Miguel Antonio Correa, Argentina 1:39.781
6 Emanuel Silva, Portugal 1:42.513
7 Tony Lespoir, Seychelles 1:53.248
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Akos Vereckei, Hungary 1:36.099
2 Ken Wallace, Australia 1:36.208
3 Anders Gustafsson, Sweden 1:36.633
4 Marek Twardowski, Poland 1:39.436
5 Assane Dame Fall, Senegal 1:52.215
6 Alcino Gomes da Silva, Sao Tome and Principe 1:58.178
7 Koutoua Francis Abia, Ivory Coast 2:00.716
August 19 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Michael Kolganov, Israel 1:38.396
2 Jonas Ems, Germany 1:38.819
3 Rami Zur, United States 1:39.037
4 Manuel Cortina, Mexico 1:40.626
5 Kasper Bleibach, Denmark 1:42.529
6 Pan Yao, China 1:44.757
7 Phone Myint Tayzar, Burma (Myanmar) 1:48.179
Complete men's k1 500m results
Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey Results
August 19 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 14
  Spain 2
def South Korea 1
August 19 - Preliminary round Group A - Match: 15
  Belgium 3
def China 1
August 19 - Preliminary round Group B - Match: 14
  Canada 5
def South Africa 3
August 19 - Preliminary round Group B - Match: 15
  Great Britain 3
  Australia 3
Complete men's field hockey results
Field Hockey - Women's Field Hockey Results
August 19 - Final - Classification 7/8
  Spain 3
def United States 2
August 19 - Final - Classification 9/10
  South Korea 2
def Japan 1
Complete women's field hockey results
Sailing - Men's - One person Dingy Results
August 19 - Final - Race: 11
1 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 2
2 Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 4
3 Diego Romero, Italy 6
4 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 8
5 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 10
6 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 12
7 Mike Leigh, Canada 14
8 Kristian Ruth, Norway 16
9 Paul Goodison, Great Britain 18
10 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 20
Complete men's - one person dingy results
Sailing - Open Multihull Tornado Results
August 19 - Final - Race: 8
1 Argentina 1
2 Great Britain 2
3 Netherlands 3
4 France 4
5 China 5
6 Belgium 6
7 Spain 7
8 Australia 8
9 Austria 9
10 Greece 10
11 Italy 11
12 Canada 12
13 Germany 13
14 Ukraine 14
15 United States 15
Complete open multihull tornado results
Sailing - Men's Keelboat Star Results
August 19 - Final - Race: 8
1 Great Britain 1
2 Sweden 2
3 Brazil 3
4 Austria 4
5 Poland 5
6 Italy 6
7 Portugal 7
8 Ireland 8
9 France 9
10 Germany 10
11 Switzerland 11
12 Australia 12
13 New Zealand 13
14 Croatia 14
15 China 15
16 United States 16
Complete men's keelboat star results
Soccer - Men's Soccer Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Nigeria 4
def Belgium 1
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Argentina 3
def Brazil 0
Complete men's soccer results
Softball - Women's Softball Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  United States 4
def Japan 1
Complete women's softball results
Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Viktoryia Paulovich, Belarus 4 (3, 11, 11, 11, 12)
def Elizabeta Samara, Romania 1 (11, 8, 8, 7, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Melek Hu, Turkey 4 (11, 6, 12, 11, 6, 11)
def Elke Schall, Germany 2 (6, 11, 10, 6, 11, 7)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Jie Li, Netherlands 4 (8, 11, 11, 14, 11)
def Fang Zhu, Spain 1 (11, 4, 7, 12, 5)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  Dang Yeseo, South Korea 4 (11, 7, 11, 11, 11)
def Miao Miao, Australia 1 (3, 11, 3, 6, 6)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Haruna Fukuoka, Japan 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Nanthana Komwong, Thailand 0 (9, 7, 9, 5)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Krisztina Toth, Hungary 4 (8, 11, 11, 11, 4, 6, 11)
def Ruta Paskauskiene, Lithuania 3 (11, 5, 8, 6, 11, 11, 3)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 4 (11, 11, 11, 5, 9, 12)
def Qian Li, Poland 2 (7, 9, 6, 11, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Tamara Boros, Croatia 4 (11, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Nikoleta Stefanova, Italy 1 (4, 6, 6, 11, 8)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Elizabeta Samara, Romania 4 (11, 11, 6, 11, 11)
def Fen Yang, Congo (Brazzaville) 1 (4, 2, 11, 4, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Melek Hu, Turkey 4 (9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Pan Li-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1 (11, 9, 4, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Fang Zhu, Spain 4 (9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Margaryta Pesotska, Ukraine 1 (11, 8, 4, 7, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Miao Miao, Australia 4 (11, 15, 5, 10, 11, 4, 11)
def Irina Kotikhina, Russia 3 (9, 13, 11, 12, 8, 11, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Nanthana Komwong, Thailand 4 (7, 11, 11, 11, 12)
def Lian Qian, Dominican Republic 1 (11, 5, 6, 6, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Ruta Paskauskiene, Lithuania 4 (11, 9, 3, 11, 11, 6, 11)
def Kim Mi Yong, North Korea 3 (5, 11, 11, 5, 5, 11, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 4 (11, 11, 12, 11)
def Mo Zhang, Canada 0 (2, 7, 10, 1)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Nikoleta Stefanova, Italy 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Oxana Fadeeva, Russia 0 (5, 5, 7, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Dana Hadacova, Czech Republic 4 (7, 11, 11, 5, 11, 11)
def Veranika Paulovich, Belarus 2 (11, 7, 9, 11, 9, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  Kim Jong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Fabiola Isabel Ramos Portillo, Venezuela 0 (7, 7, 7, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Wenling Tan Monfardini, Italy 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 7, 11)
def Tetyana Sorochynska, Ukraine 2 (7, 6, 11, 4, 11, 4)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Sandra Paovic, Croatia 4 (5, 11, 12, 10, 12, 11, 11)
def Jian Fang Lay, Australia 3 (11, 9, 10, 12, 14, 4, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Stephanie Sang, Australia 0 ()
def Svetlana Ganina, Russia 0 ()
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Eva Odorova, Slovakia 4 (11, 11, 11, 8, 8, 12)
def Petra Lovas, Hungary 2 (9, 6, 4, 11, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Huang I-Hwa, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Andrea Bakula, Croatia 1 (9, 6, 7, 11, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Yifang Xian, France 4 (11, 11, 6, 11, 8, 8, 11)
def Jie Xu, Poland 3 (6, 4, 11, 9, 11, 11, 7)
Complete women's singles table tennis results
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Weixing Chen, Austria 4 (11, 14, 11, 8, 12)
def Sharath Kamal Achanta, India 1 (5, 12, 2, 11, 10)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Alexey Smirnov, Russia 4 (11, 5, 11, 14, 11)
def Kien Quoc Doan, Vietnam 1 (3, 11, 4, 12, 8)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Adrian Crisan, Romania 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Lin Ju, Dominican Republic 1 (4, 2, 7, 11, 6)
August 19 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 4 (11, 7, 11, 10, 11, 4, 11)
def Gionis, Greece 3 (5, 11, 4, 12, 8, 11, 4)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Sharath Kamal Achanta, India 4 (6, 12, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Alfredo Carneros, Spain 2 (11, 10, 8, 11, 6, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Kien Quoc Doan, Vietnam 4 (10, 11, 11, 6, 11, 14)
def Christophe Legout, France 2 (12, 7, 6, 11, 9, 12)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Lin Ju, Dominican Republic 4 (2, 13, 11, 11, 12)
def Tiago Apolonia, Portugal 1 (11, 11, 4, 5, 10)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Gionis, Greece 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Gustavo Tsuboi, Brazil 0 (7, 3, 5, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Marcos Freitas, Portugal 4 (10, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def El Sayed Lashin, Egypt 1 (12, 4, 8, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Robert Gardos, Austria 4 (6, 8, 9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Ri Chol Guk, North Korea 3 (11, 11, 11, 9, 1, 5, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Aleksandar Karakasevic, Serbia Republic 4 (11, 13, 11, 9, 11)
def Cem Zeng, Turkey 1 (8, 11, 7, 11, 1)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Janos Jakab, Hungary 4 (7, 10, 9, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Patrick Antoine Edouard Chila, France 3 (11, 12, 11, 7, 1, 8, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Lucjan Blaszczyk, Poland 4 (11, 11, 13, 11)
def Suraju Saka, Congo (Brazzaville) 0 (9, 3, 11, 2)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  William Henzell, Australia 4 (15, 11, 8, 5, 12, 11)
def Jens Lundqvist, Sweden 2 (13, 9, 11, 11, 10, 3)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Seiya Kishikawa, Japan 4 (11, 9, 11, 8, 11, 11)
def Wilson Zhang, Canada 2 (9, 11, 6, 11, 5, 9)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Jang Song Man, North Korea 4 (11, 9, 5, 11, 11, 13)
def Song Liu, Argentina 2 (9, 11, 11, 4, 9, 11)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 7, 11)
def Thiago Monteiro, Brazil 1 (6, 9, 6, 11, 5)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 4 (5, 11, 11, 5, 11, 9, 11)
def Joao Monteiro, Portugal 3 (11, 7, 7, 11, 9, 11, 7)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Damien Eloi, France 4 (7, 14, 11, 8, 11, 11, 11)
def Ahmed Saleh, Egypt 3 (11, 16, 8, 11, 7, 8, 6)
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Mihai Bobocica, Italy 4 (11, 3, 11, 11, 12)
def Fedor Kuzmin, Russia 1 (7, 11, 5, 7, 10)
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Mihai Bobocica, Italy 4 (11, 10, 11, 9, 11, 12)
def Afshin Noroozi, Iran 2 (7, 12, 6, 11, 4, 10)
Complete men's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 58kg Results
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Guillermo Perez, Mexico 3
def Michael Harvey, Great Britain 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan 4
def Levent Tuncat, Germany 3
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand 5
def M A Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi, Benin 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Ryan Carneli, Australia 2
def Tshomlee Go, Philippines 0
Complete men's under 58kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 49kg Results
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1
def Gladys Mora, Colombia 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Sara Khosh Jamal, Iran 6
def Ghizlane Toudali, Morocco 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Wu Jingyu, China 7
def Mildred Alango, Kenya 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Hanna Zajc, Sweden 2
def Ivett Gonda, Canada 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela 6
def Sumeyye Gulec, Germany 2
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Charlotte Craig, United States 4
def Manuela Bezzola, Switzerland 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam 5
def Theresa Tona, Papau New Guinea 0
August 19 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Buttree Puedpong, Thailand 1
def Daynellis Montejo, Cuba 0
Complete women's under 49kg results
Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Norway 31
def Sweden 24
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Hungary 34
def Romania 30
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  South Korea 31
def China 23
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Russia 32
def France 31
Complete women's handball results
Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
August 19 - Round 2
1 Sherone Simpson, Jamaica 22.60
2 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Russia 22.63
3 Veronica Campbell, Jamaica 22.64
4 Allyson Felix, United States 22.74
4 Kerron Stewart, Jamaica 22.74
6 Roqaya Al Ghasara, Brunei Darussalam 22.76
6 Marshevet Hooker, United States 22.76
8 Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas 22.77
9 Muna Lee, United States 22.83
9 Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands 22.83
11 Muriel Hurtis-Houari, France 22.89
12 Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka 22.94
13 Emily Freeman, Great Britain 22.95
14 Roxana Diaz, Cuba 22.98
15 Nataliia Pygyda, Ukraine 23.03
16 Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia 23.04
17 Kadiatou Camara, Mali 23.06
18 Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria 23.15
19 Virgil Hodge, Saint Kitts and Nevis 23.17
20 Ionela Tirlea, Romania 23.22
21 Damola Osayomi, Nigeria 23.27
22 Natalia Rusakova, Russia 23.28
23 Evelyn Santos, Brazil 23.35
24 Laverne Jones, U.S. Virgin Islands 23.37
25 Darlenys Obregon, Colombia 23.40
26 Inna Eftimova, Bulgaria 23.48
27 Adrienne Power, Canada 23.51
28 Vincenza Cali', Italy 23.56
29 Sheniqua Ferguson, Bahamas 23.61
30 Eleni Artymata, Cyprus 23.77
31 Allison George, Grenada 23.77
N/A Guzel Khubbieva, Uzbekistan DNS
Complete women's 200m results
Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
August 19 - Round 1
1 Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 14:56.32
2 Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya 14:57.27
3 Lilia Shobukhova, Russia 14:57.77
4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya 14:58.07
5 Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 14:58.79
6 Shalane Flanagan, United States 14:59.69
7 Kara Goucher, United States 15:00.98
8 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:09.89
9 Sylvia Kibet, Kenya 15:10.37
10 Alemitu Bekele, Turkey 15:10.92
11 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus, Ethiopia 15:11.21
12 Megan Metcalfe, Canada 15:11.23
13 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 15:11.46
14 Xue Fei, China 15:13.25
15 Jennifer Rhines, United States 15:15.12
16 Yuriko Kobayashi, Japan 15:15.87
17 Simret Sultan Ghebremichael, Eritrea 15:16.25
18 Kayoko Fukushi, Japan 15:20.46
19 Mariem Alaouiselsouli, Morocco 15:21.47
20 Volha Krautsova, Belarus 15:21.85
21 Silvia Weissteiner, Italy 15:23.45
22 Zhang Yingying, China 15:23.81
23 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed, Tanzania 15:24.28
24 Dolores Checa, Spain 15:31.22
25 Yukiko Akaba, Japan 15:38.30
26 Jessica Augusto, Portugal 16:05.71
27 Krisztina Papp, Hungary 16:08.86
28 Lucia Chandamale, Malawi 16:44.09
29 Francine Niyonizigiye, Burundi 17:08.44
30 Celma da Graca Soares Bonfim, Sao Tome and Principe 17:25.99
N/A Elena Zadorozhnaya, Russia DNF
N/A Jo Pavey, Great Britain DNS
Complete women's 5000m results
Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles 20.11,+0.1
2 Brian Dzingai, Zimbabwe 20.17,+0.1
3 Walter Dix, United States 20.19,+0.1
4 Christian Malcolm, Great Britain 20.25,+0.1
5 Paul Hession, Ireland 20.38,+0.1
6 Christopher Williams, Jamaica 20.45,+0.1
7 Jared Connaughton, Canada 20.58,+0.1
8 Kristof Beyens, Belgium 20.69,+0.1
August 19 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Usain Bolt, Jamaica 20.09,+0.1
2 Shawn Crawford, United States 20.12,+0.1
3 Wallace Spearmon, United States 20.14,+0.1
4 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 20.25,+0.1
5 Brendan Christian, Antigua and Barbuda 20.29,+0.1
6 Stephan Buckland, Mauritius 20.48,+0.1
7 Marlon Devonish, Great Britain 20.57,+0.1
N/A Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway DNS
Complete men's 200m results
Track and Field - Men's 400m Results
August 19 - Semifinal
1 LaShawn Merritt, United States 44.12
2 Jeremy Wariner, United States 44.15
3 Chris Brown, Bahamas 44.59
4 Martyn Rooney, Great Britain 44.60
5 Johan Wissman, Sweden 44.64
6 Leslie Djhone, France 44.79
7 Renny Quow, Trinidad and Tobago 44.82
8 Kevin Borlee, Belgium 44.88
9 David Neville, United States 44.91
10 Senga Gary Kikaya, Congo 44.94
10 Nery Brenes, Costa Rica 44.94
12 Saul Weipogwa, Nigeria 45.02
13 Joel Milburn, Australia 45.06
13 Williams Collazo, Cuba 45.06
15 Ricardo Chambers, Jamaica 45.09
16 Jonathan Borlee, Belgium 45.11
17 Tabarie Henry, U.S. Virgin Islands 45.19
18 Godday James, Nigeria 45.24
19 Andretti Bain, Bahamas 45.52
20 Michael Mathieu, Bahamas 45.56
21 Sean Wroe, Australia 45.56
22 Andrew Steele, Great Britain 45.59
23 Claudio Licciardello, Italy 45.64
24 Cedric Van Branteghem, Belgium 45.81
Complete men's 400m results
Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 19 - Round 2
1 David Oliver, United States 13.16
2 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.19
3 David Payne, United States 13.24
4 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.36
4 Artur Noga, Poland 13.36
6 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.39
7 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.41
8 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42
9 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.43
10 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.44
11 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.46
11 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.46
13 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.47
14 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.48
14 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.48
16 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.51
17 Andy Turner, Great Britain 13.53
18 Lee Jungjoon, South Korea 13.55
19 Shamar Sands, Bahamas 13.55
20 Mikel Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago 13.62
21 Daniel Kiss, Hungary 13.63
22 Selim Adewunmi Nurudeen, Nigeria 13.66
22 Allan Scott, Great Britain 13.66
24 Igor Peremota, Russia 13.70
25 Dudley Dorival, Haiti 13.71
26 Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands 13.72
27 Hector Cotto Gonzalez, Puerto Rico 13.73
28 David Ilariani, Georgia 13.74
29 Ji Wei, China 13.80
30 Anselmo Silva, Brazil 13.84
N/A Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia DNS
N/A Mohammed Essa M A Al-Thawadi, Qatar DQ
Complete men's 110m hurdles results
Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Russia 3(20,25,25,25)
def Bulgaria 1(25,16,22,21)
Complete men's volleyball results
Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  United States 3(20,25,19,25,15)
def Italy 2(25,21,25,18,6)
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  China 3(25,27,25)
def Russia 0(22,25,19)
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Brazil 3(25,25,25)
def Japan 0(12,20,16)
Complete women's volleyball results
Water Polo - Women's Water Polo Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  United States 9
def Australia 8
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Netherlands 8
def Hungary 7
Complete women's water polo results
Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Italy 13
def Canada 11
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Greece 13
def China 8
Complete men's water polo results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 74kg Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan 1,*:0
def Murad Gaidarov, Belarus 1,*:0
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia 8,*:0
def Kiril Terziev, Bulgaria 8,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Murad Gaidarov, Belarus 1,*:0
def Gela Sagirashvili, Georgia 1,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan 1,*:0
def Emzarios Bentinidis, Greece 1,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Kiril Terziev, Bulgaria 6,*:6
def Arsen Gitinov, Kyrgyzstan 6,*:6
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia 2,*:0
def Ivan Fundora, Cuba 2,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Gela Sagirashvili, Georgia 1,*:0
def Augusto Midana, Guinea-Bissau 1,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Murad Gaidarov, Belarus 0:4,*
def Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev, Azerbaijan 0:4,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan 1,*:0
def Gheorghita Stefan, Romania 1,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Emzarios Bentinidis, Greece 0:1,*
def Matt Gentry, Canada 0:1,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Kiril Terziev, Bulgaria 3,*:0
def Meisam Joukar, Iran 3,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Arsen Gitinov, Kyrgyzstan 0:3,*
def Ibragim Aldatov, Ukraine 0:3,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Ivan Fundora, Cuba 3,*:1
def Ben Askren, United States 3,*:1
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia 1,*:0
def Ahmet Gulhan, Turkey 1,*:0
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 12
  Arsen Gitinov, Kyrgyzstan 1:1,*
def Krystian Brzozowski, Poland 1:1,*
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Ben Askren, United States 0:2,*
def Istvan Vereb, Hungary 0:2,*
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Ivan Fundora, Cuba 7,*:5
def Si Riguleng, China 7,*:5
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Ahmet Gulhan, Turkey 1,*:0
def Ali Abdo, Australia 1,*:0
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia 1,*:0
def Cho Byungkwan, South Korea 1,*:0
Complete men's freestyle 74kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 66kg Results
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Ramazan Sahin, Turkey 1,*:0
def Otar Tushishvili, Georgia 1,*:0
August 19 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine 1,*:0
def Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan 1,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Ramazan Sahin, Turkey 3,*:0
def Mehdi Taghavi, Iran 3,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Otar Tushishvili, Georgia 3,*:0
def Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria 3,*:0
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine 1:4,*
def Albert Batyrov, Belarus 1:4,*
August 19 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan 0:3,*
def Irbek Farniev, Russia 0:3,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Ramazan Sahin, Turkey 1,*:0
def Geandry Garzon, Cuba 1,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Mehdi Taghavi, Iran 0:1,*
def Haislan Veranes Garcia, Canada 0:1,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Otar Tushishvili, Georgia 4,*:1
def Kazuhiko Ikematsu, Japan 4,*:1
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria 1,*:0
def Jung Youngho, South Korea 1,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Albert Batyrov, Belarus 1,*:0
def Yang Chun Song, North Korea 1,*:0
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine 2,*:1
def Sushil Kumar, India 2,*:1
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Irbek Farniev, Russia 0:1,*
def Batzorig Buyanjav, Mongolia 0:1,*
August 19 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan 2,*:0
def Emin Azizov, Azerbaijan 2,*:0
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 12
  Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine 2,*:0
def Doug Schwab, United States 2,*:0
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Batzorig Buyanjav, Mongolia 2,*:1
def Heinrich Barnes, South Africa 2,*:1
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Irbek Farniev, Russia 2,*:1
def Suren Markosyan, Armenia 2,*:1
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan 1:1,*
def Wang Qiang, China 1:1,*
August 19 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Emin Azizov, Azerbaijan 1,*:0
def Gregory Sarrasin, Switzerland 1,*:0
Complete men's freestyle 66kg results