2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wednesday, August 20

Beach Volleyball - Women's Beach Volleyball Results
Gold United States (Kerri Walsh, Misty May-Treanor)
Silver China (Tian Jia, Wang Jie)
Bronze China (Zhang Xi, Xu Chen)
4 Brazil (Renata Ribeiro, Talita Rocha)
5 Australia (Nat Cook, Tamsin Barnett)
5 Brazil (Ana Paula Connelly, Larissa Franca)
5 United States (Elaine Youngs, Nicole Branagh)
5 Austria (Stefanie Schwaiger, Doris Schwaiger)
5 Brazil (Ana Paula Connelly, Larissa Franca)
9 Norway (Ingrid Toerlen, Nila Haakedal)
9 Belgium (Liesbeth Mouha, Liesbet van Breedam)
9 Greece (Efthalia Koutroumanidou, Maria Tsiartsiani)
9 Germany (Sara Goller, Laura Ludwig)
9 Cuba (Dalixia Fernandez, Tamara Larrea)
10 Cuba (Milagros Crespo, Imara Estevez)
10 Germany (Okka Ilke Rau, Stephanie Pohl)
10 Norway (Kathrine Maaseide, Susanne Glesnes)
Complete women's beach volleyball results
Sailing - Women's Windsurfer Mistral Results
Gold Yin Jian, China 39.0
Silver Alessandra Sensini, Italy 40.0
Bronze Bryony Shaw, Great Britain 45.0
4 Marina Alabau, Spain 54.0
5 Jessica Crisp, Australia 66.0
6 Barbara Kendall, New Zealand 75.0
7 Zofia Klepacka, Poland 82.0
8 Olha Maslivets, Ukraine 83.0
9 Wai Kei Chan, Hong Kong 93.0
10 Maayan Davidovich, Israel 111.0
11 Faustine Merret, France 100.0
12 Irina Konstantinova, Bulgaria 101.0
13 Yasuko Kosuge, Japan 102.0
14 Jannicke Staalstroem, Norway 107.0
15 Athena Frai, Greece 107.0
16 Tuuli Petaja, Finland 117.0
17 Nikola Girke, Canada 125.0
18 Patricia Freitas, Brazil 135.0
19 Bettina Honore, Denmark 142.0
20 Napalai Tansai, Thailand 169.0
21 Gavriella Chatzidamianou, Cyprus 182.0
22 Diana Detre, Hungary 185.0
23 Demita Vega, Mexico 190.0
24 Tatiana Bazyuk, Russia 198.0
25 Florencia Gutierrez, Argentina 216.0
26 Nancy Rios, United States 224.0
27 Sedef Koktenturk, Turkey 232.0
Complete women's windsurfer mistral results
Sailing - Men's Windsurfer Mistral Results
Gold Tom Ashley, New Zealand 52.0
Silver Julien Bontemps, France 53.0
Bronze Shahar Zubari, Israel 58.0
4 Nick Dempsey, Great Britain 60.0
5 Ricardo Santos, Brazil 77.0
6 King Yin Chan, Hong Kong 84.0
7 Wang Aichen, China 95.0
8 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, Greece 97.0
9 Ivan Pastor, Spain 109.0
10 Makoto Tomizawa, Japan 116.0
11 Joao Rodrigues, Portugal 101.0
12 Maksym Oberemko, Ukraine 103.0
13 Andreas Cariolou, Cyprus 111.0
14 Richard Stauffacher, Switzerland 111.0
15 Casper Bouman, Netherlands 112.0
16 Przemek Miarczynski, Poland 116.0
17 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas, Mexico 129.0
18 Lee Taehoon, South Korea 133.0
19 Aron Gadorfalvi, Hungary 136.0
20 Fabian Heidegger, Italy 138.0
21 Mariano Daniel Reuteman, Argentina 168.0
22 Ertugrul Icingir, Turkey 172.0
23 Zac Plavsic, Canada 181.0
24 Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen, Denmark 201.0
25 Ek Boonsawad, Thailand 203.0
26 Benjamin Barger, United States 217.0
27 I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana, Indonesia 225.0
28 Mikalai Zhukavets, Belarus 229.0
29 Carlos Julio Flores Perez, Venezuela 232.0
30 Patrik Pollak, Slovakia 243.0
31 Chang Hao, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 260.0
32 Luka Mratovic, Croatia 265.0
33 Johannes Ahun, Estonia 273.0
34 Alexey Tokarev, Russia 279.0
35 Santiago Grillo, Colombia 293.0
Complete men's windsurfer mistral results
Swimming - Men's 10km Marathon Results
Gold Maarten van der Weijden, Netherlands 1h51:51.6
Silver David Davies, Great Britain 1h51:53.1
Bronze Thomas Lurz, Germany 1h51:53.6
4 Valerio Cleri, Italy 1h52:07.5
5 Evgeny Drattsev, Russia 1h52:08.9
6 Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria 1h52:09.1
7 Brian Ryckeman, Belgium 1h52:10.7
8 Mark Warkentin, United States 1h52:13.0
9 Chad Ho, South Africa 1h52:13.1
10 Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera, Venezuela 1h52:13.6
11 Ky Hurst, Australia 1h52:13.7
12 Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine 1h52:14.7
13 Francisco Josť Hervas, Spain 1h52:16.5
14 Allan Carmo, Brazil 1h52:16.6
15 Gilles Rondy, France 1h52:16.7
16 Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece 1h52:20.4
17 Rostislav Vitek, Czech Republic 1h52:41.8
18 Luis Escobar, Mexico 1h53:47.9
19 Saleh Mohammad, Syria 1h54:37.7
20 Mohamed Monir, Egypt 1h55:17.0
21 Damian Blaum, Argentina 1h55:48.6
22 Arseny Lavrentyev, Portugal 2h03:39.6
23 Tong Xin, China 2h09:13.4
N/A Vladimir Dyatchin, Russia DQ
N/A Csaba Gercsak, Hungary DNF
Complete men's 10km marathon results
Synchronized Swimming - Duet Synchronized Swimming Results
Gold Russia (Anastasia Davydova, Anastasia Ermakova) 99.251
Silver Spain (Gemma Mengual, Andrea Fuentes) 98.334
Bronze Japan (Saho Harada, Emiko Suzuki) 97.167
4 China (Jiang Wenwen, Jiang Tingting) 96.334
5 United States (Christina Jones, Andrea Nott) 95.500
6 Canada (Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon, Isabelle Rampling) 95.084
7 Italy (Beatrice Adelizzi, Giulia Lapi) 93.751
8 Ukraine (Kseniya Sydorenko, Daria Iushko) 92.668
9 Netherlands (Sonja van der Velden, Bianca van der Velden) 91.667
10 Greece (Evanthia Makrygianni, Despoina Solomou) 91.501
11 France (Apolline Dreyfuss, Lila Meessemann-Bakir) 90.333
12 Switzerland (Magdalena Brunner, Ariane Schneider) 89.250
Complete duet synchronized swimming results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 58kg Results
Gold Guillermo Perez, Mexico
Silver Yulis Gabriel Mercedes, Dominican Republic
Bronze Rohullah Nikpai, Afghanistan
Bronze Chu Mu-Yen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
5 Chutchawal Khawlaor, Thailand
5 Juan Antonio Ramos, Spain
7 Pedro Povoa, Portugal
7 Michael Harvey, Great Britain
Complete men's under 58kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 49kg Results
Gold Wu Jingyu, China
Silver Buttree Puedpong, Thailand
Bronze Dalia Contreras Rivero, Venezuela
Bronze Daynellis Montejo, Cuba
5 Mildred Alango, Kenya
5 Yang Shu-Chun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
7 Thi Ngoc Truc Tran, Vietnam
7 Hanna Zajc, Sweden
Complete women's under 49kg results
Track and Field - Women's 400m Hurdles Results
Gold Melaine Walker, Jamaica 52.64
Silver Sheena Johnson, United States 53.70
Bronze Tasha Danvers, Great Britain 53.84
4 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk, Ukraine 53.96
5 Anna Jesien, Poland 54.29
6 Ekaterina Bikert, Russia 54.96
7 Zuzana Hejnova, Czech Republic 54.97
8 Tiffany Ross-Williams, United States 57.55
Complete women's 400m hurdles results
Track and Field - Women's 20km Walk Results
Gold Olga Kaniskina, Russia 1h26:31, Olympic Record
Silver Kjersti Tysse Platzer, Norway 1h27:07
Bronze Elisa Rigaudo, Italy 1h27:12
4 Liu Hong, China 1h27:17
5 Maria del Monte Vasco, Spain 1h27:25
6 Beatriz Pascual, Spain 1h27:44
7 Olive Loughnane, Ireland 1h27:45
8 Ana Cabecinha, Portugal 1h27:46
9 Athanasia Tsoumeleka, Greece 1h27:54
10 Vera Santos, Portugal 1h28:14
11 Ryta Turava, Belarus 1h28:26
12 Tatiana Sibileva, Russia 1h28:28
13 Shi Na, China 1h29:08
14 Mayumi Kawasaki, Japan 1h29:43
15 Sabine Zimmer, Germany 1h30:19
16 Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania 1h30:26
17 Vira Zozulya, Ukraine 1h30:31
18 Maria Jose Poves, Spain 1h30:52
19 Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania 1h31:03
20 Jane Saville, Australia 1h31:17
21 Sylwia Korzeniowska, Poland 1h31:19
22 Johanna Jackson, Great Britain 1h31:33
23 Melanie Seeger, Germany 1h31:56
24 Ana Maria Groza, Romania 1h32:16
25 Evangelia Xynou, Greece 1h32:19
26 Sachiko Konishi, Japan 1h32:21
27 Zuzana Schindlerova, Czech Republic 1h32:57
28 Claire Woods, Australia 1h33:02
29 Kim Mijeong, South Korea 1h33:55
30 Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan 1h34:03
31 Joanne Dow, United States 1h34:15
32 Zuzana Malikova, Slovakia 1h34:33
33 Sniazhana Yurchanka, Belarus 1h35:33
34 Nadiia Borovska, Ukraine 1h35:50
35 Sandra Zapata, Colombia 1h36:18
36 Johana Ordonez, Ecuador 1h36:26
37 Tania Spindler, Brazil 1h36:46
38 Veronica Colindres, El Salvador 1h36:52
39 Edina Fusti, Hungary 1h37:03
40 Kellie Wapshott, Australia 1h37:59
41 Despoina Zapounidou, Greece 1h39:11
42 Jolanta Dukure, Latvia 1h41:03
43 Rosmeri Nunez, Guatemala 1h44:13
N/A Yang Mingxia, China DQ
N/A Yu Fang Yuan, Malaysia DNF
N/A Elena Ginko, Belarus DQ
N/A Tatyana Kalmykova, Russia DQ
N/A Susana Feitor, Portugal DNF
Complete women's 20km walk results
Track and Field - Men's 200m Results
Gold Usain Bolt, Jamaica 19.30,-0.9, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Shawn Crawford, United States 19.96,-0.9
Bronze Walter Dix, United States 19.98,-0.9
4 Brian Dzingai, Zimbabwe 20.22,-0.9
5 Christian Malcolm, Great Britain 20.40,-0.9
6 Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis 20.59,-0.9
N/A Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles DQ
N/A Wallace Spearmon, United States DQ
Complete men's 200m results
Track and Field - Women's Hammer Throw Results
Gold Aksana Miankova, Belarus 76.34, Olympic Record
Silver Yipsi Moreno, Cuba 75.20
Bronze Zhang Wenxiu, China 74.32
4 Darya Pchelnik, Belarus 73.65
5 Manuela Montebrun, France 72.54
6 Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland 71.56
7 Clarissa Claretti, Italy 71.33
8 Martina Hrasnova, Slovakia 71.00
9 Betty Heidler, Germany 70.06
10 Elena Priyma, Russia 69.72
11 Styliani Papadopoulou, Greece 64.97
N/A Kamila Skolimowska, Poland NM
Complete women's hammer throw results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 74kg Results
Gold Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
Silver Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan
Bronze Kiril Terziev, Bulgaria
Bronze Murad Gaidarov, Belarus
5 Ivan Fundora, Cuba
5 Gheorghita Stefan, Romania
7 Ben Askren, United States
8 Arsen Gitinov, Kyrgyzstan
9 Emzarios Bentinidis, Greece
10 Ahmet Gulhan, Turkey
11 Cho Byungkwan, South Korea
12 Gela Sagirashvili, Georgia
13 Si Riguleng, China
14 Ibragim Aldatov, Ukraine
15 Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev, Azerbaijan
16 Krystian Brzozowski, Poland
17 Augusto Midana, Guinea-Bissau
18 Matt Gentry, Canada
19 Meisam Joukar, Iran
20 Istvan Vereb, Hungary
21 Ali Abdo, Australia
Complete men's freestyle 74kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 66kg Results
Gold Ramazan Sahin, Turkey
Silver Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine
Bronze Sushil Kumar, India
Bronze Otar Tushishvili, Georgia
5 Geandry Garzon, Cuba
5 Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan
7 Irbek Farniev, Russia
8 Batzorig Buyanjav, Mongolia
9 Albert Batyrov, Belarus
10 Mehdi Taghavi, Iran
11 Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria
12 Emin Azizov, Azerbaijan
13 Kazuhiko Ikematsu, Japan
14 Doug Schwab, United States
15 Yang Chun Song, North Korea
16 Haislan Veranes Garcia, Canada
17 Jung Youngho, South Korea
18 Suren Markosyan, Armenia
19 Heinrich Barnes, South Africa
20 Wang Qiang, China
21 Gregory Sarrasin, Switzerland
Complete men's freestyle 66kg results
Baseball - Men's Baseball Results
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 27
  Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 6
def Canada 5
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 28
  United States 4
def Japan 2
Complete men's baseball results
Basketball - Men's Basketball Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Spain 72
def Croatia 59
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Lithuania 94
def China 68
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Argentina 80
def Greece 78
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  United States 116
def Australia 85
Complete men's basketball results
Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Darren John Sutherland, Ireland P,11,1
def Alfonso Blanco Parra, Venezuela P,11,1
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  James Degale, Great Britain P,8,3
def Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan P,8,3
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,9,7
def Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan P,9,7
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Vijender, India P,9,4
def Carlos Gongora, Ecuador P,9,4
Complete men's middle weight (75kg) results
Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,11,2
def Mcwilliams Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico P,11,2
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Georgy Balakshin, Russia P,15,11
def Jitender Kumar, India P,15,11
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,7,5
def Walid Cherif, Tunisia P,7,5
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,8,1
def Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan P,8,1
Complete men's fly weight (51kg) results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Ken Wallace, Australia 3:33.255
2 Ben Fouhy, New Zealand 3:33.542
3 Markus Oscarsson, Sweden 3:33.906
4 Shaun Rubenstein, South Africa 3:36.969
5 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 3:37.017
6 Jernej Zupancic Regent, Slovenia 3:41.730
7 Rami Zur, United States 3:46.204
8 Dmitriy Torlopov, Kazakhstan 3:47.212
9 Rudolf Berking-Williams, Samoa 4:04.658
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Max Hoff, Germany 3:32.847
2 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 3:33.942
3 Zoltan Benko, Hungary 3:34.473
4 Emanuel Silva, Portugal 3:34.508
5 Jorge Garcia, Cuba 3:41.219
6 Pan Yao, China 3:41.539
7 Manuel Cortina, Mexico 3:43.017
8 Michael Kolganov, Israel 3:43.108
9 Miguel Antonio Correa, Argentina 3:51.715
Complete men's k1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Latvia 3:23.408
2 New Zealand 3:23.511
3 China 3:24.031
4 Belgium 3:24.148
5 Canada 3:26.635
6 Finland 3:27.018
7 Venezuela 3:27.423
Complete men's k2 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Russia 3:00.459
2 China 3:01.787
3 Canada 3:02.572
4 Australia 3:02.743
Complete men's k4 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Thomas Hall, Canada 3:58.820
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic, Romania 3:59.664
3 Aldo Pruna, Cuba 4:01.745
4 Victor Melantev, Russia 4:02.854
5 Marian Ostrcil, Slovakia 4:03.696
6 Jose Everardo Cristobal, Mexico 4:04.267
7 Iurii Cheban, Ukraine 4:06.095
8 Mikhail Yemelyanov, Kazakhstan 4:16.813
9 Mikelis Ezmalis, Latvia 4:16.820
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Mathieu Goubel, France 3:57.607
2 Andreas Dittmer, Germany 3:58.595
3 Aliaksandr Zhukovski, Belarus 3:58.851
4 Marcin Grzybowski, Poland 4:00.226
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis, Greece 4:04.627
6 Torsten Lachmann, Australia 4:09.792
7 Nivalter Jesus, Brazil 4:12.556
8 Calvin Mokoto, South Africa 4:26.650
9 Fortunato Luis Pacavira, Angola 4:40.697
Complete men's c1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Spain 1:37.172
2 Japan 1:37.449
3 Italy 1:37.887
4 Canada 1:38.224
Complete women's k4 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Poland 3:42.435
2 Hungary 3:42.482
3 China 3:42.619
4 Bulgaria 3:45.019
5 Ukraine 3:46.050
6 France 3:48.406
7 Mexico 3:49.695
Complete men's c2 1000m results
Diving - Women's 10m Platform Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Chen Ruolin, China Q-444.60
2 Paola Espinosa, Mexico Q-400.75
3 Wang Xin, China Q-388.55
4 Emilie Heymans, Canada Q-374.10
5 Tatiana Ortiz, Mexico Q-349.50
6 Laura Wilkinson, United States Q-346.10
7 Marie-Eve Marleau, Canada Q-335.25
8 Melissa Wu, Australia Q-331.35
9 Elina Eggers, Sweden Q-315.45
10 Mai Nakagawa, Japan Q-314.60
11 Stacie Powell, Great Britain Q-301.75
12 Tonia Couch, Great Britain Q-297.20
13 Tania Cagnotto, Italy R-296.60
14 Haley Ishimatsu, United States R-292.95
15 Valentina Marocchi, Italy 283.15
16 Kim Un Hyang, North Korea 267.00
17 Kim Jin Ok, North Korea 259.40
18 Alexandra Croak, Australia 250.30
August 20 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Chen Ruolin, China Q-428.80
2 Wang Xin, China Q-420.30
3 Emilie Heymans, Canada Q-403.85
4 Alexandra Croak, Australia Q-383.75
5 Laura Wilkinson, United States Q-370.70
6 Tatiana Ortiz, Mexico Q-345.70
7 Paola Espinosa, Mexico Q-343.60
8 Melissa Wu, Australia Q-340.35
9 Mai Nakagawa, Japan Q-331.40
10 Haley Ishimatsu, United States Q-329.00
11 Tania Cagnotto, Italy Q-328.30
12 Tonia Couch, Great Britain Q-320.40
13 Kim Un Hyang, North Korea Q-316.20
14 Stacie Powell, Great Britain Q-313.90
15 Valentina Marocchi, Italy Q-313.05
16 Elina Eggers, Sweden Q-309.45
17 Marie-Eve Marleau, Canada Q-296.50
18 Kim Jin Ok, North Korea Q-291.90
19 Christin Steuer, Germany R-290.80
20 Iuliia Prokopchuk, Ukraine R-290.40
21 Audrey Labeau, France 289.95
22 Anja Richter, Austria 287.70
23 Juliana Veloso, Brazil 283.75
24 Ramona Maria Ciobanu, Romania 279.10
25 Claire Febvay, France 255.30
26 Eftychia Pappa Papavasilopoulou, Greece 252.00
27 Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Malaysia 249.20
28 Natalya Goncharova, Russia 240.45
29 Annett Gamm, Germany 234.30
Complete women's 10m platform results
Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey Results
August 20 - Final - Classification 7/8
  New Zealand 4
def Pakistan 2
August 20 - Final - Classification 9/10
  Belgium 3
def Canada 0
Complete men's field hockey results
Field Hockey - Women's Field Hockey Results
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  China 3
def Germany 2
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Netherlands 5
def Argentina 2
Complete women's field hockey results
Modern Pentathlon - Men's Modern Pentathlon Results
August 20 - Shooting - Heat: 1
1 David Svoboda, Czech Republic 191
2 Qian Zhenhua, China 189
3 Michal Michalik, Czech Republic 188
4 Viktor Horvath, Hungary 187
5 Andrei Moiseev, Russia 186
6 Dzmitry Meliakh, Belarus 186
7 Edvinas Krungolcas, Lithuania 185
8 Marcin Horbacz, Poland 185
9 Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine 185
10 Yaniel Velazquez, Cuba 184
11 Dmytro Kirpulianskyi, Ukraine 184
12 Deniss Cerkovskis, Latvia 184
13 Jaime Lopez, Spain 183
14 Nicola Benedetti, Italy 183
15 Steffen Gebhardt, Germany 183
16 Andrea Valentini, Italy 182
17 Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania 182
18 Nam Donghun, South Korea 181
19 Yoshihiro Murakami, Japan 181
20 Gabor Balogh, Hungary 179
21 Cristian Bustos, Chile 178
22 Ilya Frolov, Russia 178
23 Sam Sacksen, United States 178
24 Yahor Lapo, Belarus 178
25 Sam Weale, Great Britain 177
26 Jean Maxence Berrou, France 176
26 Lee Choonhuan, South Korea 176
28 Bartosz Majewski, Poland 176
29 Amro El Geziry, Egypt 174
30 Eric Walther, Germany 172
31 Oscar Soto, Mexico 171
32 Joshua Riker-Fox, Canada 171
33 John Zakrzewski, France 168
34 Eli Bremer, United States 165
35 Nick Woodbridge, Great Britain 160
36 Cao Zhongrong, China 160
August 20 - Fencing - Heat: 1
1 Qian Zhenhua, China 26,9
1 Andrei Moiseev, Russia 26,9
3 David Svoboda, Czech Republic 24,11
4 Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine 22,13
5 Cao Zhongrong, China 21,14
5 Edvinas Krungolcas, Lithuania 21,14
7 Eric Walther, Germany 20,15
7 Oscar Soto, Mexico 20,15
7 Dmytro Kirpulianskyi, Ukraine 20,15
10 John Zakrzewski, France 19,16
10 Gabor Balogh, Hungary 19,16
10 Lee Choonhuan, South Korea 19,16
13 Steffen Gebhardt, Germany 18,17
13 Sam Weale, Great Britain 18,17
13 Andrea Valentini, Italy 18,17
13 Bartosz Majewski, Poland 18,17
13 Ilya Frolov, Russia 18,17
13 Yaniel Velazquez, Cuba 18,17
19 Yahor Lapo, Belarus 17,18
19 Jaime Lopez, Spain 17,18
21 Michal Michalik, Czech Republic 16,19
21 Viktor Horvath, Hungary 16,19
21 Nicola Benedetti, Italy 16,19
24 Joshua Riker-Fox, Canada 15,20
24 Deniss Cerkovskis, Latvia 15,20
24 Andrejus Zadneprovskis, Lithuania 15,20
24 Amro El Geziry, Egypt 15,20
24 Nam Donghun, South Korea 15,20
29 Nick Woodbridge, Great Britain 14,21
29 Marcin Horbacz, Poland 14,21
29 Eli Bremer, United States 14,21
29 Sam Sacksen, United States 14,21
33 Cristian Bustos, Chile 12,23
33 Yoshihiro Murakami, Japan 12,23
35 Dzmitry Meliakh, Belarus 11,24
36 Jean Maxence Berrou, France 10,25
Complete men's modern pentathlon results
Sailing - Open Multihull Tornado Results
August 20 - Final - Race: 9
1 Spain 1
2 Canada 2
3 Great Britain 3
4 Germany 4
5 Austria 5
6 Greece 6
7 Australia 7
8 Italy 8
9 Argentina 9
10 France 10
11 Netherlands 11
12 China 12
13 Ukraine 13
14 United States 14
15 Belgium DNF
August 20 - Final - Race: 10
1 Argentina 1
2 Canada 2
3 Germany 3
4 Australia 4
5 Austria 5
6 Italy 6
7 France 7
8 Spain 8
9 Belgium 9
10 Netherlands 10
11 Ukraine 11
12 Great Britain 12
13 Greece 13
14 China 14
15 United States 15
Complete open multihull tornado results
Sailing - Men's Keelboat Star Results
August 20 - Final - Race: 9
1 Sweden 1
2 Great Britain 2
3 Brazil 3
4 Switzerland 4
5 New Zealand 5
6 Germany 6
7 Portugal 7
8 France 8
9 Poland 9
10 United States 10
11 Ireland 11
12 Austria 12
13 Italy 13
14 Australia 14
15 Croatia 15
16 China 16
August 20 - Final - Race: 10
1 Switzerland 1
2 France 2
3 Brazil 3
4 United States 4
5 Italy 5
6 Great Britain 6
7 Sweden 7
8 Australia 8
9 Portugal 9
10 Germany 10
11 New Zealand 11
12 Ireland 12
13 Poland 13
14 Austria 14
15 Croatia 15
16 China 16
Complete men's keelboat star results
Softball - Women's Softball Results
August 20 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Japan 4
def Australia 3
August 20 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Australia 5
def Canada 3
Complete women's softball results
Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Ai Fukuhara, Japan 1 (5, 2, 5, 11, 8)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 2
  Tian Wei Feng, Singapore 4 (7, 13, 11, 11, 11)
def Jie Li, Netherlands 1 (11, 11, 7, 5, 4)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 3
  Chen Wang, United States 4 (11, 9, 11, 10, 6, 11, 11)
def Kim Kyungah, South Korea 3 (9, 11, 8, 12, 11, 9, 5)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 4
  Jiawei Li, Singapore 4 (4, 14, 10, 11, 5, 11, 13)
def Ling Lin, Hong Kong 3 (11, 12, 12, 8, 11, 9, 11)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 5
  Nan Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 11, 11)
def Park Miyoung, South Korea 2 (7, 7, 11, 6, 13, 5)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 6
  Ya Na Tie, Hong Kong 4 (11, 9, 2, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Qiangbing Li, Austria 3 (9, 11, 11, 2, 9, 11, 3)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 7
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (12, 11, 6, 11, 8, 12, 11)
def Jun Gao, United States 3 (10, 8, 11, 3, 11, 14, 9)
August 20 - Round 4 - Match: 8
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 13)
def Jiao Li, Netherlands 0 (2, 6, 3, 11)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 1
  Zhang Yining, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Viktoryia Paulovich, Belarus 0 (7, 2, 7, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 2
  Ai Fukuhara, Japan 4 (11, 11, 11, 9, 11)
def Melek Hu, Turkey 1 (6, 8, 7, 11, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 3
  Jie Li, Netherlands 4 (11, 11, 9, 12, 11)
def Jia Liu, Austria 1 (5, 8, 11, 10, 3)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 4
  Tian Wei Feng, Singapore 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Dang Yeseo, South Korea 0 (4, 5, 3, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 5
  Kim Kyungah, South Korea 4 (11, 14, 12, 12, 11, 11)
def Haruna Fukuoka, Japan 2 (9, 16, 10, 14, 9, 7)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 6
  Chen Wang, United States 4 (11, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Krisztina Toth, Hungary 1 (7, 7, 6, 13, 2)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 7
  Ling Lin, Hong Kong 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Tatsiana Kostromina, Belarus 0 (6, 3, 6, 8)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 8
  Jiawei Li, Singapore 4 (11, 11, 7, 11, 11)
def Tamara Boros, Croatia 1 (8, 7, 11, 6, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 9
  Nan Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Georgina Pota, Hungary 0 (6, 7, 6, 2)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 10
  Park Miyoung, South Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Kim Jong, North Korea 0 (7, 4, 8, 6)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 11
  Qiangbing Li, Austria 4 (11, 10, 6, 11, 3, 11, 11)
def Jiaduo Wu, Germany 3 (9, 12, 11, 8, 11, 9, 9)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 12
  Ya Na Tie, Hong Kong 4 (6, 11, 12, 11, 11)
def Yanfei Shen, Spain 1 (11, 7, 10, 4, 5)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 13
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 12)
def Yue Gu Wang, Singapore 1 (9, 11, 2, 8, 10)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 14
  Jun Gao, United States 4 (14, 11, 10, 11, 14)
def Sayaka Hirano, Japan 1 (12, 1, 12, 7, 12)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 15
  Jiao Li, Netherlands 4 (6, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Xialian Ni, Luxembourg 1 (11, 8, 9, 8, 8)
August 20 - Round 3 - Match: 16
  Guo Yue, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Sui Fei Lau, Hong Kong 0 (2, 8, 6, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  Georgina Pota, Hungary 4 (11, 8, 11, 12, 4, 12, 12)
def Dana Hadacova, Czech Republic 3 (3, 11, 6, 14, 11, 10, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Kim Jong, North Korea 4 (11, 11, 11, 5, 11)
def Daniela Dodean, Romania 1 (5, 7, 5, 11, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Qiangbing Li, Austria 4 (8, 11, 11, 8, 11, 11)
def Wenling Tan Monfardini, Italy 2 (11, 7, 8, 11, 5, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Yanfei Shen, Spain 4 (11, 7, 11, 6, 13, 11)
def Sandra Paovic, Croatia 2 (8, 11, 9, 11, 11, 9)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Xue Wu, Dominican Republic 4 (11, 13, 11, 11)
def Stephanie Sang, Australia 0 (5, 11, 9, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Jun Gao, United States 4 (10, 11, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Eva Odorova, Slovakia 2 (12, 2, 9, 11, 9, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Xialian Ni, Luxembourg 4 (11, 5, 11, 13, 11)
def Huang I-Hwa, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1 (6, 11, 4, 11, 7)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Sui Fei Lau, Hong Kong 4 (11, 9, 11, 11, 11)
def Yifang Xian, France 1 (3, 11, 3, 8, 4)
Complete women's singles table tennis results
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Zi Yang, Singapore 4 (11, 6, 2, 11, 11, 11)
def Marcos Freitas, Portugal 2 (4, 11, 11, 3, 9, 6)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Zoran Primorac, Croatia 4 (12, 11, 6, 11, 5, 11)
def Robert Gardos, Austria 2 (10, 8, 11, 5, 11, 9)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (11, 8, 12, 8, 11, 11)
def Aleksandar Karakasevic, Serbia Republic 2 (8, 11, 10, 11, 8, 7)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Christian Suss, Germany 4 (11, 4, 11, 11, 11)
def Janos Jakab, Hungary 1 (7, 11, 8, 8, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  Lucjan Blaszczyk, Poland 4 (11, 11, 7, 11, 10, 11)
def Petr Korbel, Czech Republic 2 (9, 9, 11, 4, 12, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Yoon Jaeyoung, South Korea 4 (4, 7, 11, 10, 11, 11, 11)
def William Henzell, Australia 3 (11, 11, 9, 12, 5, 7, 4)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 4 (7, 11, 11, 11, 11)
def Seiya Kishikawa, Japan 1 (11, 9, 4, 4, 3)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Jang Song Man, North Korea 4 (11, 8, 9, 11, 12, 11)
def Zhi Wen He, Spain 2 (9, 11, 11, 7, 10, 8)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Kim Hyok Bong, North Korea 4 (11, 8, 11, 7, 11, 12)
def Chiang Peng-Lung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (7, 11, 8, 11, 4, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Segun Moses Toriola, Nigeria 4 (11, 11, 8, 9, 11, 12)
def Jean Michel Saive, Belgium 2 (8, 7, 11, 11, 3, 10)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Jun Mizutani, Japan 4 (11, 7, 15, 7, 8, 11, 11)
def Damien Eloi, France 3 (9, 11, 13, 11, 11, 8, 1)
August 20 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Bojan Tokic, Slovenia 4 (14, 6, 5, 11, 11, 8, 11)
def Mihai Bobocica, Italy 3 (12, 11, 11, 8, 9, 11, 6)
Complete men's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 68kg Results
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Peter Lopez, Peru 4
def Burak Hasan, Australia 1
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Isah Adam Mohammad, Nigeria 2
def Idulio Islas, Mexico 2
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Mark Lopez, United States 3
def Nesar Bahawi, Afghanistan 1
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Daniel Manz, Germany 1
def Rasul Abduraim, Kyrgyzstan 0
Complete men's under 68kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 57kg Results
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Robin Cheong, New Zealand 3
def Mariam Bah, Ivory Coast 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Lim Sujeong, South Korea 1
def Su Li-Wen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Veronica Calabrese, Italy 2
def Doris Patino, Colombia 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Bineta Diedhiou, Senegal 1
def Thi Viet Linh Nguyen, Vietnam 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Diana Lopez, United States 2
def Chonnapas Premwaew, Thailand 0
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Azize Tanrikulu, Turkey 8
def Teo Elaine, Malaysia 4
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Martina Zubcic, Croatia 4
def Bat-El Gatterer, Israel 3
August 20 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Debora Nunes, Brazil 0
def Lailatou Amadou Lele, Niger 0
Complete women's under 57kg results
Team Handball - Men's Handball Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  France 27
def Russia 24
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Iceland 32
def Poland 30
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Croatia 26
def Denmark 24
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Spain 29
def South Korea 24
Complete men's handball results
Track and Field - Women's 200m Results
August 20 - Semifinal
1 Veronica Campbell, Jamaica 22.19
2 Kerron Stewart, Jamaica 22.29
3 Muna Lee, United States 22.29
4 Allyson Felix, United States 22.33
5 Marshevet Hooker, United States 22.50
6 Sherone Simpson, Jamaica 22.50
7 Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas 22.51
8 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Russia 22.57
9 Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands 22.61
10 Muriel Hurtis-Houari, France 22.71
11 Roqaya Al Ghasara, Brunei Darussalam 22.72
12 Emily Freeman, Great Britain 22.83
13 Nataliia Pygyda, Ukraine 22.95
14 Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka 22.98
15 Roxana Diaz, Cuba 23.12
16 Aleksandra Fedoriva, Russia 23.22
Complete women's 200m results
Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
August 20 - Round 1
1 Matt Tegenkamp, United States 13:37.36
2 Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya 13:37.50
3 Tariku Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 13:37.63
4 Kidane Tadesse Habtesilase, Eritrea 13:37.72
5 Aelemayehu Bezabeh, Spain 13:37.88
6 Alistair Cragg, Ireland 13:38.57
7 Bernard Lagat, United States 13:39.70
8 James Kwalia C Kurui, Qatar 13:39.96
9 Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 13:40.13
10 Thomas Pkemei, Kenya 13:41.30
11 Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico 13:42.39
12 Anis Selmouni, Morocco 13:43.70
13 Craig Mottram, Australia 13:44.39
14 Aadam Khamis, Brunei Darussalam 13:44.76
15 Collis Birmingham, Australia 13:44.90
16 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya 13:46.41
17 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda 13:46.58
18 Mukhlid Mahil F Alotaibi, Saudi Arabia 13:47.00
19 Abreham Cherkos Feleke, Ethiopia 13:47.60
20 Jesus Espana, Spain 13:48.88
21 Kensuke Takezawa, Japan 13:49.42
22 Ali Abdalla Afringi, Eritrea 13:49.68
23 Geofrey Kusuro, Uganda 13:50.50
24 Mo Farah, Great Britain 13:50.95
25 Sultan Khamis Zaman, Qatar 13:53.38
26 Monder Rizki, Belgium 13:54.41
27 Adrian Blincoe, New Zealand 13:55.27
28 Alberto Garcia, Spain 13:58.20
29 Philipp Bandi, Switzerland 13:59.68
30 Mourad Marofit, Morocco 14:00.76
31 Abdelaziz Ennaji El Idrissi, Morocco 14:05.30
32 Ian Dobson, United States 14:05.47
33 Tonny Wamulwa, Zambia 14:06.96
34 Kevin Sullivan, Canada 14:09.16
35 Ali Saidi Sief, Algeria 14:15.00
36 Takayuki Matsumiya, Japan 14:20.24
37 Abdinasir Said Ibrahim, Somalia 14:21.58
38 Nader Almassri, Palestine 14:41.10
39 Soe Min Thu, Burma (Myanmar) 15:50.56
N/A David Galvan, Mexico DNS
N/A Selim Bayrak, Turkey DNS
N/A Mahboob, Brunei Darussalam DNS
N/A Rasheed Ramzi, Brunei Darussalam DNS
Complete men's 5000m results
Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
August 20 - 100m
1 Bryan Clay, United States 10.44,+0.3
2 Trey Hardee, United States 10.52,+0.3
3 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 10.53,+0.3
4 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 10.64,-0.2
5 Jangy Addy, Liberia 10.76,+0.3
6 Michael Schrader, Germany 10.80,+0.3
7 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 10.85,-0.2
8 Andres Raja, Estonia 10.89,-0.2
9 Arthur Abele, Germany 10.90,+0.3
9 Leonel Suarez, Cuba 10.90,-0.6
11 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 10.92,-0.1
12 Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 10.96,-0.2
13 Carlos Chinin, Brazil 10.99,-0.2
14 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 11.00,+0.3
15 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 11.02,-0.1
16 Alexey Sysoev, Russia 11.03,-0.2
17 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 11.06,-0.2
18 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 11.07,-0.6
19 Andre Niklaus, Germany 11.12,-0.6
19 David Gomez, Spain 11.12,-0.4
19 Tom Pappas, United States 11.12,-0.2
22 Qi Haifeng, China 11.15,-0.4
22 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 11.15,-0.6
24 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 11.16,-0.1
25 Mikko Halvari, Finland 11.18,-0.6
26 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 11.19,-0.4
27 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 11.21,-0.6
28 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 11.21,-0.6
29 Romain Barras, France 11.26,-0.1
30 Hans Van Alphen, Belgium 11.28,-0.4
31 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 11.29,-0.4
32 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 11.31,-0.1
33 Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile 11.33,-0.4
34 Janis Karlivans, Latvia 11.36,-0.6
35 Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium 11.41,-0.1
36 Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan 11.47,-0.4
37 Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan 11.56,-0.4
38 Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan 11.83,+0.3
39 Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary 11.86,-0.1
40 Victor Covalenco, Moldova 11.87,-0.1
Complete men's decathlon results
Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
August 20 - Qualifying
1 Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia 83.51
2 Ilya Korotkov, Russia 83.33
3 Tero Pitkamaki, Finland 82.61
4 Tero Jarvenpaa, Finland 82.34
5 Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic 81.20
6 Scott Russell, Canada 80.42
7 Ainars Kovals, Latvia 80.15
8 Vladzimir Kazlou, Belarus 80.06
9 Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway 79.85
10 Teemu Wirkkala, Finland 79.79
11 Jarrod Bannister, Australia 79.79
12 Magnus Arvidsson, Sweden 79.70
13 Eriks Rags, Latvia 79.33
14 Alexander Ivanov, Russia 79.27
15 Yukifumi Murakami, Japan 78.21
16 Igor Janik, Poland 77.63
17 Park Jaemyoung, South Korea 76.63
18 Leigh Smith, United States 76.55
19 Robert Oosthuizen, South Africa 76.16
20 Stuart Farquhar, New Zealand 76.14
21 Mihkel Kukk, Estonia 75.56
22 Breaux Greer, United States 73.68
23 Qi Chen, China 73.50
24 Ignacio Guerra, Chile 73.03
25 Mike Hazle, United States 72.75
26 Sergey Makarov, Russia 72.47
27 Ioannis Georgios Karl Smalios, Greece 71.87
28 Annier Boue, Cuba 71.85
29 Roman Avramenko, Ukraine 71.64
30 Victor Fatecha, Paraguay 71.58
31 Matija Kranjc, Slovenia 71.00
32 Stephan Steding, Germany 70.05
33 Bobur Shokirjonov, Uzbekistan 69.54
34 Pablo Pietrobelli, Argentina 69.09
35 Alexander Vieweg, Germany 67.49
36 Kolyo Neshev, Bulgaria 66.00
37 Melik Janoyan, Armenia 64.47
N/A Csongor Oltean, Hungary NM
Complete men's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
August 20 - Qualifying
1 Tia Hellebaut, Belgium 1.93
1 Marina Aitova, Kazakhstan 1.93
1 Ruth Beitia, Spain 1.93
1 Vita Styopina, Ukraine 1.93
5 Ariane Friedrich, Germany 1.93
5 Antonietta Di Martino, Italy 1.93
7 Iva Strakova, Czech Republic 1.93
8 Blanka Vlasic, Croatia 1.93
8 Svetlana Shkolina, Russia 1.93
8 Vita Palamar, Ukraine 1.93
8 Chaunte Howard, United States 1.93
12 Anna Chicherova, Russia 1.93
13 Emma Green, Sweden 1.93
14 Romana Dubnova, Czech Republic 1.93
14 Elena Slesarenko, Russia 1.93
16 Melanie Skotnik, France 1.89
16 Doreen Amata, Nigeria 1.89
18 Svetlana Radzivil, Uzbekistan 1.89
19 Nicole Forrester, Canada 1.89
19 Amy Acuff, United States 1.89
21 Anna Iljustsenko, Estonia 1.89
22 Zheng Xingjuan, China 1.89
23 Karina Vnukova, Lithuania 1.85
24 Antonia Stergiou, Greece 1.85
24 Sharon Day, United States 1.85
26 Nadiya Dusanova, Uzbekistan 1.85
27 Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia 1.85
28 Yekaterina Yevseyeva, Kazakhstan 1.85
29 Inna Gliznuta, Moldova 1.80
29 Noeng-Ruthai Chaipech, Thailand 1.80
N/A Tatiana Efimenko, Kyrgyzstan NM
N/A Romary Rifka, Mexico NM
Complete women's high jump results
Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
August 20 - Qualifying
1 Igor Pavlov, Russia 5.65
1 Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia 5.65
3 Jerome Clavier, France 5.65
3 Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany 5.65
3 Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine 5.65
3 Leonid Andreev, Uzbekistan 5.65
7 Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic 5.65
7 Przemyslaw Czerwinski, Poland 5.65
9 Danny Ecker, Germany 5.65
9 Derek Miles, United States 5.65
11 Dmitriy Starodubtsev, Russia 5.65
12 Steve Hooker, Australia 5.65
13 Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy 5.65
14 Romain Mesnil, France 5.55
14 Alhaji Jeng, Sweden 5.55
16 Paul Burgess, Australia 5.55
16 Tim Lobinger, Germany 5.55
16 Daichi Sawano, Japan 5.55
16 Maksym Mazuryk, Ukraine 5.55
20 Liu Feiliang, China 5.55
20 Jeff Hartwig, United States 5.55
22 Mikko Latvala, Finland 5.45
22 Oleksandr Korchmid, Ukraine 5.45
24 Jesper Fritz, Sweden 5.45
25 Fabio da Silva, Brazil 5.45
25 Spas Buhalov, Bulgaria 5.45
25 Giovanni Lanaro, Mexico 5.45
28 Kevin Rans, Belgium 5.45
28 Alexander Averbukh, Israel 5.45
30 Stepan Janacek, Czech Republic 5.30
30 Dominic Johnson, Saint Lucia 5.30
32 Jurij Rovan, Slovenia 5.30
N/A German Chiaraviglio, Argentina NM
N/A Iliyan Efremov, Bulgaria NM
N/A Steve Lewis, Great Britain NM
N/A Brad Walker, United States NM
N/A Lazaro Borges, Cuba NM
N/A Kim Yoosuk, South Korea NM
Complete men's pole vault results
Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 20 - Round 1
1 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.90
2 Yury Borzakovskiy, Russia 1:45.15
3 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:45.62
4 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:45.66
5 Boaz Lalang, Kenya 1:45.72
6 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.75
7 Manuel Olmedo, Spain 1:45.78
8 Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:45.87
9 Marcin Lewandowski, Poland 1:45.89
10 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 1:45.95
11 Nicholas Symmonds, United States 1:46.01
12 Gary Reed, Canada 1:46.02
13 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:46.04
14 Sajad Moradi, Iran 1:46.10
15 Antonio Reina, Spain 1:46.30
16 Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil 1:46.54
17 Andy Gonzalez, Cuba 1:46.59
18 Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco 1:46.75
19 Yassine Bensghir, Morocco 1:46.88
20 Mohammad Alazemi, Kuwait 1:46.94
21 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:46.94
22 Robert Lathouwers, Netherlands 1:46.94
23 Abubaker Kaki, Sudan 1:46.98
24 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi, Saudi Arabia 1:47.02
25 Andrew Wheating, United States 1:47.05
26 Dmitrijs Milkevics, Latvia 1:47.12
27 Mikko Lahtio, Finland 1:47.20
28 Samson Ngoepe, South Africa 1:47.42
29 Aunese Curreen, Samoa 1:47.45
30 Dmitry Bogdanov, Russia 1:47.49
31 Abdoulaye Wagne, Senegal 1:47.50
32 Michael Rimmer, Great Britain 1:47.61
33 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa 1:47.64
33 Eduar Antonio Villanueva, Venezuela 1:47.64
35 Thomas Chamney, Ireland 1:47.66
35 Pawel Czapiewski, Poland 1:47.66
37 Amine Laalou, Morocco 1:47.86
38 Onalenna Baloi, Botswana 1:47.89
39 Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda 1:47.93
40 Miguel Quesada, Spain 1:48.06
41 Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic 1:48.19
41 Aldwyn Sappleton, Jamaica 1:48.19
43 Christian Smith, United States 1:48.20
44 Li Xiangyu, China 1:48.44
45 Kleberson Davide, Brazil 1:48.53
46 Jozef Repcik, Slovakia 1:48.64
47 Achraf Tadili, Canada 1:48.87
48 Vitalij Kozlov, Lithuania 1:48.96
49 Lachlan Renshaw, Australia 1:49.19
50 Ehsan Mohajershojaei, Iran 1:49.25
51 Leonardo Price, Argentina 1:49.39
52 Sergei Pakura, Kyrgyzstan 1:50.54
53 Fadrique Iglesias, Bolivia 1:50.57
54 Samwel Mwera Chegere, Tanzania 1:50.67
55 Dinh Cuong Nguyen, Vietnam 1:52.06
56 Mohammed Al Yafaee, Yemen 1:54.82
57 Souleymane Chabal El Moctar, Mauritania 1:57.43
58 Derek Mandell, Guam 1:57.48
N/A Nick Willis, New Zealand DNS
N/A Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria DNS
N/A Bayron Piedra, Ecuador DNS
Complete men's 800m results
Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 20 - Semifinal
1 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.12
2 David Payne, United States 13.21
3 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.22
4 David Oliver, United States 13.31
5 Artur Noga, Poland 13.34
6 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.40
7 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.40
8 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42
9 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.43
10 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.45
11 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.55
12 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.59
13 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.60
14 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.60
15 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.65
16 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.85
Complete men's 110m hurdles results
Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  United States 3(20,25,21,25,15)
def Serbia Republic 2(25,23,25,18,12)
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Italy 3(25,25,18,26,17)
def Poland 2(19,22,25,28,15)
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Brazil 3(25,25,25)
def China 0(17,15,16)
Complete men's volleyball results
Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Montenegro Republic 7
def Croatia 6
August 20 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Serbia Republic 9
def Spain 5
Complete men's water polo results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 120kg Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan 3,*:1
def Disney Rodriguez, Cuba 3,*:1
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  David Musulbes, Slovakia 2,*:1
def Otto Aubeli, Hungary 2,*:1
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan 1,*:0
def Mehmet Aydin Polatci, Turkey 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan 2,*:0
def Ali Isayev, Azerbaijan 2,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Disney Rodriguez, Cuba 5,*:0
def Rares Daniel Chintoan, Romania 5,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  David Musulbes, Slovakia 3,*:0
def Wilson Siewari, Nigeria 3,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Otto Aubeli, Hungary 4,*:0
def Florian Temengil, Palau 4,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan 1,*:1
def Kim Jaegang, South Korea 1,*:1
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Mehmet Aydin Polatci, Turkey 0:3,*
def Ivan Ishchenko, Ukraine 0:3,*
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Steven Mocco, United States 1,*:0
def Liang Lei, China 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Bakhtiar Akhmedov, Russia 4,*:0
def Fardin Masoumi, Iran 4,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Steven Mocco, United States 1,*:0
def Rajiv Tomar, India 1,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Liang Lei, China 1,*:1
def Bartlomiej Bartnicki, Poland 1,*:1
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Bakhtiar Akhmedov, Russia 2,*:0
def Bozhidar Boyadzhiev, Bulgaria 2,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Fardin Masoumi, Iran 6,*:0
def Lawrence Langowski, Mexico 6,*:0
Complete men's freestyle 120kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  George Gogshelidze, Georgia 3,*:0
def Saeid Abrahimi, Iran 3,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan 2,*:0
def Michel Batista, Cuba 2,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Shirvani Muradov, Russia 1,*:0
def Hakan Koc, Turkey 1,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 4
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 4,*:0
def Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 4,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Saeid Abrahimi, Iran 4,*:3
def Saleh Moustafa Emara, Egypt 4,*:3
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  George Gogshelidze, Georgia 1,*:0
def Aleksey Krupnyakov, Kyrgyzstan 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan 6,*:0
def Luis Felipe Vivenes, Venezuela 6,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Michel Batista, Cuba 0
def Daniel Cormier, United States 0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Hakan Koc, Turkey 1,*:0
def Stefan Kehrer, Germany 1,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Shirvani Muradov, Russia 0:1,*
def Georgii Tibilov, Ukraine 0:1,*
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 4,*:0
def Akesse Kouadio Vincent Aka, France 4,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 1:1,*
def Gergely Kiss, Hungary 1:1,*
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan 3,*:0
def Mateusz Gucman, Poland 3,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan 3,*:1
def David Zilberman, Canada 3,*:1
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Gergely Kiss, Hungary 5,*:3
def Nicolae Ceban, Moldova 5,*:3
Complete men's freestyle 96kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 84kg Results
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 1
  Serhat Balci, Turkey 1,*:0
def Reineris Salas, Cuba 1,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 2
  Yusup Abdusalomov, Tajikistan 1,*:0
def Taras Danko, Ukraine 1,*:0
August 20 - Quarterfinal bout 4 - Match: 3
  Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia 2,*:0
def Harutyun Yenokyan, Armenia 2,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 1
  Reineris Salas, Cuba 0:3,*
def Andy Hrovat, United States 0:3,*
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 2
  Serhat Balci, Turkey 1,*:1
def Travis Cross, Canada 1,*:1
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 3
  Taras Danko, Ukraine 3,*:0
def Jarlis Mosquera, Colombia 3,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 4
  Yusup Abdusalomov, Tajikistan 3,*:0
def Sandeep Kumar, Australia 3,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 5
  Harutyun Yenokyan, Armenia 6,*:0
def Adnan Rhimi, Tunisia 6,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 6
  Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia 1:4,*
def Davyd Bichinashvili, Germany 1:4,*
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 7
  Nauruz Temrezov, Azerbaijan 6,*:0
def Reza Yazdani, Iran 6,*:0
August 20 - 1/8 final - Match: 8
  Georgi Ketoev, Russia 4,*:1
def Zaurbek Sokhiev, Uzbekistan 4,*:1
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 13
  Reza Yazdani, Iran 1,*:0
def Radoslaw Horbik, Poland 1,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 14
  Nauruz Temrezov, Azerbaijan 3,*:0
def Chagnaadorj Ganzorig, Mongolia 3,*:0
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 15
  Georgi Ketoev, Russia 2,*:2
def Ying Wang, China 2,*:2
August 20 - Preliminaries - Match: 16
  Zaurbek Sokhiev, Uzbekistan 5,*:4
def Gennadiy Laliyev, Kazakhstan 5,*:4
Complete men's freestyle 84kg results