2008 Summer Olympics Results - Friday, August 22

Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 1000m Results
Gold Tim Brabants, Great Britain 3:26.323
Silver Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 3:27.342
Bronze Ken Wallace, Australia 3:27.485
4 Ben Fouhy, New Zealand 3:29.193
5 Max Hoff, Germany 3:29.391
6 Markus Oscarsson, Sweden 3:30.198
7 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 3:30.495
8 Adam van Koeverden, Canada 3:31.793
9 Zoltan Benko, Hungary 3:32.120
Complete men's k1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 1000m Results
Gold Germany (Andreas Ihle, Martin Hollstein) 3:11.809
Silver Denmark (Kim Wraae Knudsen, Rene Holten Poulsen) 3:13.580
Bronze Italy (Andrea Facchin, Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto) 3:14.750
4 Poland (Adam Seroczynski, Mariusz Kujawski) 3:14.828
5 Hungary (Zoltán Kammerer, Gabor Kucsera) 3:15.049
6 New Zealand (Steven Ferguson, Mike Walker) 3:15.329
7 France (Philippe Colin, Cyrille Carre) 3:16.532
8 Latvia (Krists Straume, Kristaps Zalupe) 3:19.387
9 China (Shen Jie, Huang Zhipeng) 3:22.058
Complete men's k2 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K4 1000m Results
Gold Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Vadzim Makhneu, Artur Litvinchuk) 2:55.714
Silver Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer, Richard Riszdorfer, Erik Vlcek, Juraj Tarr) 2:56.593
Bronze Germany (Lutz Altepost, Bjorn Holger Goldschmidt, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett) 2:56.676
4 Italy (Antonio Rossi, Luca Piemonte, Alberto Ricchetti, Franco Benedini) 2:57.626
5 Hungary (Istvan Bee, Akos Vereckei, Gabor Bozsik, Marton Sik) 2:59.009
6 Poland (Tomasz Mendelski, Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki, Pawel Baumann) 2:59.505
7 China (Lin Miao, Zhou Peng, Li Zhen, Liu Haitao) 3:00.078
8 Russia (Konstantin Vishnyakov, Anton Vasilyev, Evgueni Salakhov, Ilya Medvedev) 3:00.654
9 Canada (Angus Mortimer, Rhys Hill, Chris Pellini, Brady Reardon) 3:01.630
Complete men's k4 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 1000m Results
Gold Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary 3:50.467
Silver David Cal, Spain 3:52.751
Bronze Thomas Hall, Canada 3:53.653
4 Vadim Menkov, Uzbekistan 3:54.237
5 Aliaksandr Zhukovski, Belarus 3:55.645
6 Florin Georgian Mironcic, Romania 3:57.876
7 Mathieu Goubel, France 3:57.889
8 Andreas Dittmer, Germany 3:57.894
9 Aldo Pruna, Cuba 3:59.087
Complete men's c1 1000m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K4 500m Results
Gold Germany (Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Fanny Fischer, Nicole Reinhardt, Conny Wassmuth) 1:32.231
Silver Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janic, Danuta Kozak, Gabriella Szabo) 1:32.971
Bronze Australia (Chantal Meek, Lisa Oldenhof, Lyndsie Fogarty, Hannah Davis) 1:34.704
4 Poland (Edyta Dzieniszewska, Aneta Konieczna, Dorota Kuczkowska, Beata Mikolajczyk) 1:34.752
5 Spain (Beatriz Manchon, Jana Smidakova, Maria Teresa Portela, Sonia Molanes) 1:35.366
6 Japan (Shinobu Kitamoto, Yumiko Suzuki, Mikiko Takeya, Ayaka Kuno) 1:36.465
7 South Africa (Nicola Mocke, Michele Eray, Carol Joyce, Jennifer Hodson) 1:36.724
8 Italy (Alice Fagioli, Alessandra Galiotto, Stefania Cicali, Fabiana Sgroi) 1:36.770
9 China (Zhong Hongyan, Yu Lamei, Liang Peixing, Xu Yaping) 1:37.418
Complete women's k4 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 1000m Results
Gold Belarus (Aliaksandr Bahdanovich, Andrei Bahdanovich) 3:36.365
Silver Germany (Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek) 3:36.588
Bronze Hungary (Gyorgy Kozmann, Tamas Kiss) 3:40.258
4 Romania (Niculae Flocea, Constantin Ciprian Popa) 3:40.342
5 China (Zhang Zhiwu, Chen Zhongyun) 3:40.593
6 Canada (Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny, Andrew Russell) 3:41.165
7 Poland (Pawel Baraszkiewicz, Wojciech Tyszynski) 3:42.845
8 Russia (Alexandre Kostoglod, Sergey Ulegin) 3:44.669
9 Cuba (Karel Aguilar, Serguey Torres) 3:48.877
Complete men's c2 1000m results
Modern Pentathlon - Women's Modern Pentathlon Results
Gold Lena Schoneborn, Germany 5792 (SH-1060, FE-1072, SW-1280, EQ-1172, RN-1208)
Silver Heather Fell, Great Britain 5752 (SH-1156, FE-880, SW-1328, EQ-1144, RN-1244)
Bronze Viktoria Tereshchuk, Ukraine 5672 (SH-1072, FE-928, SW-1316, EQ-1088, RN-1268)
4 Anastasiya Samusevich, Belarus 5640 (SH-1180, FE-856, SW-1128, EQ-1172, RN-1304)
5 Chen Qian, China 5612 (SH-1060, FE-880, SW-1260, EQ-1200, RN-1212)
6 Paulina Boenisz, Poland 5564 (SH-1132, FE-904, SW-1192, EQ-1096, RN-1240)
7 Katy Livingston, Great Britain 5548 (SH-1072, FE-808, SW-1292, EQ-1172, RN-1204)
8 Aya Medany, Egypt 5544 (SH-1144, FE-928, SW-1292, EQ-1004, RN-1176)
9 Amelie Caze, France 5536 (SH-1060, FE-928, SW-1348, EQ-1116, RN-1084)
10 Xiu Xiu, China 5464 (SH-1132, FE-856, SW-1276, EQ-1144, RN-1056)
11 Belinda Schreiber, Switzerland 5464 (SH-1192, FE-832, SW-1280, EQ-1172, RN-988)
12 Tatiana Muratova, Russia 5452 (SH-1084, FE-928, SW-1208, EQ-1108, RN-1124)
13 Donata Rimsaite, Lithuania 5436 (SH-1036, FE-808, SW-1236, EQ-1088, RN-1268)
14 Claudia Corsini, Italy 5408 (SH-1144, FE-736, SW-1252, EQ-1116, RN-1160)
15 Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania 5392 (SH-1036, FE-688, SW-1220, EQ-1200, RN-1248)
16 Lucie Grolichova, Czech Republic 5372 (SH-1060, FE-952, SW-1244, EQ-1060, RN-1056)
17 Sylwia Czwojdzinska, Poland 5336 (SH-1024, FE-904, SW-1256, EQ-1040, RN-1112)
18 Yane Marques, Brazil 5332 (SH-1156, FE-856, SW-1296, EQ-948, RN-1076)
19 Sheila Taormina, United States 5304 (SH-1012, FE-496, SW-1376, EQ-1200, RN-1220)
20 Zsuzsanna Voros, Hungary 5300 (SH-1120, FE-760, SW-1280, EQ-1076, RN-1064)
21 Margaux Isaksen, United States 5292 (SH-988, FE-760, SW-1240, EQ-1144, RN-1160)
22 Hanna Arkhipenka, Belarus 5288 (SH-1096, FE-784, SW-1156, EQ-1144, RN-1108)
23 Jelena Rublevska, Latvia 5268 (SH-908, FE-1048, SW-1208, EQ-980, RN-1124)
24 Leila Gyenesei, Hungary 5260 (SH-988, FE-712, SW-1316, EQ-1172, RN-1072)
25 Evdokia Grechishnikova, Russia 5240 (SH-1072, FE-880, SW-1164, EQ-976, RN-1148)
26 Galina Dolgushina, Kazakhstan 5216 (SH-1048, FE-952, SW-1168, EQ-1144, RN-904)
27 Monica Pinette, Canada 5192 (SH-1180, FE-664, SW-1124, EQ-1144, RN-1080)
28 Marlene Sanchez, Mexico 5156 (SH-1168, FE-808, SW-1152, EQ-1020, RN-1008)
29 Eva Trautmann, Germany 5028 (SH-952, FE-616, SW-1276, EQ-1024, RN-1160)
30 Omnia Abdel Khalek, Egypt 4996 (SH-1168, FE-808, SW-1292, EQ-776, RN-952)
31 Kara Grant, Canada 4976 (SH-1072, FE-760, SW-940, EQ-1060, RN-1144)
32 Sara Bertoli, Italy 4956 (SH-1024, FE-712, SW-1220, EQ-872, RN-1128)
33 Yun Chorong, South Korea 4872 (SH-928, FE-784, SW-1208, EQ-1060, RN-892)
34 Rita Sanzagero, Guatemala 4844 (SH-988, FE-568, SW-1128, EQ-1116, RN-1044)
35 Angie Darby, Australia 4816 (SH-904, FE-688, SW-1056, EQ-1172, RN-996)
36 Lada Jiyenbalanova, Kazakhstan 3736 (SH-976, FE-760, SW-1252, EQ-748, RN-0)
Complete women's modern pentathlon results
Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country Results
Gold Sabine Spitz, Germany 1h45:11
Silver Maja Wloszczowska, Poland 1h45:52
Bronze Irina Kalentyeva, Russia 1h46:28
4 Catharine Pendrel, Canada 1h46:37
5 Ren Chengyuan, China 1h47:40
6 Petra Henzi, Switzerland 1h48:41
7 Mary Mcconneloug, United States 1h50:34
8 Georgia Gould, United States 1h50:51
9 Rosara Joseph, New Zealand 1h51:07
10 Aleksandra Dawidowicz, Poland 1h51:21
11 Elisabeth Osl, Austria 1h51:39
12 Liu Ying, China 1h52:01
13 Lene Byberg, Norway 1h53:19
14 Elsbeth van Rooij, Netherlands 1h53:30
15 Nathalie Jessica Schneitter, Switzerland 1h53:42
16 Eva Lechner, Italy 1h58:22
17 Laurence Leboucher, France 2h00:55
18 Adelheid Morath, Germany 2h02:25
19 Jaqueline Mourao, Brazil -1LAP
20 Rie Katayama, Japan -1LAP
21 Blaza Klemencic, Slovenia -1LAP
22 Yolanda Speedy, South Africa -2LAP
23 Vera Andreeva, Russia -2LAP
24 Janka Stevkova, Slovakia -2LAP
25 Francisca Campos, Chile -2LAP
26 Dellys Starr, Australia -2LAP
N/A Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa, Norway DNF4
N/A Marie-Helene Premont, Canada DNF2
N/A Margarita Fullana, Spain DNF3
N/A Tereza Hurikova, Czech Republic DNF1
Complete women's cross country results
Table Tennis - Women's Singles Table Tennis Results
Gold Zhang Yining, China
Silver Nan Wang, China
Bronze Guo Yue, China
4 Jiawei Li, Singapore
Complete women's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Men's Under 80kg Results
Gold Hadi Saei, Iran
Silver Mauro Sarmiento, Italy
Bronze Zhu Guo, China
Bronze Steven Lopez, United States
5 Rashad Ahmadov, Azerbaijan
5 Aaron Cook, Great Britain
7 Deepak Bista, Nepal
7 N'guessan Sebastien Konan, Ivory Coast
Complete men's under 80kg results
Taekwondo - Women's Under 67kg Results
Gold Hwang Kyungseon, South Korea
Silver Karine Sergerie, Canada
Bronze Sandra Saric, Croatia
Bronze Gwladys Patience Epangue, France
5 Asuncion Ocasio Rodriguez, Puerto Rico
5 Tina Morgan, Australia
7 Sheikha Maitha Almaktoum, United Arab Emirates
7 Vanina Paola Sanchez Beron, Argentina
Complete women's under 67kg results
Track and Field - Women's Long Jump Results
Gold Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil 7.04,+0.2
Silver Tatiana Lebedeva, Russia 7.03,+0.4
Bronze Blessing Okhagbare, Nigeria 6.91,+0.1
4 Chelsea Hammond, Jamaica 6.79,+0.2
5 Brittney Reese, United States 6.76,+0.4
6 Oxana Udmurtova, Russia 6.70,+0.6
7 Jade Johnson, Great Britain 6.64,+0.7
8 Grace Upshaw, United States 6.58,+0.4
9 Carolina Kluft, Sweden 6.49,+0.2
10 Tabia Charles, Canada 6.47,+0.5
11 Keila Costa, Brazil 6.43,+0.3
12 Funmilayo Jimoh, United States 6.29,+0.2
Complete women's long jump results
Track and Field - Men's Decathlon Results
Gold Bryan Clay, United States 8791
Silver Andrei Krauchanka, Belarus 8551
Bronze Leonel Suarez, Cuba 8527
4 Alexander Pogorelov, Russia 8328
5 Romain Barras, France 8253
6 Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic 8241
7 Oleksiy Kasyanov, Ukraine 8238
8 Andre Niklaus, Germany 8220
9 Maurice Smith, Jamaica 8205
10 Michael Schrader, Germany 8194
11 Mikk Pahapill, Estonia 8178
12 Aleksey Drozdov, Russia 8154
13 Andres Raja, Estonia 8118
14 Eugene Martineau, Netherlands 8055
15 Yordani Garcia, Cuba 7992
16 Mikalai Shubianok, Belarus 7906
17 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka, Belarus 7838
18 Qi Haifeng, China 7835
19 Massimo Bertocchi, Canada 7714
20 Jangy Addy, Liberia 7665
21 Daniel Awde, Great Britain 7516
22 Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran 7483
23 Damjan Sitar, Slovenia 7336
24 Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia 7021
25 David Gomez, Spain 6876
26 Mikko Halvari, Finland 6486
N/A Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile DNF
N/A Trey Hardee, United States DNF
N/A Hans Van Alphen, Belgium DNF
N/A Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium DNF
N/A Alexey Sysoev, Russia DNF
N/A Victor Covalenco, Moldova DNF
N/A Attila Zsivoczky-Pandel, Hungary DNF
N/A Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan DNF
N/A Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan DNF
N/A Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan DNF
N/A Janis Karlivans, Latvia DNF
N/A Carlos Chinin, Brazil DNF
N/A Tom Pappas, United States DNF
N/A Arthur Abele, Germany DNF
Complete men's decathlon results
Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:41.40
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 15:42.74
Bronze Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 15:44.12
4 Sylvia Kibet, Kenya 15:44.96
5 Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya 15:46.32
6 Lilia Shobukhova, Russia 15:46.62
7 Alemitu Bekele, Turkey 15:48.48
8 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus, Ethiopia 15:49.03
9 Kara Goucher, United States 15:49.39
10 Shalane Flanagan, United States 15:50.80
11 Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya 15:51.78
12 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 15:56.97
13 Xue Fei, China 16:09.84
14 Jennifer Rhines, United States 16:34.63
15 Megan Metcalfe, Canada 17:06.82
Complete women's 5000m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x100m Relay Results
Gold Jamaica (Asafa Powell, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter) 37.10, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Trinidad and Tobago (Marc Burns, Richard Thompson, Keston Bledman, Emmanuel Callender) 38.06
Bronze Japan (Shingo Suetsugu, Nobuharu Asahara, Shinji Takahira, Naoki Tsukahara) 38.15
4 Brazil (Sandro Viana, Bruno Barros, José Carlos Moreira, Vicente Lima) 38.24
5 Germany (Alexander Kosenkow, Till Helmke, Tobias Benjamin Unger, Martin Keller) 38.58
6 Canada (Pierre Browne, Anson Henry, Jared Connaughton, Hank Palmer) 38.66
7 Netherlands (Caimin Douglas, Maarten Heisen, Guus Hoogmoed, Patrick van Luijk) 45.81
N/A Netherlands (Caimin Douglas, Maarten Heisen, Guus Hoogmoed, Patrick van Luijk) DQ
N/A China (Zhang Peimeng, Wen Yongyi, Hu Kai, Lu Bin) DQ
Complete men's 4x100m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Pole Vault Results
Gold Steve Hooker, Australia 5.96, Olympic Record
Silver Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia 5.85
Bronze Denis Yurchenko, Ukraine 5.70
4 Derek Miles, United States 5.70
5 Dmitriy Starodubtsev, Russia 5.70
6 Danny Ecker, Germany 5.70
7 Jerome Clavier, France 5.60
8 Raphael Holzdeppe, Germany 5.60
9 Igor Pavlov, Russia 5.60
10 Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic 5.45
11 Przemyslaw Czerwinski, Poland 5.45
N/A Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy NM
N/A Leonid Andreev, Uzbekistan NM
Complete men's pole vault results
Track and Field - Women's 4x100m Relay Results
Gold Russia (Yuliya Chermoshanskaya, Yulia Gushchina, Evgeniya Polyakova, Aleksandra Fedoriva) 42.31
Silver Belgium (Kim Gevaert, Olivia Borlee, Hanna Marien, Elodie Ouedraogo) 42.54
Bronze Nigeria (Damola Osayomi, Franca Idoko, Gloria Kemasuode, Halimat Oyinoza Ismaila) 43.04
4 Brazil (Lucimar Moura, Thaissa Presti, Rosangela Santos, Rosemar Coelho Neto) 43.14
5 Germany (Verena Sailer, Annett Mollinger, Cathleen Tschirch, Marion Wagner) 43.28
N/A Poland (Dorota Jedrusinska, Daria Korczynska, Ewelina Klocek, Joanna Henryka Kocielnik) DQ
N/A Jamaica (Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell, Shelly-Ann Frazer, Kerron Stewart) DNF
N/A Great Britain (Emma Ania, Jeanette Kwakye, Montell Douglas, Emily Freeman) DNF
N/A Poland (Dorota Jedrusinska, Daria Korczynska, Ewelina Klocek, Joanna Henryka Kocielnik) DQ
N/A Jamaica (Sherone Simpson, Veronica Campbell, Shelly-Ann Frazer, Kerron Stewart) DNF
Complete women's 4x100m relay results
Baseball - Men's Baseball Results
August 22 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  United States 8
def Japan 4
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Cuba 10
def United States 2
Complete men's baseball results
Basketball - Men's Basketball Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Spain 91
def Lithuania 86
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  United States 101
def Argentina 81
Complete men's basketball results
Boxing - Men's Bantam Weight (54kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Yankiel Leon Alarcon, Cuba P,7,5
def Bruno Julie, Mauritius P,7,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia P,15,2
def Veaceslav Gojan, Moldova P,15,2
Complete men's bantam weight (54kg) results
Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  James Degale, Great Britain P,10,3
def Darren John Sutherland, Ireland P,10,3
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba P,8,5
def Vijender, India P,8,5
Complete men's middle weight (75kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Heavy Weight (81kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Kenny Egan, Ireland P,10,3
def Tony Jeffries, Great Britain P,10,3
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Zhang Xiaoping, China P,+4,4
def Yerkebulan Shynaliyev, Kazakhstan P,+4,4
Complete men's light heavy weight (81kg) results
Boxing - Men's Super Heavy Weight (+91kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Zhang Zhilei, China W
def Vyacheslav Glazkov, Ukraine W
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Roberto Cammarelle, Italy H,1:11,2
def David Price, Great Britain H,1:11,2
Complete men's super heavy weight (+91kg) results
Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba P,9,8
def Georgy Balakshin, Russia P,9,8
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand P,7,1
def Vincenzo Picardi, Italy P,7,1
Complete men's fly weight (51kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Weight (60kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Alexey Tishchenko, Russia P,10,5
def Hrachik Javakhyan, Armenia P,10,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Daouda Sow, France P,15,8
def Yordenis Ugas, Cuba P,15,8
Complete men's light weight (60kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand P,10,5
def Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba P,10,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,12,10
def Alexis Vastine, France P,12,10
Complete men's light welter weight (64kg) results
Boxing - Men's Welter Weight (69kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Carlos Banteaux Suarez, Cuba P,17,4
def Hanati Silamu, China P,17,4
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan P,10,6
def Kim Jungjoo, South Korea P,10,6
Complete men's welter weight (69kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Zou Shiming, China P,15,0
def Paddy Barnes, Ireland P,15,0
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,+8,8
def Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,+8,8
Complete men's light fly weight (48kg) results
Boxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia P,10,5
def Osmai Acosta Duarte, Cuba P,10,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Clemente Russo, Italy P,7,1
def Deontay Wilder, United States P,7,1
Complete men's heavy weight (91kg) results
Boxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine P,10,1
def Yakup Kilic, Turkey P,10,1
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Khedafi Djelkhir, France A,0:02,2
def Shahin Imranov, Azerbaijan A,0:02,2
Complete men's feather weight (57kg) results
Diving - Men's 10m Platform Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Huo Liang, China Q-549.95
2 Matthew Mitcham, Australia Q-532.20
3 Zhou Luxin, China Q-526.20
4 Gleb Galperin, Russia Q-508.95
5 David Boudia, United States Q-491.55
6 Mathew Helm, Australia Q-485.20
7 Thomas Finchum, United States Q-474.95
8 Thomas Daley, Great Britain Q-458.60
9 Rommel Pacheco, Mexico Q-453.80
10 Patrick Hausding, Germany Q-453.30
11 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva, Cuba Q-438.80
12 Juan Guillermo Uran, Colombia Q-436.10
13 Peter Waterfield, Great Britain R-430.95
14 Vadim Kaptur, Belarus R-420.55
15 Jeinkler Aguirre, Cuba 414.20
16 Riley McCormick, Canada 391.35
17 Reuben Daniel Ross, Canada 390.75
18 Sascha Klein, Germany 382.85
August 22 - Preliminary - Heat: 1
1 Zhou Luxin, China Q-539.80
2 Matthew Mitcham, Australia Q-509.60
3 Gleb Galperin, Russia Q-499.95
4 Peter Waterfield, Great Britain Q-497.65
5 Mathew Helm, Australia Q-484.40
6 David Boudia, United States Q-481.70
7 Thomas Finchum, United States Q-477.00
8 Huo Liang, China Q-472.95
9 Rommel Pacheco, Mexico Q-465.45
10 Sascha Klein, Germany Q-453.80
11 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva, Cuba Q-443.20
12 Thomas Daley, Great Britain Q-440.40
13 Vadim Kaptur, Belarus Q-432.90
14 Riley McCormick, Canada Q-425.95
15 Reuben Daniel Ross, Canada Q-425.60
16 Jeinkler Aguirre, Cuba Q-423.75
17 Patrick Hausding, Germany Q-423.40
18 Juan Guillermo Uran, Colombia Q-418.00
19 Hugo Parisi, Brazil R-412.95
20 Kostyantyn Milyayev, Ukraine R-410.05
21 Aliaksandr Varlamau, Belarus 406.60
22 German Sanchez, Mexico 399.35
23 Constantin Popovici, Romania 392.30
24 Cassius Duran, Brazil 389.65
25 Francesco Dell'Uomo, Italy 388.80
26 Bryan Nickson Lomas, Malaysia 384.35
27 Oleg Vikulov, Russia 375.40
28 Rexel Ryan Fabriga, Philippines 358.85
29 Anton Zakharov, Ukraine 344.95
30 Kim Chon Man, North Korea 328.85
Complete men's 10m platform results
Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey Results
August 22 - Final - Classification 5/6
  Great Britain 5
def South Korea 2
August 22 - Final - Classification 11/12
  China 4
def South Africa 3
Complete men's field hockey results
Field Hockey - Women's Field Hockey Results
August 22 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Netherlands 2
def China 0
August 22 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Argentina 3
def Germany 1
Complete women's field hockey results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Group All-Around(Rhythm) Results
August 22 - Preliminaries
1 Belarus 34.950
2 Russia 34.700
3 China 34.525
4 Italy 34.525
5 Bulgaria 33.700
6 Ukraine 31.625
7 Israel 31.525
8 Azerbaijan 31.450
9 Greece 31.000
10 Japan 30.850
11 Spain 30.100
12 Brazil 29.125
Complete women's group all-around(rhythm) results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) Results
August 22 - Preliminaries
1 Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia 74.075
2 Olga Kapranova, Russia 72.900
3 Ganna Bezsonova, Ukraine 72.825
4 Inna Zhukova, Belarus 70.950
5 Aliya Yussupova, Kazakhstan 69.800
6 Nataliia Godunko, Ukraine 69.400
7 Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan 69.200
8 Irina Risenzon, Israel 67.850
9 Simona Peycheva, Bulgaria 67.175
10 Almudena Cid, Spain 66.825
11 Dinara Gimatova, Azerbaijan 66.525
12 Shin Sooji, South Korea 66.150
13 Li Hongyang, China 65.950
14 Neta Rivkin, Israel 65.875
15 Lyubov Cherkashina, Belarus 64.875
16 Joanna Mitrosz, Poland 64.225
17 Caroline Weber, Austria 64.175
18 Alexandra Orlando, Canada 63.625
19 Elizabeth Paisieva, Bulgaria 63.300
20 Irina Kikkas, Estonia 62.775
21 Eleni Andriola, Greece 59.700
22 Naazmi Johnston, Australia 59.000
23 Odette Richard, South Africa 55.500
24 Wania Monteiro, Cape Verde 49.050
Complete women's individual all-around(rhythm) results
Soccer - Men's Soccer Results
August 22 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Brazil 3
def Belgium 0
Complete men's soccer results
Synchronized Swimming - Team Synchronized Swimming Results
August 22 - Preliminary - Heat: 1
1 Russia 49.500
2 Spain 48.917
3 China 48.584
4 Japan 48.167
5 Canada 47.584
5 United States 47.584
7 Australia 40.417
8 Egypt 39.750
Complete team synchronized swimming results
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 11, 9, 11, 11)
def Jorgen Persson, Sweden 1 (9, 9, 11, 7, 9)
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 10, 3, 11)
def Wang Liqin, China 2 (5, 9, 9, 12, 11, 8)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Hao Wang, China 4 (11, 8, 11, 11, 11)
def Lai Chak Ko, Hong Kong 1 (7, 11, 6, 7, 9)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Jorgen Persson, Sweden 4 (7, 11, 11, 14, 11)
def Zoran Primorac, Croatia 1 (11, 6, 8, 12, 9)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Wang Liqin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 11)
def Rui Wu Tan, Croatia 0 (7, 5, 8, 8)
August 22 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Ma Lin, China 4 (11, 11, 11, 12)
def Oh Sangeun, South Korea 0 (3, 5, 9, 10)
Complete men's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Women's Over 67kg Results
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Nina Solheim, Norway 9
def Noha Abd Rabo, Egypt 3
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Chew Chan Che, Malaysia 5
def Evgeniya Karimova, Uzbekistan 4
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Carmen Marton, Australia 2
def Lorena Benites, Ecuador 0
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Natalia Falavigna, Brazil 3
def Kyriaki Kouvari, Greece 1
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  María Del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico 5
def Khaoula Ben Hamza, Tunisia 0
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Karolina Kedzierska, Sweden 5
def Rosana Simon, Spain 4
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Chen Zhong, China 3
def Adriana Carmona Gutierrez, Venezuela 1
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain 3
def Nadin Dawani, Jordan 2
Complete women's over 67kg results
Taekwondo - Men's Over 80kg Results
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Chika Chukwumerije, Nigeria 3
def Van Linh Nguyen, Vietnam 1
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Daba Modibo Keita, Mali 6
def Mickael Justin Borot, France 5
August 22 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Alexandros Nikolaidis, Greece 4
def Arman Chilmanov, Kazakhstan 3
Complete men's over 80kg results
Team Handball - Men's Handball Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  France 25
def Croatia 23
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Iceland 36
def Spain 30
August 22 - Classification - Match: 1
  Russia 28
def Denmark 27
August 22 - Classification - Match: 2
  Poland 29
def South Korea 26
Complete men's handball results
Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
August 22 - Final - Classification 5/6
  France 31
def China 23
August 22 - Final - Classification 7/8
  Romania 34
def Sweden 30
Complete women's handball results
Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Results
August 22 - Round 1
1 United States 3:22.45
2 Jamaica 3:22.60
3 Belarus 3:22.78
4 Russia 3:23.71
5 Nigeria 3:24.10
6 Cuba 3:25.46
7 Great Britain 3:25.48
8 Germany 3:25.55
9 France 3:26.61
10 Ukraine 3:27.44
11 Poland 3:28.23
12 India 3:28.83
13 Brazil 3:30.10
14 Mexico 3:30.36
15 Japan 3:30.52
16 China 3:30.77
Complete women's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Results
August 22 - Round 1
1 Great Britain 2:59.33
2 Bahamas 2:59.88
3 United States 2:59.98
4 Jamaica 3:00.09
5 Russia 3:00.14
6 Belgium 3:00.67
7 Australia 3:00.68
8 Poland 3:00.74
9 South Africa 3:01.26
10 Cuba 3:02.24
11 France 3:03.19
12 Germany 3:03.49
13 Trinidad and Tobago 3:04.12
14 Japan 3:04.18
15 Greece 3:04.30
16 Dominican Republic 3:04.31
Complete men's 4x400m relay results
Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  United States 3(25,25,25,22,15)
def Russia 2(22,21,27,25,13)
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Brazil 3(19,25,25,25)
def Italy 1(25,18,21,22)
Complete men's volleyball results
Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Hungary 11
def Montenegro Republic 9
August 22 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  United States 10
def Serbia Republic 5
August 22 - Classification - Match: 2
  Greece 13
def Germany 9
Complete men's water polo results