2008 Summer Olympics Results - Saturday, August 23

Baseball - Men's Baseball Results
Gold South Korea
Silver Cuba
Bronze United States
4 Japan
5 Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
6 Canada
7 Netherlands
8 China
Complete men's baseball results
Basketball - Women's Basketball Results
Gold United States
Silver Australia
Bronze Russia
4 China
5 Spain
6 Belarus
7 Czech Republic
8 South Korea
9 Latvia
10 New Zealand
11 Brazil
12 Mali
Complete women's basketball results
Boxing - Men's Middle Weight (75kg) Results
Gold James Degale, Great Britain
Silver Emilio Correa Bayeaux, Cuba
Bronze Darren John Sutherland, Ireland
Bronze Vijender, India
5 Bakhtiyar Artayev, Kazakhstan
5 Alfonso Blanco Parra, Venezuela
5 Carlos Gongora, Ecuador
5 Elshod Rasulov, Uzbekistan
Complete men's middle weight (75kg) results
Boxing - Men's Fly Weight (51kg) Results
Gold Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
Silver Andris Laffita Hernandez, Cuba
Bronze Vincenzo Picardi, Italy
Bronze Georgy Balakshin, Russia
5 Walid Cherif, Tunisia
5 Jitender Kumar, India
5 Anvar Yunusov, Tajikistan
5 Mcwilliams Arroyo Acevedo, Puerto Rico
Complete men's fly weight (51kg) results
Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Results
Gold Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
Silver Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
Bronze Alexis Vastine, France
Bronze Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba
5 Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan
5 Morteza Sepahvandi, Iran
5 Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia
5 Gennady Kovalev, Russia
Complete men's light welter weight (64kg) results
Boxing - Men's Heavy Weight (91kg) Results
Gold Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
Silver Clemente Russo, Italy
Bronze Osmai Acosta Duarte, Cuba
Bronze Deontay Wilder, United States
5 John Mbumba, France
5 Mohamed Arjaoui, Morocco
5 Oleksandr Usyk, Ukraine
5 Ilias Pavlidis, Greece
Complete men's heavy weight (91kg) results
Boxing - Men's Feather Weight (57kg) Results
Gold Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
Silver Khedafi Djelkhir, France
Bronze Shahin Imranov, Azerbaijan
Bronze Yakup Kilic, Turkey
5 Abdelkader Chadi, Algeria
5 Yang Liu, China
5 Arturo Santos Reyes, Mexico
5 Idel Torriente, Cuba
Complete men's feather weight (57kg) results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 500m Results
Gold Spain (Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez) 1:28.736
Silver Germany (Ronald Rauhe, Tim Wieskotter) 1:28.827
Bronze Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu) 1:30.005
4 Hungary (Zoltán Kammerer, Gabor Kucsera) 1:30.285
5 Denmark (Kim Wraae Knudsen, Rene Holten Poulsen) 1:30.569
6 Canada (Andrew Willows, Richard Jr Dober) 1:30.857
7 France (Vincent Lecrubier, Sebastien Jouve) 1:31.312
8 Poland (Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki) 1:31.869
9 Italy (Andrea Facchin, Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto) 1:31.934
Complete men's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C1 500m Results
Gold Maxim Opalev, Russia 1:47.140
Silver David Cal, Spain 1:48.397
Bronze Iurii Cheban, Ukraine 1:48.766
4 Mathieu Goubel, France 1:49.056
5 Aliaksandr Zhukovski, Belarus 1:49.092
6 Li Qiang, China 1:49.287
7 Florin Georgian Mironcic, Romania 1:49.861
8 Pawel Baraszkiewicz, Poland 1:50.048
9 Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary 1:50.156
Complete men's c1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's C2 500m Results
Gold China (Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun) 1:41.025
Silver Russia (Alexandre Kostoglod, Sergey Ulegin) 1:41.282
Bronze Germany (Christian Gille, Thomasz Wylenzek) 1:41.964
4 Belarus (Aliaksandr Bahdanovich, Andrei Bahdanovich) 1:41.996
5 Canada (Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny, Andrew Russell) 1:42.450
6 Romania (Andrei Cuculici, Iosif Chirila) 1:43.195
7 Bulgaria (Adnan Aliev, Deyan Georgiev) 1:43.971
8 Ukraine (Maksym Prokopenko, Sergiy Bezuglyy) 1:44.157
9 Poland (Daniel Jedraszko, Roman Rynkiewicz) 1:44.389
Complete men's c2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K2 500m Results
Gold Hungary (Katalin Kovacs, Natasa Janic) 1:41.308
Silver Poland (Aneta Konieczna, Beata Mikolajczyk) 1:42.092
Bronze France (Marie Delattre, Anne-Laure Viard) 1:42.128
4 Germany (Fanny Fischer, Nicole Reinhardt) 1:42.899
5 Japan (Shinobu Kitamoto, Mikiko Takeya) 1:43.291
6 Australia (Lyndsie Fogarty, Hannah Davis) 1:43.969
7 Finland (Jenni Mikkonen, Anne Rikala) 1:44.176
8 Czech Republic (Jana Blahova, Michala Mruzkova) 1:44.870
9 Austria (Yvonne Schuring, Viktoria Schwarz) 1:44.965
Complete women's k2 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Women's K1 500m Results
Gold Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine 1:50.673
Silver Josefa Idem, Italy 1:50.677
Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin, Germany 1:51.022
4 Katalin Kovacs, Hungary 1:51.139
5 Zhong Hongyan, China 1:52.220
6 Spela Ponomarenko, Slovenia 1:52.363
7 Lucy Wainwright, Great Britain 1:53.102
8 Jennifer Hodson, South Africa 1:53.353
9 Yuliana Salakhova, Russia 1:53.973
Complete women's k1 500m results
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 500m Results
Gold Ken Wallace, Australia 1:37.252
Silver Adam van Koeverden, Canada 1:37.630
Bronze Tim Brabants, Great Britain 1:37.671
4 Eirik Verås Larsen, Norway 1:37.949
5 Anton Ryakhov, Russia 1:38.187
6 Akos Vereckei, Hungary 1:38.318
7 Anders Gustafsson, Sweden 1:38.447
8 Steven Ferguson, New Zealand 1:38.512
9 Stjepan Janic, Croatia 1:38.729
Complete men's k1 500m results
Diving - Men's 10m Platform Results
Gold Matthew Mitcham, Australia 537.95
Silver Zhou Luxin, China 533.15
Bronze Gleb Galperin, Russia 525.80
4 Huo Liang, China 508.40
5 Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva, Cuba 507.15
6 Mathew Helm, Australia 467.70
7 Thomas Daley, Great Britain 463.55
8 Rommel Pacheco, Mexico 460.20
9 Patrick Hausding, Germany 448.30
10 David Boudia, United States 441.45
11 Juan Guillermo Uran, Colombia 414.80
12 Thomas Finchum, United States 412.65
13 Peter Waterfield, Great Britain
14 Vadim Kaptur, Belarus
15 Jeinkler Aguirre, Cuba
16 Riley McCormick, Canada
17 Reuben Daniel Ross, Canada
18 Sascha Klein, Germany
19 Hugo Parisi, Brazil
20 Kostyantyn Milyayev, Ukraine
21 Aliaksandr Varlamau, Belarus
22 German Sanchez, Mexico
23 Constantin Popovici, Romania
24 Cassius Duran, Brazil
25 Francesco Dell'Uomo, Italy
26 Bryan Nickson Lomas, Malaysia
27 Oleg Vikulov, Russia
28 Rexel Ryan Fabriga, Philippines
29 Anton Zakharov, Ukraine
30 Kim Chon Man, North Korea
Complete men's 10m platform results
Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Results
Gold Julien Absalon, France 1h55:59
Silver Jean Christophe Peraud, France 1h57:06
Bronze Nino Schurter, Switzerland 1h57:52
4 Christoph Sauser, Switzerland 1h57:54
5 Marco Fontana, Italy 1h59:59
6 Christoph Soukup, Austria 2h00:11
7 Liam Killeen, Great Britain 2h00:14
8 Inaki Lejarreta, Spain 2h00:21
9 Sven Nys, Belgium 2h01:00
10 José Antonio Hermida, Spain 2h01:01
11 Manuel Fumic, Germany 2h01:16
12 Oli Beckingsale, Great Britain 2h01:25
13 Marek Galinski, Poland 2h01:29
14 Cedric Ravanel, France 2h01:38
15 Burry Stander, South Africa 2h01:58
16 Moritz Milatz, Germany 2h02:59
17 Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden 2h03:09
18 Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic 2h03:20
19 Roel Paulissen, Belgium 2h03:30
20 Geoff Kabush, Canada 2h03:55
21 Rubens Valeriano, Brazil 2h05:19
22 Ji Jianhua, China 2h05:29
23 Andras Parti, Hungary 2h06:00
24 Kashi Leuchs, New Zealand 2h06:30
25 Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark 2h06:41
26 Hector Leonardo Paez, Colombia 2h06:46
27 Dario Alejandro Gasco, Argentina 2h07:04
28 Carlos Coloma, Spain 2h09:05
29 Adam Craig, United States -1LAP
30 Yader Zoli, Italy -1LAP
31 Klaus Nielsen, Denmark -1LAP
32 Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgium -2LAP
33 Wolfram Kurschat, Germany -2LAP
34 Rudi van Houts, Netherlands -2LAP
35 Bilal Akgul, Turkey -2LAP
36 Cristobal Silva, Chile -2LAP
37 Bart Brentjens, Netherlands -2LAP
38 Emil Lindgren, Sweden -2LAP
39 Daniel McConnell, Australia -2LAP
40 Chun Hing Chan, Hong Kong -2LAP
41 Yury Trofimov, Russia -2LAP
42 Sergii Rysenko, Ukraine -3LAP
43 Todd Wells, United States -3LAP
44 Seamus Mcgrath, Canada -3LAP
45 Johannes Frederick Heymans, Namibia -3LAP
46 Kohei Yamamoto, Japan -3LAP
47 Federico Ramirez, Costa Rica -5LAP
48 Antipass Kwari, Zimbabwe -6LAP
N/A Robin Seymour, Ireland DNF2
N/A Florian Vogel, Switzerland DNF5
Complete men's cross country results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Group All-Around(Rhythm) Results
Gold Russia
Silver China
Bronze Belarus
4 Italy
5 Bulgaria
6 Israel
7 Azerbaijan
8 Ukraine
Complete women's group all-around(rhythm) results
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Around(Rhythm) Results
Gold Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia 75.500
Silver Inna Zhukova, Belarus 71.925
Bronze Ganna Bezsonova, Ukraine 71.875
4 Olga Kapranova, Russia 71.700
5 Aliya Yussupova, Kazakhstan 69.800
6 Aliya Garayeva, Azerbaijan 69.675
7 Nataliia Godunko, Ukraine 68.850
8 Almudena Cid, Spain 68.100
9 Irina Risenzon, Israel 66.775
10 Simona Peycheva, Bulgaria 65.475
Complete women's individual all-around(rhythm) results
Soccer - Men's Soccer Results
Gold Argentina
Silver Nigeria
Bronze Brazil
4 Belgium
5 Italy
6 Ivory Coast
7 Netherlands
8 Cameroon
9 United States
10 South Korea
11 Australia
12 Serbia Republic
13 China
14 New Zealand
15 Japan
16 Honduras
Complete men's soccer results
Synchronized Swimming - Team Synchronized Swimming Results
Gold Russia
Silver Spain
Bronze China
4 Canada
5 United States
6 Japan
7 Australia
8 Egypt
Complete team synchronized swimming results
Table Tennis - Men's Singles Table Tennis Results
Gold Ma Lin, China
Silver Hao Wang, China
Bronze Wang Liqin, China
4 Jorgen Persson, Sweden
Complete men's singles table tennis results
Taekwondo - Women's Over 67kg Results
Gold María Del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico
Silver Nina Solheim, Norway
Bronze Sarah Stevenson, Great Britain
Bronze Natalia Falavigna, Brazil
5 Noha Abd Rabo, Egypt
5 Karolina Kedzierska, Sweden
7 Khaoula Ben Hamza, Tunisia
7 Chew Chan Che, Malaysia
Complete women's over 67kg results
Taekwondo - Men's Over 80kg Results
Gold Cha Dongmin, South Korea
Silver Alexandros Nikolaidis, Greece
Bronze Chika Chukwumerije, Nigeria
Bronze Arman Chilmanov, Kazakhstan
5 Akmal Irgashev, Uzbekistan
7 Abdelkader Zrouri, Morocco
7 Kristopher Moitland, Costa Rica
Complete men's over 80kg results
Track and Field - Women's 4x400m Relay Results
Gold United States (Allyson Felix, Sanya Richards, Monique Henderson, Mary Wineberg) 3:18.54
Silver Russia (Yulia Gushchina, Tatiana Firova, Liudmila Litvinova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya) 3:18.82
Bronze Jamaica (Shereefa Lloyd, Novelene Williams, Shermaine Williams, Rosemarie Whyte) 3:20.40
4 Belarus (Ilona Usovich, Sviatlana Usovich, Iryna Khliustava, Anna Kozak) 3:21.85
5 Great Britain (Kelly Sotherton, Christine Ohuruogu, Marilyn Okoro, Nicola Sanders) 3:22.68
6 Cuba (Zulia Calatayud, Indira Terrero, Roxana Diaz, Susana Clement) 3:23.21
7 Nigeria (Joy Amechi Eze, Folashade Abugan, Oluoma Nwoke, Ajoke Odumosu) 3:23.74
8 Germany (Jonna Valesca Tilgner, Claudia Hoffmann, Sorina Nwachukwu, Florence Ekpo-Umoh) 3:28.45
Complete women's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's 5000m Results
Gold Kenenisa Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 12:57.82, Olympic Record
Silver Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya 13:02.80
Bronze Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya 13:06.22
4 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda 13:10.56
5 Abreham Cherkos Feleke, Ethiopia 13:16.46
6 Tariku Bekele Beyecha, Ethiopia 13:19.06
7 Juan Luis Barrios, Mexico 13:19.79
8 James Kwalia C Kurui, Qatar 13:23.48
9 Bernard Lagat, United States 13:26.89
10 Kidane Tadesse Habtesilase, Eritrea 13:28.40
11 Aelemayehu Bezabeh, Spain 13:30.48
12 Thomas Pkemei, Kenya 13:31.34
13 Matt Tegenkamp, United States 13:33.13
14 Jesus Espana, Spain 13:55.94
N/A Alistair Cragg, Ireland DNF
Complete men's 5000m results
Track and Field - Women's 1500m Results
Gold Nancy Langat, Kenya 4:00.23
Silver Iryna Lishchynska, Ukraine 4:01.63
Bronze Nataliya Tobias, Ukraine 4:01.78
4 Lisa Dobriskey, Great Britain 4:02.10
5 Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Brunei Darussalam 4:02.71
6 Natalia Rodriguez, Spain 4:03.19
7 Shannon Rowbury, United States 4:03.58
8 Iris Maria Fuentes Pila, Spain 4:04.86
9 Anna Mishchenko, Ukraine 4:05.13
10 Siham Hilali, Morocco 4:05.57
11 Anna Alminova, Russia 4:06.99
12 Btissam Lakhouad, Morocco 4:07.25
Complete women's 1500m results
Track and Field - Men's 4x400m Relay Results
Gold United States (Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, David Neville) 2:55.39, Olympic Record
Silver Bahamas (Chris Brown, Michael Mathieu, Andretti Bain, Andrae Williams) 2:58.03
Bronze Russia (Denis Alexeev, Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin) 2:58.06
4 Great Britain (Michael Bingham, Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Rob Tobin) 2:58.81
5 Belgium (Cedric Van Branteghem, Jonathan Borlee, Kevin Borlee, Arnaud Ghislain) 2:59.37
6 Australia (John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Joel Milburn, Sean Wroe) 3:00.02
7 Poland (Piotr Klimczak, Marek Plawgo, Piotr Kedzia, Rafal Wieruszewski) 3:00.32
8 Jamaica (Michael Blackwood, Lansford Spence, Ricardo Chambers, Sanjay Ayre) 3:01.45
Complete men's 4x400m relay results
Track and Field - Men's Javelin Throw Results
Gold Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway 90.57, Olympic Record
Silver Ainars Kovals, Latvia 86.64
Bronze Tero Pitkamaki, Finland 86.16
4 Tero Jarvenpaa, Finland 83.95
5 Teemu Wirkkala, Finland 83.46
6 Jarrod Bannister, Australia 83.45
7 Ilya Korotkov, Russia 83.15
8 Vladzimir Kazlou, Belarus 82.06
9 Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia 81.32
10 Scott Russell, Canada 80.90
11 Magnus Arvidsson, Sweden 80.16
12 Vitezslav Vesely, Czech Republic 76.76
Complete men's javelin throw results
Track and Field - Women's High Jump Results
Gold Tia Hellebaut, Belgium 2.05
Silver Blanka Vlasic, Croatia 2.05
Bronze Anna Chicherova, Russia 2.03
4 Elena Slesarenko, Russia 2.01
5 Vita Palamar, Ukraine 1.99
6 Chaunte Howard, United States 1.99
7 Ruth Beitia, Spain 1.96
7 Ariane Friedrich, Germany 1.96
9 Emma Green, Sweden 1.96
10 Marina Aitova, Kazakhstan 1.93
10 Antonietta Di Martino, Italy 1.93
12 Vita Styopina, Ukraine 1.93
12 Iva Strakova, Czech Republic 1.93
14 Svetlana Shkolina, Russia 1.93
15 Romana Dubnova, Czech Republic 1.89
Complete women's high jump results
Track and Field - Men's Marathon Results
Gold Samuel Kamau, Kenya 2h06:32, Olympic Record
Silver Jaouad Gharib, Morocco 2h07:16
Bronze Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa, Ethiopia 2h10:00
4 Deriba Merga Ejigu, Ethiopia 2h10:21
5 Martin Lel, Kenya 2h10:24
6 Viktor Rothlin, Switzerland 2h10:35
7 Gashaw Melese Asfaw, Ethiopia 2h10:52
8 Yared Asmerom Tesfit, Eritrea 2h11:11
9 Dathan Ritzenhein, United States 2h11:59
10 Ryan Hall, United States 2h12:33
11 Mike Fokoroni, Zimbabwe 2h13:17
12 Stefano Baldini, Italy 2h13:25
13 Tsuyoshi Ogata, Japan 2h13:26
14 Grigoriy Andreev, Russia 2h13:33
15 Ruggero Pertile, Italy 2h13:39
16 Jose Manuel Martinez, Spain 2h14:00
17 Francis Kirwa, Finland 2h14:22
18 Lee Myongseung, South Korea 2h14:37
19 Janne Holmen, Finland 2h14:44
20 Abderrahim Goumri, Morocco 2h15:00
21 Alexandre Sokolov, Russia 2h15:57
22 Brian Sell, United States 2h16:07
23 Ottaviano Andriani, Italy 2h16:10
24 Dan Robinson, Great Britain 2h16:14
25 Deng Haiyang, China 2h16:17
26 Abderrahime Bouramdane, Morocco 2h17:42
27 Vasyl Matviychuk, Ukraine 2h17:50
28 Lee Bongju, South Korea 2h17:56
29 Oleg Kulkov, Russia 2h18:11
30 Paulo Gomes, Portugal 2h18:15
31 Alex Malinga, Uganda 2h18:26
32 Carlos Cordero, Mexico 2h18:40
33 Ri Kum Song, North Korea 2h19:08
34 Henryk Szost, Poland 2h19:43
35 Amado Garcia, Guatemala 2h20:15
36 Yonas Kifle Andebrhan, Eritrea 2h20:23
37 Kamar, Brunei Darussalam 2h20:24
38 Jose Sousa, Brazil 2h20:25
39 Kamiel Maase, Netherlands 2h20:30
40 Pak Song Chol, North Korea 2h21:16
41 Iaroslav Musinschi, Moldova 2h21:18
42 Kim Il Nam, North Korea 2h21:51
43 Juan Carlos Cardona, Colombia 2h21:57
44 Hendrick Ramaala, South Africa 2h22:43
45 Arjun Basnet, Nepal 2h23:09
46 Helder Ornelas, Portugal 2h23:20
47 Procopio Franco, Mexico 2h23:24
48 Nelson Cruz, Cape Verde 2h23:47
49 Roberto Echeverria, Chile 2h23:54
50 Kim Yiyong, South Korea 2h23:57
51 Li Zhuhong, China 2h24:08
52 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Mongolia 2h24:19
53 Norman Dlomo, South Africa 2h24:28
54 Arkadiusz Sowa, Poland 2h24:48
55 Samson Ramadhani Nyonyi, Tanzania 2h25:03
56 Ndabili Bashingili, Botswana 2h25:11
57 Simon Munyutu, France 2h25:50
58 Antoni Bernado Planas, Andorra 2h26:29
59 Wu Wen-Chien, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2h26:55
60 Lee Troop, Australia 2h27:17
61 Constantino Leon, Peru 2h28:04
62 Goran Stojiljkovic, Montenegro Republic 2h28:14
63 Alfredo Arevalo, Guatemala 2h28:26
64 Yousf Othman Qader, Qatar 2h28:40
65 Franklin Tenorio, Ecuador 2h29:05
66 Francisco Bautista, Mexico 2h29:28
67 Roman Kejzar, Slovenia 2h29:37
68 Joachim Nshimirimana, Burundi 2h29:55
69 Seteng Ayele, Israel 2h30:07
70 Takhir Mamashayev, Kazakhstan 2h30:26
71 Abdil Ceylan, Turkey 2h31:43
72 Jose Rios, Spain 2h32:35
73 Bunting Hem, Cambodia 2h33:32
74 Marcel Tschopp, Liechtenstein 2h35:06
75 Pavel Loskutov, Estonia 2h39:01
76 Atsushi Satoh, Japan 2h41:08
N/A Satoshi Osaki, Japan DNS
N/A Martin Fagan, Ireland DNF
N/A Moses Moeketsi, Lesotho DNF
N/A Clement Mabuthile, Lesotho DNF
N/A Luke Kibet, Kenya DNF
N/A Simon Tsotang, Lesotho DNF
N/A Tesfayohannes Mesfn Fissehatsion, Eritrea DNF
N/A Abdulhaq Zakaria, Brunei Darussalam DNF
N/A Al Mustapha Riyadh, Brunei Darussalam DNF
N/A Julio Rey, Spain DNF
N/A Mubarak Hassan Shami, Qatar DNF
N/A Augusto Ramos Soares, Timor-Leste DNS
N/A Oleksandr Sitkovskyy, Ukraine DNF
N/A Andrei Gordeev, Belarus DNF
N/A Franck Almeida, Brazil DNF
N/A Ali El Zaidi, Libya DNF
N/A Olexandr Kuzin, Ukraine DNF
N/A Marilson Santos, Brazil DNF
N/A Musenduki Mohamedi Ikoki, Tanzania DNS
N/A Getuli Bayo Amnaay, Tanzania DNF
N/A Luis Heberto Fonseca, Venezuela DNF
N/A Joao Baptista Ntyamba, Angola DNF
Complete men's marathon results
Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
Gold Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.65
Silver Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.70
Bronze Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.82
4 Gary Reed, Canada 1:44.94
5 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:44.95
6 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:45.88
7 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.96
8 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:47.19
Complete men's 800m results
Volleyball - Women's Volleyball Results
Gold Brazil
Silver United States
Bronze China
4 Cuba
5 Italy
5 Japan
5 Russia
5 Serbia Republic
9 Kazakhstan
9 Poland
11 Venezuela
11 Algeria
Complete women's volleyball results
Field Hockey - Men's Field Hockey Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Germany 1
def Spain 0
August 23 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Australia 6
def Netherlands 2
Complete men's field hockey results
Team Handball - Men's Handball Results
August 23 - Final - Classification 5/6
  Poland 29
def Russia 28
August 23 - Final - Classification 7/8
  Denmark 37
def South Korea 26
Complete men's handball results
Team Handball - Women's Handball Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Norway 34
def Russia 27
August 23 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  South Korea 33
def Hungary 28
Complete women's handball results
Volleyball - Men's Volleyball Results
August 23 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Russia 3(25,25,25)
def Italy 0(22,19,23)
Complete men's volleyball results
Water Polo - Men's Water Polo Results
August 23 - Final - Classification 7/8
  Greece 9
def Australia 8
August 23 - Final - Classification 9/10
  Italy 10
def Germany 8
Complete men's water polo results