2008 Summer Olympics Results - Mountain Bike

Mountain Bike - Men's Cross Country Results
August 23
Gold Julien Absalon, France 1h55:59
Silver Jean Christophe Peraud, France 1h57:06
Bronze Nino Schurter, Switzerland 1h57:52
4 Christoph Sauser, Switzerland 1h57:54
5 Marco Fontana, Italy 1h59:59
6 Christoph Soukup, Austria 2h00:11
7 Liam Killeen, Great Britain 2h00:14
8 Inaki Lejarreta, Spain 2h00:21
9 Sven Nys, Belgium 2h01:00
10 Josť Antonio Hermida, Spain 2h01:01
11 Manuel Fumic, Germany 2h01:16
12 Oli Beckingsale, Great Britain 2h01:25
13 Marek Galinski, Poland 2h01:29
14 Cedric Ravanel, France 2h01:38
15 Burry Stander, South Africa 2h01:58
16 Moritz Milatz, Germany 2h02:59
17 Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden 2h03:09
18 Jaroslav Kulhavy, Czech Republic 2h03:20
19 Roel Paulissen, Belgium 2h03:30
20 Geoff Kabush, Canada 2h03:55
21 Rubens Valeriano, Brazil 2h05:19
22 Ji Jianhua, China 2h05:29
23 Andras Parti, Hungary 2h06:00
24 Kashi Leuchs, New Zealand 2h06:30
25 Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark 2h06:41
26 Hector Leonardo Paez, Colombia 2h06:46
27 Dario Alejandro Gasco, Argentina 2h07:04
28 Carlos Coloma, Spain 2h09:05
29 Adam Craig, United States -1LAP
30 Yader Zoli, Italy -1LAP
31 Klaus Nielsen, Denmark -1LAP
32 Filip Meirhaeghe, Belgium -2LAP
33 Wolfram Kurschat, Germany -2LAP
34 Rudi van Houts, Netherlands -2LAP
35 Bilal Akgul, Turkey -2LAP
36 Cristobal Silva, Chile -2LAP
37 Bart Brentjens, Netherlands -2LAP
38 Emil Lindgren, Sweden -2LAP
39 Daniel McConnell, Australia -2LAP
40 Chun Hing Chan, Hong Kong -2LAP
41 Yury Trofimov, Russia -2LAP
42 Sergii Rysenko, Ukraine -3LAP
43 Todd Wells, United States -3LAP
44 Seamus Mcgrath, Canada -3LAP
45 Johannes Frederick Heymans, Namibia -3LAP
46 Kohei Yamamoto, Japan -3LAP
47 Federico Ramirez, Costa Rica -5LAP
48 Antipass Kwari, Zimbabwe -6LAP
N/A Robin Seymour, Ireland DNF2
N/A Florian Vogel, Switzerland DNF5
Complete men's cross country results
Mountain Bike - Women's Cross Country Results
August 22
Gold Sabine Spitz, Germany 1h45:11
Silver Maja Wloszczowska, Poland 1h45:52
Bronze Irina Kalentyeva, Russia 1h46:28
4 Catharine Pendrel, Canada 1h46:37
5 Ren Chengyuan, China 1h47:40
6 Petra Henzi, Switzerland 1h48:41
7 Mary Mcconneloug, United States 1h50:34
8 Georgia Gould, United States 1h50:51
9 Rosara Joseph, New Zealand 1h51:07
10 Aleksandra Dawidowicz, Poland 1h51:21
11 Elisabeth Osl, Austria 1h51:39
12 Liu Ying, China 1h52:01
13 Lene Byberg, Norway 1h53:19
14 Elsbeth van Rooij, Netherlands 1h53:30
15 Nathalie Jessica Schneitter, Switzerland 1h53:42
16 Eva Lechner, Italy 1h58:22
17 Laurence Leboucher, France 2h00:55
18 Adelheid Morath, Germany 2h02:25
19 Jaqueline Mourao, Brazil -1LAP
20 Rie Katayama, Japan -1LAP
21 Blaza Klemencic, Slovenia -1LAP
22 Yolanda Speedy, South Africa -2LAP
23 Vera Andreeva, Russia -2LAP
24 Janka Stevkova, Slovakia -2LAP
25 Francisca Campos, Chile -2LAP
26 Dellys Starr, Australia -2LAP
N/A Marie-Helene Premont, Canada DNF2
N/A Tereza Hurikova, Czech Republic DNF1
N/A Gunn Rita Dahle Flesjaa, Norway DNF4
N/A Margarita Fullana, Spain DNF3
Complete women's cross country results