2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track Cycling

Track Cycling - Men's Madison Results
August 19
Gold Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet, Walter Fernando Perez) 8,0
Silver Spain (Juan Llaneras, Antonio Tauler) 7,0
Bronze Russia (Alexei Markov, Mikhail Ignatyev) 6,0
4 Belgium (Iljo Keisse, Kenny De Ketele) 17,-1
5 Germany (Roger Kluge, Olaf Pollack) 15,-1
6 Denmark (Alex Rasmussen, Michael Moerkoev Christiansen) 14,-1
7 France (Jerome Neuville, Matthieu Ladagnous) 12,-1
8 Netherlands (Peter Schep, Jens Mouris) 6,-1
9 Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins, Mark Cavendish) 6,-1
10 New Zealand (Greg Henderson, Hayden Roulston) 5,-1
11 Switzerland (Franco Marvulli, Bruno Risi) 3,-1
12 Canada (Zach Bell, Martin Gilbert) 5,-3
13 Czech Republic (Alois Kankovsky, Milan Kadlec) 3,-3
14 Italy (Angelo Ciccone, Fabio Masotti) 0,-3
15 Ukraine (Volodymyr Rybin, Lyubomyr Polatayko) 0,-3
16 United States (Bobby Lea, Michael Friedman) 3,-4
Complete men's madison results
Track Cycling - Men's Sprint Results
August 19
Gold Chris Hoy, Great Britain
Silver Jason Kenny, Great Britain
Bronze MickaŽl Bourgain, France
4 Maximilian Levy, Germany
5 Kevin Sireau, France
6 Teun Mulder, Netherlands
7 Theo Bos, Netherlands
8 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia
9 Stefan Nimke, Germany
10 Roberto Chiappa, Italy
11 Ryan Bayley, Australia
12 Kazuki Watanabe, Japan
13 Mark French, Australia
14 Tsubasa Kitatsuru, Japan
15 Michael Blatchford, United States
16 Lei Zhang, China
17 Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Poland
18 Denis Dmitriev, Russia
19 Adam Ptacnik, Czech Republic
20 Vasileios Reppas, Greece
21 Daniel Novikov, Estonia
Complete men's sprint results
Track Cycling - Women's Sprint Results
August 19
Gold Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain
Silver Anna Meares, Australia
Bronze Guo Shuang, China
4 Willy Kanis, Netherlands
5 Clara Sanchez, France
6 Natallia Tsylinskaya, Belarus
7 Jennie Reed, United States
8 Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania
9 Swetlana Grankowskaja, Russia
10 Lisandra Guerra, Cuba
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar, Netherlands
12 Sakie Tsukuda, Japan
Complete women's sprint results
Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Team Pursuit Results
August 18
Gold Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins, Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas) 3:53.314, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Denmark (Alex Rasmussen, Casper Joergensen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Michael Moerkoev Christiansen)
Bronze New Zealand (Hayden Roulston, Sam Bewley, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent)
4 Australia (Graeme Brown, Jack Bobridge, Mark Jamieson, Luke Roberts)
5 Netherlands (Robert Slippens, Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Wim Stroetinga)
6 Russia (Alexei Markov, Evgeny Kovalev, Alexander Serov, Alexander Petrovskiy)
7 Spain (Sebastian David Muntaner, Sergi Oscar Escobar, Asier Maeztu, Antonio Miguel Parra)
9 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya, Lyubomyr Polatayko, Vitaliy Shchedov, Maksym Polishchuk)
10 Colombia (Juan Esteban Arango, Arles Castro, Juan Pablo Forero, Jairo Perez)
Complete men's 4000m team pursuit results
Track Cycling - Women's Points Race Results
August 18
Gold Marianne Vos, Netherlands 30,1
Silver Yoanka Gonzalez, Cuba 18,0
Bronze Leire Olaverria, Spain 13,0
4 Maria Luisa Calle, Colombia 13,0
5 Lesya Kalitovska, Ukraine 10,0
6 Kate Bates, Australia 10,0
7 Pascale Jeuland, France 8,0
8 Olga Slyusareva, Russia 8,0
9 Gina Grain, Canada 6,0
10 Li Yan, China 6,0
11 Rebecca Romero, Great Britain 3,0
12 Svetlana Pauliukaite, Lithuania 2,0
13 Lada Kozlikova, Czech Republic 2,0
14 Vera Carrara, Italy 1,0
15 Wan Yiu Wong, Hong Kong 0,0
16 Evelyn Garcia, El Salvador 0,0
17 Catherine Cheatley, New Zealand 0,0
18 Trine Schmidt, Denmark 0,0
19 Lee Minhye, South Korea -40,-2
N/A Anette Verena Jooss, Germany DNF
N/A Satomi Wadami, Japan DNF
N/A Sarah Hammer, United States DNF
Complete women's points race results
Track Cycling - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit Results
August 16
Gold Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain
Silver Hayden Roulston, New Zealand
Bronze Steven Burke, Great Britain
4 Alexei Markov, Russia
5 Volodymyr Dyudya, Ukraine
6 Antonio Tauler, Spain
7 Taylor Phinney, United States
8 Alexander Serov, Russia
9 Brad Mcgee, Australia
10 Sergi Oscar Escobar, Spain
11 David O'loughlin, Ireland
12 Brett Lancaster, Australia
13 Jens Mouris, Netherlands
14 Vitaliy Popkov, Ukraine
15 Fabien Sanchez, France
16 Carlos Alzate, Colombia
17 Alexandr Pliuschin, Moldova
18 Jenning Huizenga, Netherlands
Complete men's 4000m individual pursuit results
Track Cycling - Men's Keirin Results
August 16
Gold Chris Hoy, Great Britain
Silver Ross Edgar, Great Britain
Bronze Kiyofumi Nagai, Japan
4 Shane Kelly, Australia
5 Carsten Bergemann, Germany
6 Arnaud Tournant, France
7 Gregory Bauge, France
8 Ryan Bayley, Australia
9 Josiah Ng, Malaysia
10 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia
11 Kamil Kuczynski, Poland
Complete men's keirin results
Track Cycling - Men's Points Race Results
August 16
Gold Juan Llaneras, Spain 60,2
Silver Roger Kluge, Germany 58,2
Bronze Chris Newton, Great Britain 56,2
4 Cameron Meyer, Australia 36,1
5 Vasil Kiryienka, Belarus 34,1
6 Daniel Adelhard Kreutzfeldt, Denmark 29,1
7 Zach Bell, Canada 27,1
8 Makoto Iijima, Japan 23,1
9 Milan Kadlec, Czech Republic 22,1
10 Greg Henderson, New Zealand 13,0
11 Rafal Ratajczyk, Poland 10,0
12 Iljo Keisse, Belgium 8,0
13 Angelo Ciccone, Italy 8,0
14 Volodymyr Rybin, Ukraine 8,0
15 Kam Po Wong, Hong Kong 5,0
16 Wynants, Uruguay 5,0
17 Mikhail Ignatyev, Russia 4,0
18 Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina 1,0
19 Marco Arriagada, Chile 1,0
20 Peter Schep, Netherlands 0,0
21 Christophe Riblon, France -17,-1
N/A Feng Chun-Kai, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) DNF
N/A Bobby Lea, United States DNF
Complete men's points race results
Track Cycling - Women's 3000m Individual Pursuit Results
August 15
Gold Rebecca Romero, Great Britain
Silver Wendy Houvenaghel, Great Britain
Bronze Lesya Kalitovska, Ukraine
4 Alison Shanks, New Zealand
5 Sarah Hammer, United States
6 Vilija Sereikaite, Lithuania
7 Katie Mactier, Australia
8 Lada Kozlikova, Czech Republic
9 Karin Thurig, Switzerland
10 Maria Luisa Calle, Colombia
11 Anette Verena Jooss, Germany
12 Svetlana Pauliukaite, Lithuania
13 Evelyn Garcia, El Salvador
Complete women's 3000m individual pursuit results
Track Cycling - Men's Team Sprint Results
August 15
Gold Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny, Jamie Staff)
Silver France (Arnaud Tournant, Gregory Bauge, Kevin Sireau)
Bronze Germany (Stefan Nimke, Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy)
4 Australia (Ryan Bayley, Dan Ellis, Mark French)
5 Netherlands (Theo Bos, Teun Mulder, Tim Veldt)
6 Japan (Kazuki Watanabe, Kiyofumi Nagai, Tomohiro Nagatsuka)
7 Malaysia (Josiah Ng, Mohd Rizal Tisin, Mohd Azizulhasni Awang)
8 United States (Giddeon Massie, Adam Duvendeck, Michael Blatchford)
9 China (Feng Yong, Li Wenhao, Lei Zhang)
10 Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis, Vasileios Reppas, Panagiotis Voukelatos)
11 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek, Adam Ptacnik, Denis Spicka)
12 Russia (Sergey Kucherov, Denis Dmitriev, Sergey Polynskiy)
13 Poland (Kamil Kuczynski, Lukasz Kwiatkowski, Maciej Bielecki)
Complete men's team sprint results
Complete results