2008 Summer Olympics Results - Fencing

Fencing - Men's Team Sabre Results
August 17
Gold France
Silver United States
Bronze Italy
4 Russia
5 Belarus
6 China
7 Hungary
8 Egypt
Complete men's team sabre results
Fencing - Women's Team Foil Results
August 16
Gold Russia
Silver United States
Bronze Italy
4 Hungary
5 Germany
6 China
7 Poland
8 Egypt
Complete women's team foil results
Fencing - Men's Team Epee Results
August 15
Gold France
Silver Poland
Bronze Italy
4 China
5 Hungary
6 Venezuela
7 Ukraine
8 South Korea
9 South Africa
Complete men's team epee results
Fencing - Women's Team Sabre Results
August 14
Gold Ukraine
Silver China
Bronze United States
4 France
5 Russia
6 Poland
7 Canada
8 South Africa
Complete women's team sabre results
Fencing - Women's Individual Epee Results
August 13
Gold Britta Heidemann, Germany
Silver Ana Branza, Romania
Bronze Ildiko Dr Mincza-Nebald, Hungary
4 Na Li, China
5 Imke Duplitzer, Germany
6 Liubov Shutova, Russia
7 Laura Flessel Colovic, France
8 Emma Samuelsson, Sweden
9 Sherraine Schalm, Canada
10 Zhong Weiping, China
11 Hajnalka Kiraly Picot, France
12 Emese Szasz, Hungary
13 Sophie Lamon, Switzerland
14 Jung Hyo Jung, South Korea
15 Megumi Harada, Japan
16 Jesika Jacqueline Jimenez Luna, Panama
17 Tatiana Logunova, Russia
18 Yana Shemyakina, Ukraine
19 Amber Parkinson, Australia
20 Kelley Hurley, United States
21 Maria Gabriela Martinez Gascon, Venezuela
22 Noam Mills, Israel
23 Chui Ling Yeung, Hong Kong
24 Hadia Bentaleb, Algeria
25 Aya El Sayed, Egypt
Complete women's individual epee results
Fencing - Men's Individual Foil Results
August 13
Gold Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany
Silver Yuki Ota, Japan
Bronze Salvatore Sanzo, Italy
4 Zhu Jun, China
5 Peter Joppich, Germany
6 Andrea Cassara, Italy
7 Erwan Le Pechoux, France
8 Lei Sheng, China
9 Choi Byungchul, South Korea
10 Gerek Meinhardt, United States
11 Kenta Chida, Japan
12 Slawomir Mocek, Poland
13 Brice Guyart, France
14 Richard Kruse, Great Britain
15 Roland Schlosser, Austria
16 Joshua MCguire, Canada
17 Tomer Or, Israel
18 Javier Menendez, Spain
19 Virgil Saliscan, Romania
20 Lahoussine Ali Xavier, Morocco
21 Nontapat Panchan, Thailand
22 Kwok Kin Lau, Hong Kong
23 Joao Antonio Souza, Brazil
24 Mostafa Nagati, Egypt
25 Khalid Issa A M Al Hamadi, Qatar
26 Alberto Ignacio Gonzalez Viaggio, Argentina
Complete men's individual foil results
Fencing - Men's Individual Sabre Results
August 12
Gold Zhong Man, China
Silver Nicolas Lopez, France
Bronze Mihai Covaliu, Romania
4 Julien Pillet, France
5 Luigi Tarantino, Italy
6 Keeth Smart, United States
7 Jorge Pina, Spain
8 Aliaksandr Buikevich, Belarus
9 Nicolas Limbach, Germany
10 Aldo Montano, Italy
11 Rares Dumitrescu, Romania
12 Jaime Marti, Spain
13 Oh Eunseok, South Korea
14 Boris Sanson, France
15 Aron Szilagyi, Hungary
16 Zhou Hanming, China
17 Stanislav Pozdnyakov, Russia
18 Zsolt Nemcsik, Hungary
19 Tamas Decsi, Hungary
20 Wang Jingzhi, China
21 Alexey Yakimenko, Russia
22 Tim Morehouse, United States
23 Diego Occhiuzzi, Italy
24 Dmitry Lapkes, Belarus
25 Wiradech Kothny, Thailand
26 Nikolai Kovalev, Russia
27 Valeri Pryiemka, Belarus
28 Jason Rogers, United States
29 Mamadou Keita, Senegal
30 Philippe Beaudry, Canada
31 Marcin Koniusz, Poland
32 Renzo Agresta, Brazil
33 Carlos Jose Bravo Lopez, Venezuela
34 Mahmoud Samir, Egypt
35 Gamal Eldin El Sayed, Egypt
36 Satoshi Ogawa, Japan
37 Abdoulaye Thiam, Senegal
38 Julien Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso
39 Alex O'connell, Great Britain
40 Shadi Girguis, Egypt
Complete men's individual sabre results
Fencing - Women's Individual Foil Results
August 11
Gold Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy
Silver Nam Hyunhee, South Korea
Bronze Margherita Granbassi, Italy
4 Giovanna Trillini, Italy
5 Edina Knapek, Hungary
6 Evgenia Lamonova, Russia
7 Chieko Sugawara, Japan
8 Katja Wachter, Germany
9 Carolin Golubytskyi, Germany
10 Aida Mohamed, Hungary
11 Corinne Maitrejean, France
12 Gabriella Varga, Hungary
13 Lei Zhang, China
14 Aida Chanaeva, Russia
15 Victoria Nikichina, Russia
16 Su Wanwen, China
17 Emily Cross, United States
18 Cristina Stahl, Romania
19 Delila Hatuel, Israel
20 Sylwia Gruchala, Poland
21 Malgorzata Wojtkowiak, Poland
22 Mariana Isabel Gonzalez Parra, Venezuela
23 Anja Schache, Germany
24 Jung Gilok, South Korea
25 Sun Chao, China
26 Erinn Smart, United States
27 Hanna Thompson, United States
28 Indra Angad-Gaur, Netherlands
29 Magdalena Mroczkiewicz, Poland
30 Misleydis Company, Cuba
31 Iman Shaban, Egypt
32 Jujie Luan, Canada
33 Ines Boubakri, Tunisia
34 Shaimaa El Gammal, Egypt
35 Joanna Halls, Australia
36 Olga Leleiko, Ukraine
37 Iman El Gammal, Egypt
38 Anissa Khelfaoui, Algeria
39 Martina EMANUEL, Great Britain
40 Debora Nogueira, Portugal
41 Maria Luisa Doig, Peru
Complete women's individual foil results
Fencing - Men's Individual Epee Results
August 9
Gold Matteo Tagliariol, Italy
Silver Fabrice Jeannet, France
Bronze Jose Luis Abajo, Spain
4 Gabor Boczko, Hungary
5 Jung Jin Sun, South Korea
6 Radoslaw Zawrotniak, Poland
7 Diego Confalonieri, Italy
8 Bas Verwijlen, Netherlands
9 Silvio Fernandez Briceno, Venezuela
10 Jerome Jeannet, France
11 Michael Kauter, Switzerland
12 Geza Imre, Hungary
13 Dmytro Chumak, Ukraine
14 Ulrich Robeiri, France
15 Igor Tikhomirov, Canada
16 Yin Lianchi, China
17 Weston Kelsey, United States
18 Krisztian Kulcsar, Hungary
19 Maksym Khvorost, Ukraine
20 Kim Won Jin, South Korea
21 Alfredo Rota, Italy
22 Anton Avdeev, Russia
23 Ruben Dario Limardo Gascon, Venezuela
24 Lei Wang, China
25 Tomasz Motyka, Poland
26 Joaquim VIDEIRA, Portugal
27 Kim Seung Gu, South Korea
28 Bogdan Nikishyn, Ukraine
29 Li Guojie, China
30 Nikolai Novosjolov, Estonia
31 Paris Inostroza, Chile
32 Sturla Torkildsen, Norway
33 Wolfang Mejias, Venezuela
34 Ahmed Nabil, Egypt
35 Shogo Nishida, Japan
36 Adam Wiercioch, Poland
37 Serguei Katchiourine, Kyrgyzstan
38 Mike Wood, South Africa
39 Dario Torrente, South Africa
40 Given Maduma, South Africa
41 Aissam Rami, Morocco
Complete men's individual epee results
Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Results
August 9
Gold Mariel Zagunis, United States
Silver Sada Jacobson, United States
Bronze Becca Ward, United States
4 Sofiya Velikaya, Russia
5 Tan Xue, China
6 Bao Yingying, China
7 Azza Besbes, Tunisia
8 Olena Khomrova, Ukraine
9 Ekaterina Dyachenko, Russia
10 Bogna Jozwiak, Poland
11 Ilaria Bianco, Italy
12 Kim Keumhwa, South Korea
13 Olga Kharlan, Ukraine
14 Orsolya Nagy, Hungary
15 Olga Ovtchinnikova, Canada
16 Irena Wieckowska, Poland
17 Elena Nechaeva, Russia
18 Aleksandra Socha, Poland
19 Leonore Perrus, France
20 Lee Shinmi, South Korea
21 Anne-Lise Touya, France
22 Gioia Marzocca, Italy
23 Tsz Ki Chow, Hong Kong
24 Carole Vergne, France
25 Huang Haiyang, China
26 Alejandra Benitez Romero, Venezuela
27 Madoka Hisagae, Japan
28 Sandra Sassine, Canada
29 Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine
30 Alexandra Bujdoso, Germany
31 Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba
32 Araceli Navarro, Spain
33 Angelica Larios, Mexico
34 Nafi Toure, Senegal
35 Julie Cloutier, Canada
36 Siobhan Claire Byrne, Ireland
37 Adele du Plooy, South Africa
38 Elvira Wood, South Africa
39 Jyoti Chetty, South Africa
Complete women's individual sabre results
Complete results