2008 Summer Olympics Results - Sailing

Sailing - Open Multihull Tornado Results
August 21
Gold Spain (Anton Paz, Fernando Echavarri) 44.0
Silver Australia (Darren Bundock, Glenn Ashby) 49.0
Bronze Argentina (Carlos Espinola, Santiago Lange) 56.0
4 Canada (Oskar Johansson, Kevin Stittle) 61.0
5 Netherlands (Mitch Booth, Pim Nieuwenhuis) 64.0
6 Great Britain (Will Howden, Leigh Mcmillan) 68.0
7 Italy (Francesco Marcolini, Edoardo Bianchi) 74.0
8 Germany (Johannes Sebastian Polgar, Florian Spalteholz) 74.0
9 Austria (Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher) 82.0
10 Greece (Iordanis Paschalidis, Konstantinos Trigkonis) 82.0
11 France (Xavier Revil, Christophe Espagnon) 69.0
12 Belgium (Sebastien Godefroid, Carolijn Brouwer) 72.0
13 Ukraine (Pavlo Kalynchev, Andriy Chafranyk) 99.0
14 China (Chen Xiuke, Luo Youjia) 102.0
15 United States (Johnny Lovell, Charlie Ogletree) 114.0
Complete open multihull tornado results
Sailing - Men's Keelboat Star Results
August 21
Gold Great Britain (Iain Percy, Andrew Simpson) 45.0
Silver Brazil (Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada) 53.0
Bronze Sweden (Fredrik Loof, Anders Ekstrom) 53.0
4 Poland (Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Dominik Zycki) 59.0
5 Switzerland (Enrico De Maria, Flavio Marazzi) 59.0
6 France (Pascal Rambeau, Xavier Rohart) 69.0
7 Germany (Ingo Borkowski, Marc Pickel) 70.0
8 Portugal (Bernardo Plantier Santos, Afonso Domingos) 72.0
9 New Zealand (Hamish Pepper, Carl Williams) 80.0
10 Italy (Diego Negri, Luigi Viale) 92.0
11 United States (John Dane Iii, Austin Sperry) 86.0
12 Austria (Hans Christian Nehammer, Johann Spitzauer) 87.0
13 Ireland (Peter O'Leary, Stephen Milne) 91.0
14 Australia (Iain Murray, Andrew Palfrey) 96.0
15 Croatia (Marin Lovrovic, Sinisa Mikulicic) 98.0
16 China (Wang He, Li Hongquan) 140.0
Complete men's keelboat star results
Sailing - Women's Windsurfer Mistral Results
August 20
Gold Yin Jian, China 39.0
Silver Alessandra Sensini, Italy 40.0
Bronze Bryony Shaw, Great Britain 45.0
4 Marina Alabau, Spain 54.0
5 Jessica Crisp, Australia 66.0
6 Barbara Kendall, New Zealand 75.0
7 Zofia Klepacka, Poland 82.0
8 Olha Maslivets, Ukraine 83.0
9 Wai Kei Chan, Hong Kong 93.0
10 Maayan Davidovich, Israel 111.0
11 Faustine Merret, France 100.0
12 Irina Konstantinova, Bulgaria 101.0
13 Yasuko Kosuge, Japan 102.0
14 Jannicke Staalstroem, Norway 107.0
15 Athena Frai, Greece 107.0
16 Tuuli Petaja, Finland 117.0
17 Nikola Girke, Canada 125.0
18 Patricia Freitas, Brazil 135.0
19 Bettina Honore, Denmark 142.0
20 Napalai Tansai, Thailand 169.0
21 Gavriella Chatzidamianou, Cyprus 182.0
22 Diana Detre, Hungary 185.0
23 Demita Vega, Mexico 190.0
24 Tatiana Bazyuk, Russia 198.0
25 Florencia Gutierrez, Argentina 216.0
26 Nancy Rios, United States 224.0
27 Sedef Koktenturk, Turkey 232.0
Complete women's windsurfer mistral results
Sailing - Men's Windsurfer Mistral Results
August 20
Gold Tom Ashley, New Zealand 52.0
Silver Julien Bontemps, France 53.0
Bronze Shahar Zubari, Israel 58.0
4 Nick Dempsey, Great Britain 60.0
5 Ricardo Santos, Brazil 77.0
6 King Yin Chan, Hong Kong 84.0
7 Wang Aichen, China 95.0
8 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, Greece 97.0
9 Ivan Pastor, Spain 109.0
10 Makoto Tomizawa, Japan 116.0
11 Joao Rodrigues, Portugal 101.0
12 Maksym Oberemko, Ukraine 103.0
13 Andreas Cariolou, Cyprus 111.0
14 Richard Stauffacher, Switzerland 111.0
15 Casper Bouman, Netherlands 112.0
16 Przemek Miarczynski, Poland 116.0
17 David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Cuevas, Mexico 129.0
18 Lee Taehoon, South Korea 133.0
19 Aron Gadorfalvi, Hungary 136.0
20 Fabian Heidegger, Italy 138.0
21 Mariano Daniel Reuteman, Argentina 168.0
22 Ertugrul Icingir, Turkey 172.0
23 Zac Plavsic, Canada 181.0
24 Jonas Kaeldsoe Poulsen, Denmark 201.0
25 Ek Boonsawad, Thailand 203.0
26 Benjamin Barger, United States 217.0
27 I Gusti Made Oka Sulaksana, Indonesia 225.0
28 Mikalai Zhukavets, Belarus 229.0
29 Carlos Julio Flores Perez, Venezuela 232.0
30 Patrik Pollak, Slovakia 243.0
31 Chang Hao, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 260.0
32 Luka Mratovic, Croatia 265.0
33 Johannes Ahun, Estonia 273.0
34 Alexey Tokarev, Russia 279.0
35 Santiago Grillo, Colombia 293.0
Complete men's windsurfer mistral results
Sailing - Women's Single-handed Dinghy Europe Results
August 19
Gold Anna Tunnicliffe, United States 37.0
Silver Gintare Volungeviciute, Lithuania 42.0
Bronze Xu Lijia, China 50.0
4 Sarah Blanck, Australia 62.0
5 Sarah Steyaert, France 77.0
6 Nathalie Brugger, Switzerland 90.0
7 Jo Aleh, New Zealand 90.0
8 Evi Van Acker, Belgium 91.0
9 Katarzyna Szotynska, Poland 109.0
10 Penny Clark, Great Britain 112.0
11 Mateja Petronijevic, Croatia 98.0
12 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina 104.0
13 Tania Elias Calles, Mexico 107.0
14 Karin Soderstrom, Sweden 107.0
15 Petra Niemann, Germany 109.0
16 Nufar Edelman, Israel 111.0
17 Lisa Ross, Canada 111.0
18 Eftychia Mantzaraki, Greece 115.0
19 Larissa Nevierov, Italy 124.0
20 Ciara Peelo, Ireland 127.0
21 Susana Romero, Spain 127.0
22 Tuula Tenkanen, Finland 128.0
23 Tatiana Drozdovskaya, Belarus 128.0
24 Florencia Cerutti, Paraguay 142.0
25 Man Yi Lo, Singapore 148.0
26 Paloma Schmidt, Peru 163.0
27 Anastasia Chernova, Russia 168.0
28 Cathrine Margrethe Gjerpen, Norway 202.0
Complete women's single-handed dinghy europe results
Sailing - Men's Double-handed Dinghy 470 Results
August 18
Gold Australia (Nathan Wilmot, Malcolm Page) 44.0
Silver Great Britain (Joe Glanfield, Nick Rogers) 75.0
Bronze France (Olivier Bausset, Nicolas Charbonnier) 78.0
4 Netherlands (Kalle Coster, Sven Coster) 78.0
5 Spain (Aarón Sarmiento, Onan Barreiros) 87.0
6 Italy (Gabrio Zandona', Andrea Trani) 91.0
7 Japan (Tetsuya Matsunaga, Taro Ueno) 97.0
8 Portugal (Alvaro Marinho, Miguel Nunes) 102.0
9 Croatia (Sime Fantela, Igor Marenic) 107.0
10 Argentina (Javier Conte, Juan De La Fuente) 110.0
11 New Zealand (Peter Burling, Carl Evans) 95.0
12 Greece (Andreas Kosmatopoulos, Andreas Papadopoulos) 101.0
13 United States (Graham Biehl, Stuart Mcnay) 105.0
14 Israel (Ehud Gal, Gideon Kliger) 108.0
15 Sweden (Sebastian Ostling, Anton Dahlberg) 111.0
16 Ireland (Ger Owens, Philip Lawton) 129.0
17 Brazil (Fabiana Silva, Samuel Albrecht) 134.0
18 Slovenia (Karlo Hmeljak, Mitja Nevecny) 139.0
19 Poland (Patryk Piasecki, Kacper Zieminski) 151.0
20 Russia (Mikhail Sheremetyev, Maxim Sheremetyev) 157.0
21 Belarus (Sergei Desukevich, Pavel Logunov) 159.0
22 Singapore (Yuan Zhen Xu, Terence Koh) 159.0
23 Switzerland (Tobias Etter, Felix Steiger) 162.0
24 Austria (Florian Reichstaedter, Matthias Schmid) 164.0
25 South Korea (Yoon Cheul, Kim Hyeongtae) 180.0
26 China (Deng Daokun, Wang Weidong) 186.0
27 Finland (Heikki Elomaa, Niklas Lindgren) 196.0
28 Turkey (Ates Cinar, Deniz Cinar) 198.0
29 Canada (Oliver Bone, Stephane Locas) 205.0
Complete men's double-handed dinghy 470 results
Sailing - Women's Double-handed Dinghy 470 Results
August 18
Gold Australia (Tessa Parkinson, Elise Rechichi) 43.0
Silver Netherlands (Lobke Berkhout, Marcelien de Koning) 53.0
Bronze Brazil (Fernanda Oliveira, Isabel Swan) 60.0
4 Israel (Vered Bouskila, Nike Kornecki) 66.0
5 Italy (Giulia Conti, Giovanna Micol) 75.0
6 Great Britain (Christina Bassadone, Saskia Clark) 82.0
7 Czech Republic (Lenka Mrzilkova, Lenka Smidova) 83.0
8 Austria (Carolina Flatscher, Sylvia Vogl) 84.0
9 Germany (Stefanie Rothweiler, Vivien Kussatz) 90.0
10 Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne, Laia Lluisa Tutzo) 92.0
11 France (Gwendolyn Lemaitre, Ingrid Petitjean) 85.0
12 United States (Amanda Clark, Sarah Mergenthaler) 89.0
13 Slovenia (Vesna Dekleva, Klara Maucec) 92.0
14 Japan (Naoko Kamata, Ai Kondo) 93.0
15 Sweden (Therese Torgersson, Vendela Santen) 101.0
16 Argentina (Consuelo Monsegur, María Fernanda Sesto) 113.0
17 Switzerland (Emmanuelle Rol, Anne-Sophie Thilo) 114.0
18 China (Wen Yimei, Yu Chunyan) 119.0
19 Singapore (Liying Toh, Deborah Huimin Ong) 156.0
Complete women's double-handed dinghy 470 results
Sailing - Men's - One person Dingy Results
August 17
Gold Paul Goodison, Great Britain 63.0
Silver Vasilij Zbogar, Slovenia 71.0
Bronze Diego Romero, Italy 75.0
4 Gustavo Lima, Portugal 76.0
5 Andrew Murdoch, New Zealand 81.0
6 Rasmus Myrgren, Sweden 83.0
7 Julio Alsogaray, Argentina 92.0
8 Jean Baptiste Bernaz, France 104.0
9 Mike Leigh, Canada 109.0
10 Kristian Ruth, Norway 109.0
11 Igor Lisovenko, Russia 96.0
12 Luka Radelic, Croatia 101.0
13 Pavlos Kontides, Cyprus 113.0
14 Javier Hernandez, Spain 121.0
15 Evangelos Cheimonas, Greece 130.0
16 Maciej Grabowski, Poland 131.0
17 Alejandro Foglia, Uruguay 133.0
18 Kemal Muslubas, Turkey 146.0
19 Andreas Geritzer, Austria 157.0
20 Shen Sheng, China 159.0
21 Thomas Barrows Iii, U.S. Virgin Islands 164.0
22 Tom Slingsby, Australia 164.0
23 Anders Nyholm, Denmark 164.0
24 Deniss Karpak, Estonia 166.0
25 Andrew Campbell, United States 174.0
26 Matias del Solar, Chile 180.0
27 Bruno Fontes, Brazil 184.0
28 Ha Jeemin, South Korea 190.0
29 Zsombor Berecz, Hungary 195.0
30 Pierre Angelo Collura, Finland 198.0
31 Martin Trcka, Czech Republic 202.0
32 Allan Julie, Seychelles 203.0
33 Juan Maegli, Guatemala 206.0
34 Rutger van Schaardenburg, Netherlands 215.0
35 Yoichi Iijima, Japan 235.0
36 Seng Leong Koh, Singapore 239.0
37 Christoph Bottoni, Switzerland 241.0
38 Leong Keat Kevin Lim, Malaysia 249.0
39 Jose Miguel Ruiz Durango, Venezuela 249.0
40 Raul Aguayo, Dominican Republic 258.0
41 Marc Schmit, Luxembourg 267.0
42 Adil Khalid Mohammad, United Arab Emirates 272.0
43 Gregory Douglas, Barbados 299.0
Complete men's - one person dingy results
Sailing - Heavy Weight Dingy Results
August 17
Gold Ben Ainslie, Great Britain 23.0
Silver Zach Railey, United States 45.0
Bronze Guillaume Florent, France 58.0
4 Daniel Birgmark, Sweden 58.0
5 Christopher Cook, Canada 67.0
6 Jonas Hoegh-Christensen, Denmark 70.0
7 Gasper Vincec, Slovenia 72.0
8 Ivan Kljakovic-Gaspic, Croatia 76.0
9 Rafael Trujillo, Spain 80.0
10 Rafal Szukiel, Poland 82.0
11 Giorgio Poggi, Italy 74.0
12 Dan Slater, New Zealand 76.0
13 Eduardo Couto, Brazil 89.0
14 Pieter-Jan Postma, Netherlands 93.0
15 Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece 101.0
16 Anthony Nossiter, Australia 101.0
17 Eduard Skornyakov, Russia 102.0
18 Tapio Nirkko, Finland 102.0
19 Peer Moberg, Norway 107.0
20 Ali Kemal Tufekci, Turkey 107.0
21 Tim Goodbody, Ireland 112.0
22 Haris Papadopoulos, Cyprus 115.0
23 Nachhatar Singh Johal, India 128.0
24 Peng Zhang, China 131.0
25 Michael Maier, Czech Republic 137.0
26 Jhonny Senen Bilbao Bande, Venezuela 149.0
Complete heavy weight dingy results
Sailing - 49er - Skiff Results
August 17
Gold Denmark (Martin Kirketerp Ibsen, Jonas Warrer) 61.0
Silver Spain (Xabier Fernandez, Iker Martinez de Lizarduy) 64.0
Bronze Germany (Hannes Peckolt, Jan Peter Peckolt) 66.0
4 Italy (Gianfranco Sibello, Piero Sibello) 66.0
5 Australia (Ben Austin, Nathan Outteridge) 73.0
6 United States (Tim Wadlow, Chris Rast) 89.0
7 Brazil (Andre Fonseca, Rodrigo Duarte) 99.0
8 Austria (Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth, Niko Resch) 99.0
9 Great Britain (Stevie Morrison, Ben Rhodes) 100.0
10 France (Emmanuel Dyen, Yann Rocherieux) 109.0
11 Portugal (Jorge Lima, Francisco Andrade) 100.0
12 Japan (Akira Ishibashi, Yukio Makino) 103.0
13 Norway (Frode Bovim, Christopher Gundersen) 128.0
14 Canada (Gordon Cook, Ben Remocker) 134.0
15 Ukraine (Rodion Luka, Georgii Leonchuk) 139.0
16 Poland (Marcin Czajkowski, Krzysztof Kierkowski) 147.0
17 Croatia (Pavle Kostov, Petar Cupac) 158.0
18 Sweden (Jonas Lindberg, Karl Torlen) 163.0
19 China (Hu Xianqiang, Li Fei) 176.0
Complete 49er - skiff results
Sailing - Women's Keelboat Yngling Results
August 17
Gold Great Britain (Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson) 24.0
Silver Netherlands (Annemieke Bes, Mandy Mulder, Merel Witteveen) 31.0
Bronze Greece (Sofia Bekatorou, Sofia Papadopoulou, Virginia Kravarioti) 48.0
4 Germany (Ute Hopfner, Julia Bleck, Ulrike Schumann) 56.0
5 France (Anne le Helley, Julie Gerecht, Catherine Lepesant) 56.0
6 Russia (Natalia Ivanova, Ekaterina Skudina, Diana Krutskikh) 56.0
7 United States (Sally Barkow, Debbie Capozzi, Carrie Howe) 61.0
8 China (Yu Yanli, Song Xiaqun, Li Xiaoni) 63.0
9 Norway (Alexandra Koefoed, Lise Birgitte Fredriksen, Siren Sundby) 69.0
10 Australia (Angela Farrell, Karyn Gojnich, Krystal Weir) 71.0
11 Finland (Maria Klemetz, Silja Lehtinen, Livia Varesmaa) 60.0
12 South Africa (Dominique Provoyeur, Penny Alison, Kim Rew) 63.0
13 Canada (Katie Abbott, Jennifer Provan, Martha Henderson) 66.0
14 Spain (Graciela Pisonero, Monica Azon, Sandra Azon) 67.0
15 Italy (Giulia Pignolo, Francesca Scognamillo, Chiara Calligaris) 74.0
Complete women's keelboat yngling results
Complete results