2008 Summer Olympics Results - Wrestling

Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 120kg Results
August 21
Gold Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan
Silver Bakhtiar Akhmedov, Russia
Bronze Marid Mutalimov, Kazakhstan
Bronze David Musulbes, Slovakia
5 Fardin Masoumi, Iran
5 Disney Rodriguez, Cuba
7 Steven Mocco, United States
8 Otto Aubeli, Hungary
9 Mehmet Aydin Polatci, Turkey
10 Liang Lei, China
11 Ivan Ishchenko, Ukraine
12 Bartlomiej Bartnicki, Poland
13 Bozhidar Boyadzhiev, Bulgaria
14 Ali Isayev, Azerbaijan
15 Kim Jaegang, South Korea
16 Florian Temengil, Palau
17 Rajiv Tomar, India
18 Rares Daniel Chintoan, Romania
18 Wilson Siewari, Nigeria
20 Lawrence Langowski, Mexico
Complete men's freestyle 120kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 96kg Results
August 21
Gold Shirvani Muradov, Russia
Silver Taimuraz Tigiyev, Kazakhstan
Bronze Khetag Gazyumov, Azerbaijan
Bronze George Gogshelidze, Georgia
5 Georgii Tibilov, Ukraine
5 Michel Batista, Cuba
7 Kurban Kurbanov, Uzbekistan
8 Gergely Kiss, Hungary
9 Hakan Koc, Turkey
10 Saeid Abrahimi, Iran
11 Saleh Moustafa Emara, Egypt
12 Nicolae Ceban, Moldova
13 Stefan Kehrer, Germany
14 David Zilberman, Canada
15 Luis Felipe Vivenes, Venezuela
16 Aleksey Krupnyakov, Kyrgyzstan
17 Mateusz Gucman, Poland
18 Akesse Kouadio Vincent Aka, France
19 Daniel Cormier, United States
Complete men's freestyle 96kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 84kg Results
August 21
Gold Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia
Silver Yusup Abdusalomov, Tajikistan
Bronze Georgi Ketoev, Russia
Bronze Taras Danko, Ukraine
5 Davyd Bichinashvili, Germany
5 Serhat Balci, Turkey
7 Nauruz Temrezov, Azerbaijan
8 Harutyun Yenokyan, Armenia
9 Zaurbek Sokhiev, Uzbekistan
10 Reineris Salas, Cuba
11 Reza Yazdani, Iran
12 Andy Hrovat, United States
13 Gennadiy Laliyev, Kazakhstan
14 Ying Wang, China
15 Travis Cross, Canada
16 Radoslaw Horbik, Poland
17 Chagnaadorj Ganzorig, Mongolia
18 Adnan Rhimi, Tunisia
19 Jarlis Mosquera, Colombia
20 Sandeep Kumar, Australia
Complete men's freestyle 84kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 74kg Results
August 20
Gold Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
Silver Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan
Bronze Murad Gaidarov, Belarus
Bronze Kiril Terziev, Bulgaria
5 Gheorghita Stefan, Romania
5 Ivan Fundora, Cuba
7 Ben Askren, United States
8 Arsen Gitinov, Kyrgyzstan
9 Emzarios Bentinidis, Greece
10 Ahmet Gulhan, Turkey
11 Cho Byungkwan, South Korea
12 Gela Sagirashvili, Georgia
13 Si Riguleng, China
14 Ibragim Aldatov, Ukraine
15 Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev, Azerbaijan
16 Krystian Brzozowski, Poland
17 Augusto Midana, Guinea-Bissau
18 Matt Gentry, Canada
19 Meisam Joukar, Iran
20 Istvan Vereb, Hungary
21 Ali Abdo, Australia
Complete men's freestyle 74kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 66kg Results
August 20
Gold Ramazan Sahin, Turkey
Silver Andriy Stadnik, Ukraine
Bronze Otar Tushishvili, Georgia
Bronze Sushil Kumar, India
5 Leonid Spiridonov, Kazakhstan
5 Geandry Garzon, Cuba
7 Irbek Farniev, Russia
8 Batzorig Buyanjav, Mongolia
9 Albert Batyrov, Belarus
10 Mehdi Taghavi, Iran
11 Serafim Barzakov, Bulgaria
12 Emin Azizov, Azerbaijan
13 Kazuhiko Ikematsu, Japan
14 Doug Schwab, United States
15 Yang Chun Song, North Korea
16 Haislan Veranes Garcia, Canada
17 Jung Youngho, South Korea
18 Suren Markosyan, Armenia
19 Heinrich Barnes, South Africa
20 Wang Qiang, China
21 Gregory Sarrasin, Switzerland
Complete men's freestyle 66kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 60kg Results
August 19
Gold Mavlet Batirov, Russia
Silver Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine
Bronze Seyedmorad Mohammadi, Iran
Bronze Kenichi Yumoto, Japan
5 Zelimkhan Huseynov, Azerbaijan
5 Bazar Bazarguruev, Kyrgyzstan
7 Murad Ramazanov, Macedonia
8 Yandro Quintana, Cuba
9 Yogeshwar Dutt, India
10 Saeed Azarbayjani, Canada
11 Tevfik Odabasi, Turkey
12 Baurzhan Orazgaliyev, Kazakhstan
13 Qin He, China
14 Kim Jongdae, South Korea
15 Vitaly Koryakin, Tajikistan
16 Sahit Prizreni, Albania
17 Martin Berberyan, Armenia
18 Hassan Ibrahim, Egypt
19 Mike Zadick, United States
Complete men's freestyle 60kg results
Wrestling - Men's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 19
Gold Henry Cejudo, United States
Silver Tomohiro Matsunaga, Japan
Bronze Radoslav Velikov, Bulgaria
Bronze Besik Kudukhov, Russia
5 Namig Sovdumov, Azerbaijan
5 Dilshod Mansurov, Uzbekistan
7 Rizvan Gadzhiev, Belarus
8 Besarion Gochashvili, Georgia
9 Kim Hyosub, South Korea
10 Abbas Dabbaghi, Iran
11 Sezar Akgul, Turkey
12 Yang Kyong Il, North Korea
13 Francisco Sanchez, Spain
14 Fredy Serrano, Colombia
15 Adama Diatta, Senegal
16 Zhassulan Mukhtarbekuly, Kazakhstan
16 Naranbaatar Bayaraa, Mongolia
18 Petru Toarca, Romania
19 Maikel Perez, Cuba
Complete men's freestyle 55kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 63kg Results
August 17
Gold Kaori Icho, Japan
Silver Alena Kartashova, Russia
Bronze Yelena Shalygina, Kazakhstan
Bronze Randi Miller, United States
5 Martine Dugrenier, Canada
5 Lise Golliot Legrand, France
7 Elina Vaseva, Bulgaria
8 Monika Michalik, Poland
9 Xu Haiyan, China
10 Odonchimeg Badrakh, Mongolia
11 Yulia Ostapchuk, Ukraine
12 Volha Khilko, Belarus
13 Maria Teresa Mendez, Spain
13 Haiat Youssef, Egypt
15 Marianna Sastin, Hungary
16 Olesya Zamula, Azerbaijan
17 Maria Dunn, Guam
Complete women's freestyle 63kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 72kg Results
August 17
Gold Wang Jiao, China
Silver Stanka Zlateva, Bulgaria
Bronze Kyoko Hamaguchi, Japan
Bronze Agnieszka Wieszczek, Poland
5 Maider Unda, Spain
5 Ali Bernard, United States
7 Anita Schatzle, Germany
8 Rosangela Conceicao, Brazil
9 Jenny Fransson, Sweden
10 Ohenewa Akuffo, Canada
11 Elena Perepelkina, Russia
12 Oksana Vashchuk, Ukraine
13 Olga Zhanibekova, Kazakhstan
14 Audrey Laurence Prieto, France
15 Amarachi Obiajunwa, Nigeria
16 Laure Ali Annabel, Cameroon
Complete women's freestyle 72kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 55kg Results
August 16
Gold Saori Yoshida, Japan
Silver Xu Li, China
Bronze Tonya Verbeek, Canada
Bronze Jacqueline Renteria, Colombia
5 Ana Paval, Romania
5 Ida-Theres Nerell, Sweden
7 Olga Smirnova, Kazakhstan
8 Natalya Golts, Russia
9 Marcie van Dusen, United States
10 Ludmila Cristea, Moldova
11 Marcia Andrade, Venezuela
12 Nataliya Synyshyn, Ukraine
13 Alena Filipava, Belarus
14 Maroua Amri, Tunisia
15 Yelena Komarova, Azerbaijan
16 Otgonjargal Naidan, Mongolia
Complete women's freestyle 55kg results
Wrestling - Women's Freestyle 48kg Results
August 16
Gold Carol Huynh, Canada
Silver Chiharu Icho, Japan
Bronze Maria Stadnyk, Azerbaijan
Bronze Irini Merleni, Ukraine
5 Tatyana Bakatyuk, Kazakhstan
5 Clarissa Chun, United States
7 Vanessa Zohra Boubryemm, France
8 Kim Hyungjoo, South Korea
9 Ingrid Medrano, El Salvador
10 Estera Dobre, Romania
11 Zamira Rakhmanova, Russia
12 Sofia Mattsson, Sweden
13 Li Xiaomei, China
14 Alexandra Engelhardt, Germany
14 Mayelis Yesenia Caripa Castillo, Venezuela
16 Enkhjargal Tsogtbazar, Mongolia
17 Kyla Bremner, Australia
Complete women's freestyle 48kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 120kg Results
August 14
Gold Mijain Lopez, Cuba
Silver Khassan Baroev, Russia
Bronze Yuri Patrikeev, Armenia
Bronze Mindaugas Mizgaitis, Lithuania
5 Yannick Szczepaniak, France
5 Jalmar Sjoberg, Sweden
7 Dremiel Byers, United States
8 Mihaly Deak-Bardos, Hungary
9 Liu Deli, China
10 Anton Botev, Azerbaijan
11 Siarhei Artsiukhin, Belarus
12 Marek Mikulski, Poland
13 Ivan Ivanov, Bulgaria
14 David Saldadze, Uzbekistan
15 Masoud Hashem Zadeh, Iran
16 Ari Taub, Canada
17 Oleksandr Chernetskyi, Ukraine
18 Panagiotis Papadopoulos, Greece
19 Yasser Sakr, Egypt
20 Riza Kayaalp, Turkey
Complete men's greco-roman 120kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 96kg Results
August 14
Gold Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia
Silver Mirko Englich, Germany
Bronze Asset Mambetov, Kazakhstan
Bronze Adam Wheeler, United States
5 Marek Svec, Czech Republic
5 Han Taeyoung, South Korea
7 Mindaugas Ezerskis, Lithuania
8 Elis Guri, Albania
9 Jiang Huachen, China
10 Mehmet Ozal, Turkey
11 Daigoro Timoncini, Italy
12 Ramaz Nozadze, Georgia
13 Karam Ibrahim, Egypt
14 Kaloyan Dinchev, Bulgaria
14 Oleg Kryoka, Ukraine
16 Ghasem Rezaei, Iran
17 Theodoros Tounousidis, Greece
17 Lajos Virag, Hungary
19 Kenzo Kato, Japan
19 Samir Bouguerra, Algeria
Complete men's greco-roman 96kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 84kg Results
August 14
Gold Andrea Minguzzi, Italy
Silver Zoltan Fodor, Hungary
Bronze Nazmi Avluca, Turkey
5 Ma Sanyi, China
5 Melonin Noumonvi, France
7 Denis Forov, Armenia
8 Shalva Gadabadze, Azerbaijan
9 Aleksey Mishin, Russia
10 Yunior Estrada, Cuba
11 Saman Tahmasebi, Iran
12 Brad Vering, United States
13 Kim Jungsub, South Korea
14 Oleksandr Daragan, Ukraine
15 Shingo Matsumoto, Japan
16 Badri Khasaia, Georgia
16 Andrey Samokhin, Kazakhstan
16 Artur Michalkiewicz, Poland
19 Attila Batky, Slovakia
20 Haykel Achouri, Tunisia
Complete men's greco-roman 84kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 74kg Results
August 13
Gold Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia
Silver Chang Yongxiang, China
Bronze Yavor Yanakiev, Bulgaria
Bronze Christophe Rene Marcel Guenot, France
5 Aleh Mikhalovich, Belarus
5 Peter Bacsi, Hungary
7 Varteres Samurgashev, Russia
8 Roman Melyoshin, Kazakhstan
9 Konstantin Schneider, Germany
10 Arsen Julfalakyan, Armenia
11 Sixto Barrera, Peru
12 Ilgar Abdulov, Azerbaijan
13 Julian Kwit, Poland
14 Valdemaras Venckaitis, Lithuania
15 Volodymyr Shats'kykh, Ukraine
16 Thomas Tc Dantzler, United States
17 Seref Tufenk, Turkey
18 Hassan Shahsavan, Australia
19 Mark Madsen, Denmark
20 Messaoud Zeghdane, Algeria
Complete men's greco-roman 74kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 66kg Results
August 13
Gold Steeve Guenot, France
Silver Kanatbek Begaliev, Kyrgyzstan
Bronze Mikhail Siamionau, Belarus
Bronze Armen Vardanyan, Ukraine
5 Nikolay Gergov, Bulgaria
5 Darkhan Bayakhmetov, Kazakhstan
7 Sergei Kovalenko, Russia
8 Tamas Lorincz, Hungary
9 Alain Milian, Cuba
10 Li Yanyan, China
11 Ali Esmaeil Mohammadi, Iran
12 Jake Deitchler, United States
13 Ion Iulian Panait, Romania
14 Arman Adikyan, Armenia
15 Aleksandr Kazakevic, Lithuania
15 Kim Minchul, South Korea
17 Seref Eroglu, Turkey
18 Marcus Thatner, Germany
19 Farid Mansurov, Azerbaijan
20 Mohamed Serir, Algeria
Complete men's greco-roman 66kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 55kg Results
August 12
Gold Nazir Mankiev, Russia
Silver Rovshan Bayramov, Azerbaijan
Bronze Roman Amoyan, Armenia
Bronze Park Eunchol, South Korea
5 Hamid Soryan, Iran
5 Yagniel Hernandez, Cuba
7 Kristijan Fris, Serbia Republic
8 Spencer Mango, United States
9 Lasha Gogitadze, Georgia
10 Ildar Hafizov, Uzbekistan
11 Yuriy Koval, Ukraine
12 Virgil Munteanu, Romania
13 Asset Imanbayev, Kazakhstan
14 Anders Nyblom, Denmark
15 Cha Kwang Su, North Korea
16 Mostafa Mohamed, Egypt
17 Venelin Venkov, Bulgaria
17 Jiao Huafeng, China
19 Tulop Elwais, Palau
Complete men's greco-roman 55kg results
Wrestling - Men's Greco-Roman 60kg Results
August 12
Gold Islambek Albiev, Russia
Silver Vitaly Rahimov, Azerbaijan
Bronze Nurbakyt Tengizbayev, Kazakhstan
Bronze Ruslan Tiumenbaev, Kyrgyzstan
5 Sheng Jiang, China
5 Rob Erto Monzon, Cuba
7 Armen Nazarian, Bulgaria
8 Eusebiu Iancu Diaconu, Romania
9 Jung Jihyun, South Korea
10 Makoto Sasamoto, Japan
11 Dilshod Aripov, Uzbekistan
12 Soner Sucu, Turkey
13 Sebastien Serge Hidalgo, France
14 Ashraf Elgharably, Egypt
15 Davor Stefanek, Serbia Republic
16 David Bedinadze, Georgia
17 Karen Mnatsakanyan, Armenia
18 Jarkko Ala-Huikku, Finland
19 Stig-Andre Berge, Norway
20 Yury Dubinin, Belarus
Complete men's greco-roman 60kg results
Complete results