2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 21
Gold Dayron Robles, Cuba 12.93,+0.1
Silver David Payne, United States 13.17,+0.1
Bronze David Oliver, United States 13.18,+0.1
4 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.24,+0.1
5 Artur Noga, Poland 13.36,+0.1
6 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.46,+0.1
7 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.60,+0.1
8 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.69,+0.1
Track and Field - Men's 110m Hurdles Results
August 20 - Semifinal
1 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.12
2 David Payne, United States 13.21
3 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.22
4 David Oliver, United States 13.31
5 Artur Noga, Poland 13.34
6 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.40
7 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.40
8 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42
9 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.43
10 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.45
11 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.55
12 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.59
13 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.60
14 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.60
15 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.65
16 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.85
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.12,-0.4
2 David Payne, United States 13.21,-0.4
3 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.22,-0.4
4 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.43,-0.4
5 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.55,-0.4
6 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.60,-0.4
7 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.60,-0.4
8 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.85,-0.4
August 20 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 David Oliver, United States 13.31,-0.4
2 Artur Noga, Poland 13.34,-0.4
3 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.40,-0.4
4 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.40,-0.4
5 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42,-0.4
6 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.45,-0.4
7 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.59,-0.4
8 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.65,-0.4
August 19 - Round 2
1 David Oliver, United States 13.16
2 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.19
3 David Payne, United States 13.24
4 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.36
4 Artur Noga, Poland 13.36
6 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.39
7 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.41
8 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42
9 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.43
10 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.44
11 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.46
11 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.46
13 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.47
14 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.48
14 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.48
16 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.51
17 Andy Turner, Great Britain 13.53
18 Lee Jungjoon, South Korea 13.55
19 Shamar Sands, Bahamas 13.55
20 Mikel Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago 13.62
21 Daniel Kiss, Hungary 13.63
22 Allan Scott, Great Britain 13.66
22 Selim Adewunmi Nurudeen, Nigeria 13.66
24 Igor Peremota, Russia 13.70
25 Dudley Dorival, Haiti 13.71
26 Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands 13.72
27 Hector Cotto Gonzalez, Puerto Rico 13.73
28 David Ilariani, Georgia 13.74
29 Ji Wei, China 13.80
30 Anselmo Silva, Brazil 13.84
N/A Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia DNS
N/A Mohammed Essa M A Al-Thawadi, Qatar DQ
August 19 - Round 2 - Heat: 1
1 David Payne, United States 13.24,+0.1
2 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.41,+0.1
3 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.42,+0.1
4 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.46,+0.1
5 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.48,+0.1
6 Mikel Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago 13.62,+0.1
7 Igor Peremota, Russia 13.70,+0.1
8 Hector Cotto Gonzalez, Puerto Rico 13.73,+0.1
August 19 - Round 2 - Heat: 3
0 Mohammed Essa M A Al-Thawadi, Qatar DQ,0.0
1 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.36,0.0
2 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.44,0.0
3 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.46,0.0
4 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.48,0.0
5 Daniel Kiss, Hungary 13.63,0.0
6 Allan Scott, Great Britain 13.66,0.0
7 Dudley Dorival, Haiti 13.71,0.0
August 19 - Round 2 - Heat: 4
1 David Oliver, United States 13.16,+0.1
2 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.39,+0.1
3 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.47,+0.1
4 Selim Adewunmi Nurudeen, Nigeria 13.66,+0.1
5 Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands 13.72,+0.1
6 Ji Wei, China 13.80,+0.1
7 Anselmo Silva, Brazil 13.84,+0.1
N/A Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia DNS
August 17 - Round 1
1 David Oliver, United States 13.30
2 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.37
3 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.38
4 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.39
5 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.41
6 David Payne, United States 13.42
7 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.43
8 Shamar Sands, Bahamas 13.45
9 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.49
10 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.50
11 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.52
12 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.53
12 Artur Noga, Poland 13.53
14 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.54
15 Allan Scott, Great Britain 13.56
15 Andy Turner, Great Britain 13.56
17 Ji Wei, China 13.57
18 Selim Adewunmi Nurudeen, Nigeria 13.58
19 Igor Peremota, Russia 13.59
19 Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands 13.59
21 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.60
21 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.60
23 Daniel Kiss, Hungary 13.61
23 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.61
25 Mohammed Essa M A Al-Thawadi, Qatar 13.64
26 Lee Jungjoon, South Korea 13.65
27 Mikel Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago 13.69
28 Hector Cotto Gonzalez, Puerto Rico 13.72
29 David Ilariani, Georgia 13.75
30 Dudley Dorival, Haiti 13.78
31 Anselmo Silva, Brazil 13.81
32 Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia 13.84
33 Maksim Lynsha, Belarus 13.86
34 Stanislav Sajdok, Czech Republic 13.89
35 Evgeny Borisov, Russia 13.90
36 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja, Madagascar 13.91
37 Masato Naito, Japan 13.96
38 Oleg Normatov, Uzbekistan 14.00
39 Juraj Grabusic, Croatia 14.18
40 Abdul Rashid, Pakistan 14.52
N/A Liu Xiang, China DNF
N/A Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia DNS
N/A Terrence Trammell, United States DNF
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Dayron Robles, Cuba 13.39,+0.3
2 Andy Turner, Great Britain 13.56,+0.3
3 Ji Wei, China 13.57,+0.3
4 Richard Phillips, Jamaica 13.60,+0.3
5 Evgeny Borisov, Russia 13.90,+0.3
6 Oleg Normatov, Uzbekistan 14.00,+0.3
7 Juraj Grabusic, Croatia 14.18,+0.3
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 David Oliver, United States 13.30,+0.1
2 Jackson Amadeo Quinonez, Spain 13.41,+0.1
3 Shamar Sands, Bahamas 13.45,+0.1
4 Gregory Sedoc, Netherlands 13.50,+0.1
5 Lee Jungjoon, South Korea 13.65,+0.1
6 Mikel Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago 13.69,+0.1
7 Damjan Zlatnar, Slovenia 13.84,+0.1
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Paulo Villar, Colombia 13.37,+0.2
2 Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados 13.38,+0.2
3 Petr Svoboda, Czech Republic 13.43,+0.2
4 Shi Dongpeng, China 13.53,+0.2
5 Ronald Forbes, Cayman Islands 13.59,+0.2
6 Hector Cotto Gonzalez, Puerto Rico 13.72,+0.2
7 Dudley Dorival, Haiti 13.78,+0.2
8 Abdul Rashid, Pakistan 14.52,+0.2
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1 David Payne, United States 13.42,-1.1
2 Ladji Doucoure, France 13.52,-1.1
3 Selim Adewunmi Nurudeen, Nigeria 13.58,-1.1
4 Maurice Wignall, Jamaica 13.61,-1.1
5 Maksim Lynsha, Belarus 13.86,-1.1
6 Stanislav Sajdok, Czech Republic 13.89,-1.1
7 Masato Naito, Japan 13.96,-1.1
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1 Artur Noga, Poland 13.53,-0.1
2 Igor Peremota, Russia 13.59,-0.1
3 Daniel Kiss, Hungary 13.61,-0.1
4 Anselmo Silva, Brazil 13.81,-0.1
5 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja, Madagascar 13.91,-0.1
N/A Stanislavs Olijars, Latvia DNS
N/A Terrence Trammell, United States DNF,-0.1
August 17 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1 Konstantinos Douvalidis Riks, Greece 13.49,-0.1
2 Marcel van der Westen, Netherlands 13.54,-0.1
3 Allan Scott, Great Britain 13.56,-0.1
4 Samuel Coco-Villoin, France 13.60,-0.1
5 Mohammed Essa M A Al-Thawadi, Qatar 13.64,-0.1
6 David Ilariani, Georgia 13.75,-0.1
N/A Liu Xiang, China DNF,-0.1