2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 23
Gold Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.65
Silver Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.70
Bronze Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.82
4 Gary Reed, Canada 1:44.94
5 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:44.95
6 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:45.88
7 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.96
8 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:47.19
Track and Field - Men's 800m Results
August 21 - Semifinal
1 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.73
2 Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.91
3 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:44.95
4 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:45.54
5 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.63
6 Gary Reed, Canada 1:45.85
7 Boaz Lalang, Kenya 1:45.87
8 Manuel Olmedo, Spain 1:45.91
9 Sajad Moradi, Iran 1:46.08
10 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:46.23
11 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa 1:46.24
12 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 1:46.37
13 Antonio Reina, Spain 1:46.40
13 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:46.40
15 Yury Borzakovskiy, Russia 1:46.53
16 Amine Laalou, Morocco 1:46.74
17 Nicholas Symmonds, United States 1:46.96
18 Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil 1:47.07
19 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi, Saudi Arabia 1:47.14
20 Marcin Lewandowski, Poland 1:47.24
21 Mohammad Alazemi, Kuwait 1:47.65
22 Michael Rimmer, Great Britain 1:48.07
23 Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda 1:49.16
24 Abubaker Kaki, Sudan 1:49.19
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:46.23
2 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:46.40
3 Yury Borzakovskiy, Russia 1:46.53
4 Amine Laalou, Morocco 1:46.74
5 Nicholas Symmonds, United States 1:46.96
6 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi, Saudi Arabia 1:47.14
7 Marcin Lewandowski, Poland 1:47.24
8 Mohammad Alazemi, Kuwait 1:47.65
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:44.73
2 Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:44.91
3 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:44.95
4 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:45.54
5 Sajad Moradi, Iran 1:46.08
6 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa 1:46.24
7 Antonio Reina, Spain 1:46.40
8 Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil 1:47.07
August 21 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.63
2 Gary Reed, Canada 1:45.85
3 Boaz Lalang, Kenya 1:45.87
4 Manuel Olmedo, Spain 1:45.91
5 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 1:46.37
6 Michael Rimmer, Great Britain 1:48.07
7 Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda 1:49.16
8 Abubaker Kaki, Sudan 1:49.19
August 20 - Round 1
1 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.90
2 Yury Borzakovskiy, Russia 1:45.15
3 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:45.62
4 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:45.66
5 Boaz Lalang, Kenya 1:45.72
6 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.75
7 Manuel Olmedo, Spain 1:45.78
8 Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:45.87
9 Marcin Lewandowski, Poland 1:45.89
10 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 1:45.95
11 Nicholas Symmonds, United States 1:46.01
12 Gary Reed, Canada 1:46.02
13 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:46.04
14 Sajad Moradi, Iran 1:46.10
15 Antonio Reina, Spain 1:46.30
16 Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil 1:46.54
17 Andy Gonzalez, Cuba 1:46.59
18 Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco 1:46.75
19 Yassine Bensghir, Morocco 1:46.88
20 Mohammad Alazemi, Kuwait 1:46.94
21 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:46.94
22 Robert Lathouwers, Netherlands 1:46.94
23 Abubaker Kaki, Sudan 1:46.98
24 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi, Saudi Arabia 1:47.02
25 Andrew Wheating, United States 1:47.05
26 Dmitrijs Milkevics, Latvia 1:47.12
27 Mikko Lahtio, Finland 1:47.20
28 Samson Ngoepe, South Africa 1:47.42
29 Aunese Curreen, Samoa 1:47.45
30 Dmitry Bogdanov, Russia 1:47.49
31 Abdoulaye Wagne, Senegal 1:47.50
32 Michael Rimmer, Great Britain 1:47.61
33 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa 1:47.64
33 Eduar Antonio Villanueva, Venezuela 1:47.64
35 Thomas Chamney, Ireland 1:47.66
35 Pawel Czapiewski, Poland 1:47.66
37 Amine Laalou, Morocco 1:47.86
38 Onalenna Baloi, Botswana 1:47.89
39 Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda 1:47.93
40 Miguel Quesada, Spain 1:48.06
41 Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic 1:48.19
41 Aldwyn Sappleton, Jamaica 1:48.19
43 Christian Smith, United States 1:48.20
44 Li Xiangyu, China 1:48.44
45 Kleberson Davide, Brazil 1:48.53
46 Jozef Repcik, Slovakia 1:48.64
47 Achraf Tadili, Canada 1:48.87
48 Vitalij Kozlov, Lithuania 1:48.96
49 Lachlan Renshaw, Australia 1:49.19
50 Ehsan Mohajershojaei, Iran 1:49.25
51 Leonardo Price, Argentina 1:49.39
52 Sergei Pakura, Kyrgyzstan 1:50.54
53 Fadrique Iglesias, Bolivia 1:50.57
54 Samwel Mwera Chegere, Tanzania 1:50.67
55 Dinh Cuong Nguyen, Vietnam 1:52.06
56 Mohammed Al Yafaee, Yemen 1:54.82
57 Souleymane Chabal El Moctar, Mauritania 1:57.43
58 Derek Mandell, Guam 1:57.48
N/A Nick Willis, New Zealand DNS
N/A Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria DNS
N/A Bayron Piedra, Ecuador DNS
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei, Kenya 1:44.90
2 Yury Borzakovskiy, Russia 1:45.15
3 Nadjim Manseur, Algeria 1:45.62
4 Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil 1:46.54
5 Thomas Chamney, Ireland 1:47.66
6 Lachlan Renshaw, Australia 1:49.19
7 Ehsan Mohajershojaei, Iran 1:49.25
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Abubaker Kaki, Sudan 1:46.98
2 Mohammed Obaid A Alsalhi, Saudi Arabia 1:47.02
3 Dmitry Bogdanov, Russia 1:47.49
4 Onalenna Baloi, Botswana 1:47.89
5 Jozef Repcik, Slovakia 1:48.64
6 Leonardo Price, Argentina 1:49.39
N/A Anter Zerguelaine, Algeria DNS
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Michael Rimmer, Great Britain 1:47.61
2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa 1:47.64
3 Pawel Czapiewski, Poland 1:47.66
4 Miguel Quesada, Spain 1:48.06
5 Li Xiangyu, China 1:48.44
6 Vitalij Kozlov, Lithuania 1:48.96
7 Samwel Mwera Chegere, Tanzania 1:50.67
N/A Nick Willis, New Zealand DNS
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1 Nicholas Symmonds, United States 1:46.01
2 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya 1:46.04
3 Antonio Reina, Spain 1:46.30
4 Andy Gonzalez, Cuba 1:46.59
5 Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco 1:46.75
6 Eduar Antonio Villanueva, Venezuela 1:47.64
7 Dinh Cuong Nguyen, Vietnam 1:52.06
8 Derek Mandell, Guam 1:57.48
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1 Manuel Olmedo, Spain 1:45.78
2 Ismail Ahmed, Sudan 1:45.87
3 Gary Reed, Canada 1:46.02
4 Dmitrijs Milkevics, Latvia 1:47.12
5 Samson Ngoepe, South Africa 1:47.42
6 Aunese Curreen, Samoa 1:47.45
7 Souleymane Chabal El Moctar, Mauritania 1:57.43
N/A Bayron Piedra, Ecuador DNS
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1 Amine Laalou, Morocco 1:47.86
2 Abraham Chepkirwok, Uganda 1:47.93
3 Jakub Holusa, Czech Republic 1:48.19
4 Christian Smith, United States 1:48.20
5 Kleberson Davide, Brazil 1:48.53
6 Achraf Tadili, Canada 1:48.87
7 Fadrique Iglesias, Bolivia 1:50.57
8 Mohammed Al Yafaee, Yemen 1:54.82
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 7
1 Mohammad Alazemi, Kuwait 1:46.94
2 Yusuf Saad Kamel, Brunei Darussalam 1:46.94
3 Robert Lathouwers, Netherlands 1:46.94
4 Andrew Wheating, United States 1:47.05
5 Abdoulaye Wagne, Senegal 1:47.50
6 Aldwyn Sappleton, Jamaica 1:48.19
7 Sergei Pakura, Kyrgyzstan 1:50.54
August 20 - Round 1 - Heat: 8
1 Yeimer Lopez, Cuba 1:45.66
2 Boaz Lalang, Kenya 1:45.72
3 Nabil Madi, Algeria 1:45.75
4 Marcin Lewandowski, Poland 1:45.89
5 Belal Mansoor Ali, Brunei Darussalam 1:45.95
6 Sajad Moradi, Iran 1:46.10
7 Yassine Bensghir, Morocco 1:46.88
8 Mikko Lahtio, Finland 1:47.20