2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
August 24
Gold Zou Shiming, China
Silver Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia
Bronze Paddy Barnes, Ireland
Bronze Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba
5 Paulo Carvalho, Brazil
5 Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan
5 Lukasz Maszczyk, Poland
5 Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand
Boxing - Men's Light Fly Weight (48kg) Results
August 24 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  Zou Shiming, China A,0:19,2
def Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia A,0:19,2
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Zou Shiming, China P,15,0
def Paddy Barnes, Ireland P,15,0
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,+8,8
def Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,+8,8
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Paddy Barnes, Ireland P,11,5
def Lukasz Maszczyk, Poland P,11,5
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Zou Shiming, China P,9,4
def Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan P,9,4
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,5,2
def Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand P,5,2
August 19 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,21,6
def Paulo Carvalho, Brazil P,21,6
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Paddy Barnes, Ireland P,14,8
def Jose Luis Meza, Ecuador P,14,8
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Lukasz Maszczyk, Poland P,+5,5
def Jafet Uutoni, Namibia P,+5,5
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan P,13,7
def Hovhannes Danielyan, Armenia P,13,7
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  Zou Shiming, China P,+3,3
def Nordine Oubaali, France P,+3,3
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand P,7,3
def Johnny Montero, Dominican Republic P,7,3
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,8,7
def Luis Yanez, United States P,8,7
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,21,3
def Georgiy Chygayev, Ukraine P,21,3
August 16 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Paulo Carvalho, Brazil P,21,12
def Manyo Plange, Ghana P,21,12
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Lukasz Maszczyk, Poland R,1:32,3
def Saidu Kargbo, Sierra Leone R,1:32,3
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Birzhan Zhakypov, Kazakhstan P,7,6
def Pal Bedak, Hungary P,7,6
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  Hovhannes Danielyan, Armenia P,9,3
def Thomas Essomba, Cameroon P,9,3
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Nordine Oubaali, France P,8,7
def Rafikjon Sultonov, Uzbekistan P,8,7
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Zou Shiming, China P,11,2
def Eduard Johan Bermudez Salas, Venezuela P,11,2
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Johnny Montero, Dominican Republic P,9,3
def Suleiman Wanjau Bilali, Kenya P,9,3
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Amnat Ruenroeng, Thailand P,14,2
def Jack Willie, Papau New Guinea P,14,2
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Serdamba Purevdorj, Mongolia P,9,5
def Ronald Serugo, Uganda P,9,5
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Luis Yanez, United States P,12,9
def Jose Kelvin de la Nieve, Spain P,12,9
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  Georgiy Chygayev, Ukraine P,13,11
def David Ayrapetyan, Russia P,13,11
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Yampier Hernandez G, Cuba P,12,1
def Sherali Dostiev, Tajikistan P,12,1
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 12
  Manyo Plange, Ghana P,6,3
def Harry Tanamor, Philippines P,6,3
August 13 - Preliminaries - Bout: 13
  Paulo Carvalho, Brazil P,13,7
def Redouane Bouchtouk, Morocco P,13,7