2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
August 18
Gold Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 1:54.87
Silver Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:56.07
Bronze Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 1:56.73
4 Svetlana Klyuka, Russia 1:56.94
5 Maria Mutola, Mozambique 1:57.68
6 Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica 1:58.24
7 Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine 1:58.73
8 Tatiana Andrianova, Russia 2:02.63
Track and Field - Women's 800m Results
August 16 - Semifinal
1 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:57.28
2 Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 1:57.31
3 Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine 1:57.32
4 Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 1:58.03
5 Tatiana Andrianova, Russia 1:58.16
6 Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica 1:58.28
7 Svetlana Klyuka, Russia 1:58.31
8 Ekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia 1:58.33
9 Maria Mutola, Mozambique 1:58.61
10 Zulia Calatayud, Cuba 1:58.78
11 Lucia Klocova, Slovakia 1:58.80
12 Anna Rostkowska, Poland 1:58.84
13 Tetiana Petliuk, Ukraine 1:59.27
14 Rosibel Garcia, Colombia 1:59.38
15 Jennifer Meadows, Great Britain 1:59.43
16 Elisa Cusma Piccione, Italy 1:59.52
17 Marilyn Okoro, Great Britain 1:59.53
18 Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia 2:00.00
19 Olga Cristea, Moldova 2:00.12
20 Tamsyn Lewis, Australia 2:01.41
21 Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Grenada 2:01.84
22 Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania 2:02.59
23 Sviatlana Usovich, Belarus 2:02.79
N/A Elodie Guegan, France DNF
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Svetlana Klyuka, Russia 1:58.31
2 Maria Mutola, Mozambique 1:58.61
3 Lucia Klocova, Slovakia 1:58.80
4 Tetiana Petliuk, Ukraine 1:59.27
5 Rosibel Garcia, Colombia 1:59.38
6 Marilyn Okoro, Great Britain 1:59.53
7 Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia 2:00.00
8 Tamsyn Lewis, Australia 2:01.41
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 1:57.31
2 Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 1:58.03
3 Ekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia 1:58.33
4 Zulia Calatayud, Cuba 1:58.78
5 Anna Rostkowska, Poland 1:58.84
6 Jennifer Meadows, Great Britain 1:59.43
7 Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania 2:02.59
8 Sviatlana Usovich, Belarus 2:02.79
August 16 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:57.28
2 Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine 1:57.32
3 Tatiana Andrianova, Russia 1:58.16
4 Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica 1:58.28
5 Elisa Cusma Piccione, Italy 1:59.52
6 Olga Cristea, Moldova 2:00.12
7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Grenada 2:01.84
N/A Elodie Guegan, France DNF
August 14 - Round 1
1 Maria Mutola, Mozambique 1:58.91
2 Marilyn Okoro, Great Britain 1:59.01
3 Lucia Klocova, Slovakia 1:59.42
4 Tamsyn Lewis, Australia 1:59.67
5 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:59.72
6 Tetiana Petliuk, Ukraine 2:00.00
7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Grenada 2:00.09
8 Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia 2:00.13
9 Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania 2:00.15
10 Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine 2:00.21
11 Elisa Cusma Piccione, Italy 2:00.24
12 Tatiana Andrianova, Russia 2:00.31
13 Jennifer Meadows, Great Britain 2:00.33
14 Zulia Calatayud, Cuba 2:00.34
15 Sviatlana Usovich, Belarus 2:00.42
16 Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 2:00.51
17 Ekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia 2:00.54
18 Olga Cristea, Moldova 2:00.59
19 Hazel Clark-Riley, United States 2:01.59
20 Svetlana Klyuka, Russia 2:01.67
21 Carmo Tavares, Portugal 2:01.91
22 Rosibel Garcia, Colombia 2:01.98
23 Marian Burnett, Guyana 2:02.02
24 Anna Rostkowska, Poland 2:02.11
25 Jemma Simpson, Great Britain 2:02.16
26 Agnes Maryna Samaria, Namibia 2:02.18
27 Alice Schmidt, United States 2:02.33
28 Mihaela Neacsu, Romania 2:03.03
29 Madeleine Pape, Australia 2:03.09
30 Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 2:03.18
31 Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica 2:03.76
32 Elodie Guegan, France 2:03.85
33 Merve Aydin, Turkey 2:04.75
34 Annabelle Lascar, Mauritius 2:06.11
35 Vanja Perisic, Croatia 2:06.82
36 Marcela Britos, Uruguay 2:08.98
37 Baraah Awadallah, Jordan 2:18.41
38 Haley Nemra, Marshall Islands 2:18.83
39 Mikue Ondo Emilia, Equatorial Guinea 2:20.69
40 Aishath Reesha, Maldives 2:30.14
N/A Nicole Teter, United States DNF
N/A Mireille Derebona-Ngaisset, Central African Republic DQ
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Svetlana Klyuka, Russia 2:01.67
2 Rosibel Garcia, Colombia 2:01.98
3 Anna Rostkowska, Poland 2:02.11
4 Jemma Simpson, Great Britain 2:02.16
5 Agnes Maryna Samaria, Namibia 2:02.18
6 Madeleine Pape, Australia 2:03.09
7 Baraah Awadallah, Jordan 2:18.41
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Yuliya Krevsun, Ukraine 2:00.21
2 Tatiana Andrianova, Russia 2:00.31
3 Jennifer Meadows, Great Britain 2:00.33
4 Sviatlana Usovich, Belarus 2:00.42
5 Marian Burnett, Guyana 2:02.02
6 Alice Schmidt, United States 2:02.33
7 Haley Nemra, Marshall Islands 2:18.83
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Pamela Jelimo, Kenya 2:03.18
2 Kenia Sinclair, Jamaica 2:03.76
3 Elodie Guegan, France 2:03.85
4 Merve Aydin, Turkey 2:04.75
5 Annabelle Lascar, Mauritius 2:06.11
6 Vanja Perisic, Croatia 2:06.82
7 Marcela Britos, Uruguay 2:08.98
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 4
1 Maria Mutola, Mozambique 1:58.91
2 Marilyn Okoro, Great Britain 1:59.01
3 Lucia Klocova, Slovakia 1:59.42
4 Tamsyn Lewis, Australia 1:59.67
5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas, Grenada 2:00.09
6 Mikue Ondo Emilia, Equatorial Guinea 2:20.69
N/A Nicole Teter, United States DNF
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 5
1 Zulia Calatayud, Cuba 2:00.34
2 Hasna Benhassi, Morocco 2:00.51
3 Ekaterina Kostetskaya, Russia 2:00.54
4 Olga Cristea, Moldova 2:00.59
5 Hazel Clark-Riley, United States 2:01.59
6 Mihaela Neacsu, Romania 2:03.03
7 Aishath Reesha, Maldives 2:30.14
August 14 - Round 1 - Heat: 6
1 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei, Kenya 1:59.72
2 Tetiana Petliuk, Ukraine 2:00.00
3 Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia 2:00.13
4 Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania 2:00.15
5 Elisa Cusma Piccione, Italy 2:00.24
6 Carmo Tavares, Portugal 2:01.91
N/A Mireille Derebona-Ngaisset, Central African Republic DQ