2008 Summer Olympics Results - Fencing

Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Results
August 9
Gold Mariel Zagunis, United States
Silver Sada Jacobson, United States
Bronze Becca Ward, United States
4 Sofiya Velikaya, Russia
5 Tan Xue, China
6 Bao Yingying, China
7 Azza Besbes, Tunisia
8 Olena Khomrova, Ukraine
9 Ekaterina Dyachenko, Russia
10 Bogna Jozwiak, Poland
11 Ilaria Bianco, Italy
12 Kim Keumhwa, South Korea
13 Olga Kharlan, Ukraine
14 Orsolya Nagy, Hungary
15 Olga Ovtchinnikova, Canada
16 Irena Wieckowska, Poland
17 Elena Nechaeva, Russia
18 Aleksandra Socha, Poland
19 Leonore Perrus, France
20 Lee Shinmi, South Korea
21 Anne-Lise Touya, France
22 Gioia Marzocca, Italy
23 Tsz Ki Chow, Hong Kong
24 Carole Vergne, France
25 Huang Haiyang, China
26 Alejandra Benitez Romero, Venezuela
27 Madoka Hisagae, Japan
28 Sandra Sassine, Canada
29 Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine
30 Alexandra Bujdoso, Germany
31 Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba
32 Araceli Navarro, Spain
33 Angelica Larios, Mexico
34 Nafi Toure, Senegal
35 Julie Cloutier, Canada
36 Siobhan Claire Byrne, Ireland
37 Adele du Plooy, South Africa
38 Elvira Wood, South Africa
39 Jyoti Chetty, South Africa
Fencing - Women's Individual Sabre Results
August 9 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Mariel Zagunis, United States 15,3:34
def Sada Jacobson, United States 8
August 9 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Becca Ward, United States 15,3:53
def Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 14
August 9 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Sada Jacobson, United States 15,3:48
def Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 11
August 9 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Mariel Zagunis, United States 15,3:42
def Becca Ward, United States 11
August 9 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Sada Jacobson, United States 15,3:26
def Olena Khomrova, Ukraine 11
August 9 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 15,0:26
def Tan Xue, China 9
August 9 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Mariel Zagunis, United States 15,3:54
def Bao Yingying, China 9
August 9 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Becca Ward, United States 15,4:22
def Azza Besbes, Tunisia 14
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Sada Jacobson, United States 15,4:03
def Olga Kharlan, Ukraine 13
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Olena Khomrova, Ukraine 15,3:47
def Ekaterina Dyachenko, Russia 14
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 15,3:42
def Ilaria Bianco, Italy 6
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Tan Xue, China 15,3:56
def Kim Keumhwa, South Korea 8
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Bao Yingying, China 15,3:29
def Irena Wieckowska, Poland 6
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Mariel Zagunis, United States 15,3:20
def Bogna Jozwiak, Poland 13
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Azza Besbes, Tunisia 15,3:43
def Olga Ovtchinnikova, Canada 12
August 9 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Becca Ward, United States 15,3:35
def Orsolya Nagy, Hungary 5
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Olena Khomrova, Ukraine 15,3:27
def Aleksandra Socha, Poland 11
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Tan Xue, China 15,0:21
def Alexandra Bujdoso, Germany 6
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 12
  Mariel Zagunis, United States 15,3:33
def Sandra Sassine, Canada 10
August 9 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Becca Ward, United States 12,3:28
def Araceli Navarro, Spain DNF
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Sada Jacobson, United States 15,3:40
def Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Olga Kharlan, Ukraine 15,3:30
def Gioia Marzocca, Italy 8
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Ekaterina Dyachenko, Russia 15,3:27
def Madoka Hisagae, Japan 10
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Sofiya Velikaya, Russia 15,3:16
def Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine 7
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Ilaria Bianco, Italy 15,3:35
def Huang Haiyang, China 12
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Kim Keumhwa, South Korea 15,4:13
def Carole Vergne, France 14
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Irena Wieckowska, Poland 15,3:57
def Elena Nechaeva, Russia 12
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Bao Yingying, China 15,3:31
def Tsz Ki Chow, Hong Kong 5
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Bogna Jozwiak, Poland 15,3:28
def Alejandra Benitez Romero, Venezuela 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Azza Besbes, Tunisia 15,3:58
def Leonore Perrus, France 11
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  Olga Ovtchinnikova, Canada 15,3:43
def Lee Shinmi, South Korea 13
August 8 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Orsolya Nagy, Hungary 15,4:03
def Anne-Lise Touya, France 13
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 2
  Mailyn Gonzalez Pozo, Cuba 15,3:33
def Nafi Toure, Senegal 7
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 10
  Halyna Pundyk, Ukraine 15,1:08
def Adele du Plooy, South Africa 7
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 15
  Alexandra Bujdoso, Germany 15,3:24
def Julie Cloutier, Canada 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 18
  Irena Wieckowska, Poland 15,1:15
def Siobhan Claire Byrne, Ireland 8
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 23
  Sandra Sassine, Canada 15,3:27
def Elvira Wood, South Africa 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 26
  Azza Besbes, Tunisia 15,3:15
def Jyoti Chetty, South Africa 2
August 8 - Round of 64 - Match: 31
  Araceli Navarro, Spain 15,3:37
def Angelica Larios, Mexico 4