2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Results
August 15
Gold Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.30, Olympic Record
Silver Amaury Leveaux, France 21.45
Bronze Alain Bernard, France 21.49
4 Ashley Callus, Australia 21.62
5 Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States 21.64
6 Eamon Sullivan, Australia 21.65
7 Roland Schoeman, South Africa 21.67
8 Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.72
Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle Results
August 14 - Semifinal
1 Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.34, Olympic Record
2 Alain Bernard, France 21.54
3 Ashley Callus, Australia 21.68
4 Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.71
5 Roland Schoeman, South Africa 21.74
6 Eamon Sullivan, Australia 21.75
7 Amaury Leveaux, France 21.76
7 Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States 21.76
9 Krisztian Takacs, Hungary 21.84
10 Duje Draganja, Croatia 21.85
11 George Bovell Iii, Trinidad and Tobago 21.86
12 Gideon Louw, South Africa 21.97
13 Garrett Weber-Gale, United States 22.08
14 Rafed Ziad El-Masri, Germany 22.09
15 Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland 22.12
16 Nicholas Santos, Brazil 22.15
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.34, Olympic Record
2 Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.71
3 Eamon Sullivan, Australia 21.75
4 Krisztian Takacs, Hungary 21.84
5 Duje Draganja, Croatia 21.85
6 George Bovell Iii, Trinidad and Tobago 21.86
7 Gideon Louw, South Africa 21.97
8 Rafed Ziad El-Masri, Germany 22.09
August 14 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Alain Bernard, France 21.54
2 Ashley Callus, Australia 21.68
3 Roland Schoeman, South Africa 21.74
4 Amaury Leveaux, France 21.76
4 Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States 21.76
6 Garrett Weber-Gale, United States 22.08
7 Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland 22.12
8 Nicholas Santos, Brazil 22.15
August 14 - Preliminaries
1 Amaury Leveaux, France 21.46, Olympic Record
2 Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.47
3 Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.75
3 Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States 21.75
5 Roland Schoeman, South Africa 21.76
6 George Bovell Iii, Trinidad and Tobago 21.77
7 Alain Bernard, France 21.78
8 Eamon Sullivan, Australia 21.79
9 Garrett Weber-Gale, United States 21.95
10 Rafed Ziad El-Masri, Germany 21.96
11 Nicholas Santos, Brazil 22.00
12 Duje Draganja, Croatia 22.05
13 Ashley Callus, Australia 22.11
14 Krisztian Takacs, Hungary 22.14
15 Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland 22.15
16 Gideon Louw, South Africa 22.17
17 Andrey Grechin, Russia 22.20
18 Jernej Godec, Slovenia 22.21
19 Flori Lang, Switzerland 22.27
20 David Dunford, Kenya 22.29
21 Evgeni Lagunov, Russia 22.30
22 Javier Noriega, Spain 22.33
23 Mark Foster, Great Britain 22.35
23 Salim Iles, Algeria 22.35
25 Miko Malberg, Estonia 22.37
26 Apostolos Tsagkarakis, Greece 22.39
27 Richard Hortness, Canada 22.42
28 Yoris Grandjean, Belgium 22.45
29 Matti Rajakyla, Finland 22.48
30 Cai Li, China 22.50
30 Alessandro Calvi, Italy 22.50
32 Robert Lijesen, Netherlands 22.51
33 Jakob Schioett Andkjaer, Denmark 22.52
34 Jacinto de Jesus Ayala Benjamin, Dominican Republic 22.57
35 Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina 22.58
36 Andrei Radzionau, Belarus 22.65
37 Kaan Tayla, Turkey 22.66
38 Steffen Deibler, Germany 22.67
39 Daniel Coakley, Philippines 22.69
40 Virdhawal Khade, India 22.73
41 Oliver Elliot, Chile 22.75
42 Yuriy Yegoshin, Ukraine 22.77
43 Norbert Trandafir, Romania 22.80
44 Arni Mar Arnason, Iceland 22.81
45 Jevon Atkinson, Jamaica 22.83
45 Mohammad Madwa, Kuwait 22.83
47 Jonathan Javier Camacho Riera, Venezuela 22.87
48 Stanislav Kuzmin, Kazakhstan 22.91
49 Camilo Becerra, Colombia 22.93
50 Picasso, Uruguay 23.01
51 Martyn Forde, Barbados 23.08
52 Elvis Vereance Burrows, Bahamas 23.19
53 Josh Laban, U.S. Virgin Islands 23.28
54 Mohamed El Nady, Egypt 23.92
55 Yellow Yei Yah, Nigeria 24.00
56 Vitaly Vasilev, Kyrgyzstan 24.02
57 Rodion Davelaar, Netherlands Antilles 24.21
58 Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania 24.36
59 Anas Hamadeh, Jordan 24.40
60 Luke Hall, Swaziland 24.41
61 Alain Brigion Tobe, Cameroon 24.53
62 Alois Dansou, Benin 24.54
63 Sidni Hoxha, Albania 24.56
64 Omar Jasim, Brunei Darussalam 24.65
65 Zane Jordan, Zambia 24.82
66 Daniel Lee, Sri Lanka 24.92
67 Chakyl Camal, Mozambique 24.93
68 Andrey Molchanov, Turkmenistan 25.02
69 Niall Roberts, Guyana 25.13
70 Kerson Hadley, Micronesia 25.34
71 Stewart Glenister, American Samoa 25.45
72 John Kamyuka, Botswana 25.54
73 Hamza Abdo, Palestine 25.60
74 Adil Baig, Pakistan 25.66
75 Omar Nunez, Nicaragua 26.00
76 Kouassi Franck Olivier Brou, Ivory Coast 26.08
77 Kyaw Zin, Burma (Myanmar) 26.17
78 Tural Abbasov, Azerbaijan 26.31
79 Ponlpeu Hemthon, Cambodia 27.39
80 Charlton Nyirenda, Malawi 27.46
81 Prasiddha Jung Shah, Nepal 27.59
82 Gilbert Kaburu, Uganda 27.72
83 Jackson Niyomugabo, Rwanda 27.74
84 Khalid Yahya Rushaka, Tanzania 28.50
85 Dwayne Benjamin Didon, Seychelles 28.95
86 Mohamed Coulibaly, Mali 29.09
87 Alisher Chingizov, Tajikistan 29.10
88 Ibrahim Shameel, Maldives 29.28
89 Mamadou Cisse, Guinea 29.29
90 Thepphithak Chindavong, Laos 29.31
91 Mohamed Attoumane, Comoros 29.63
92 Rene Jacob Yougbare, Burkina Faso 30.08
93 Adam Ahmed, Sudan 30.12
94 Abdulsalam Al Gadabi, Yemen 30.63
95 Mohamed Lamine Alhousseini Alhassan, Niger 30.90
96 Kareem Valentine, Antigua and Barbuda 31.23
97 Stany Kempompo Ngangola, Congo 35.19
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Alois Dansou, Benin 24.54
2 Omar Jasim, Brunei Darussalam 24.65
3 Omar Nunez, Nicaragua 26.00
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Thepphithak Chindavong, Laos 29.31
2 Rene Jacob Yougbare, Burkina Faso 30.08
3 Abdulsalam Al Gadabi, Yemen 30.63
4 Mohamed Lamine Alhousseini Alhassan, Niger 30.90
5 Kareem Valentine, Antigua and Barbuda 31.23
6 Stany Kempompo Ngangola, Congo 35.19
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Charlton Nyirenda, Malawi 27.46
2 Jackson Niyomugabo, Rwanda 27.74
3 Khalid Yahya Rushaka, Tanzania 28.50
4 Dwayne Benjamin Didon, Seychelles 28.95
5 Mohamed Coulibaly, Mali 29.09
6 Alisher Chingizov, Tajikistan 29.10
7 Ibrahim Shameel, Maldives 29.28
8 Mamadou Cisse, Guinea 29.29
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Stewart Glenister, American Samoa 25.45
2 Hamza Abdo, Palestine 25.60
3 Kyaw Zin, Burma (Myanmar) 26.17
4 Tural Abbasov, Azerbaijan 26.31
5 Ponlpeu Hemthon, Cambodia 27.39
6 Prasiddha Jung Shah, Nepal 27.59
7 Gilbert Kaburu, Uganda 27.72
8 Adam Ahmed, Sudan 30.12
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Alain Brigion Tobe, Cameroon 24.53
2 Sidni Hoxha, Albania 24.56
3 Zane Jordan, Zambia 24.82
4 Andrey Molchanov, Turkmenistan 25.02
5 Kerson Hadley, Micronesia 25.34
6 John Kamyuka, Botswana 25.54
7 Adil Baig, Pakistan 25.66
8 Kouassi Franck Olivier Brou, Ivory Coast 26.08
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Yellow Yei Yah, Nigeria 24.00
2 Rodion Davelaar, Netherlands Antilles 24.21
3 Anas Hamadeh, Jordan 24.40
4 Luke Hall, Swaziland 24.41
5 Daniel Lee, Sri Lanka 24.92
6 Chakyl Camal, Mozambique 24.93
7 Niall Roberts, Guyana 25.13
8 Mohamed Attoumane, Comoros 29.63
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Oliver Elliot, Chile 22.75
2 Norbert Trandafir, Romania 22.80
3 Arni Mar Arnason, Iceland 22.81
4 Jevon Atkinson, Jamaica 22.83
5 Stanislav Kuzmin, Kazakhstan 22.91
6 Martyn Forde, Barbados 23.08
7 Josh Laban, U.S. Virgin Islands 23.28
8 Vitaly Vasilev, Kyrgyzstan 24.02
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1 Flori Lang, Switzerland 22.27
2 Jacinto de Jesus Ayala Benjamin, Dominican Republic 22.57
3 Yuriy Yegoshin, Ukraine 22.77
4 Mohammad Madwa, Kuwait 22.83
5 Jonathan Javier Camacho Riera, Venezuela 22.87
6 Picasso, Uruguay 23.01
7 Elvis Vereance Burrows, Bahamas 23.19
8 Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania 24.36
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 9
1 David Dunford, Kenya 22.29
2 Miko Malberg, Estonia 22.37
3 Cai Li, China 22.50
3 Alessandro Calvi, Italy 22.50
5 Andrei Radzionau, Belarus 22.65
6 Daniel Coakley, Philippines 22.69
7 Virdhawal Khade, India 22.73
8 Camilo Becerra, Colombia 22.93
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 10
1 Jernej Godec, Slovenia 22.21
2 Apostolos Tsagkarakis, Greece 22.39
3 Richard Hortness, Canada 22.42
4 Yoris Grandjean, Belgium 22.45
5 Matti Rajakyla, Finland 22.48
6 Robert Lijesen, Netherlands 22.51
7 Jakob Schioett Andkjaer, Denmark 22.52
8 Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina 22.58
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 11
1 Cesar Cielo Filho, Brazil 21.47, Olympic Record
2 George Bovell Iii, Trinidad and Tobago 21.77
3 Garrett Weber-Gale, United States 21.95
4 Nicholas Santos, Brazil 22.00
5 Duje Draganja, Croatia 22.05
6 Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland 22.15
7 Javier Noriega, Spain 22.33
8 Kaan Tayla, Turkey 22.66
August 14 - Preliminaries - Heat: 12
1 Amaury Leveaux, France 21.46, Olympic Record
2 Stefan Nystrand, Sweden 21.75
2 Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States 21.75
4 Rafed Ziad El-Masri, Germany 21.96
5 Krisztian Takacs, Hungary 22.14
6 Gideon Louw, South Africa 22.17
7 Andrey Grechin, Russia 22.20
8 Mohamed El Nady, Egypt 23.92