2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 13
Gold Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:07.64, Olympic Record
Silver Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:08.88
Bronze Hugues Duboscq, France 2:08.94
4 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 2:09.03
5 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:09.22
6 Scott Spann, United States 2:09.76
7 Loris Facci, Italy 2:10.57
8 Paolo Bossini, Italy 2:11.48
Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke Results
August 12 - Semifinal
1 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:08.61, Olympic Record
2 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 2:08.84
3 Scott Spann, United States 2:09.08
4 Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:09.72
5 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:09.73
6 Loris Facci, Italy 2:09.75
7 Paolo Bossini, Italy 2:09.95
8 Hugues Duboscq, France 2:09.97
9 Neil Versfeld, South Africa 2:10.06
10 Eric Shanteau, United States 2:10.10
11 Andrew Bree, Ireland 2:10.16
12 William Diering, South Africa 2:10.21
13 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 2:10.27
14 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 2:10.99
15 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 2:11.87
16 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 2:12.07
August 12 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:08.61, Olympic Record
2 Scott Spann, United States 2:09.08
3 Paolo Bossini, Italy 2:09.95
4 Hugues Duboscq, France 2:09.97
5 Andrew Bree, Ireland 2:10.16
6 William Diering, South Africa 2:10.21
7 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 2:10.99
8 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 2:12.07
August 12 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 2:08.84
2 Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:09.72
3 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:09.73
4 Loris Facci, Italy 2:09.75
5 Neil Versfeld, South Africa 2:10.06
6 Eric Shanteau, United States 2:10.10
7 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 2:10.27
8 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 2:11.87
August 12 - Preliminaries
1 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:08.68, Olympic Record
2 Paolo Bossini, Italy 2:08.98
3 Loris Facci, Italy 2:09.12
4 Hugues Duboscq, France 2:09.42
5 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 2:09.84
6 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:09.89
7 Eric Shanteau, United States 2:10.29
8 William Diering, South Africa 2:10.39
9 Neil Versfeld, South Africa 2:10.50
10 Scott Spann, United States 2:10.61
11 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 2:10.83
12 Andrew Bree, Ireland 2:10.91
13 Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:11.00
14 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 2:11.08
15 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 2:11.13
16 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 2:11.19
17 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 2:11.30
17 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 2:11.30
19 Thiago Pereira, Brazil 2:11.40
20 Tom Beeri, Israel 2:11.44
21 Istvan Hunor Mate, Austria 2:11.56
22 Valerii Dymo, Ukraine 2:11.65
23 Grigory Falko, Russia 2:11.88
24 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 2:11.94
25 Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, Kazakhstan 2:12.44
26 Christian Sprenger, Australia 2:12.56
27 Melquiades Alvarez, Spain 2:12.59
28 Julien Nicolardot, France 2:12.76
29 Mathieu Bois, Canada 2:12.87
30 Henrique Barbosa, Brazil 2:12.99
31 Edvinas Dautartas, Lithuania 2:13.11
32 Carlos Almeida, Portugal 2:13.34
33 Chris Christensen, Denmark 2:13.92
34 Sergio Garcia, Spain 2:14.30
35 Maxim Podoprigora, Austria 2:14.43
36 Sandeep Sejwal, India 2:15.24
37 James Kirton, Great Britain 2:15.25
38 Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland 2:15.58
39 Jiri Jedlicka, Czech Republic 2:15.79
40 Laurent Carnol, Luxembourg 2:15.87
41 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 2:16.04
42 Sofiane Daid, Algeria 2:16.15
43 Sin Sujong, South Korea 2:16.21
44 Lai Zhongjian, China 2:16.28
45 Alexey Zinovyev, Russia 2:16.40
46 Martti Aljand, Estonia 2:16.52
47 Miguel Molina, Philippines 2:16.94
48 Robin van Aggele, Netherlands 2:17.14
49 Wang Wei-Wen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:17.20
50 Leopoldo Jose Andara Gonzalez, Venezuela 2:17.77
51 Omer Aslanoglu, Turkey 2:17.93
52 Sergio Andres Ferreyra, Argentina 2:20.10
N/A Valentin Preda, Romania DNS
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Edvinas Dautartas, Lithuania 2:13.11
2 Sandeep Sejwal, India 2:15.24
3 Leopoldo Jose Andara Gonzalez, Venezuela 2:17.77
4 Omer Aslanoglu, Turkey 2:17.93
5 Sergio Andres Ferreyra, Argentina 2:20.10
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Carlos Almeida, Portugal 2:13.34
2 Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland 2:15.58
3 Laurent Carnol, Luxembourg 2:15.87
4 Sin Sujong, South Korea 2:16.21
5 Martti Aljand, Estonia 2:16.52
6 Miguel Molina, Philippines 2:16.94
7 Wang Wei-Wen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2:17.20
N/A Valentin Preda, Romania DNS
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Thiago Pereira, Brazil 2:11.40
2 Tom Beeri, Israel 2:11.44
3 Melquiades Alvarez, Spain 2:12.59
4 Jiri Jedlicka, Czech Republic 2:15.79
5 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 2:16.04
6 Sofiane Daid, Algeria 2:16.15
7 Lai Zhongjian, China 2:16.28
8 Robin van Aggele, Netherlands 2:17.14
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Andrew Bree, Ireland 2:10.91
2 Glenn Snyders, New Zealand 2:11.19
3 Istvan Hunor Mate, Austria 2:11.56
4 Yevgeniy Ryzhkov, Kazakhstan 2:12.44
5 Julien Nicolardot, France 2:12.76
6 Sergio Garcia, Spain 2:14.30
7 Maxim Podoprigora, Austria 2:14.43
8 James Kirton, Great Britain 2:15.25
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Paolo Bossini, Italy 2:08.98, Olympic Record
2 Scott Spann, United States 2:10.61
3 Kristopher Gilchrist, Great Britain 2:11.13
4 Grigory Falko, Russia 2:11.88
5 Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria 2:11.94
6 Christian Sprenger, Australia 2:12.56
7 Mathieu Bois, Canada 2:12.87
8 Alexey Zinovyev, Russia 2:16.40
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Mike Andrew Brown, Canada 2:09.84
2 Eric Shanteau, United States 2:10.29
3 William Diering, South Africa 2:10.39
4 Neil Versfeld, South Africa 2:10.50
5 Brenton Rickard, Australia 2:11.00
6 Alexander Dale Oen, Norway 2:11.30
7 Henrique Barbosa, Brazil 2:12.99
8 Chris Christensen, Denmark 2:13.92
August 12 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1 Daniel Gyurta, Hungary 2:08.68, Olympic Record
2 Loris Facci, Italy 2:09.12
3 Hugues Duboscq, France 2:09.42
4 Kosuke Kitajima, Japan 2:09.89
5 Vladislav Polyakov, Kazakhstan 2:10.83
6 Igor Borysik, Ukraine 2:11.08
7 Yuta Suenaga, Japan 2:11.30
8 Valerii Dymo, Ukraine 2:11.65