2008 Summer Olympics Results - Swimming

Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 12
Gold Michael Phelps, United States 1:52.03, Olympic Record, World Record
Silver Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:52.70
Bronze Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:52.97
4 Wu Peng, China 1:54.35
4 Moss Burmester, New Zealand 1:54.35
6 Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:54.60
7 Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:54.71
8 Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:55.14
Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly Results
August 11 - Semifinal
1 Michael Phelps, United States 1:53.70
2 Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:54.02
3 Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:54.31
4 Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:54.35
5 Wu Peng, China 1:54.93
6 Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:55.21
7 Moss Burmester, New Zealand 1:55.26
8 Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:55.35
9 Gil Stovall, United States 1:55.36
10 Dinko Jukic, Austria 1:55.65
11 Chen Yin, China 1:55.88
12 Michael Rock, Great Britain 1:55.90
13 Ryuichi Shibata, Japan 1:56.17
14 Ioan Stefan Gherghel, Romania 1:56.57
15 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:56.64
16 Hsu Chi-Chieh, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1:57.48
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:54.02
2 Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:54.31
3 Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:54.35
4 Moss Burmester, New Zealand 1:55.26
5 Gil Stovall, United States 1:55.36
6 Dinko Jukic, Austria 1:55.65
7 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:56.64
8 Hsu Chi-Chieh, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1:57.48
August 11 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Michael Phelps, United States 1:53.70
2 Wu Peng, China 1:54.93
3 Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:55.21
4 Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:55.35
5 Chen Yin, China 1:55.88
6 Michael Rock, Great Britain 1:55.90
7 Ryuichi Shibata, Japan 1:56.17
8 Ioan Stefan Gherghel, Romania 1:56.57
August 11 - Preliminaries
1 Michael Phelps, United States 1:53.70, Olympic Record
2 Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:54.48
3 Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:54.65
4 Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:55.06
5 Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:55.21
6 Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:55.33
7 Wu Peng, China 1:55.39
8 Gil Stovall, United States 1:55.42
9 Michael Rock, Great Britain 1:55.55
10 Moss Burmester, New Zealand 1:55.80
11 Ryuichi Shibata, Japan 1:55.82
12 Dinko Jukic, Austria 1:55.96
13 Ioan Stefan Gherghel, Romania 1:56.09
14 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:56.24
15 Chen Yin, China 1:56.55
16 Hsu Chi-Chieh, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1:56.59
17 Christophe Lebon, France 1:56.63
18 Travis Nederpelt, Australia 1:56.64
19 Mathieu Fonteyn, Belgium 1:56.65
20 Niccolo' Beni, Italy 1:56.99
21 Denys Sylantiev, Ukraine 1:57.02
22 Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary 1:57.29
23 Juan Jose Veloz, Mexico 1:57.32
24 Pedro Oliveira, Portugal 1:57.41
25 Adam Sioui, Canada 1:57.45
26 Simon Sjodin, Sweden 1:57.75
27 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 1:57.99
28 Alon Mandel, Israel 1:59.27
29 Jb Walsh, Philippines 1:59.39
30 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 1:59.47
31 Niksa Roki, Croatia 1:59.58
32 Javier Nunez, Spain 2:00.24
33 Andres Jose Gonzalez, Argentina 2:00.36
34 Yu Jeongnam, South Korea 2:01.00
35 Jeremy Knowles, Bahamas 2:01.08
36 Alexis Marquez Rivas, Venezuela 2:01.25
37 Daniel Bego, Malaysia 2:01.28
38 Douglas Lennox, Puerto Rico 2:01.69
39 Georgi Palazov, Bulgaria 2:01.84
40 Rehan Jehangir Poncha, India 2:01.89
41 Emmanuel Crescimbeni, Peru 2:02.13
42 Javier Hernandez Maradiaga, Honduras 2:02.23
43 Vladan Markovic, Serbia Republic 2:03.12
44 Donny Budiarto Utomo, Indonesia 2:03.44
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Niksa Roki, Croatia 1:59.58
2 Rehan Jehangir Poncha, India 2:01.89
3 Emmanuel Crescimbeni, Peru 2:02.13
4 Javier Hernandez Maradiaga, Honduras 2:02.23
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Jb Walsh, Philippines 1:59.39
2 Javier Nunez, Spain 2:00.24
3 Andres Jose Gonzalez, Argentina 2:00.36
4 Yu Jeongnam, South Korea 2:01.00
5 Alexis Marquez Rivas, Venezuela 2:01.25
6 Douglas Lennox, Puerto Rico 2:01.69
7 Vladan Markovic, Serbia Republic 2:03.12
8 Donny Budiarto Utomo, Indonesia 2:03.44
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Hsu Chi-Chieh, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 1:56.59
2 Pedro Oliveira, Portugal 1:57.41
3 Simon Sjodin, Sweden 1:57.75
4 Alon Mandel, Israel 1:59.27
5 Omar Pinzon, Colombia 1:59.47
6 Jeremy Knowles, Bahamas 2:01.08
7 Daniel Bego, Malaysia 2:01.28
8 Georgi Palazov, Bulgaria 2:01.84
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Laszlo Cseh, Hungary 1:54.48
2 Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland 1:55.21
3 Moss Burmester, New Zealand 1:55.80
4 Dinko Jukic, Austria 1:55.96
5 Ioan Stefan Gherghel, Romania 1:56.09
6 Niccolo' Beni, Italy 1:56.99
7 Denys Sylantiev, Ukraine 1:57.02
8 Adam Sioui, Canada 1:57.45
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Wu Peng, China 1:55.39
2 Gil Stovall, United States 1:55.42
3 Michael Rock, Great Britain 1:55.55
4 Ryuichi Shibata, Japan 1:55.82
5 Chen Yin, China 1:56.55
6 Christophe Lebon, France 1:56.63
7 Tamas Kerekjarto, Hungary 1:57.29
8 Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis, Greece 1:57.99
August 11 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Michael Phelps, United States 1:53.70, Olympic Record
2 Kaio Almeida, Brazil 1:54.65
3 Takeshi Matsuda, Japan 1:55.06
4 Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia 1:55.33
5 Sergii Advena, Ukraine 1:56.24
6 Travis Nederpelt, Australia 1:56.64
7 Mathieu Fonteyn, Belgium 1:56.65
8 Juan Jose Veloz, Mexico 1:57.32