2008 Summer Olympics Results - Judo

Judo - Men's -90kg Results
August 13
Gold Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia
Silver Amar Benikhlef, Algeria
Bronze Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland
Bronze Hesham Mesbah, Egypt
5 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France
5 Ivan Pershin, Russia
7 Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus
7 Eduardo Santos, Brazil
Judo - Men's -90kg Results
August 13 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia 0001
def Amar Benikhlef, Algeria 0000S1
August 13 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Hesham Mesbah, Egypt 1000
def Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France 0000
August 13 - Final - Bronze Medal Match 2
  Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 1000S2
def Ivan Pershin, Russia 0020
August 13 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia 1002
def Ivan Pershin, Russia 0000
August 13 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Amar Benikhlef, Algeria 1000
def Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France 0000
August 13 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Hesham Mesbah, Egypt 1001S1
def Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus 0001S1
August 13 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Eduardo Santos, Brazil 0000
  Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 0000
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia 1000
def Elkhan Mammadov, Azerbaijan 0000
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Ivan Pershin, Russia 1010
def Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus 0000S2
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France 1011S1
def Eduardo Santos, Brazil 0001S1
August 13 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Amar Benikhlef, Algeria 0001
def Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 0000S1
August 13 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 1
  Hesham Mesbah, Egypt 0011S2
def Elkhan Mammadov, Azerbaijan 0010S1
August 13 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 2
  Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus 1000
def Diego Rosati, Argentina 0000
August 13 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 3
  Eduardo Santos, Brazil 1000
def Roberto Meloni, Italy 0000
August 13 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 4
  Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 0001
def Mohamed El Assri, Morocco 0000S1
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia 0010S1
def Hesham Mesbah, Egypt 0001S2
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Elkhan Mammadov, Azerbaijan 0110S2
def Khurshid Nabiev, Uzbekistan 0010
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus 1000
def Hiroshi Izumi, Japan 0000
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Ivan Pershin, Russia 1000
def Diego Rosati, Argentina 0000
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Eduardo Santos, Brazil 1000
def Jose Gregorio Camacho Lascarro, Venezuela 0000
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France 0010
def Roberto Meloni, Italy 0000
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Amar Benikhlef, Algeria 1020S1
def David Alarza, Spain 0001S2
August 13 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 1101S2
def Mark Huizinga, Netherlands 0010S1
August 13 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 2
  Diego Rosati, Argentina 1000
def Patrick Trezise, South Africa 0000
August 13 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 3
  Roberto Meloni, Italy 1001S1
def Asley Gonzalez, Cuba 0001S1
August 13 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 4
  Mohamed El Assri, Morocco 0000
def David Alarza, Spain 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 1
  Hesham Mesbah, Egypt 0001
def Choi Sunho, South Korea 0000S1
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 3
  Elkhan Mammadov, Azerbaijan 0011
def Nematullo Asranqulov, Tajikistan 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 4
  Khurshid Nabiev, Uzbekistan 0100S2
def Winston Gordon, Great Britain 0020
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 5
  Daniel Kelly, Australia 0000
  Hiroshi Izumi, Japan 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Andrei Kazusenok, Belarus 1110
def Hossein Ghomi, Iran 0000S2
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 7
  Ivan Pershin, Russia 1000
def Patrick Trezise, South Africa 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Diego Rosati, Argentina 00202
  Brian Olson, United States 00202
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Eduardo Santos, Brazil 1000
def He Yanzhu, China 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 10
  Jose Gregorio Camacho Lascarro, Venezuela 1000
def Valentyn Grekov, Ukraine 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 11
  Roberto Meloni, Italy 0100
def Jevgenijs Borodavko, Latvia 0010
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 12
  Yves-Matthieu Dafreville, France 1000
def Asley Gonzalez, Cuba 0000
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 13
  Amar Benikhlef, Algeria 0011S1
def Mohamed El Assri, Morocco 0001S1
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 14
  David Alarza, Spain 1101
def Alexis Chiclana Melendez, Puerto Rico 0100S1
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Mark Huizinga, Netherlands 1010S1
def Ilias Iliadis, Greece 0001S2
August 13 - Round of 32 - Match: 16
  Sergei Aschwanden, Switzerland 0010
def Michael Pinske, Germany 0000S2