2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 18
Gold Brimin Kipruto, Kenya 8:10.34
Silver Mahiedine Mekhissi-B, France 8:10.49
Bronze Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya 8:11.01
4 Yakob Jarso Kintra, Ethiopia 8:13.47
5 Bouabdellah Tahri, France 8:14.79
6 Youcef Abdi, Australia 8:16.36
7 Ezekiel Kemboi Yano, Kenya 8:16.38
8 Abubaker Ali Kamal, Qatar 8:16.59
9 Benjamin Kiplagat, Uganda 8:20.27
10 Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden 8:20.69
11 Taher Mubarek, Brunei Darussalam 8:21.59
12 Ion Luchianov, Moldova 8:27.82
13 Anthony Famiglietti, United States 8:31.21
14 Ruben Ramolefi, South Africa 8:34.58
15 Abdelkader Hachlaf, Morocco 9:02.06
Track and Field - Men's 3000m Steeplechase Results
August 15 - Round 1
1 Yakob Jarso Kintra, Ethiopia 8:16.88
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-B, France 8:16.95
3 Anthony Famiglietti, United States 8:17.34
4 Ezekiel Kemboi Yano, Kenya 8:17.55
5 Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden 8:17.80
6 Youcef Abdi, Australia 8:17.97
7 Ion Luchianov, Moldova 8:18.97
8 Ruben Ramolefi, South Africa 8:19.86
9 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya 8:19.87
10 Benjamin Kiplagat, Uganda 8:20.22
11 Bostjan Buc, Slovenia 8:21.24
12 Abubaker Ali Kamal, Qatar 8:21.85
13 Brahim Taleb, Morocco 8:23.09
14 Eliseo Martin, Spain 8:23.19
15 Bouabdellah Tahri, France 8:23.42
16 Brimin Kipruto, Kenya 8:23.53
17 Abdelkader Hachlaf, Morocco 8:23.62
18 Taher Mubarek, Brunei Darussalam 8:23.66
19 Nahom Mesfin Tariku, Ethiopia 8:23.82
20 Ildar Minshin, Russia 8:26.85
21 Hamid Ezzine, Morocco 8:27.45
22 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieux, France 8:27.91
23 Roba Gary Chubeta, Ethiopia 8:28.27
24 Tomasz Szymkowiak, Poland 8:29.37
25 Rabia Makhloufi, Algeria 8:29.74
26 Yoshitaka Iwamizu, Japan 8:29.80
27 Josh Mcadams, United States 8:33.26
28 Andrew Lemoncello, Great Britain 8:36.06
29 Pavel Potapovich, Russia 8:36.29
30 Billy Nelson, United States 8:36.66
31 Jose Luis Blanco, Spain 8:37.37
32 Valerijs Zolnerovics, Latvia 8:37.65
33 Pieter Desmet, Belgium 8:37.99
34 Alberto Casimiro Paulo, Portugal 8:39.11
35 Halil Akkas, Turkey 8:44.70
36 Ruben Palomeque, Spain 8:58.50
37 Itay Magidi, Israel 9:05.02
38 Ali Ahmad S Alamri, Saudi Arabia 9:09.73
N/A Jukka Keskisalo, Finland DNS
N/A Matteo Villani, Italy DNF
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Bouabdellah Tahri, France 8:23.42
2 Brimin Kipruto, Kenya 8:23.53
3 Abdelkader Hachlaf, Morocco 8:23.62
4 Taher Mubarek, Brunei Darussalam 8:23.66
5 Nahom Mesfin Tariku, Ethiopia 8:23.82
6 Ildar Minshin, Russia 8:26.85
7 Tomasz Szymkowiak, Poland 8:29.37
8 Rabia Makhloufi, Algeria 8:29.74
9 Yoshitaka Iwamizu, Japan 8:29.80
10 Valerijs Zolnerovics, Latvia 8:37.65
11 Alberto Casimiro Paulo, Portugal 8:39.11
12 Ruben Palomeque, Spain 8:58.50
N/A Matteo Villani, Italy DNF
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Yakob Jarso Kintra, Ethiopia 8:16.88
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-B, France 8:16.95
3 Anthony Famiglietti, United States 8:17.34
4 Ezekiel Kemboi Yano, Kenya 8:17.55
5 Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden 8:17.80
6 Youcef Abdi, Australia 8:17.97
7 Ion Luchianov, Moldova 8:18.97
8 Bostjan Buc, Slovenia 8:21.24
9 Brahim Taleb, Morocco 8:23.09
10 Andrew Lemoncello, Great Britain 8:36.06
11 Billy Nelson, United States 8:36.66
12 Jose Luis Blanco, Spain 8:37.37
13 Ali Ahmad S Alamri, Saudi Arabia 9:09.73
N/A Jukka Keskisalo, Finland DNS
August 15 - Round 1 - Heat: 3
1 Ruben Ramolefi, South Africa 8:19.86
2 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya 8:19.87
3 Benjamin Kiplagat, Uganda 8:20.22
4 Abubaker Ali Kamal, Qatar 8:21.85
5 Eliseo Martin, Spain 8:23.19
6 Hamid Ezzine, Morocco 8:27.45
7 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieux, France 8:27.91
8 Roba Gary Chubeta, Ethiopia 8:28.27
9 Josh Mcadams, United States 8:33.26
10 Pavel Potapovich, Russia 8:36.29
11 Pieter Desmet, Belgium 8:37.99
12 Halil Akkas, Turkey 8:44.70
13 Itay Magidi, Israel 9:05.02