2008 Summer Olympics Results - Rowing

Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Results
August 16
Gold Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
Silver Michelle Guerette, United States
Bronze Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus
4 Zhang Xiuyun, China
5 Miroslava Knapkova, Czech Republic
6 Julia Michalska, Poland
7 Frida Svensson, Sweden
8 Gabriella Bascelli, Italy
9 Emma Twigg, New Zealand
10 Pippa Savage, Australia
11 Iva Obradovic, Serbia Republic
12 Sophie Balmary, France
13 Rika Geyser, South Africa
14 Nuria Dominguez, Spain
15 Maira Gonzalez, Cuba
16 Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo, Argentina
17 Soraya Jadue, Chile
18 Inga Dudchenko, Kazakhstan
19 Fabiana Beltrame, Brazil
20 Shin Yeongeun, South Korea
21 Shwe Zin Latt, Burma (Myanmar)
22 Camila Vargas, El Salvador
23 Ka Man Lee, Hong Kong
24 Heba Ahmed, Egypt
25 Elana Susan Hill, Zimbabwe
26 Homa Hosseini, Iran
Rowing - Women's Single Sculls Results
August 16 - Final - Heat: 1
1 Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria 7:22.34
2 Michelle Guerette, United States 7:22.78
3 Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus 7:23.98
4 Zhang Xiuyun, China 7:25.48
5 Miroslava Knapkova, Czech Republic 7:35.52
6 Julia Michalska, Poland 7:43.44
August 15 - Final - Heat: 2
1 Frida Svensson, Sweden 7:48.19
2 Gabriella Bascelli, Italy 7:48.91
3 Emma Twigg, New Zealand 7:51.63
4 Pippa Savage, Australia 7:53.43
5 Iva Obradovic, Serbia Republic 7:53.83
6 Sophie Balmary, France 7:58.88
August 15 - Final - Heat: 3
1 Rika Geyser, South Africa 7:35.06
2 Nuria Dominguez, Spain 7:36.12
3 Maira Gonzalez, Cuba 7:42.68
4 Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo, Argentina 7:45.21
5 Soraya Jadue, Chile 7:48.35
6 Inga Dudchenko, Kazakhstan 8:16.09
August 15 - Final - Heat: 4
1 Fabiana Beltrame, Brazil 7:43.04
2 Shin Yeongeun, South Korea 7:48.31
3 Shwe Zin Latt, Burma (Myanmar) 8:00.05
4 Camila Vargas, El Salvador 8:02.91
August 15 - Final - Heat: 5
1 Ka Man Lee, Hong Kong 7:56.07
2 Heba Ahmed, Egypt 8:07.10
3 Elana Susan Hill, Zimbabwe 8:09.94
4 Homa Hosseini, Iran 8:18.20
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1 Zhang Xiuyun, China 7:31.33
2 Michelle Guerette, United States 7:35.69
3 Miroslava Knapkova, Czech Republic 7:38.14
4 Gabriella Bascelli, Italy 7:42.10
5 Pippa Savage, Australia 7:43.98
6 Frida Svensson, Sweden 7:46.38
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1 Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus 7:32.86
2 Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria 7:33.29
3 Julia Michalska, Poland 7:38.04
4 Emma Twigg, New Zealand 7:38.09
5 Iva Obradovic, Serbia Republic 7:52.39
6 Sophie Balmary, France 7:56.73
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 3
1 Maira Gonzalez, Cuba 8:02.10
2 Nuria Dominguez, Spain 8:03.61
3 Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo, Argentina 8:09.61
4 Fabiana Beltrame, Brazil 8:13.01
5 Shin Yeongeun, South Korea 8:23.62
6 Elana Susan Hill, Zimbabwe 8:34.27
August 13 - Semifinal - Heat: 4
1 Rika Geyser, South Africa 7:59.67
2 Soraya Jadue, Chile 8:13.67
3 Inga Dudchenko, Kazakhstan 8:16.95
4 Camila Vargas, El Salvador 8:22.35
5 Shwe Zin Latt, Burma (Myanmar) 8:24.23
6 Ka Man Lee, Hong Kong 8:30.80
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 1
1 Michelle Guerette, United States 7:28.91
2 Julia Michalska, Poland 7:31.90
3 Gabriella Bascelli, Italy 7:36.68
4 Nuria Dominguez, Spain 7:49.60
5 Inga Dudchenko, Kazakhstan 8:15.88
6 Elana Susan Hill, Zimbabwe 8:20.84
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 2
1 Miroslava Knapkova, Czech Republic 7:30.33
2 Sophie Balmary, France 7:37.01
3 Iva Obradovic, Serbia Republic 7:39.16
4 Maira Gonzalez, Cuba 7:45.75
5 Camila Vargas, El Salvador 8:11.79
6 Shwe Zin Latt, Burma (Myanmar) 8:17.76
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 3
1 Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria 7:22.37
2 Zhang Xiuyun, China 7:23.30
3 Pippa Savage, Australia 7:34.03
4 Soraya Jadue, Chile 7:51.52
5 Fabiana Beltrame, Brazil 7:52.65
6 Shin Yeongeun, South Korea 7:58.71
August 11 - Quarterfinal - Heat: 4
1 Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus 7:25.74
2 Frida Svensson, Sweden 7:29.29
3 Emma Twigg, New Zealand 7:34.24
4 Rika Geyser, South Africa 7:44.14
5 Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo, Argentina 7:46.45
6 Ka Man Lee, Hong Kong 8:04.68
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1 Zhang Xiuyun, China 7:38.16
2 Julia Michalska, Poland 7:41.16
3 Sophie Balmary, France 7:47.37
4 Maria Gabriela Best Palazzolo, Argentina 7:58.60
5 Soraya Jadue, Chile 8:04.08
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1 Emma Twigg, New Zealand 7:45.18
2 Iva Obradovic, Serbia Republic 7:49.13
3 Nuria Dominguez, Spain 7:58.03
4 Fabiana Beltrame, Brazil 8:08.84
5 Ka Man Lee, Hong Kong 8:23.02
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1 Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus 7:40.03
2 Michelle Guerette, United States 7:49.14
3 Shin Yeongeun, South Korea 8:17.40
4 Inga Dudchenko, Kazakhstan 8:28.24
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1 Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria 7:56.07
2 Maira Gonzalez, Cuba 8:07.22
3 Rika Geyser, South Africa 8:20.26
4 Shwe Zin Latt, Burma (Myanmar) 8:42.23
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1 Gabriella Bascelli, Italy 7:43.67
2 Pippa Savage, Australia 7:57.95
3 Camila Vargas, El Salvador 8:32.06
4 Homa Hosseini, Iran 9:02.12
August 9 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1 Miroslava Knapkova, Czech Republic 7:51.56
2 Frida Svensson, Sweden 7:56.39
3 Elana Susan Hill, Zimbabwe 8:35.53
4 Heba Ahmed, Egypt 8:46.96