2008 Summer Olympics Results - Tennis

Tennis - Men's Singles Tennis Results
August 17
Gold Rafael Nadal, Spain 3 (6, 7(7), 6)
Silver Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 0 (3, 6(2), 3)
Bronze Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (6, 7(7))
4 James Blake, United States 0 (3, 6(4))
5 Jurgen Melzer, Austria
5 Paul-Henri Mathieu, France
5 Gael Monfils, France
5 Roger Federer, Switzerland
9 David Nalbandian, Argentina
9 Olivier Rochus, Belgium
9 Tomás Berdych, Czech Republic
9 Gilles Simon, France
9 Nicolas Kiefer, Germany
9 Mikhail Youzhny, Russia
9 Igor Andreev, Russia
9 Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
17 Agustin Calleri, Argentina
17 Guillermo Canas, Argentina
17 Lleyton Hewitt, Australia
17 Nicolas Massu, Chile
17 Marin Cilic, Croatia
17 Michaël Llodra, France
17 Rainer Schuettler, Germany
17 Andreas Seppi, Italy
17 Victor Hanescu, Romania
17 Nikolay Davydenko, Russia
17 Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia
17 Kevin Anderson, South Africa
17 Thomas Johansson, Sweden
17 Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland
17 Rafael Arevalo, El Salvador
17 Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia Republic
33 Juan Monaco, Argentina
33 Chris Guccione, Australia
33 Max Mirnyi, Belarus
33 Steve Darcis, Belgium
33 Marcos Daniel, Brazil
33 Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil
33 Frederic Niemeyer, Canada
33 Frank Dancevic, Canada
33 Yu Xinyuan, China
33 Zeng Shaoxuan, China
33 Sun Peng, China
33 Ivo Minar, Czech Republic
33 Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic
33 Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic
33 Jarkko Nieminen, Finland
33 Andy Murray, Great Britain
33 Potito Starace, Italy
33 Simone Bolelli, Italy
33 Kei Nishikori, Japan
33 Ernests Gulbis, Latvia
33 Dmitry Tursunov, Russia
33 Nicolás Almagro, Spain
33 David Ferrer, Spain
33 Tommy Robredo, Spain
33 Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden
33 Robin Soderling, Sweden
33 Robby Ginepri, United States
33 Sam Querrey, United States
33 Devin Mullings, Bahamas
33 Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador
33 Komlavi Loglo, Togo
33 Lee Hyung-Taik, South Korea
Tennis - Men's Singles Tennis Results
August 17 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 3 (6, 7(7), 6)
def Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 0 (3, 6(2), 3)
August 16 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (6, 7(7))
def James Blake, United States 0 (3, 6(4))
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 2 (4, 7, 11)
def James Blake, United States 1 (6, 5, 9)
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (6, 1, 6)
def Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 1 (4, 6, 4)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  James Blake, United States 2 (6, 7(7))
def Roger Federer, Switzerland 0 (4, 6(2))
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 2 (6, 6)
def Paul-Henri Mathieu, France 0 (4, 4)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Gael Monfils, France 1 (6, 1, 4)
August 14 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (6, 6)
def Jurgen Melzer, Austria 0 (0, 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 1
  Roger Federer, Switzerland 2 (6, 7(7))
def Tomás Berdych, Czech Republic 0 (3, 6(4))
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 2
  James Blake, United States 2 (6, 6)
def Gilles Simon, France 0 (4, 2)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 3
  Paul-Henri Mathieu, France 2 (6, 7)
def Nicolas Kiefer, Germany 0 (3, 5)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 4
  Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 2 (6, 6)
def Olivier Rochus, Belgium 0 (0, 3)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 5
  Gael Monfils, France 2 (6, 6)
def David Nalbandian, Argentina 0 (4, 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 6
  Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (7(7), 6)
def Mikhail Youzhny, Russia 0 (6(3), 3)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 7
  Jurgen Melzer, Austria 2 (6, 6)
def Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 0 (2, 4)
August 13 - Round 3 - Match: 8
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (6, 6)
def Igor Andreev, Russia 0 (4, 2)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 1
  Roger Federer, Switzerland 2 (6, 6)
def Rafael Arevalo, El Salvador 0 (2, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 2
  Tomás Berdych, Czech Republic 2 (6, 7(7))
def Andreas Seppi, Italy 0 (3, 6(4))
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 3
  Gilles Simon, France 2 (7, 6)
def Guillermo Canas, Argentina 0 (5, 1)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 4
  James Blake, United States 2 (7(7), 4, 6)
def Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia 1 (6(3), 6, 3)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 5
  Paul-Henri Mathieu, France 2 (7, 6)
def Nikolay Davydenko, Russia 0 (5, 3)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 6
  Nicolas Kiefer, Germany 2 (6, 6(4), 6)
def Kevin Anderson, South Africa 1 (4, 7(7), 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 7
  Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 2 (6, 6)
def Marin Cilic, Croatia 0 (4, 2)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 8
  Olivier Rochus, Belgium 1 (7(7), 2)
def Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia Republic 0 (6(5), 3)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 9
  David Nalbandian, Argentina 2 (7(7), 6)
def Nicolas Massu, Chile 0 (6(0), 1)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 11
  Mikhail Youzhny, Russia 2 (7, 6)
def Thomas Johansson, Sweden 0 (5, 2)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 12
  Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (6, 6)
def Rainer Schuettler, Germany 0 (4, 2)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 13
  Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (6, 6)
def Agustin Calleri, Argentina 0 (4, 4)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 14
  Jurgen Melzer, Austria 2 (6, 6)
def Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland 0 (4, 0)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 15
  Igor Andreev, Russia 2 (6, 3, 6)
def Michaël Llodra, France 1 (4, 6, 1)
August 12 - Round 2 - Match: 16
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (6, 6)
def Lleyton Hewitt, Australia 0 (1, 2)
August 11 - Round 2 - Match: 10
  Gael Monfils, France 2 (6, 7(7))
def Victor Hanescu, Romania 0 (4, 6(5))
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 1
  Roger Federer, Switzerland 2 (6, 6)
def Dmitry Tursunov, Russia 0 (4, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 2
  Rafael Arevalo, El Salvador 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Lee Hyung-Taik, South Korea 1 (6, 3, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 3
  Andreas Seppi, Italy 2 (6, 4, 8)
def Tommy Robredo, Spain 1 (4, 6, 6)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 5
  Gilles Simon, France 2 (6, 6)
def Robin Soderling, Sweden 0 (4, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 7
  Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia 2 (2, 6, 6)
def Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil 1 (6, 4, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 10
  Paul-Henri Mathieu, France 2 (7(7), 6)
def Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador 0 (6(4), 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 11
  Kevin Anderson, South Africa 2 (6, 6)
def Komlavi Loglo, Togo 0 (3, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 12
  Nicolas Kiefer, Germany 2 (6, 6)
def Max Mirnyi, Belarus 0 (3, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 14
  Marin Cilic, Croatia 2 (6, 6(5), 6)
def Juan Monaco, Argentina 1 (4, 7(7), 3)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 16
  Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia Republic 2 (7(10), 6)
def David Ferrer, Spain 0 (6(8), 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 17
  David Nalbandian, Argentina 2 (6, 6)
def Zeng Shaoxuan, China 0 (2, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 18
  Nicolas Massu, Chile 2 (6, 7)
def Steve Darcis, Belgium 0 (4, 5)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 19
  Victor Hanescu, Romania 2 (7, 3, 6)
def Simone Bolelli, Italy 1 (5, 6, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 20
  Gael Monfils, France 2 (6, 3, 6)
def Nicolás Almagro, Spain 1 (4, 6, 3)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 21
  Mikhail Youzhny, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic 0 (4, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 22
  Thomas Johansson, Sweden 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Jarkko Nieminen, Finland 1 (6, 4, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 23
  Rainer Schuettler, Germany 2 (6, 6(5), 6)
def Kei Nishikori, Japan 1 (4, 7(7), 3)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 24
  Novak Djokovic, Serbia Republic 2 (6, 6)
def Robby Ginepri, United States 0 (4, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 25
  Lu Yen-Hsun, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei) 2 (7(7), 6)
def Andy Murray, Great Britain 0 (6(5), 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 26
  Agustin Calleri, Argentina 2 (6, 6)
def Devin Mullings, Bahamas 0 (1, 1)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 27
  Jurgen Melzer, Austria 2 (6(9), 6, 8)
def Marcos Daniel, Brazil 1 (7(11), 1, 6)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 28
  Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland 2 (4, 6, 6)
def Frank Dancevic, Canada 1 (6, 3, 2)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 29
  Michaël Llodra, France 2 (4, 7(7), 11)
def Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic 1 (6, 6(5), 9)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 30
  Igor Andreev, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Sam Querrey, United States 0 (4, 4)
August 11 - Round 1 - Match: 31
  Lleyton Hewitt, Australia 2 (7, 7(7))
def Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden 0 (5, 6(2))
August 10 - Round 1 - Match: 15
  Olivier Rochus, Belgium 2 (6, 3, 6)
def Ivo Minar, Czech Republic 1 (3, 6, 3)
August 10 - Round 1 - Match: 32
  Rafael Nadal, Spain 2 (6, 3, 6)
def Potito Starace, Italy 1 (2, 6, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 4
  Tomás Berdych, Czech Republic 2 (6, 6)
def Yu Xinyuan, China 0 (1, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 6
  Guillermo Canas, Argentina 0 (3, 4)
def Frederic Niemeyer, Canada 1 (6, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 8
  James Blake, United States 2 (6, 7(7))
def Chris Guccione, Australia 0 (3, 6(3))
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 9
  Nikolay Davydenko, Russia 2 (6, 6)
def Ernests Gulbis, Latvia 0 (4, 2)
August 9 - Round 1 - Match: 13
  Fernando Gonzalez, Chile 2 (6, 6)
def Sun Peng, China 0 (4, 4)