2008 Summer Olympics Results - Judo

Judo - Women's +78kg Results
August 15
Gold Tong Wen, China
Silver Maki Tsukada, Japan
Bronze Lucija Polavder, Slovenia
Bronze Idalys Ortiz, Cuba
5 Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia
5 Kim Nayoung, South Korea
7 Anne-Sophie Mondiere, France
7 Samah Ramadan, Egypt
Judo - Women's +78kg Results
August 15 - Final - Gold Medal Match
  Tong Wen, China 1001
def Maki Tsukada, Japan 0010S1
August 15 - Final - Bronze Medal Match
  Lucija Polavder, Slovenia 0001
def Kim Nayoung, South Korea 0000S1
August 15 - Final - Bronze Medal Match 2
  Idalys Ortiz, Cuba 1000
def Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia 0000
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 1
  Tong Wen, China 0010
def Idalys Ortiz, Cuba 0000
August 15 - Semifinal - Match: 2
  Maki Tsukada, Japan 1010
def Lucija Polavder, Slovenia 0000S2
August 15 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 1
  Kim Nayoung, South Korea 0200
def Samah Ramadan, Egypt 0000
August 15 - Repechage semifinal - Match: 2
  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia 1000
def Anne-Sophie Mondiere, France 0000
August 15 - Quarterfinal - Match: 1
  Idalys Ortiz, Cuba 1000
def Janelle Shepherd, Australia 0000
August 15 - Quarterfinal - Match: 2
  Tong Wen, China 1001
def Kim Nayoung, South Korea 0000S1
August 15 - Quarterfinal - Match: 3
  Maki Tsukada, Japan 1000
def Vanessa Zambotti, Mexico 0000
August 15 - Quarterfinal - Match: 4
  Lucija Polavder, Slovenia 1100
def Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia 0000
August 15 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 1
  Samah Ramadan, Egypt 1000
def Janelle Shepherd, Australia 0000
August 15 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 2
  Kim Nayoung, South Korea 1000
def Tea Donguzashvili, Russia 0000
August 15 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 3
  Anne-Sophie Mondiere, France 1010
def Vanessa Zambotti, Mexico 0000
August 15 - Repechage round 3 - Match: 4
  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia 1000
def Gulzhan Issanova, Kazakhstan 0000
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 1
  Janelle Shepherd, Australia 0110
def Sandra Koppen-Zuckschwerdt, Germany 0000
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 2
  Idalys Ortiz, Cuba 1110
def Samah Ramadan, Egypt 0000S2
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 3
  Tong Wen, China 1000
def Maryna Prokof'yeva, Ukraine 0000
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 4
  Kim Nayoung, South Korea 0011S1
def Nihel Cheikh Rouhou, Tunisia 0001S1
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 5
  Maki Tsukada, Japan 1000
def Anne-Sophie Mondiere, France 0001
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 6
  Vanessa Zambotti, Mexico 0021S1
def Karina Bryant, Great Britain 0001S1
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 7
  Tserenkhand Dorjgotov, Mongolia 0010S1
def Carola Uilenhoed, Netherlands 0001S2
August 15 - Round of 16 - Match: 8
  Lucija Polavder, Slovenia 1000
def Gulzhan Issanova, Kazakhstan 0001
August 15 - Repechage round 2 - Match: 2
  Tea Donguzashvili, Russia 0010
def Maryna Prokof'yeva, Ukraine 0000S2
August 15 - Round of 32 - Match: 2
  Janelle Shepherd, Australia 0001
def Michela Torrenti, Italy 0000S1
August 15 - Round of 32 - Match: 6
  Tong Wen, China 1000
def Tea Donguzashvili, Russia 0000
August 15 - Round of 32 - Match: 8
  Carmen Chala, Ecuador 00011
  Nihel Cheikh Rouhou, Tunisia 00011
August 15 - Round of 32 - Match: 9
  Anne-Sophie Mondiere, France 0200
def Mariya Shekerova, Uzbekistan 0000S3
August 15 - Round of 32 - Match: 15
  Gulzhan Issanova, Kazakhstan 0101S2
def Urszula Sadkowska, Poland 0010S1