2008 Summer Olympics Results - Boxing

Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Results
August 23
Gold Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
Silver Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand
Bronze Alexis Vastine, France
Bronze Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba
5 Morteza Sepahvandi, Iran
5 Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan
5 Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia
5 Gennady Kovalev, Russia
Boxing - Men's Light Welter Weight (64kg) Results
August 23 - Final - Gold Medal Bout
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,12,4
def Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand P,12,4
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 1
  Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand P,10,5
def Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba P,10,5
August 22 - Semifinal - Bout: 2
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,12,10
def Alexis Vastine, France P,12,10
August 17 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 1
  Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand P,7,5
def Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan P,7,5
August 17 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 2
  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba P,5,2
def Gennady Kovalev, Russia P,5,2
August 17 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 3
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,11,6
def Morteza Sepahvandi, Iran P,11,6
August 17 - Quarterfinal - Bout: 4
  Alexis Vastine, France P,12,4
def Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia P,12,4
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 1
  Serik Sapiyev, Kazakhstan P,22,3
def Jonny Jesus Sanchez Miquilena, Venezuela P,22,3
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 2
  Manus Boonjumnong, Thailand P,8,1
def Masatsugu Kawachi, Japan P,8,1
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 3
  Gennady Kovalev, Russia P,11,2
def Richardo Colin, Mauritius P,11,2
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 4
  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba P,15,4
def Driss Moussaid, Morocco P,15,4
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 5
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,+11,11
def Johnny Joyce, Ireland P,+11,11
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 6
  Morteza Sepahvandi, Iran P,8,4
def Ionut Gheorghe, Romania P,8,4
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 7
  Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia P,10,3
def Boris Georgiev, Bulgaria P,10,3
August 14 - Round of 16 - Bout: 8
  Alexis Vastine, France P,11,7
def Bradley Saunders, Great Britain P,11,7
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 1
  Gennady Kovalev, Russia P,15,8
def Maimaitituersun Qiong, China P,15,8
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 2
  Richardo Colin, Mauritius P,15,11
def Myke Carvalho, Brazil P,15,11
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 3
  Driss Moussaid, Morocco P,23,2
def Todd Kidd, Australia P,23,2
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 4
  Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo, Cuba P,15,1
def Mahaman Smaila, Cameroon P,15,1
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 5
  Johnny Joyce, Ireland P,9,5
def Gyula Kate, Hungary P,9,5
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 6
  Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic P,11,4
def Eduard Hambardzumyan, Armenia P,11,4
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 7
  Morteza Sepahvandi, Iran P,16,4
def Hamza Hassini, Tunisia P,16,4
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 8
  Ionut Gheorghe, Romania P,21,4
def Jonathan Gonzalez Ortiz, Puerto Rico P,21,4
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 9
  Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg, Mongolia P,12,8
def Hastings Bwalya, Zambia P,12,8
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 10
  Boris Georgiev, Bulgaria P,14,1
def Javier Molina, United States P,14,1
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 11
  Bradley Saunders, Great Britain P,4,2
def Samuel Kotey Neequaye, Ghana P,4,2
August 10 - Preliminaries - Bout: 12
  Alexis Vastine, France P,13,2
def Egidijus Kavaliauskas, Lithuania P,13,2