2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's Marathon Results
August 16
Gold Constantina Tomescu Dita, Romania 2h26:44
Silver Wincatherine Nyambura Ndereba, Kenya 2h27:06
Bronze Zhou Chunxiu, China 2h27:07
4 Zhu Xiaolin, China 2h27:16
5 Martha Komu, Kenya 2h27:23
6 Mara Yamauchi, Great Britain 2h27:29
7 Irina Timofeeva, Russia 2h27:31
8 Lidia Elena Simon, Romania 2h27:51
9 Souad Aitsalem, Algeria 2h28:29
10 Salina Kosgei, Kenya 2h29:28
11 Zivile Balciunaite, Lithuania 2h29:33
12 Kim Kum Ok, North Korea 2h30:01
13 Yurika Nakamura, Japan 2h30:19
14 Anna Incerti, Italy 2h30:55
15 Dire Tune Arissi, Ethiopia 2h31:16
16 Nina Rillstone, New Zealand 2h31:16
17 Bruna Genovese, Italy 2h31:31
18 Luminita Talpos, Romania 2h31:41
19 Madai Perez, Mexico 2h31:47
20 Christelle Daunay, France 2h31:48
21 Benita Johnson, Australia 2h32:06
22 Svetlana Zakharova, Russia 2h32:16
23 Paula Radcliffe, Great Britain 2h32:38
24 Monika Mariola Drybulska, Poland 2h32:39
25 Lee Eunjeong, South Korea 2h33:07
26 Liz Yelling, Great Britain 2h33:12
27 Blake Russell, United States 2h33:13
28 Beata Naigambo, Namibia 2h33:29
29 Vincenza Sicari, Italy 2h33:31
30 Dorota Gruca, Poland 2h33:32
31 Tetyana Filonyuk, Ukraine 2h33:35
32 Marisa Barros, Portugal 2h34:08
33 Lisa Jane Weightman, Australia 2h34:16
34 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu, Norway 2h34:35
35 Liza Hunter-Galvan, New Zealand 2h34:51
36 Jong Yong Ok, North Korea 2h34:52
37 Rasa Drazdauskaite, Lithuania 2h35:09
38 Melanie Kraus, Germany 2h35:17
39 Maria Portilla, Peru 2h35:19
40 Helalia Johannes, Namibia 2h35:22
41 Zhang Shujing, China 2h35:35
42 Luciah Kimani, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2h35:47
43 Sandra Ruales, Ecuador 2h35:53
44 Kate Smyth, Australia 2h36:10
45 Yesenia Centeno, Spain 2h36:25
46 Ana Dias, Portugal 2h36:25
47 Nebiat Habtemariam Measho, Eritrea 2h37:03
48 Jo Pun Hui, North Korea 2h37:04
49 Tabitha Tsatsa, Zimbabwe 2h37:10
50 Bahar Dogan, Turkey 2h37:12
51 Marily Santos, Brazil 2h38:10
52 Susanne Hahn, Germany 2h38:31
53 Chae Eunhee, South Korea 2h38:52
54 Alessandra Aguilar, Spain 2h39:29
55 Patricia Retiz, Mexico 2h39:34
56 Lee Sunyoung, South Korea 2h43:23
57 Eva Maria Gradwohl, Austria 2h44:24
58 Iuliia Arkhipova, Kyrgyzstan 2h44:41
59 Sonia Calizaya, Bolivia 2h45:53
60 Eleni Donta, Greece 2h46:44
61 Karina Perez, Mexico 2h47:02
62 Bertha Sanchez, Colombia 2h47:02
63 Pauline Curley, Ireland 2h47:16
64 Maria Jose Pueyo, Spain 2h48:01
65 Petra Prokoppne Teveli, Hungary 2h48:32
66 Epiphanie Nyirabarame, Rwanda 2h49:32
67 Zuzana Tomas, Slovakia 2h49:39
68 Gabriela Trana, Costa Rica 2h53:45
69 Oxana Sklyarenko, Ukraine 2h55:39
N/A Beata Rakonczai, Hungary DNF
N/A Reiko Tosa, Japan DNF
N/A Valentina Delion, Moldova DNF
N/A Galina Bogomolova, Russia DNF
N/A Deena Kastor, United States DNF
N/A Magda Lewy, United States DNF
N/A Aljjafini, Brunei Darussalam DNS
N/A Gete Wami Degife, Ethiopia DNF
N/A Berhane Adere Debela, Ethiopia DNF
N/A Mamoroallo Tjoka, Lesotho DNF
N/A Ines Monteiro, Portugal DNF
N/A Mariana Dias Ximenes, Timor-Leste DNF
N/A Olivera Jevtic, Serbia Republic DNF