2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
August 22
Gold Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:41.40
Silver Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 15:42.74
Bronze Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 15:44.12
4 Sylvia Kibet, Kenya 15:44.96
5 Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya 15:46.32
6 Lilia Shobukhova, Russia 15:46.62
7 Alemitu Bekele, Turkey 15:48.48
8 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus, Ethiopia 15:49.03
9 Kara Goucher, United States 15:49.39
10 Shalane Flanagan, United States 15:50.80
11 Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya 15:51.78
12 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 15:56.97
13 Xue Fei, China 16:09.84
14 Jennifer Rhines, United States 16:34.63
15 Megan Metcalfe, Canada 17:06.82
Track and Field - Women's 5000m Results
August 19 - Round 1
1 Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 14:56.32
2 Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya 14:57.27
3 Lilia Shobukhova, Russia 14:57.77
4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya 14:58.07
5 Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 14:58.79
6 Shalane Flanagan, United States 14:59.69
7 Kara Goucher, United States 15:00.98
8 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:09.89
9 Sylvia Kibet, Kenya 15:10.37
10 Alemitu Bekele, Turkey 15:10.92
11 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus, Ethiopia 15:11.21
12 Megan Metcalfe, Canada 15:11.23
13 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 15:11.46
14 Xue Fei, China 15:13.25
15 Jennifer Rhines, United States 15:15.12
16 Yuriko Kobayashi, Japan 15:15.87
17 Simret Sultan Ghebremichael, Eritrea 15:16.25
18 Kayoko Fukushi, Japan 15:20.46
19 Mariem Alaouiselsouli, Morocco 15:21.47
20 Volha Krautsova, Belarus 15:21.85
21 Silvia Weissteiner, Italy 15:23.45
22 Zhang Yingying, China 15:23.81
23 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed, Tanzania 15:24.28
24 Dolores Checa, Spain 15:31.22
25 Yukiko Akaba, Japan 15:38.30
26 Jessica Augusto, Portugal 16:05.71
27 Krisztina Papp, Hungary 16:08.86
28 Lucia Chandamale, Malawi 16:44.09
29 Francine Niyonizigiye, Burundi 17:08.44
30 Celma da Graca Soares Bonfim, Sao Tome and Principe 17:25.99
N/A Jo Pavey, Great Britain DNS
N/A Elena Zadorozhnaya, Russia DNF
August 19 - Round 1 - Heat: 1
1 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene, Ethiopia 15:09.89
2 Sylvia Kibet, Kenya 15:10.37
3 Alemitu Bekele, Turkey 15:10.92
4 Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus, Ethiopia 15:11.21
5 Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Russia 15:11.46
6 Jennifer Rhines, United States 15:15.12
7 Yuriko Kobayashi, Japan 15:15.87
8 Simret Sultan Ghebremichael, Eritrea 15:16.25
9 Volha Krautsova, Belarus 15:21.85
10 Silvia Weissteiner, Italy 15:23.45
11 Zhang Yingying, China 15:23.81
12 Zakia Mrisho Mohamed, Tanzania 15:24.28
13 Dolores Checa, Spain 15:31.22
14 Jessica Augusto, Portugal 16:05.71
15 Lucia Chandamale, Malawi 16:44.09
16 Celma da Graca Soares Bonfim, Sao Tome and Principe 17:25.99
August 19 - Round 1 - Heat: 2
1 Meseret Defar Tola, Ethiopia 14:56.32
2 Vivian Cheruiyot, Kenya 14:57.27
3 Lilia Shobukhova, Russia 14:57.77
4 Priscah Jepleting Cherono, Kenya 14:58.07
5 Elvan Abeylegesse, Turkey 14:58.79
6 Shalane Flanagan, United States 14:59.69
7 Kara Goucher, United States 15:00.98
8 Megan Metcalfe, Canada 15:11.23
9 Xue Fei, China 15:13.25
10 Kayoko Fukushi, Japan 15:20.46
11 Mariem Alaouiselsouli, Morocco 15:21.47
12 Yukiko Akaba, Japan 15:38.30
13 Krisztina Papp, Hungary 16:08.86
14 Francine Niyonizigiye, Burundi 17:08.44
N/A Jo Pavey, Great Britain DNS
N/A Elena Zadorozhnaya, Russia DNF