2008 Summer Olympics Results - Track and Field

Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
August 21
Gold Nelson Evora, Portugal 17.67,+1.1
Silver Phillips Idowu, Great Britain 17.62,+0.9
Bronze Leevan Sands, Bahamas 17.59,+0.9
4 Arnie David Girat, Cuba 17.52,+0.2
5 Marian Oprea, Romania 17.22,-0.2
6 Jadel Gregorio, Brazil 17.20,+0.2
7 Onochie Achike, Great Britain 17.17,-0.2
8 Viktor Kuznyetsov, Ukraine 16.87,-0.3
9 Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia 16.79,-0.6
10 Li Yanxi, China 16.77,+1.2
11 Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria 16.48,-0.2
12 Hector Fuentes, Cuba 16.28,-0.6
Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump Results
August 17 - Qualifying
1 Phillips Idowu, Great Britain 17.44
2 Nelson Evora, Portugal 17.34
3 Li Yanxi, China 17.30
4 Arnie David Girat, Cuba 17.30
5 Leevan Sands, Bahamas 17.25
6 Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia 17.23
7 Onochie Achike, Great Britain 17.18
8 Marian Oprea, Romania 17.17
9 Jadel Gregorio, Brazil 17.15
10 Hector Fuentes, Cuba 17.14
11 Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria 17.12
12 Viktor Kuznyetsov, Ukraine 17.11
13 Alexis Copello, Cuba 17.09
14 Dmitrij Valukevic, Slovakia 17.08
15 Randy Lewis, Grenada 17.06
16 Mykola Savolainen, Ukraine 17.00
17 Alexander Petrenko, Russia 16.97
18 Kim Deokhyeon, South Korea 16.88
19 Rafeeq Curry, United States 16.88
20 Nathan Douglas, Great Britain 16.72
21 Fabrizio Donato, Italy 16.70
22 Danil Burkenya, Russia 16.69
23 Dimitrios Tsiamis, Greece 16.65
24 Vladimir Letnicov, Moldova 16.62
25 Kenta Bell, United States 16.55
26 Viktor Iastrebov, Ukraine 16.52
27 Dzmitry Platnitski, Belarus 16.51
28 Jefferson Sabino, Brazil 16.45
29 Colomba Fofana, France 16.42
30 Roman Valiyev, Kazakhstan 16.20
31 Ibrahim Babikir I Mohamdein, Qatar 16.03
32 Lucien Hugo Mamba Schlick, Cameroon 16.01
33 Aarik Wilson, United States 15.97
34 Gu Junjie, China 15.94
35 Renjith Maheswary, India 15.77
36 Zhong Minwei, China 15.59
37 Redzep Selman, Macedonia 15.29
N/A Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal NM
N/A Tarik Bouguetaib, Morocco NM
August 17 - Qualifying - Heat: 1
1 Phillips Idowu, Great Britain 17.44,+1.0
2 Nelson Evora, Portugal 17.34,+1.1
3 Arnie David Girat, Cuba 17.30,+0.9
4 Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Russia 17.23,+0.4
5 Marian Oprea, Romania 17.17,-0.7
6 Jadel Gregorio, Brazil 17.15,+0.4
7 Viktor Kuznyetsov, Ukraine 17.11,+0.1
8 Alexis Copello, Cuba 17.09,+0.6
9 Dmitrij Valukevic, Slovakia 17.08,+0.5
10 Kim Deokhyeon, South Korea 16.88,+0.4
11 Rafeeq Curry, United States 16.88,+0.4
12 Fabrizio Donato, Italy 16.70,+0.1
13 Kenta Bell, United States 16.55,+0.9
14 Dzmitry Platnitski, Belarus 16.51,+0.1
15 Jefferson Sabino, Brazil 16.45,+1.0
16 Roman Valiyev, Kazakhstan 16.20,+0.6
17 Ibrahim Babikir I Mohamdein, Qatar 16.03,+0.4
18 Zhong Minwei, China 15.59,+0.4
19 Redzep Selman, Macedonia 15.29,+1.6
August 17 - Qualifying - Heat: 2
1 Li Yanxi, China 17.30,+0.6
2 Leevan Sands, Bahamas 17.25,+0.5
3 Onochie Achike, Great Britain 17.18,+1.1
4 Hector Fuentes, Cuba 17.14,+1.1
5 Momchil Karailiev, Bulgaria 17.12,+0.6
6 Randy Lewis, Grenada 17.06,+0.6
7 Mykola Savolainen, Ukraine 17.00,+0.9
8 Alexander Petrenko, Russia 16.97,+1.1
9 Nathan Douglas, Great Britain 16.72,+0.1
10 Danil Burkenya, Russia 16.69,+1.0
11 Dimitrios Tsiamis, Greece 16.65,+1.0
12 Vladimir Letnicov, Moldova 16.62,+0.5
13 Viktor Iastrebov, Ukraine 16.52,+0.4
14 Colomba Fofana, France 16.42,+1.2
15 Lucien Hugo Mamba Schlick, Cameroon 16.01,+0.3
16 Aarik Wilson, United States 15.97,+0.9
17 Gu Junjie, China 15.94,+1.0
18 Renjith Maheswary, India 15.77,+0.5
N/A Ndiss Kaba Badji, Senegal NM
N/A Tarik Bouguetaib, Morocco NM